Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

Home | Links | Message Board |  | 2011-12 Info | Washington Hall of Champions

Email Site Admin   |   HS Rankings 2011-12   |  2011-12 HS  | 2011-12 College    |   Events/Camps

Information on how to advertise on this site

Click here for new 2012-13 site

 

 

 

 

 

Rotated ads 12/18/12  top to bottom

 

 

Freestyle & Greco-Roman Wrestling

Washington State Championships

Cadets & Juniors

Shelton High School

May 13-14, 2000

Results Courtesy of USA Everett Wrestling Club

Cadet Freestyle | Junior Freestyle | Cadet Greco-Roman | Junior Greco-Roman

Team Scores for Freestyle | Team Scores for Greco-Roman

Cadet Freestyle

84 lb.

1. Keith Richstad--FW Express

88 lb.

1. Reese Whitley--Columbia Club-Wenatchee

2. Austin Templeton--North Mason

3. Zach Hawn--Bethel

4. Josh Sicaro--Twin City Club-Chehalis

5. Alex Clark--Junkyard Dogs-Tonasket

95 lb.

1. Jesse Lang--Three Rivers

2. Paul Klein--White River

3. James Benefield--High Flyers-Redmond

4. Justin Smith--Elma Wrestling Club

5. Mikey Woodruff--Sons Of Thunder-Bellingham

6. Kerry Green--Collie Dam

104 lb.

1. Greg Ford, Jr.--Olympia Mat Rats

2. Zach Morgan--Selah Wrestling Club

3. James Shrader--Toro Wrestling Club-Tacoma

4. Bill Hamlick--SW Washington Wrestling Club

5. Jeff Hause--Thunder Mountain - Longview

6. Rick Yeager--SW Washington Wrestling Club

112 lb.

1. Matt Hadreas--Wrestling Rhinos-Edmonds

2. Matt ReMillard--Hardcore-Benton City, WA

3. AJ Ramos--Yak-Attack

4. Tyler Pederson--AWE Auburn

5. Tyson Hintz--Moses Lake Freestyle

6. Tonjo Thacker--AWE Auburn

121 lb.

1. William Ward--USA Everett

2. Eric Watson--Bethel

3. Brett Wagner--Toro Wrestling Club-Tacoma

4. Aaron Sample--Olympia Mat Rats

5. Marcus Garthe--High Flyers-Redmond

6. Jon Gilbee--Toro Wrestling Club-Tacoma

132 lb.

1. Jay Carlile--Pitt

2. Chris Fisher--Pitt

3. Brandon Hunter--AWE Auburn

4. Jonathan Decker--USA Everett

5. Mike Beck--Spokane Valley Viper Club

6. Reuben Nystuen--Concrete Cobras

143 lb.

1. Patrick Pitsch--Toro Wrestling Club-Tacoma

2. Tony Dorward--Highline Hawks

3. Cody Huges--Three Rivers-Tri Cities

4. Josh Jones--Unknown

5. Tom Watson--Spokane Freestyle Club

6. Zach Martinez--Spokane Valley Viper Club

154 lb.

1. Matt Cooper--USA Everett

2. Derrick McLaughlin--Olympia Mat Rats

3. Rick Story--Bethel

4. David Schlosser--High Flyers-Redmond

5. Tyler Nelson--Spokane Valley Viper Club

6. Tyler Nelson--Spokane Valley Viper Club

167 lb.

1. Chet Slevin--USA Everett

2. David Waters--Unknown

3. Lee Durbin--Sons Of Thunder-Bellingham

4. Kyle Bressler--FW Express

5. Clyde Switzer--Kitsap Ironman-Bremerton

6. Chase Dukes--USA North Kitsap

183 lb.

1. Wes Duncan--Wildcats

2. Chris Thoresen--Spokane Valley Viper Club

3. Yuri Malamura--Unknown

4. Andrew Petre--SW Washington Wrestling Club

5. Joe Isaac--FW Express

6. Carl Rogers--Eastside Wrestling

209 lb.

1. Alex Sanders--Pitt

2. Chris Walsh--Toro Wrestling Club-Tacoma

3. Zach Babino--Clarkston-Gator Club

4. Zach Babino--SW Washington Wrestling Club

5. Roy Chamers--Bethel

6. Robbie Hall--Spokane Valley Viper Club

242 lb.

1. Kely Anundson--Elma Wrestling Club

2. Ben Blessing--Unknown

3. Scott Gripp--USA North Kitsap

263 lb.

1. Richard Kowell--Unknown

2. Tim Sommer--Anacortes Hawkeyes

05/13/2000

Junior Freestyle

106 lb.

1. Ryan Trotter--FW Express

2. Ricky Farmer--East County

115 lb.

1. Fred Farmer--SW Washington Wrestling Club

2. John Sommer--Spokane Valley Viper Club

3. Jesse Getchell--SW Washington Wrestling Club

4. Bret Chambers--Ferndale Wrestling Club

5. Dan Johnson--Spokane Valley Viper Club

123 lb.

1. Casey Underwood--FW Express

2. Jordan Bradbury--Olympia Mat Rats

3. Rob McGruder--Toro Wrestling Club-Tacoma

4. Mickey Elliott--Bethel

5. Kris Knight--Lake Stevens-Berzerker

6. Anthony Haukenberry--Toro Wrestling Club-Tacoma

132 lb.

1. Carlos Adamy--Moses Lake Freestyle

2. Steve McGettrick--Olympia Mat Rats

3. Rich Vigorito--Pitt

4. Brian Call--Pitt

5. Ryan Underwood--FW Express

6. Andrew Lanier--Edmonds-Rhinos

143 lb.

1. Ryan Garr--Ferndale Wrestling Club

2. Hopper Pearson--Ferndale Wrestling Club

3. Josh Thompson--Yak-Attack

4. Michael Devenere--Spokane Valley Viper Club

5. John Lucero--Kent

154 lb.

1. Luke Chase--Peninsula

2. Ben Gilliland--Pitt

3. Cole VanLeuven--USA Everett

4. Michael Elliott--Clarkston-Gator Club

5. Kelly Banner--Peninsula Wrestling Club-Forks

6. Kyle Frawley--White River

165 lb.

1. Matt Ellis--Prosser

2. Cecilio Martinez--USA Everett

3. Wayne Swartz--Vision Quest

4. Steve Grayson--Eastside Wrestling

5. Clifton Postma--Blaine Barracudas

6. Aaron Richardson--Lakewood Airmen

178 lb.

1. Josh Decker--USA Everett

2. Brian Hocum--Clarkston-Gator Club

3. Shane Ihres--Coulee Dam

4. Tony Michalski--Spokane Valley Viper Club

5. Jan Medhaug--USA Shoreline

192 lb.

1. KC Walsh--Toro Wrestling Club-Tacoma

2. Bristol Maruno--Unknown

3. Mikhail Abdul-Latif--Vashon Island

4. Nic Manning--Yak-Attack

5. Pat Walsh--Toro Wrestling Club-Tacoma

6. Scott Dessner--South Sound

220 lb.

1. Jamie Rakevich--Olympia Mat Rats

2. David Walker--Toro Wrestling Club-Tacoma

3. Luke Kobes--Unknown

4. Justin Moody--Spokane Valley Viper Club

5. Alex Rudisky--Vashon Island

275 lb.

1. David LaSalata--Twin City Club-Chehalis

2. Kyle Keenev--South Sound

3. Cody Hromada--High Flyers-Redmond

4. Matt Leenhouts--Spokane Valley Viper Club

5. Elvy Martinez--Olympia Mat Rats

Washington Unofficial Team Freestyle Results

Medalist Team Points 1st=10 Points, 2nd= 6 Points, 3rd=3 Points

05/13/2000 Freestyle Cadet & Junior

Medalists-Team Name-Points Scored

17 Pitt 97

16 Toro Wrestling Club-Tacoma 90

10 USA Everett 75

12 Olympia Mat Rats 68

21 Spokane Valley Viper Club 53

6 FW Express 30

12 High Flyers-Redmond 34

9 Bethel 33

6 Elma Wrestling Club 29

3 Three Rivers-Tri Cities 23

4 Kitsap Ironman-Bremerton 23

8 SW Washington Wrestling Club 22

2 Wildcats 165 Yak-Attack 22

5 USA North Kitsap 18

2 Columbia Club-Wenatchee 16

2 East County 16

2 Wrestling Rhinos-Edmonds 16

3 Ferndale Wrestling Club 16

3 Twin City Club-Chehalis 16

2 Junkyard Dogs-Tonasket 10

3 Moses Lake Freestyle 10

1 Prosser 10

9 Unknown 37

Cadet GR

88 lb.

1. Alex Clark--Junkyard Dogs-Tonasket

2. Reese Whitley--Columbia Club-Wenatchee

3. Zachery Hawn--Bethel

95 lb.

1. Jesse Lang--Three Rivers

2. Mikey Woodruff--Sons Of Thunder-Bellingham

3. James Benefield--High Flyers-Redmond

4. Justin Smith--Elma Wrestling Club

104 lb.

1. Greg Ford, Jr.--Olympia Mat Rats

2. James Shrader--Toro Wrestling Club-Tacoma

3. David Call--Battle Ground

112 lb.

1. Seth Thompson--Toro Wrestling Club-Tacoma

2. Matt Hadreas--Wrestling Rhinos-Edmonds

3. Matt ReMillard--Hardcore-Benton City, WA

4. Aaron Pedeferri--High Flyers-Redmond

5. Craig Jackson--Blaine Barracudas

6. Tyson Hintz--Moses Lake Freestyle

121 lb.

1. Marcus Garthe--High Flyers-Redmond

2. Eric Watson--Bethel

3. Bryce Doehng--Thunder Mountain - Longview

4. Adam Carey--Shelton Wildcats Wrestling

5. Aaron Sample--Olympia Mat Rats

6. James Akiyama--All Styles Wrestling Club

132 lb.

1. Jay Carlile--Pitt

2. Jonathan Decker--USA Everett

3. Reuben Nystuen--Concrete Cobras

4. Jon Moses--Pitt

5. Kelhan Corn--Spokane Valley Viper Club

6. JT Rose--Spokane Valley Viper Club

143 lb.

1. Patrick Pitsch--Toro Wrestling Club-Tacoma

2. Clark Hutchman--USA North Kitsap

3. Alan Shults--High Flyers-Redmond

154 lb.

1. Matt Cooper--USA Everett

2. Rick Story--Bethel

3. Steve Hoyt--Toro Wrestling Club-Tacoma

4. Cory Vansoornwyk--Peninsula Wrestling Club-Forks

5. Derrick McLaughlin--Olympia Mat Rats

167 lb.

1. Clyde Switzer--Kitsap Ironman-Bremerton

2. Christian Anderson--Lake Stevens Club

3. Chase Dukes--USA North Kitsap

183 lb.

1. Chris Thoresen--Spokane Valley Viper Club

2. Wes Duncan--Wildcats

3. Ryan Britt-Comer--Elma Wrestling Club

4. Greg Mayor--Tri Cities Wrestling-Scorpions

5. Yuri Malamura--Unknown

6. Josh Kendrick--Port Angeles

209 lb.

1. Alex Sanders--Pitt

2. Roy Chamers--Bethel

3. Robbie Hall--Spokane Valley Viper Club

242 lb.

1. Kelly Anundson--Elma Wrestling Club

2. Scott Gripp--USA North Kitsap

05/14/2000

Junior GR

106 lb.

1. Ricky Farmer--East County

115 lb.

1. John Sommer--Spokane Valley Viper Club

2. Jesse Getchell--SW Washington Wrestling Club

3. Fred Farmer--SW Washington Wrestling Club

123 lb.

1. Jordan Bradbury--Olympia Mat Rats

2. Jimmy Andrews--Lakewood Airmen

3. Jeremy Darling--Unknown

132 lb.

1. Steve McGettrick--Olympia Mat Rats

2. Rich Vigorito--Pitt

3. Bryce Lemmons--Thunder Mountain - Longview

4. Ryan Frickson--Pitt

5. Brian Call--Pitt

6. Remy Muresan--High Flyers-Redmond

143 lb.

1. Josh Thompson--Yak-Attack

2. Michael Devenere--Spokane Valley Viper Club

3. Jake Hundley--High Flyers-Redmond

154 lb.

1. Luke Chase--Peninsula

2. Ben Gilliland--Pitt

3. Kelly Banner--Peninsula Wrestling Club-Forks

165 lb.

1. Dustin Mendez--Pitt

2. Aaron Mercier--High Flyers-Redmond

3. Luke Switzer--Kitsap Ironman-Bremerton

178 lb.

1. Josh Decker--USA Everett

2. Neil Bickford--Elma Wrestling Club

3. Tony Michalski--Spokane Valley Viper Club

4. Andy Jess--Lake Stevens-Berzerker

192 lb.

1. KC Walsh--Toro Wrestling Club-Tacoma

2. Nic Manning--Yak-Attack

3. Allen Gullette--Lake Stevens-Berzerker

220 lb.

1. David Walker--Toro Wrestling Club-Tacoma

2. Justin Moody--Spokane Valley Viper Club

3. David Walker--Spokane Valley Viper Club

275 lb.

1. Justin Breckel--Kitsap Ironman-Bremerton

2. David LaSalata--Twin City Club-Chehalis

3. Cody Hromada--High Flyers-Redmond

Washington Unofficial Team Results

Medalist Team Points 1st=10 Points, 2nd= 6 Points, 3rd=3 Points

05/14/2000 WA Cadet & Junior Greco-Roman

Medalists-Team Name-Points Scored

10 Pitt 52

6 Toro Wrestling Club-Tacoma 49

9 Spokane Valley Viper Club 41

5 Olympia Mat Rats 30

8 High Flyers-Redmond 28

3 USA Everett 26

3 Kitsap Ironman-Bremerton 23

4 Bethel 21

4 Elma Wrestling Club 19

2 Yak-Attack 16

3 USA North Kitsap 15

1 East County 10

1 Junkyard Dogs-Tonasket 10

1 Three Rivers-Tri Cities 10