Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

Home | Links | Message Board |  | 2011-12 Info | Washington Hall of Champions

Email Site Admin   |   HS Rankings 2011-12   |  2011-12 HS  | 2011-12 College    |   Events/Camps

Information on how to advertise on this site

Click here for new 2012-13 site

 

 

 

 

 

Rotated ads 12/18/12  top to bottom

 

 

Washington State Freestyle Championships

April 28-29, 2000

Sedro Woolley, WA

Results Posted Courtesy Of USA Everett

Unofficial Team Results

PeeWee | Bantam | Midget | Novice | Schoolboy

PeeWee

35 lb.

1. Maranda Blau--Sedro-Woolley/Steel Claw

2. Wesly Orton--Skagit Valley Yellow Jackets

3. Layni Caldwell--Lakewood Airmen

4. Malia Caswell--SW Washington Wrestling Club

40 lb.

1. Zachary Pohren--Sedro-Woolley/Steel Claw

2. Niko Nanez--Yak-Attack

3. Karl Bell--Wis-Kids Club-Stevenson

4. Ben McMullen--USA North Kitsap

45 lb. A

1. Brandon Davidson--Eastside Wrestling Club

2. Cory Hernandez--Yak-Attack

3. Jacob Schneider--Wis-Kids Club-Stevenson

4. Drew Mathews--Thunder Mountain - Longview

5. Dery Gallagher--Yelm Freestyle Club

45 lb. B

1. Tracy Hall--SW Washington Wrestling Club

2. Nolan Takemura--Sons Of Thunder-Bellingham

3. Wyatt O'Malley--Hotshot USA-La Center

4. Zach Duncan--USA Everett

5. Hector Hernandez--Yak-Attack

50 lb.

1. Steven Call--SW Washington Wrestling Club

2. AJ Schmitt--Yak-Attack

3. Justin Pruett--Meridian Panthers

4. Kole Sylte--USA Sultan

65 lb.

1. Zack Rood--Hotshot USA-La Center

Bantam

40 lb.

1. Nathan Gonzalez--Sunnyside

2. Joshua Jackson--North Mason

3. Dallas Parker--USA Everett

45 lb.

1. Ruben Navejas--Takedown Express

2. RJ Anderson--Ferndale Wrestling Club

3. Dalton Dellenger--Concrete Cobras

4. Zachary Moser--Yak-Attack

5. Nick Sweeney--Spokane Valley Viper Club

6. Ares Carpio--Titans

50 lb.

1. Jared Butler--Olympia Mat Rats

2. Jeremy Standfall--Yak-Attack

3. TJ Skinner--Orting

4. David Haas--Eastside Wrestling Club

5. Colby Wright--Anacortes Hawkeyes

6. Trevor Dukowitz--Bethel

55 lb.

1. Efrain Aguilar--Orting

2. Joey Denova--Bethel

3. Joshua Villani--USA Everett

4. Cameron Crawford--Hotshot USA-La Center

5. Alysia Pohren--Sedro-Woolley/Steel Claw

6. Dylan Krenz--Sons Of Thunder-Bellingham

60 lb.

1. Eric Kinder--Toro Wrestling Club-Tacoma

2. Cameron Diaz--Olympia Mat Rats

3. Kyle McKnight--Burlington Yellow Jackets

4. Kramer Stevens--Spokane Valley Viper Club

5. Andrew King--USA Everett

65 lb.

1. Tyler Dellinger--Concrete Cobras

2. Kelsey Hanson--SW Washington Wrestling Club

3. Caleb Thornhill--Yelm Freestyle Club

4. Jakob Moser--Yak-Attack

5. Kevin McCanta--Eastside Wrestling

6. Tyler Stone--Yak-Attack

70 lb.

1. Brian Sanders--Unknown

75 lb.

1. Brandon Studer--Eastside Wrestling Club

2. Derrick Nanez--Yak-Attack

95 lb.

1. Adam Morales--Hardcore-Benton City, WA

105 lb.

1. Jimmy Lindenstein--USA Everett

Midget

50 lb.

1. Chase Caswell--SW Washington Wrestling Club

2. Alex Solis--Selah Wrestling Club

55 lb.

1. Zack Zweifel--USA Everett

2. Mark Ballew--Olympia Mat Rats

3. Kenny Sanders--Concrete Cobras

4. Steven Evans--Bethel

5. Eric Nanez--Yak-Attack

6. Blaine Inman--USA North Kitsap

60 lb.

1. George King--USA Everett

2. Boone Skinner--Orting

3. Sam Ottow--USA Everett

4. CJ Thompson--Bethel

5. Michael Haas--Eastside Wrestling Club

6. Tyler Edwards--SW Washington Wrestling Club

65 lb.

1. Jim Belleville--Olympia Mat Rats

2. John Thompson--Bethel

3. Stephen Harvey--Olympia Mat Rats

4. Kevin Tao--Eastside Wrestling

5. Derek Garcia--USA Everett

6. Michael Takemura--Sons Of Thunder-Bellingham

70 lb.

1. Troy Cunningham--Hardcore-Benton City, WA

2. Michael McAlister--Eastside Wrestling Club

3. Jared Johnson--Eastside Wrestling Club

4. Houston Aho--SW Washington Wrestling Club

5. Ryan England--Lakeside

6. Andrew Miller--Tonasket

75 lb.

1. Jake Swartz--Eastside Wrestling

2. Taylor Johnson--Eastside Wrestling Club

3. Reid Chivers--Lakeside

4. Taylor Meeks--Orting

5. Cody Miller--Deer Lake

6. Tyler Hoyt--North Mason

80 lb.

1. Pete Solis--Selah Wrestling Club

2. Trevor Nanez--Yak-Attack

3. Tyson McGuffin--Columbia Club-Wenatchee

4. Cody Holt--Concrete Cobras

5. Robert Miller--Tonasket

87 lb.

1. Shane Erickson--Bethel

2. Zachary Folden--Bethel

3. Jeff Lucas--AWE Auburn

4. Bo Dean Norris--Sons Of Thunder-Bellingham

5. Cody Wolfe--Yak-Attack

6. Brandon Mathews--Thunder Mountain - Longview

95 lb.

1. Jordon Frost--Olympia Mat Rats

2. Howie Mole--USA North Kitsap

3. Gregory Smith--AWE Auburn

103 lb.

1. Justin Whitney--Sedro-Woolley/Steel Claw

2. Jason Brede--USA North Kitsap

112 lb.

1. Brock Saxen--AWE Auburn

2. Ryan Gallagher--Yelm Freestyle Club

120 lb.

1. Thomas McLaughlin--Olympia Mat Rats

130 lb.

1. Jesse Mist--Vashon Island

Novice

60 lb.

1. Ty Howard--Eastside Wrestling Club

2. Michael Moser--Yak-Attack

3. Andy Duncan--USA Everett

65 lb.

1. Kelly Kubec--USA Everett

2. Kai Bruno--USA Everett

3. Tug Beach--Spokane Valley Viper Club

4. Cody Lisman--Twin City Club-Chehalis

5. Tony Heinz--Eastside Wrestling

6. Sasha Jantz--USA North Kitsap

70 lb.

1. Trevor Hall--SW Washington Wrestling Club

2. Bradly Sweet--Bethel

3. Gary Lorance--Yak-Attack

4. Brian Owen--Spokane Valley Viper Club

5. Ryan Edwards--SW Washington Wrestling Club

6. Tony Farrington--Orting

75 lb.

1. Kurt Swartz--Eastside Wrestling

2. Shane Onufer--Lakewood Airmen

3. Wes McAdam--Lakeside

4. Nicholas Garcia--Yak-Attack

5. Chase Fish--Spokane Valley Viper Club

6. Nick Webster--Orting

80 lb.

1. Ricky Dorward--Highline Hawks

2. David Howard--Eastside Wrestling Club

3. Andrew Johnson--Eastside Wrestling Club

4. Derek Driscoll--Twin City Club-Chehalis

5. Jarred Hudson--Bethel

6. Bryce Fisher--Spokane Valley Viper Club

85 lb.

1. Zach Burnett--USA Everett

2. Eric Starks--SW Washington Wrestling Club

3. Nic Caldwell--Lakewood Airmen

4. Robert Harvey--Olympia Mat Rats

5. JD Goodrich--Wis-Kids Club-Stevenson

6. Kevin O'Neil--Concrete Cobras

90 lb.

1. Brandon Sitch--SW Washington Wrestling Club

2. Kai VanLeuven--USA Everett

3. Austin Stendera--USA Everett

4. Dennis Parks--Unknown

5. Justin Salinas--Hardcore-Benton City, WA

95 lb.

1. Matt Port--Junkyard Dogs-Tonasket

2. John Capen--Twin City Club-Chehalis

3. Patrick O'Neil--Sedro-Woolley/Steel Claw

4. Tate Collins--Chelan

5. Clete Hanson--Spokane Valley Viper Club

6. Cody Nakano--Twin City Club-Chehalis

100 lb.

1. Russell Luellen--Olympia Mat Rats

2. Kyle Zimmerman--Olympia Mat Rats

3. Caitlin McLaughlin--Olympia Mat Rats

4. Nic Weyrauch--Spokane Valley Viper Club

5. Jordan Frisbee--Sedro-Woolley/Steel Claw

105 lb.

1. Jared Walsh--Eastside Wrestling Club

2. Reo O'Donnell--Stingers

3. Jeremy Touchett--Orting

4. Matt Munzanreder--Yak-Attack

112 lb.

1. Maximo Saldana--Hardcore-Benton City, WA

2. Jimmy Martin--Spokane Valley Viper Club

3. Dave Evans--USA Everett

120 lb.

1. Adrian Burcham--Highline Hawks

2. Tim McMullen--USA North Kitsap

3. Walter Crow--PFS-Raymond

4. Mickey Hurley--Yelm Freestyle Club

130 lb.

1. Cory Creighton--Wis-Kids Club-Stevenson

2. John Gates--Bethel

3. Luke Robins--Columbia Club-Wenatchee

4. AJ Christian--USA Everett

140 lb.

1. Luis Harry--Tonasket

2. Austin Kruse--Edmonds-Rhinos

160 lb.

1. Jack Vitalez--Blaine Barracudas

2. Riley Stannard--Edmonds-Rhinos

3. Jacob Robbins--Unknown

4. Cody Cochran--Concrete Cobras

5. David Lockett--Edmonds-Rhinos

Schoolboy

70 lb.

1. Jonny Gilbertson--USA Everett

2. Levi Jones--Lakeside Regulators

3. Kenny Kubec--USA Everett

4. Tyson Metz--Anacortes Hawkeyes

75 lb.

1. Tyler Bowles--Bethel

2. Cory Fish--Spokane Valley Viper Club

3. Michael Lomsdalen--USA Everett

4. Ross Lampers--USA Everett

5. Matt Haas--Eastside Wrestling Club

6. Scott Thompson--Yak-Attack

80 lb.

1. Nathan Decker--USA Everett

2. Bradley Muri--Lakewood Airmen

3. Brandon Ashley--Hardcore

4. Brody Blackburn--Junkyard Dogs-Tonasket

5. Kevin Mitchell--Junkyard Dogs-Tonasket

6. John Shrader--Toro Wrestling Club-Tacoma

85 lb.

1. Mike Rodriguez--Tri Cities Wrestling-Scorpions

2. Kyle Shattuck--Orting

3. Alex Haas--Eastside Wrestling Club

4. Jared Imes--Spokane Valley Viper Club

5. Bryan Bosch--La Center Hotshots

6. Martin Salinas--Tri Cities Wrestling-Scorpions

90 lb.

1. Tyler Sherfey--Three Rivers-Tri Cities

2. Jacob Farmer--SW Washington Wrestling Club

3. Kyle Morrow--Eastside Wrestling Club

4. Garrett Manske--Bethel

5. Cory VomBaur--Peninsula (OR)

95 lb.

1. Justin Davidson--Eastside Wrestling Club

2. Michael Johnson--Eastside Wrestling Club

3. Rick Shattuck--Orting

4. Jeff Hatton--Harbor Hawks-Hoquiam

5. T.C. Imes--Spokane Valley Viper Club

6. JJ Westover--AWE Auburn

100 lb.

1. Danny Hanson--Olympia Mat Rats

2. Joel Flores--Hardcore-Benton City, WA

3. Mike Hipple--Eastside Wrestling Club

4. Kelly Austeng--Thunder Mountain - Longview

5. Jake Gonzales--Enumclaw

6. Nolan Atchley--Three Rivers-Tri Cities

105 lb.

1. Tony Kubec--USA Everett

2. Torrin Bradbury--Olympia Mat Rats

3. Alex Pitsch--Toro Wrestling Club-Tacoma

4. Roger Kohls--Bethel

5. Ryan Anderson--Junkyard Dogs-Tonasket

6. Andy Hedman--Kitsap Ironman-Bremerton

110 lb.

1. Vinh Tran--Highline Hawks

2. Jordan Alberts--Peninsula Wrestling Club-Forks

3. Dustin Chellson--Blaine Barracudas

4. Mathew Saldana--Hardcore-Benton City, WA

5. Jeff Devine--Anacortes Hawkeyes

6. Nick Remer--Tri Cities Wrestling-Scorpions

115 lb.

1. Jake Leenhouts--Spokane Valley Viper Club

2. Manuel Plata--Hardcore-Benton City, WA

3. Mikey Sewell--High Flyers-Redmond

4. Kyle Fisher--Yelm Freestyle Club

5. Brian Mellor--Sedro-Woolley/Steel Claw

6. Sean McNulty--Squim

120 lb.

1. Juan Pena--Yak-Attack

2. Joe Vanaman--Toro Wrestling Club-Tacoma

3. Nathan Ray--Federal Way

4. Patrick Janicki--Sedro-Woolley/Steel Claw

5. Jon Millard--Lakeside Regulators

6. Maxs Newberry--Aberdeen

125 lb.

1. Ian Richards--Toro Wrestling Club-Tacoma

2. Dustin Heistand--Kitsap Ironman-Bremerton

3. Spenser Sharp--Hoquiam

4. Isaac Reinholdt--Thunder Mountain - Longview

5. Jacob Switzer--Kitsap Ironman-Bremerton

130 lb.

1. Jacob Kazeck--Thunder Mountain - Longview

2. Brent Maybury--Bethel

3. Peter Janicki--Sedro-Woolley/Steel Claw

4. David Metz--USA Everett

5. Mark Dodge--SW Washington Wrestling Club

6. Stewart Duncan--Wildcats

140 lb.

1. Fred Arnold--Spokane Valley Viper Club

2. Dominique Small--FW Express

3. Coby Jones--Skagit Valley Yellow Jackets

4. Josh Servian--Columbia Club-Wenatchee

5. Rick Bargreen--Lake Stevens Club

6. Dustin Haukenberry--Toro Wrestling Club-Tacoma

150 lb.

1. Sterling Morat--Wis-Kids Club-Stevenson

2. DJ Daniels--Thunder Mountain - Longview

3. Kenny Lemmon--USA Sultan

4. Tony White--Elma Wrestling Club

5. Tyler McPheron--Unknown

6. Ray Ankrum--Concrete Cobras

160 lb.

1. Andrew Alton--Unknown

2. Walter Crow--PFS-Raymond

170 lb.

1. Ty Moyer--Chief Kitsap

2. Cory Brown--AWE Auburn

3. R.P. Harbin--Bethel

4. Andrew Morales--Hardcore-Benton City, WA

5. Willy Lemmon--USA Sultan

6. Dustin Blanchard--Federal Way

180 lb.

1. Cale Babarovich--Anacortes Hawkeyes

190 lb.

1. Brandon West--South Sound



Washington State Kids Freestyle

April 29-30, 2000

Unofficial Team Scores - Based on

10 pts for 1st, 6 pts for 2nd and 3 pts for 3rd place

PeeWee | Bantam | Midget | Novice | Schoolboy

Total Team Scores

USA Everett 116

Eastside Wrestling 109

Olympia Mat Rats 90

SW Washington Wrestling Club 68

Bethel 59

Yak-Attack 55

Hardcore-Benton City, WA 45

Sedro-Woolley/Steel Claw 36

Spokane Valley Viper Club 35

Orting 31

Highline Hawks 30

Toro Wrestling Club-Tacoma 29

Wis-Kids Club-Stevenson 26

Unknown 23

AWE Auburn 22

Lakewood Airmen 18

USA North Kitsap 18

Concrete Cobras 16

Selah Wrestling Club 16

Thunder Mountain - Longview 16

Blaine Barracudas 13

Hotshot USA-La Center 13

Edmonds-Rhinos 12

Anacortes Hawkeyes 10

Chief Kitsap 10

Junkyard Dogs-Tonasket 10

South Sound 10

Sunnyside 10

Takedown Express 10

Three Rivers-Tri Cities 10

Tonasket 10

Tri Cities Wrestling-Scorpions 10

Vashon Island 10

PW Team Scores

Sedro-Woolley/Steel Claw 20

SW Washington Wrestling Club 20

Yak-Attack 18

Hotshot USA-La Center 13

Eastside Wrestling 10

Skagit Valley Yellow Jackets 6

Sons Of Thunder-Bellingham 6

Wis-Kids Club-Stevenson 6

Lakewood Airmen 3

Meridian Panthers 3

Bantam Team Scores

Olympia Mat Rats 16

USA Everett 16

Concrete Cobras 13

Orting 13

Yak-Attack 12

Eastside Wrestling 10

Hardcore-Benton City, WA 10

Sunnyside 10

Takedown Express 10

Toro Wrestling Club-Tacoma 10

Unknown 10

Bethel 6

Ferndale Wrestling Club 6

North Mason 6

SW Washington Wrestling Club 6

Midget Team Scores

Olympia Mat Rats 39

Eastside Wrestling 25

USA Everett 23

Bethel 22

AWE Auburn 16

Selah Wrestling Club 16

USA North Kitsap 12

Hardcore-Benton City, WA 10

Sedro-Woolley/Steel Claw 10

SW Washington Wrestling Club 10

Vashon Island 10

Orting 6

Yak-Attack 6

Yelm Freestyle Club 6

Novice Team Scores

USA Everett 41

Eastside Wrestling 39

SW Washington Wrestling Club 26

Highline Hawks 20

Olympia Mat Rats 19

Bethel 12

Edmonds-Rhinos 12

Blaine Barracudas 10

Hardcore-Benton City, WA 10

Junkyard Dogs-Tonasket 10

Tonasket 10

Wis-Kids Club-Stevenson 10

Lakewood Airmen 9

Spokane Valley Viper Club 9

Yak-Attack 9

SchoolBoy Team Scores

USA Everett 36

Spokane Valley Viper Club 26

Eastside Wrestling 25

Bethel 19

Toro Wrestling Club-Tacoma 19

Olympia Mat Rats 16

Thunder Mountain - Longview 16

Hardcore-Benton City, WA 15

Anacortes Hawkeyes 10

Chief Kitsap 10

Highline Hawks 10

South Sound 10

Three Rivers-Tri Cities 10

Tri Cities Wrestling-Scorpions 10

Unknown 10

Wis-Kids Club-Stevenson 10

Yak-Attack 10

Orting 9