Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

Home | Links | Message Board |  | 2011-12 Info | Washington Hall of Champions

Email Site Admin   |   HS Rankings 2011-12   |  2011-12 HS  | 2011-12 College    |   Events/Camps

Information on how to advertise on this site

Click here for new 2012-13 site

 

 

 

 

 

Rotated ads 12/18/12  top to bottom

 

 

2000 Kids Folkstyle State Championships

January 29, 2000

Blaine, WA

Results courtesy of Dave Gilbertson

The State tournament was a big success. They announced that they had over 480 entries in the kids divisions. There where the usual few snags that always happen with running a tournament but over all I think Blaine did a great job, especially on such short notice. We all owe a big thank you to Craig Foster, Fred Pulphus and Tom Shaw for putting this together.

These results were taken from the bracket sheets that I received from the Blaine Club. There were still a few groups that had not been copied for me by the time I had to leave so if your group is missing, and you know the results, email them to me and I will re-post. Many team names were not on the bracket sheet. If there is no team name listed after the wrestler, that is why. I also only know of the midget group Outstanding wrestler so if you know someone who was voted Outstanding wrestler for another group, email me.

Team Scoring Results

PeeWee | Bantam | Midget | Novice | Schoolboy

Homepage



PeeWee

Scott Leeming of Poulsbo placed 3rd in the "Pee Wee Division" .

35 lb.

1. Maranda Blau--Sedro-Woolley/Steel Claw

2. DJ Otis--Sedro-Woolley/Steel Claw

50 lb.

1. Cody Yeir--

2. Garrett Moyer--

3. Alex Yaith--Sedro-Woolley/Steel Claw

65 lb.

1. Austin Milligan--Blaine Barracudas

Bantam

40 Lb.
1. Lauren Richardson - Kitsap Ironmen

45 lb.

1. Ruben Navejas - Takedown Express

2. Taylor Hall.

3. Jacob Standfill - Yakatak.

4. Jesse Galbreath.

Sincerly a Proud Father
Ruben Navejas Sr.





50 lb.

1. TJ Skinner--Orting

2. Cameron McCrea--Concrete Cobras

55 lb.

1. Efrain Aguilar--Orting

2. Joey Denova--Bethel

3. Teddy Zografos--Eastside Wrestling Club

4. Conner

5. Alysia Pohren--

5. Joseph Sawers--

60 lb.

1. Eric Kinder--Toro Wrestling Club-Tacoma

2. Kyle McKnight--Burlington Yellowjackets

3. Andrew King--USA Everett

3. Kadn Fitzgerald--

5. Connor Campbell--High Flyers-Redmond

65 lb.

1. Clint Coulter--SW Washington Wrestling Club

2. Garrett Whitney--Sedro-Woolley/Steel Claw

3. Alex Leaf--Eastside Wrestling Club

4. Tyler Button--Lake Stevens Club

70 lb.

1. Kjell Johnson--

2. Anna O'Bryan--Anacortes Hawkeyes

3. Damian Ritter--Highline Hawks

75 lb.

1. Brandon Studer--Eastside Wrestling Club

Missing 75-90 brackets

95 lb.

1. Cody Butler--

2. Trevor Wicken--

3. Jimmy Lindenstein--

4. Kyler Blue--

5. Walker Wicken--

5. Patrick McShane--

Midget

50 lb.

1. Arthur Fetter--Orting

2. Nick Jones--Lake Stevens Club

3. Mark Pelham--Stanwood Scorpions

4. Ivor Macray--

5. Anthony Bourassa--

5. Trent Morgan--

55 lb.

1. Zack Zweifel--USA Everett

2. Justin Purves--White River

3. CJ Thompson--Bethel

4. Mark Ballew--Olympia Mat Rats

5. Billy Richardson--Kitsap Ironman-Bremerton

5. Ryan Norstadt--

60 lb.

1. Derek Garcia--USA Everett

2. Sam Ottow--USA Everett

3. Jack Miller--Bethel

4. Michael Haas--Eastside Wrestling Club

5. Boone Skinner--Orting

5. Alfred Collins--USA Everett

65 lb.

1. Jim Belleville--Olympia Mat Rats

2. Christopher Sweet--Bethel

3. George King--USA Everett

4. Huston Aho--SW Washington Wrestling Club

5. Trevor Eaton--Burlington Yellow Jackets

5. Michael McAlister--Eastside Wrestling Club

70 lb.

1. Troy Cunningham--

2. John Boyd--Bethel

3. Jared Johnson--Eastside Wrestling Club

4. Eric Jones--

5. Ryan England--Lake Stevens Club

5. Mourice Lepoine--Bethel

75 lb.

1. Shane Erickson--Bethel

2. Taylor Meeks--Orting

3. Taylor Johnson--Eastside Wrestling Club

4. Chris Myers--Redmond Wrestling Club

5. Zack Fortier--

5. Taylor Franco--

80 lb.

1. Jake Swartz--AWE Auburn

2. Ryan Peltier--Eastside Wrestling Club

3. Zachary Folden--

85 lb.

2. Jason Monts--

87 lb.

1. Gregory Smith--AWE Auburn

2. Jason Monts--

3. Trevor Floyd--Stanwood Scorpions

4. Marshall Price--

5. Ryan Schroyer--Inglemoore

95 lb.

1. Alex Engen--Burlington Yellow Jackets

2. Mitchell Burnside--

3. Derick Lewis--Highline Hawks

4. Tom Rawlings--

5. Cameron Garner--Anacortes Hawkeyes

103 lb.

1. Rob Suksdorf--SW Washington Wrestling Club

2. Brock Saxen--AWE Auburn

3. Justin Whitney--Sedro-Woolley/Steel Claw

4. Blair Buchanan--Stanwood Scorpions

5. Jordan Lee--Snohomish USA Wrestling

112 lb.

1. Jimmy Duncan--Bethel

2. Luke Thomas--Burlington Yellow Jackets

3. Cory Roberts--

4. Tanner Frink--

5. Chad Lawler--Inglemoore

130 lb.

1. Victor Ognoskie--Lakewood Airmen

2. Jesse Mish--Vashon Island

3. Andrew Huston--Inglemoore

Novice

60 lb.

1. Derek Crouter--Concrete Cobras

2. Ty Howard--Eastside Wrestling Club

3. Ryan Johnson--Bethel

4. Andy Duncan--Everett Grizzlies

65 lb.

1. Tony Farrington--Orting

2. Jeffrey Fetter--Orting

3. Kelly Kubec--USA Everett

4. Chase Smith--White River

5. Colten Steagall--Piranha Club-Bellingham

5. Colin Cavanaugh--Burlington Yellow Jackets

70 lb.

1. Trevor Hall--SW Washington Wrestling Club

2. Shane Onufer--Lakewood Airmen

3. Neal Ward--SW Washington Wrestling Club

4. Bradly Sweet--Bethel

5. Anthoni Heffernan--Orting

5. Robbie Wetzel--Eastside Wrestling Club

75 lb.

1. Jarred Hudson--Bethel

2. Wes McAdam--Lakeside

3. Austin Breckenridge--Sedro-Woolley/Steel Claw

4. Nick Zografos--Eastside Wrestling Club

5. Travis Lensing--Lakewood Airmen

5. Danny Rorabaugh--Highline Hawks

80 lb.

1. Kurt Swartz--AWE Auburn

2. Andrew Johnson--Eastside Wrestling Club

3. David Howard--Eastside Wrestling Club

4. Eric Starks--SW Washington Wrestling Club

5. Kai VanLeuven--USA Everett

6. Jason Kelley--Sedro-Woolley/Steel Claw

85 lb.

1. Tyler Roshau--AWE Auburn

2. Zach Burnett--USA Everett

3. Cody Call--SW Washington Wrestling Club

4. Nic Caldwell--Lakewood Airmen

5. Seth Morgan--Sedro-Woolley/Steel Claw

5. Ryan King-

90 lb.

1. Chris Stevens--Lakewood Airmen

2. Sean Shelton--

3. JD Goodrich--Wis-Kids Club-Stevenson

4. Ryan Mowery--

5. Chris Melby--

5. Tim Pantalia--

95 lb.

1. Maverick Port--Junkyard Dogs-Tonasket

2. Keenan Huschke--

3. William Moyer--Kitsap Ironman-Bremerton

4. Andrew Buck--Wis-Kids Club-Stevenson

5. Brandon Hutchinson--Arlington

5. Scott Lacourse--Lake Stevens Club

100 lb.

1. Russell Luellen--Olympia Mat Rats

2. Jordan Frisbee--Sedro-Woolley/Steel Claw

3. Russell Coselman--

4. Sam McNaughten--Eastside Wrestling Club

5. Kathy Olson--

5. Patrick O'Neil--

105 lb.

1. Jared Walsh--Eastside Wrestling Club

2. Dave Evans--USA Everett

3. Reo O'Donnell--Kitsap Ironman-Bremerton

4. Sam Harris--USA North Kitsap

5. Nelson--Blaine Barracudas

5. Onellette--Blaine Barracudas

112 lb.

1. Justin Myers--Eastside Wrestling Club

2. Jason West--

3. Dariel Alcantar--

4. Darren McGuire--

5. Cole Werner--Lake Stevens Club

120 lb.

1. Cory Creighton--Wis-Kids Club-Stevenson

2. Tyler Owens--

3. John Gates--Bethel

4. David Meherg--Chief Kitsap

5. Tim McMullen--USA North Kitsap

130 lb.

1. Keoki Nisley--Lakewood Airmen

2. Tim Farley--Kirkland

3. Brandon Reddell--Kitsap Ironman-Bremerton

140 lb.

1. Justin Reddell--Kitsap Ironman-Bremerton

160 lb.

1. Jack Vitalez--Blaine Barracudas

2. Kyle Stults--Green Meadows-Ridgefield

3. Cody Cochran--Concrete Cobras

Schoolboy

70 lb.

1. Jonny Gilbertson--USA Everett

2. Kenny Kubec--USA Everett

3. Levi Jones--Lakeside Regulators

4. Zack Studley--Lakewood Junior Sports-Smokey

5. Devin Spencer--Eastside Wrestling Club

5. Josh Shenkel--Lakewood Airmen

75 lb.

1. Matt Haas--Eastside Wrestling Club

2. Devin Palmer--Lakewood Airmen

3. Ross Lampers--USA Everett

4. Daniel Sawyers--Kitsap Ironman-Bremerton

5. Jory Simonds--Sons Of Thunder-Bellingham

5. Brad Hayes--

80 lb.

1. Bradley Muri--Lakewood Airmen

2. Michael Lomsdalen--USA Everett

3. Alex Haas--Eastside Wrestling Club

4. Jamie Bauer--Three Rivers

5. Tyler Bowles--Bethel

5. Brandon Ashley--Hardcore

85 lb.

1. Nathan Decker--USA Everett

2. Kyle Morrow--Eastside Wrestling Club

3. Kyle Shattuck--Orting

4. Colt Warren--Blaine Barracudas

5. Bryan O'Donnell--Kitsap Ironman-Bremerton

5. Aaron Biggs--Toro Wrestling Club-Tacoma

90 lb.

1. Tyler Sherfey--Three Rivers-Tri Cities

2. Brad Parker--White River

3. Justin Davidson--Eastside Wrestling Club

4. JJ Westover--White River

5. Garrett Manske--Bethel

5. Bryan Bosch--La Center Hotshots

95 lb.

1. T.C. Imes--Spokane Valley Viper Club

2. Michael Johnson--Eastside Wrestling Club

3. Rich Shattuck--Orting

4. Jeff Hatton--Harbor Hawks-Hoquiam

5. Eric Zender--

5. Mike Hipple--Eastside Wrestling Club

100 lb.

1. Joel Flores--Yak-Attack

2. Steve Warner--SW Washington Wrestling Club

3. Jake Gonzales--

4. Andy Hedman--Kitsap Ironman-Bremerton

5. Amberle Montgomery--Eastside Wrestling Club

5. Blake Tate--USA Everett

105 lb.

1. Tony Kubec--USA Everett

2. Jake Leenhouts--Medical Lake Wrestling

3. Rob Kilcup--Fife Threestyle Club

4. Tracy Walsh--Eastside Wrestling Club

5. Martin Aguirre--

5. Jake Cutrer--

110 lb.

1. Kyle Fisher--Yelm Freestyle Club

2. Kyle Bounds--SW Washington Wrestling Club

3. Andy Westrick--

4. Sean McNulty--

5. Jake Horsman--

5. Dustin Chellson--Sons Of Thunder-Bellingham

115 lb.

1. Joe Vanaman--Toro Wrestling Club-Tacoma

2. Jon Millard--Lakeside Regulators

3. Joe Grogan--Lynnwood

4. Josh West--Lakewood Airmen

5. Jake Allen--Sedro-Woolley/Steel Claw

5. Shane Lucey--Marysville Wrestling Club

120 lb.

1. Justin Burt--

2. Brock Pelletier--Lakewood Airmen

3. Bobby Oswald--Blaine Barracudas

4. Shane Gruger--

5. Aaron Bruce--Stanwood Scorpions

5. Matthew Carlson--Sons Of Thunder-Bellingham

125 lb.

1. Coby Jones--USA Everett

2. Logan Clark--White River

3. AJ Tibbetts--

130 lb.

1. Chris Frerichs--Chief Kitsap

2. Fred Arnold--Spokane Valley Viper Club

3. Keoni Nisley--Lakewood Airmen

4. Mike Charlton--

5. Tony White--Elma Wrestling Club

5. Mike Sharp--Blaine Barracudas

140 lb.

1. Sterling Morat--Wis-Kids Club-Stevenson

2. Chad Burt--Plateau Enumclaw

3. Garrett Highley--Blaine Barracudas

4. Joe Kilthau--

5. Randy Newton--Blaine Barracudas

180 lb.

1. Ty Moyer--Chief Kitsap

2. Matt Hawkins--Blaine Barracudas

3. Tyler Sipes--Lakewood Airmen

4. Brice Knight--Piranha Club-Bellingham

5. Trevin Peek--Elma Wrestling Club

5. Jeph Julian--Piranha Club-Bellingham