Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

Home | Links | Message Board |  | 2011-12 Info | Washington Hall of Champions

Email Site Admin   |   HS Rankings 2011-12   |  2011-12 HS  | 2011-12 College    |   Events/Camps

Information on how to advertise on this site

Click here for new 2012-13 site

 

 

 

 

 

Rotated ads 12/18/12  top to bottom

 

 

2001 Washington Kids State Folkstyle Championships

Everett High School - Hosted by USA Everett

January 27, 2001

Unofficial Team Scores

Results compiled by Dave Gilbertson of USA Everett

This was the 3rd annual State Folkstyle Championships for kids and set an attendance record for the second year in a row.  The first year had approximately 400 kids and last year there were about 480.  This year there were 683 entries from kindergarten-eighth grade!  We would like to thank all the volunteers from all the clubs in the state.  A special thanks goes out to the registered officials (and dads) for donating their time at little or no cost.  Without volunteers, it doesn't go!

PeeWee  |  Bantam  |  Midget  |  Novice  |  Schoolboy  |  Cadet

PeeWee

40 lb.

1. Maranda Blau--Sedro-Woolley/Steel Claw

2. Samuel Zander--Eastside

3. Sean Kendall--Marysville Wrestling Club

4. Mitch Brasco--Kirkland

45 lb.

1. Brendan Roggow--Orting

2. Jacob Norton--Inglemoore

3. John Godinho--SW Washington Wrestling Club

4. Danny Broussard--Noble Firs

5. DJ Ottis--Sedro-Woolley/Steel Claw

6. Rylon Kolb--Twin City Club-Chehalis

50 lb.

1. Curtis Chittenden--Sno River Wrestling-Carnation

2. Brandon Davidson--USA Everett

3. Tyler Knutson--Sons Of Thunder-Bellingham

4. Jacob Cook--Noble Firs

5. John Paul Garcia--Renton

6. Carl Lunn--Marysville Wrestling Club

55 lb.

1. Trevor Hargrave--Olympia Mat Rats

2. Tanner Foster--Blaine Barracudas

3. Matt Hopkins--White River

4. Marty Noren--Sedro-Woolley/Steel Claw

70 lb.

1. James Cutlett--Blaine Barracudas

Bantam

40 lb.

1. Aaron Garcia--Renton

2. Dallas Parker--USA Everett

3. Wesly Orton--Blaine Barracudas

45 lb.

1. Nathan Day--Sumner

2. Steve Hopkins--White River

3. Canaan Elliott--Unknown

4. Kyle Dawley--Bethel

5. Karl Bell--Wis-Kids Club-Stevenson

6. Ares Carpio--Federal Way

50 lb.

1. TylerCarlyle--Orting

2. Jacob Standfall--Yak-Attack

3. Mike Baumgarden--Lakeside

4. Dalton Dellinger--Sedro-Woolley/Steel Claw

5. Tyler Heinz--Eastside Wrestling

6. Jeff Howe--Top Dog-Mount Vernon

55 lb.

1. TJ Skinner--Orting

2. Sonny Bates-Mundell--Snohomish USA Wrestling

3. Chad Caswell--SW Washington Wrestling Club

4. David Haas--Eastside Wrestling

5. Jeremy Standfall--Yak-Attack

6. Cameron Wade--Stanwood Scorpions

60 lb.

1. Joshua Villani--USA Everett

2. Samuel Gastineau--Inglemoore

3. Emilio Alcantar--Columbia Club-Wenatchee

4. Jordan Lopez--Vashon Island

5. Joshua Thorne--NW Washington Wrestling Club

6. Lucas Tyner--Orting

65 lb.

1. Easton Hargrave--Olympia Mat Rats

2. Colin Comack--Skagit Valley Yellow Jackets

3. Andrew Price--Blaine Barracudas

4. Nikko Veltri--Orting

5. Kramer Stevens--Spokane Valley Viper Club

6. Thorin Johnson--Inglemoore

70 lb.

1. Eric Kinder--Yelm Freestyle Club

2. Johnathan Mooney--Puyallup

3. Garrett Whitney--Sedro-Woolley/Steel Claw

4. Skyler Hatch--Marysville Wrestling Club

75 lb.

1. Clint Coulter--SW Washington Wrestling Club

2. Andrew King--USA Everett

85 lb.

1. Kelly Suksdorf--SW Washington Wrestling Club

2. Kabe Fluaitt--USA Everett

95 lb.

1. Trevor Wicken--Stanwood Scorpions

Midget

50 lb.

1. Ruben Navejas--Takedown Express

2. Taylor Hall--SW Washington Wrestling Club

3. Hayden Peterson--AWE Auburn

4. Jessie Akins--Unknown

5. Joshua Jackson--North Mason

6. Daniel Trudeau--Unknown

55 lb.

1. Spencer Bowers--White River

2. Brian Bitney--Orting

3. Chase Caswell--SW Washington Wrestling Club

4. Mark Kilgore--Maple Valley Wolfpack

5. Conner Goodlet--Orting 

6. Ivor McCray--Top Dog-Mount Vernon

60 lb.

1. Efrain Aguilar--Orting

2. Joey Denova--Bethel

3. Brandon Horton--Bethel

4. Peter Haas--Eastside Wrestling

5. Nick Burnham--Olympia Mat Rats

6. Arthur Fetter--Orting

65 lb.

1. Boone Skinner--Orting

2. Kelsey Hanson--SW Washington Wrestling Club

3. Charles Thompson--Bethel

4. Tyler King--AWE Auburn

5. Dario Rodriguez--Bethel

6. Jake Scott--Orting

70 lb.

1. Derek Garcia--USA Everett

2. Cody Pohren--Sedro-Woolley/Steel Claw

3. Dylan Ruteledge--AWE Auburn

4. Desi Vivanco--Skagit Valley Yellow Jackets

5. Joshua McBride--Maple Valley Wolfpack

6. Kyle McKnight--Skagit Valley Yellow Jackets

75 lb.

1. Sean Baker--Wis-Kids Club-Stevenson

2. Daniel Mock--Bethel

3. Kevin McCanta--Eastside Wrestling

4. Michael Wyman--Kirkland

5. Hayes Pestana--Wis-Kids Club-Stevenson

6. Justin Holdaas--Blaine Barracudas

80 lb.

1. Taylor Meeks--Orting

2. Mike Coulter--SW Washington Wrestling Club

3. Brent Haddock--Eastside

4. James Jorgensen--Orting

5. Joshua Karas--Lakeside

6. Cary Irwin--USA Everett

87 lb.

1. Shane Erickson--Bethel

2. Adam Wolfe--Lakewood Airmen

3. Sean Rehon--AWE Auburn

4. Chase Huntley--Noble Firs-Kitsap

5. Nate Vasquez--Eastside Wrestling

6. Si Sharma--Anacortes Hawkeyes

95 lb.

1. Jason Monts--Marysville Wrestling Club

2. Kyle Jones--Sedro-Woolley/Steel Claw

3. Grant Haschak--Kirkland

4. Nicholas Bayer--Maple Valley Wolfpack

5. Darrell Price--Blaine Barracudas

6. Morgan Pero--Bethel

103 lb.

1. Zachary Folden--Bethel

2. Gregory Smith--Kent

3. Ryan Cox--SW Washington Wrestling Club

4. Kyler Blue--Kirkland

5. Bo Dean Norris--Sons Of Thunder-Bellingham

6. Reuben Smith--Unknown

112 lb.

1. Garrett Brady--Eatonville

2. Brady Cooper--Bethel

3. Ian Boothe--NW Washington Wrestling Club

120 lb.

1. Spencer Alllen--NW Washington Wrestling Club

2. Walker Wicken--Marysville Wrestling Club

126 lb.

1. Jimmy Lindenstein--USA Everett

2. Joe McKenzie--Edmonds-Rhinos

Novice

60 lb.

1. Zack Zweifel--USA Everett

2. Brandon Rogers--AWE Auburn

3. Kenny Sanders--Sedro-Woolley/Steel Claw

4. Justin Purves--White River

5. Shane Hunt--Skagit Valley Yellow Jackets

6. Preston Parris--Toro Wrestling Club-Tacoma

65 lb.

1. Roger Lopez--Vashon Island

2. Jason Gray--White River

3. Michael Haas--Eastside Wrestling

4. Jack Miller--Bethel

5. Kamren Bitney--Franklin Pierce

6. Jeremy Wolfe--Goldendale

70 lb.

1. Jim Belleville--Olympia Mat Rats

2. Chase Smith--White River

3. Matthew Sencenbaugh--AWE Auburn

4. Trevor Eaton--Skagit Valley Yellow Jackets

5. George King--USA Everett

6. Kevin Tao--Eastside Wrestling

75 lb.

1. Shane Onufer--Lakewood Airmen

2. Sean Sanford--Olympia Mat Rats

3. Tony Farrington--Orting

4. Michael McAlister--Eastside Wrestling

5. Mike Mangrum--FW Express

6. Tony Heinz--Eastside Wrestling

80 lb.

1. Julio Rodriguez--Bethel

2. Troy Cunningham--Hardcore-Benton City, WA

3. Bradly Sweet--Bethel

4. Nick Zografos--Eastside Wrestling

5. Kai Bruno--USA Everett

6. Wes McAdam--Lakeside

85 lb.

1. Jake Swartz--Vision Quest

2. Taylor Perry--Sons Of Thunder-Bellingham

3. Jeff Lucas--Orting

4. Tyler Lobben--Orting

5. Jeff Jones--NW Washington Wrestling Club

6. Tanner Detschman--Edmonds-Rhinos

90 lb.

1. Eric Starks--SW Washington Wrestling Club

2. Tyler Eaton--Skagit Valley Yellow Jackets

3. Cody Ryekman--White River

4. Lucas Musseau--USA Everett

5. Joshua Etringer--Top Dog-Mount Vernon

6. Julio Ruiz--Kent

95 lb.

1. Garrett Rutledge--AWE Auburn

2. Cory Dodge--SW Washington Wrestling Club

3. Matt Crockett--SW Washington Wrestling Club

4. Jordan Crich--Inglemoore

5. Kyler Holmgren--Sedro-Woolley/Steel Claw

6. Brady Lamb--Unknown

100 lb.

1. Colby Lutz--SW Washington Wrestling Club

2. Caleb Padgett--White River

3. Cole Bixenman--AWE Auburn

4. TJ Fortier--Skagit Valley Yellow Jackets

5. Zack Schwab--Toro Wrestling Club-Tacoma

6. Randolph Saunders--Stanwood Scorpions

105 lb.

1. Andrew Buck--Wis-Kids Club-Stevenson

2. Trevor Floyd--Stanwood Scorpions

3. Howie Mole--USA North Kitsap

4. Morgan Hough--Edmonds-Rhinos

5. Landon Woolsey--Stanwood Scorpions

6. Matt Wright--Bremerton

112 lb.

1. Daniel Alcantar--SW Washington Wrestling Club

2. Rob Suksdorf--SW Washington Wrestling Club

3. Blaine Reeves--Eastside

4. Mickey Dawley--Bethel

5. Kyle Jacobs--Bremerton

6. Tim Kinkade--Kingston

120 lb.

1. John Capen--Twin City Club-Chehalis

2. Ethan Robinson--Edmonds-Rhinos

3. Brock Saxen--AWE Auburn

4. Mickey Hurley--Yelm Freestyle Club

5. Patrick Polen--NW Washington Wrestling Club

6. Jason Breede--NW Washington Wrestling Club

130 lb.

1. Jimmy Martin--Spokane Valley Viper Club

2. James Smith--North Kitsap

3. Eric Pero--Bethel

4. Ryan Boyer--NW Washington Wrestling Club

5. Jamaal Smith--Poulsbo

6. Matt Kunde--Yelm

140 lb.

1. Thomas McLaughlin--Olympia Mat Rats

2. Victor Ognoskie--Sumner

3. Kelsy Lessing--Bremerton

150 lb.

1. Crue Woodard--Eatonville

2. Andrew Huston--Inglemoore

160 lb.

1. Jesse Mish--Vashon Island

Schoolboy/girl

70 lb.

1. Kelly Kubec--USA Everett

2. Kenny Kubec--USA Everett

3. Derek Crouter--Sedro-Woolley/Steel Claw

4. Kyle Hammack--AWE Auburn

5. Dylan Williams--Unknown

75 lb.

1. Jonny Gilbertson--USA Everett

2. Levi Jones--Lakeside Regulators

3. Brandon Minteitl--Sons Of Thunder-Bellingham

80 lb.

1. Trevor Hall--SW Washington Wrestling Club

2. Tyler Bowles--Bethel

3. Joseph Mercer--East County

4. Jeremy Baarsma--Aberdeen

5. Virgil Mastel--NW Washington Wrestling Club

6. Brad Hayes--Sedro-Woolley/Steel Claw

85 lb.

1. Kurt Swartz--Vision Quest

2. Matt Haas--Eastside Wrestling

3. Ross Lampers--USA Everett

4. Zack Bensley--Olympia Mat Rats

5. Andy Austreng--SW Washington Wrestling Club

6. Colin Bachmeier--Aberdeen

90 lb.

1. Nathan Decker--USA Everett

2. Michael Lomsdalen--USA Everett

3. David Howard--Eastside Wrestling

4. Tyler Bueth--SW Washington Wrestling Club

5. Andrew Browe--Eatonville

6. Patrick Simpson--Anacortes Hawkeyes

95 lb.

1. Kyle Morrow--Eastside Wrestling

2. Tim Whitley--Columbia Club-Wenatchee

3. Maverick Port--Junkyard Dogs-Tonasket

4. Lewis Valladaves--Yak-Attack

5. Zach Burnett--USA Everett

6. Cody Call--SW Washington Wrestling Club

100 lb.

1. Brandon Sitch--SW Washington Wrestling Club

2. Tyler Roshau--AWE Auburn

3. Aaron Biggs--Toro Wrestling Club-Tacoma

4. Gabriel Griffith--USA Everett

5. Riley McLean--Unknown

6. Leilahi Akiyama--All Styles Wrestling Club

105 lb.

1. Jeremy Montang--Spokane Valley Viper Club

2. Patrick O'Neil--USA Everett

3. Jared Imes--Spokane Valley Viper Club

4. Kai VanLeuven--USA Everett

5. Amberle Montgomery--Eastside Wrestling

6. Jon Paul Oliver--Everett Grizzlies

110 lb.

1. Jordan Frisbee--Sedro-Woolley/Steel Claw

2. Michael Markey--Unknown

3. Travis Tovair--Edmonds-Rhinos

4. Ronnie Boyd--Bethel

5. Brenden Winn--Lake Stevens

6. Chrisopher Fink--Unknown

115 lb.

1. Mike Hipple--Eastside Wrestling

2. Michael Irwin--USA Everett

3. Bryan Irwin--USA Everett

4. Tyler Gross--Unknown

5. Dave Evans--Anacortes Hawkeyes

6. Matt Lewis--SW Washington Wrestling Club

120 lb.

1. Steven Werner--SW Washington Wrestling Club

2. Justin Myers--Eastside Wrestling

3. John Persell--Elma Wrestling Club

4. Raymond Cruz--Bethel

125 lb.

1. Kyle Bounds--SW Washington Wrestling Club

2. Foster Orton--Spokane Valley Viper Club

3. Kyle Jones--AWE Auburn

4. Blaine Valadez--Lakewood Airmen

5. Zackary Chaussee--NW Washington Wrestling Club

6. Jason Banks--Elma Wrestling Club

130 lb.

1. Jon Millard--Lakeside Regulators

2. Tony Smith--Unknown

3. Cody Hurd--NW Washington Wrestling Club

4. Spenser Sharp--Aberdeen

5. Ross Plumb--Bethel

6. Tyler Owens--USA Everett

140 lb.

1. Cory Creighton--Wis-Kids Club-Stevenson

2. Keoni Nisley--Lakewood Airmen

3. Maxs Newberry--Aberdeen

4. Joel Mock--Twin City Club-Chehalis

5. Tyler Jolly--Spokane Freestyle Club

6. Tim Farley--Kirkland

150 lb.

1. Jeremy Mott--Spokane Freestyle Club

2. Justin Boyce--USA Everett

3. PJ DeValkeneer--Stanwood Scorpions

4. Jack Vitalez--Blaine Barracudas

5. Joe Kiltham--Blaine Barracudas

6. Jon Parker--Aberdeen

160 lb.

1. Trevor Moore--Sno River Wrestling-Carnation

2. Spencer Smith--Unknown

3. Shea Thorstad--Stanwood Scorpions

4. Shawn Hopkins--Sky Valley Club-Monroe

5. Travis Rehon--AWE Auburn

6. Joe Eagle--Monroe

171 lb.

1. Jeffrey Hasbrouck--Elma Wrestling Club

Cadet

83 lb.

1. Cory Fish--Spokane Valley Viper Club

2. Zack Studley--Stanwood Scorpions

3. Brad Seefeld--Inglemoore

4. Addison William--Unknown

88 lb.

1. Brandon Kelly--South Kitsap-Port Orchard

94 lb.

1. Alex Haas--Eastside Wrestling

2. Brandon Ashley--Hardcore-Benton City, WA

3. Kyle Coppinger--Wolf Pack-Port Angeles

103 lb.

1. Daniel Curulla--Olympia Mat Rats

2. Kyle Shattuck--Orting

3. Garrett Manske--Bethel

112 lb.

1. Rick Shattuck--Orting

2. Trevor Swezey--Everett Grizzlies

3. Ethan Sandelin--Sedro-Woolley/Steel Claw

121 lb.

1. Riley Cornett--Stanwood Scorpions

2. Aaron Erickson--Unknown

3. Joe McMillan--Junkyard Dogs-Tonasket

132 lb.

1. Mikey Sawell--Unknown

2. Sean Tuohy--Unknown

3. Dustin Sydnes--Aberdeen

4. David Youngquist--Unknown

5. Willie Holbrook--Elma Wrestling Club

142 lb.

1. Coby Jones--Skagit Valley Yellow Jackets

2. Jordan Jolley--Spokane Freestyle Club

3. Mark Dodge--SW Washington Wrestling Club

4. Casey Richart--SW Washington Wrestling Club

5. Josh Bradley--Twin City Club-Chehalis

6. Kyle Jones--Top Dog-Mount Vernon

154 lb.

1. Fred Arnold--Spokane Valley Viper Club

2. Tyler Cougill--NW Washington Wrestling Club

3. Michael Corrado--Eastside Wrestling

167 lb.

1. Shawn Failor--Aberdeen

2. Luke Kilthau--Blaine Barracudas.

209 lb.

1. David Weidman--Elma Wrestling Club

 

Washington Unofficial Team Results

These are not "official" scoring as that is not done as part of the tournament but these scores are put up here by me just for fun.  I hope you enjoy it.  Scoring is based on top three finishes.

Medalist Team Points 1st=10 Points, 2nd= 6 Points, 3rd=3 Points

The first number is the number of wresters from that team that placed in the top 6 and the second number is the total points the team score based on top three finishes.  I set up the computer last year to score top 3 as that is what medals in most tournaments.  Many more teams were represented but I just listed the ones that scored more that ten points.

25 SW Washington Wrestling Club 138

26 USA Everett 130

18 Orting 88

20 Bethel 69

21 Eastside Wrestling 66

8 Olympia Mat Rats 56

7 Spokane Valley Viper Club 49

13 Sedro-Woolley/Steel Claw 44

13 AWE Auburn 43

8 White River 40

8 Stanwood Scorpions 38

5 Wis-Kids Club-Stevenson 30

5 Elma Wrestling Club 23

8 Skagit Valley Yellow Jackets 22

11 NW Washington Wrestling Club 22

4 Lakewood Airmen 22

8 Blaine Barracudas 22

6 Inglemoore 21

3 Vashon Island 20

2 Vision Quest 20

2 Sno River Wrestling-Carnation 20

3 Eatonville 20

5 Marysville Wrestling Club 19

3 Spokane Freestyle Club 16

2 Lakeside Regulators 16

2 Sumner 16

7 Aberdeen 16

5 Edmonds-Rhinos 15

4 Sons Of Thunder-Bellingham 12

2 Hardcore-Benton City, WA 12

There were 19 entries that I could not identify with a team and they scored 49 points.

By Age Group (top 5 teams)

Washington Unofficial Team Results

Medalist Team Points 1st=10 Points, 2nd= 6 Points, 3rd=3 Points

Division : 5

14 USA Everett 66

8 SW Washington Wrestling Club 40

6 Eastside Wrestling 35

3 Spokane Valley Viper Club 19

2 Lakeside Regulators 16

Washington Unofficial Team Results

Medalist Team Points 1st=10 Points, 2nd= 6 Points, 3rd=3 Points

Division : 4

6 SW Washington Wrestling Club 45

5 AWE Auburn 25

3 Olympia Mat Rats 26

2 Vashon Island 20

5 Bethel 16

Washington Unofficial Team Results

Medalist Team Points 1st=10 Points, 2nd= 6 Points, 3rd=3 Points

Division : 3

9 Bethel 44

8 Orting 36

5 SW Washington Wrestling Club 24

3 USA Everett 20

2 Marysville Wrestling Club 16

Washington Unofficial Team Results

Medalist Team Points 1st=10 Points, 2nd= 6 Points, 3rd=3 Points

Division : 2

4 USA Everett 28

3 SW Washington Wrestling Club 23

4 Orting 20

1 Renton 10

2 Stanwood Scorpions 10

1 Sumner 10

1 Yelm Freestyle Club 10

1 Olympia Mat Rats 10

Washington Unofficial Team Results

Medalist Team Points 1st=10 Points, 2nd= 6 Points, 3rd=3 Points

Division : 1

2 Blaine Barracudas 16

1 Olympia Mat Rats 10

1 Orting 10

3 Sedro-Woolley/Steel Claw 10

1 Sno River Wrestling-Carnation 10