Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

Home | Links | Message Board |  | 2011-12 Info | Washington Hall of Champions

Email Site Admin   |   HS Rankings 2011-12   |  2011-12 HS  | 2011-12 College    |   Events/Camps

Information on how to advertise on this site

Click here for new 2012-13 site

 

 

 

 

 

Rotated ads 12/18/12  top to bottom

 

 

WASHINGTON’S TOP RANKED WRESTLERS

NOVICE  DIVISION

2001-2002 SEASON

Compiled By Jeni Hunt

9/22/2002

Ranking Criteria Used     Email Jeni with comments or corrections

Click here for other divisions

Top Ranked Criteria

ELITE WRESTLERS

Name

Team

Weight

Points

1.  Reid Chivers

Lakeside

105

45

2.  Shane Hunt

USA Everett

65

32

3.  Ethan Gourlie

Lakeside

90

28

4.  Casey Finniccum

Rhinos

112

24

4.  Derek Garcia

USA Everett

90

24

4.  Kevin O’ Neil

USA Everett

80

24

4.  Tyler Johnson

Pierce County

100

24

8.  Zach Zweifel

USA Everett

70

23

9.  Michael McAlister

Eastside

85

22

10. George King

USA Everett

80

21

HONORABLE MENTIONS

Name

Team

Weight

Points

11. Taylor Meeks

Orting

95

18

11. Brock Saxen

Kent

140

18

11. John Thompson

Toro

80

18

14. Justin Whitney

Steelclaw

120

17

15. Sammy Otto

USA Everett

70

16

16. Zach Folden

Bethel

112

14

17. Sam Kenagy

USA Everett

140+

13

18.  Cody Phoren

USA Everett

75

13

NOVICE DIVISION

2001-2002 WA Ranked Wrestlers

60 lbs.

 

Name

Team

Points

1. Jason Baker

Pitt

11

2. Chase Caswell

SWWWC

10

3. Patrick Mucha

Pierce County

9

4. Dustin Riley

Lake Stevens

6

5. Nick Burnham

Olympia

5

6. Milo Jimencz

Frankilin County

4

 

65 lbs.

 

Name

Team

Points

1. Shane Hunt

USA Everett

32

2. Brandon Horton

Bethel

10

3. Andy Zuniga

USA Everett

8

4. Justin Perves

White River

5

5. Matt Vierela

Kitsap

5

6. Kenny Sanders

Ellensberg

4

6. Blaine Inman

Kitsap

4

6. A.J. Hostak

Maple Valley

4

 

70 lbs.

 

Name

Team

Points

1. Zach Zweifel

USA Everett

23

2. Sammy Otto

USA Everett

16

3. Cole Knightlinger

SWWWC

10

4. B.J. Alewine

USA Everett

8

5. Jason Grey

White River

6

5. Addision Tracy

White River

6

 

75 lbs.

 

Name

Team

Points

1. Jimmy Belleville

Olympia

16

2. Cody Pohren

USA Everett

13

3. Boone Skinner

Orting

10

4. Jason Schvele

SWWWC

7

5. Sercoy Litoukin

Kirkland

6

5. Roger Lopez

Vashon Island

6

 

80 lbs.

 

Name

Team

Points

1. Kevin O’ Neil

USA Everett

24

2. George King

USA Everett

21

3. John Thompson

Toro

18

4. Trevor Eaton

Steelclaw

12

5. Kevin Tao

Eastside

9

5. Steven Harvey

Olympia

9

 

85 lbs.

 

Name

Team

Points

1. Michael McAlister

Eastside

22

2. Eric Jones

Auburn

15

3. Jacob Murry

USA Everett

12

4. Chris Lowell

Pierce County

6

5. J.D. Olson

Eatonville

4

5. Ben Bellmont

Twin City

4

5. Sam Villecas

Moses Lake

4

5. Tyler Roberts

Hotshots

4

 

90 lbs.

 

Name

Team

Points

1. Ethan Gourtie

Lakeside

28

2. Derek Garcia

USA Everett

24

3. Josh Monson

Lake Stevens

15

4. Michell Hintz

Junk Yard Dogs

7

5. Jared Johnson

Eastside

6

6. Nick Budinger

Bethel

5

6. Tyler Story

Bethel

5

 

95 lbs.

 

Name

Team

Points

1. Taylor Meeks

Orting

18

2. Cody Wolff

Yak Attack

12

3. Kyle Finkbonner

Sons of Thunder

5

3. Tanner Detschmen

Rhinos

5

5. Zach Fortier

SV Yellow Jackets

4

6. Adam Collins

Northside

3

6. Si Sharma

Hawkeyes

3

 

100 lbs.

 

Name

Team

Points

1. Tyler Johnson

Pierce County

24

2. Jeff Gouveia

Kent

6

3. Tegan Franco

Bethel

5

3. Garrett Rutledge

Auburn

5

5. Grant Haschak

Cobra

4

5. Nick Corrada

Eastside

4

 

105 lbs.

 

Name

Team

Points

1. Reid Chivers

Lakeside

45

2. Jake Swartz

AWE

6

2. Peter Sells

Rattlesnake

6

4. Darrel Price Jr.

Blaine

4

4. Cody Chaussee

NWWC

4

6. Tyler Hoyt

North Mason

3

6. Cody Hiness

Moses Lkae

3

 

112 lbs.

 

Name

Team

Points

1. Casey Finniccum

Rhinos

24

2. Zach Folden

Bethel

14

3. Kris Jones

Steelclaw

10

4. Trevor Floyd

Scorpions

6

5. Mike Dempsey

Hotshots

4

5. Grayson Blue

Cobras

4

5. Greggory Smith

Kent

4

 

120 lbs.

 

Name

Team

Points

1. Justin Whitney

Steelclaw

17

2. Lucus Dixon

Peninsula

6

2. Rob Suksdorf

SWWWC

6

4. Kyle Jones

Steelclaw

5

4. Stacy Nold

NWWC

5

4. Mickey Dawley

Pierce County

5

 

130 lbs.

 

Name

Team

Points

1. Jack Clark

Grizzly

11

2. Dustin Baldwin

Lakeside

6

3. Kyle Bishop

Pierce County

5

4. Kyle Jacobs

Bremerton

4

5. Blair Bushanan

Scorpions

3

 

140 lbs.

 

Name

Team

Points

1. Brock Saxen

Kent

18

2. William McLean

Blaine

5

2. Jamaal Smith

NWWC

5

4. Ryan Gallagher

NWWC

4

5. Carey Malette

Bethel

3

 

140+ lbs.

 

Name

Team

Points

1. Sam Knagy

USA Everett

13

2. Tommy McLaughline

Olympia

12

3. Victor Ognoskie

Orting

6

 

140++ lbs.

 

Name

Team

Points

1. Jesse Mish

Vashon Island

12

2. Brad Thew

Grizzly

5

3. Dane Tilley

Sons of Thunder

4

 

140+++ lbs.

 

Name

Team

Points

1. John Burnaham

Sons of Thunder

6