Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

Home | Links | Message Board |  | 2011-12 Info | Washington Hall of Champions

Email Site Admin   |   HS Rankings 2011-12   |  2011-12 HS  | 2011-12 College    |   Events/Camps

Information on how to advertise on this site

Click here for new 2012-13 site

 

 

 

 

 

Rotated ads 12/18/12  top to bottom

 

 

WASHINGTON’S TOP RANKED WRESTLERS

SCHOOL BOY / GIRL  DIVISION 2001-2002 SEASON

Compiled By Jeni Hunt

Ranking Criteria Used     Email Jeni with comments or corrections

Click here for other divisions

Top Ranked Criteria

9/22/2002 

ELITE WRESTLERS

Name

Team

Weight

Points

1.  Cory Creighton

Wiz Kids

160+

49

2.   Patrick O’neil

Steelclaw

120

40

3.  Peter Barns

SWWWC

105

30

3.  Brandon Sitch

SWWWC

115

30

5.  Kelly Kubec

USA Everett

90

29

6.  Trevor Hall

SWWWC

90

24

7.  Tim Whitley

Columbia

125

23

7.  Eric Starks

SWWWC

100

23

9.  Michael Mangrum

Auburn

80

22

10. Andrew Buck

Wiz Kids

125

20

10. Kai VanLeuven

USA Everett

125

20

10. Matthew Miller

Hotshots

150

20

HONORABLE MENTIONS

Name

Team

Weight

Points

13. David Howard

Eastside

105

19

14. Brian Owen

Spokane

85

18

14. Patrick Simpson

Hawkeyes

110

18

16. Justin Schele

SWWWC

140

17

17. Bradley Sweet

Bethel

90

16

18. Dennis Parks

SWWWC

110

15

18. Beau Cordova

Yelm

160

15

18. Ty Howard

Eastside

75

15

SCHOOL BOY / GIRL DIVISION

2001-2002

WA Ranked Wrestlers

70 lbs.

Name

Team

Points

1.  Chase Smith

Hornets

6

2.  Kamren Bitneym

Pierce County

5

3.  Brian Bayeur Jr.

NWWC

4

 

75 lbs.

Name

Team

Points

1.  Ty Howard

Eastside

15

2. Tony Farrington

Pierce County

6

3. Matt Sencenbaugh

Auburn

5

3.  Zach Caulfield

King of the Rock

5

5.  Kyle Foster

Pierce County

3

 

80 lbs.

Name

Team

Points

1.  Michael Mangrum

Auburn

22

2.  Derek Crouter

Steelclaw

13

3.  Andy Duncan

USA Everett

6

4.  Kevin Robertson

Patriots

5

4.  Anthony Hayes

Pitt

5

6.  Jared Sterling

Bethel

4

6.  Colton Steaglall

Sons of Thunder

4

 

85 lbs.

Name

Team

Points

1.  Brain Owen

Spokane

18

2.  Neal Ward

SWWWC

14

3.  Sammy Bisbey

Steelclaw

7

4.  Nick Zografos

Pierce County

4

5.  Garrett Inman

Kitsap

3

6.  Colin Blythe

King of the Rock

2

 

90 lbs.

Name

Team

Points

1.  Kelly Kubec

USA Everett

29

2.  Trevor Hall

SWWWC

24

3.  Bradley Sweet

Bethel

16

4.  Chase Fish

Viper

10

5.  Jeremy Baarsma

Aberdeen

8

6.  Kia Bruno

USA Everett

7

 

95 lbs.

Name

Team

Points

1.  Tyler Eaton

Steelclaw

14

2.  Wes McAdam

Lakeside

9

2.  Sean Burke

Lake Stevens

9

4.  Whitney Conder

Puyallup

7

5.  Shane Onufer

Orting

6

6.  Julio Rodriguez

Bethel

5

 

100 lbs.

Name

Team

Points

1.  Eric Starks

SWWWC

23

2.  Andrew Johnson

Eastside

11

3.  Mark Crockett

SWWWC

9

4.  Cameron Brerley

Sons of Thunder

6

4.  Sean Hoiness

Moses Lake

6

6.  Rorry Studley

USA Everett

5

 

105 lbs.

Name

Team

Points

1.  Peter Barns

SWWWC

30

2.  David Howard

Eastside

19

3.  Zachary Bensley

Olympia

9

4.  Tyler Roshau

Auburn

6

4.  Taylor Perry

Sons of Thunder

6

6.  Jack Price

Mt. View

5

6.  J.D. Goodrich

Wiz Kids

5

 

110 lbs.

Name

Team

Points

1.  Patrick Simpson

Hawkeyes

18

2.  Dennis Parks

SWWWC

15

3.  Andrew Browe

Yelm

6

3.  Cody Call

SWWWC

6

3.  Brent Jones

Toro

6

6.  Justin Eastman

Olympia

5

 

115 lbs.

Name

Team

Points

1.  Brandon Stich

SWWWC

30

2.  Maverick Port

Junk Yard Dogs

6

2.  Adam Jones 

Toro

6

4.  Joe Psait

Auburn

5

5.  Chris Melby

Steelclaw

4

5.  Daniel Claussen

Eastside

4

5.  Bryce Fisher

Vipers

4

 

120 lbs.

Name

Team

Points

1.  Patrick O’Neil

USA Everett

40

2.  Derek Driscoll

Twin City

9

3.  Tate Collins

Columbia

7

4.  Junior Valencia

Patriots

3

5.  Samuel Abrams

Blaine

2

5.  Cody Nakano

Twin City

2

 

125 lbs.

Name

Team

Points

1.  Tim Whitley

Columbia

23

2.  Andrew Buck

Wiz Kids

20

2.  Kai VanLeuven

USA Everett

20

4.  Sam Anderson

Toro

12

5.  Shawn  Larson

Pierce County

6

6.  Camren Ebat

South Hill

5

 

130 lbs.

Name

Team

Points

1.  John Capen

Twin City

11

2.  Clete Hanson

Viper

10

3.  Jimmy Martin

Viper

9

4.  Michael Holloman

Northsiders

5

5.  Russell Luellen

Pierce County

4

 

140 lbs.

Name

Team

Points

1.  Justin Schele

SWWWC

17

2.  Jordan Frisbee

Steelclaw

12

3.  Phillip Vehara

South Sound

11

4.  Tim McMullen

NWWC

10

5.  Dane Cason

Unknown

6

6.  Aaron Brown

Unknown

5

 

150 lbs.

Name

Team

Points

1.  Matthew Miller

Hotshots

20

2.  Casey Ripp

Patriots

10

2.  A.J. Christian

Rhinos

10

4.  Josh McClair

Elma

6

5.  Adam Miller

Bethel

5

5.  Luis Harry

Tonasket

5

 

160 lbs.

Name

Team

Points

1.  Beau Cordova

Yelm

15

2.  Ivan Merino

Popeye

9

3.  J.C. George

Pirahnas

6

3.  Eric Smith

Patriots

6

5.  Jack Vitaliz

Blaine

5

5.  John Gates

Unknown

5

 

160+ lbs.

Name

Team

Points

1.  Cory Creighton

Wiz Kids

49

2.  Ben Lukone

Sultan

10

3.  Blair West

Sons of Thunder

8

4.  Keoki Nisley

Lumberjacks

5

5.  Ryan Lab

Bethel

4

 

160++ lbs.

Name

Team

Points

1.  Jared Little

Unknown

6

2.  Kyle Stults

SWWWC

5

3.  Jasmine Durant

Aberdeen

4