Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

Home | Links | Message Board |  | 2011-12 Info | Washington Hall of Champions

Email Site Admin   |   HS Rankings 2011-12   |  2011-12 HS  | 2011-12 College    |   Events/Camps

Information on how to advertise on this site

Click here for new 2012-13 site

 

 

 

 

 

Rotated ads 12/18/12  top to bottom

 

 

SunDome Mat Classic

13th annual SunDome Mat Classic

12/20/03 Yakima, WA

1. Ferndale        222

2. Ellensburg    205.5

3. Eisenhower  182

4. Wenatchee   176

5. Klahowya    174.5

6. East Valley  161.5

7. West Valley 159

8. Selah            140

9. Prosser         126.5

10. Lake Wash 108

11. Wapato       108

12. Eastlake      105.5

13. Kamiakin    93

14. Othello        91

15. Zillah          88

16. Sehome      75

17. Davis          74

18. Richland     72.5

19. Toppenish   61.5

20. Forks           59

21. Riverview   47

22. Highland     34

 

 103:

1 and 2: Kellen Hopkins (EV) d. Kyle Folk (Selah) 11-1

3 and 5: Jay Jay Garza (Top) md. Ward Hobbs (Ell) 14-5

4 and 6: Jr. Galindo (Ike) d. Bruce Pierson (Kam) 8-2

7 Derek Stelter (WV)

8 Matt Garza (Oth)

9 Heriberto Toreza (Hig)

10 Ivan Carbojol (Davis)

 112:

1 and 2: Scott Thompson (EV) md. Jordan Stevenson ( Fer) 17-8

3 and 5: Devin Stelter-Moorman (WV) d. Nick Garcia (Ike) 2-0

4 and 6: Andrew Tally (Kam) p. Freddy Sanchez (Davis) 1:42

7: TC Girard (Selah)

8: Dusty Casario (Seh)

9: Mike Guzman (Seh-ex)

10: Joe Frasquillo (Kla)

 119:

1 and 2: Joe Savage (Ell) d. Graham Johnston (Ell-ex) 6-0

3 and 5: David Farias (Davis) over Gus Rubin (Selah) injury default

4 and 6: Jason Hippel (Kla) d. Kevin Kelly (Ike) 10-8

7: Joseph Mendez (Oth)

8: Cesar Iniquez (Wen)

9: Kevin Troung (LW)

10: Brian Scheenover (Eas)

 125:

1 and 2: Manuel Plata (Pro) d. Brandon Stelter (WV) 7-2

3 and 5: Lewis Vallaredares (WA) p, Nic Romero (Top) 3:35

4 and 6: Rob Martinez (Selah) d. Jonathon Cats (Rich) 3-2

7: Tyler Franklin (Ike)

8: Jack Calvert (Oth)

9: Daryl Schlepp (Eas)

10: Ryan Dibello (Eas-ex)

 130:

1 and 2: Tim Whitley (Wen) d. Phillip Ontiveros (Oth) 5-0

3 and 5: Kameron Hopkins (EV) d. Johnny Hurtado (Pro) 11-5

4 and 6: Dallin Grow (Ell) p. Luis Alcazar (Wap) 0:53

7: Adam Gomez (Fer)

8: Blaine Wilson (Kam)

9: Roth Alexander (Ric)

10: Kyle McClean (Hig)

 135:

1 and 2: Ricky Valadez (Ike) d. Sammy Macias (WA) 11-4

3 and 5: Reese Whitley (Wen) p. Matt Rose (Eas) 1:56

4 and 6: Tyler McGee (Ell) d. Leon Stafford (Pro) 7-4

7: Zane Ross (For)

8: Chris Dobson (LW)

9: Joel Simler (Seh)

10: Sean Davis (Fer)

 140:

1 and 2: Ruben Ramos (Ike) d. Matt Stelter-Moorman (WV) 4-3

3 and 5: Jimmy Benefield (LW) p. AJ Martinez (Selah) 1:40

4 and 6: Jeremy Carter (Ell) d. Moises Becerra (Wen) 7-5 OT

7: Devin Sanders (Fer)

8: Randy Weir (Kla)

9: Diego Arguello (Davis)

10: Rudy Hurtado (Pro) 

145:

1 and 2: Kameron Beedle (Ell) p. Tom Steele (Seh) 3:59

3 and 5: Alec Anderson (Eas) p. Kyle Vanderlinden (Fer) 2:01

4 and 6: Travis Hunter (Kla) over Dustin Proxedes (Kla-ex) injury default

7: Jared Hancock (Pro)

8: Jose Ibarra (Zil)

9:Brandon Rose (EV)

10: Mir-Aziz Baihadjaev (LW) 

152:

1 and 2: Josh Servian (Wen) p. Chris Teteak (LW) 0:33

3 and 5: Zac Becker (Kla) p. Eddie Garza (Wap) 4:39

4 and 6: Jordan Fallwell (Ell) p. Cory Bailey (Eas) 4:34

7: Robert McCorkendale (Pro-ex)

8: George Wallace (For)

9: Michael Gleason (WV-ex)

10: Brandon Evans (WV)

160:

1 and 2: Juan Pena (Ike) p. Bryson Bates (RV) 2:48

3 and 5: Travis Grimme (Fer) d. Jon Chandler (Ell) 7-2

4 and 6: Ivan Merino (Pro) md Eddie Villafan (Zil) 14-5

7: Michael Raymond (Ike-ex)

8: Brent Collier (Kla)

9: Whitt Musel (Kam-ex)

10: Ronnie Lamb (Wen) 

171:

1 and 2: Cody Leifheit (Fer) over Kyle Walker (Selah) injury default

3 and 5: Andrew Hedman (Kla) p. Matt Rowland (Zil) 0:39

4 and 6: Rudy Ochoa (Oth) d. Benji Martin (Ike) 5-3

7: bye

8: Zach Haberman (Ell)

9: bye

10: Cullen Sarles (Wen) 

189:

1 and 2: Cody Higgerson (Fer) md William Yarwood (Ell) 13-4

3 and 5: Jerid Sturman (Kla) over Jarrod Yates (Ike) injury default

4 and 6: Frankie Cisneros (Zil) d. Ricky Hayes (Selah) 4-3

7: Brent Baggerley (WV-ex)

8: Pat Barnick (WV)

9: Hamza Hutchinson (LW)

10: Art Weaver (Wap) 

215:

1 and 2: Chet Slevin (Fer) d. Jeremy Hasenyager (Wen) 9-3

3 and 5: Cade Lillquist (Ell) md Steve Rowe (Eas) 21-23

4 and 6: Zach Folland (Wen-ex) p. Josh Campbell (WV) 2:35

7: Kevin Biddle (Ric)

8: Paul Santos (EV)

9: Manclovio Lopez (Zil)

10: Nick Puzycki (Kam) 

275:

1 and 2: Derek Altona(Fer) p. Kyle Fay (EV) 5:41

3 and 5: Justin Murray (Kla) d. Kenny Henle (Ike) 2-1

4 and 6: Tim Speer (WV) p. Jim White (For) 0:29

7: James Gleason (WV-ex)

8: Kenny Pinyard (Wap)

9: Jason Logie (Wap-ex)

10: Marcus Kilthan (Zil-ex)

 

Top 10teams: 1st Ferndale 222, 2nd Ellensburg 202.5, 3rd Eisenhower 182,4th Wenatchee 176, 5th Klahowya 174.5, 6th East Valley(yakima) 161.5,7th West Valley(yakima) 159, 8th Selah 140, 9th Prosser 126.5, 10th Lake Washington 108.
Other scores: Wapato 108, Eastlake 105.5, Kamiakin 93, Othello jv 91, Zillah 88, Sehome 75, Davis 74, Richland 72.5, Toppenish 61.5, Forks 59, Riverview 47, Highland 34

103-Finals: Kellen Hopkins (EV) maj. dec. Kyle Folk (Selah) 11-1. Placers: 3, Jay Jay Garza (Topp); 4, Junior Galindo (Ike); 5, Ward Hobbs (Ell); 6, Bruce Pierson (Kam); 7, Derek Stelter (WV); 8, Matt Garza (Oth); 9, Heriberto Toreza (High); 10, Ivan Carbojal (Dav).

112-Finals: Scott Thompson (EV) maj. dec. Jordan Stevenson (Fern), 17-8. Placers: 3, Deven Stelter (WV); 4, Andrew Tally (Kam); 5, Nick Garcia (Ike); 6, Freddy Sanchez (Dav); 7, TC Girard (Selah); 8, Dusty Casario (Seh); 9, Mike Guzman (Seh); 10, Joe Frasquillo (Kla).

119-Finals: Joe Savidge (Ell) dec. Graham Johnston (Ell), 6-0. Placers: 3, David Farias (Dav); 4, Jason Hippe (Kla); 5, Gus Rubin (Selah); 6, Kevin Kelly (Ike); 7, Joseph Mendez (Oth); 8, Cesar Iniquez (Wen); 9, Kevin Troung (LW); 10, Brian Scheenover (Eastlake).

125-Finals: Manuel Plata (Pro) dec. Brandon Stelter (WV), 7-2. Placers: Lewis Vallaredares (Wap); 4, Rob Martinez (Selah); 5, Nic Romero (Top); 6, Jonathan Cats (Rich); 7, Tyler Franklin (Ike); 8, Jack Calvert (Oth); 9, Daryl Schlepp (Eastlake); 10, Ryan Dibello (Eastlake).

130-Finals: Tim Whitley (Wen) dec. Phillip Ontiveros (Oth), 5-0. Placers: 3, Kameron Hopkins (EV); 4, Dallin Grow (Ell); 5, Johnny Hurtado (Pro); 6, Luis Alcazar (Wap); 7, Adam Gomez (Fern); 8, Blaine Wilson (Kam); 9, Roth Alexander (Rich); 10, Kyle McClean (High).

135-Finals: Ricky Valadez (Ike) dec. Sammy Macias (Wap), 11-4. Placers: 3, Reese Whitley (Wen); 4, Tyler McGee (Ell); 5, Matt Rose (Eastlake); 6, Leon Stafford (Pro); 7, Zane Ross (Forks); 8, Chris Dobson (LW); 9, Joel Simler (Seh); 10, Sean Davis (Fern).

140-Finals: Ruben Ramos (Ike) dec. Matt Stelter (WV), 4-3. Placers: 3, Jimmy Benefield (LW); 4, Jeremy Carter (Ell); 5, AJ Martinez (Sel); 6, Moises Becerra (Wen); 7, Devin Sanders (Fern); 8, Randy Weir (Kla); 9, Diego Arguello (Dav); 10, Rudy Hurtado (Pro).

145-Finals: Kameron Beedle (Ell) pinned Tom Steele (Seh), 3:59. Placers: 3, Alec Anderson (Eastlake); 4, Travis Hunter (Kla); 5, Kyle Vanderlinden (Fern); 6, Dustin Proxedes (Kla); 7, Jared Hancock (Pro); 8, Jose Ibarra (Z); 9, Brandon Rose (EV); Mir-Aziz Baihadjaev (LW).

152-Finals: Josh Servian (Wen) pinned Chris Teteak, 0:33. Placers: 3, Zac Becker (Kla); 4, Jordan Fallwell (Ell); 5, Eddie Garza (Wap); 6, Corey Bailey (Eastlake); 7, Robert McCorkindale (Pro); 8, George Wallace (Forks); 9, Michael Gleason (WV); 10, Brandon Evans (WV).

160-Finals: Juan Pena (Ike) pinned Bryson Bates (RV), 2:48. Placers: 3, Travis Grimme (Fern); 4, Ivan Merino (Pro); 5, Jon Chandler (Ell); 6, Eddie Villafan (Z); 7, Michael Raymond (Ike); 8, Brent Collier (Kla); 9, Whitt Muse (Kam); 10, Ronnie Lamb (Wen).

171-Finals: Cody Leifheit (Fern) injury def. Kyle Walker (Sel). Placers: 3, Andrew Hedman (Kla); 4, Rudy Ochoa (Oth); 5, Matt Rowland (Z); 6, Benji Martin (Ike); 7, no placer; 8, Zach Haberman (Ell); 9, no placer; 10, Cullen Sarles (Wen).

189-Finals: Cody Higgerson (Fern) maj. dec. William Yarwood (Ell), 13-4. Placers: 3, Jerid Sturman (Kla); 4, Frankie Cisneros (Z); 5, Jarrod Yates (Ike); 6, Ricky Hayes (Selah); 7, Brent Baggerley (WV); 8, Pat Barnick (WV); 9, Hamza Hutchinson (LW); 10, Art Weaver (Wap).

215-Finals: Chet Slevin (Fern) dec. Jeremy Hasenyager (Wen), 9-3. Placers: 3, Cade Lillquist (Ell); 4, Zach Folland (Wen); 5, Steve Rowe (Eastlake); 6, Josh Campbell (WV); 7, Kevin Biddle (Rich); 8, Paul Santos (EV); 9, Manclovio Lopez (Z); 10, Nick Puzycki (Kam).

275-Finals: Derek Altona (Fern) pinned Kyle Fay (EV), 5:41. Placers: 3, Justin Murray (Kla); 4, Tim Speer (WV); 5, Kenny Henle (Ike); 6, Jim White (Forks); 7, James Gleason (WV); 8, Kenny Pinyerd (Wap); 9, Jason Logie (Wap); 10, Marcus Kilthan (Z).