Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

Home | Links | Message Board |  | 2011-12 Info | Washington Hall of Champions

Email Site Admin   |   HS Rankings 2011-12   |  2011-12 HS  | 2011-12 College    |   Events/Camps

Information on how to advertise on this site

Click here for new 2012-13 site

 

2006 HS Page

 

 

 

 

Rotated ads 12/18/12  top to bottom

 

 

2005-06 Information Page

2005-06 High School page link

Top ranked wrestlers for 2006

AA list for Washington Cadets/Juniors

 

Team pictures

 

Complete results of Fargo 2006 from themat.com

 

Photos from Fargo 2006 by Dave Jedlicka

 

LeeAnn Johnson, Gina Hendricksen, Karen Ebel, Dave Gilbertson, Jay Terry and Rob Anderson

The Washington State Officials team at Fargo for Nationals in 2006. (Photo by Dave Jedlicka)

10 days of "Groundhog Day"

 

Junior dual event section on themat.com

Junior National Dual Team Roster

End of an era

 

Levi Jones wins Graham Baker Morin Memorial Scholarship

 

USAW Kids FS and GR Nationals in Wisc.  |   (wrestler's names)

Results of Washington wrestlers at USAW Nationals

Group picture from Kid's Nationals: Front Row (left to right) - Taylor Salzberg (Novice 70), Ryan
Christensen (Midget 75), Brian Burchett (Midget 55), Drew Christensen, Paul
Christensen, Jake Velarde (Novice 70).  Back Row - Robert Espinoza
(Schoolboy 120), Kevin Jackson, Forrest Kopta (Schoolboy 130).

 

Cultural Exchange team information

Nice Throw Patrick!

Jedi Pictures

 

Interesting video about wrestling relationships

Cadet team took 7th place in the nation in freestyle and tied with Michigan for 11th place in

Greco/Roman at National Duals held in Oklahoma city, OK June 2006

Cadet Dual Team at Nationals Results (GR Pool B, FS Pool C)

Does anyone have a team photo for me to put up?

 

Cultural Exchange Team Blog

Schoolboy Dual results from themat.com

Washington SB team takes  6th in FS and 8th in GR

at the USAW Schoolboy National Duals in Indiana

Photos from Officials/coaches golf/Bar-B-Que

Cadet, Schoolboy & Junior Dual team rosters for National Duals

USAW Regional results Click for ALL

Western Regional results

Go to WSWA site for full size photo  Click here   Washington results click here

Cadet FS

Schoolboy Dual results from themat.com

Washington SB team takes  6th in FS and 8th in GR

at the USAW Schoolboy National Duals in Indiana

Click above picture for full size view (1 meg file)

Washington Schoolboy Dual Nationals Team for 2006

Forest Kopta executing one of six 5 point throws that he had in the Greco tournament

Photos from Officials/coaches golf/Bar-B-Que

Levi Jones wins Graham Baker Morin Memorial Scholarship

 

2006 Washington State

All-Star Freestyle Junior Duals

Results

 

By Round          By Individual

Photos by Dave Jedlicka

WSWA Dual Team Coaches and contact info

Cadet/Junior State Results

Photos by Dave Jedlicka

Link to High School Page

Some of the Washington wrestlers after the Senior Nationals Finals

Back Row Lucus Checher, Levi Jones, Jon Millard, Allen LaGrange

Front Row: Jonny Gilbertson, Jared Dalgleish, Jacob Tarvin, Brandon Sitch

Brackets

Freestyle results

FILA Rules for 2005 (similar to USAW for 2006)

2006 Mat Classic XVI - WIAA Brackets

College Results

bullet

Washington State Championship Results

bullet

WSWA Cadet and Junior Freestyle Championships    5/6/06  Photos by Dave Jedlicka

bullet

WSWA Greco-Roman Championships   4/29/06

bullet

WSWA Kids Freestyle Championships   4/22/06

bullet

WSWA Senior Freestyle Championships    3/06

bullet

WIAA Mat Classic Brackets (State HS Championships)

bullet

WSWA Folkstyle State Championships   1-06

bullet

 

bullet

Washington tournament results

bullet

Port Angeles Tournament    5/13/06

bullet

NWWC Ultimate Freestyle and Greco Roman Challenge   04/08/2006

bullet

NHSCA Republic, Washington State Qualifier

bullet

I-5 Championships in Everett    4-1-06

bullet

Twin City 3-Styles Tournament Results 3-18-06

bullet

Ferndale tournament results  3-18-06

bullet

Bellingham Sons of Thunder & WSWA Senior Open  3-11-06

bullet

Rhino Open in Seattle   3-4-06

bullet

Anacortes Hawkeye Invite results  2/25/06

bullet

Oregon Classic Finals   1-14-06

bullet

PCJWL Division B tournament   1-14-06

bullet

PCJWL Division 1(A) tournament   1-14-06

bullet

Pierce County Kids Results   1-7-06

bullet

Oregon Classic Qualifier Results - Eastern Oregon   1-7-06

bullet

Oregon Classic Qualifier Results - Gig Harbor   1-7-06

bullet

Scorpion Invitational Results 12-3-2005

bullet

Seaside Tournament in Oregon on 11/26/05

bullet

Rhino Classic in Mill Creek on 11/19/05

bullet

Anacortes Hawkeye Open on 11/12/05

bullet

NWWC Ultimate Folkstyle Challenge on 11/5/05

bullet

 

bullet

Rankings for 2005-06 (coming in August)

bullet

 

bullet

 

bullet

National Event Results

bullet

W.I.N. Super Summer Team

bullet

AAU Schedule

bullet

Reno WOW tournament by Roller   4-9-06

bullet

USAW Kids, Cadets and Veterans Folkstyle Nationals    4-9-06

bullet

 

bullet

USAW  Regionals  

bullet Washington place winners at regionals
bulletWest Kids/Cadet Regional Championships Cadet Freestyle 06/19/2006 [Results]
bulletWest Kids/Cadet Regional Championships 06/19/2006 [Results]
bulletWest Kids/Cadet Regional Championships Cadet Greco 06/19/2006 [Results]
bulletWest Kids/Cadet Regional Championships Novice Greco 06/19/2006 [Results]
bulletWest Kids/Cadet Regional Championships Midget Greco 06/19/2006 [Results]
bulletWest Kids/Cadet Regional Championships Schoolboy/Girl Greco 06/19/2006 [Results]
bulletWest Kids/Cadet Regional Championships Midget Freestyle 06/19/2006 [Results]
bulletWest Kids/Cadet Regional Championships Novice Freestyle 06/19/2006 [Results]
bulletWest Kids/Cadet Regional Championships Schoolboy/Girl Freestyle 06/19/2006 [Results]
bullet

NW Regional Cadets Freestyle

bullet

NW  Regional Cadet Greco

bullet

NW Regional Junior Freestyle

bullet

NW Regional Junior Greco

bullet

Outstanding wrestlers from the 4 divisions

bullet

 

bullet

Washington items of interest

bullet

Article from California about "Redshirting"

bullet

Top 10 reasons to whine on this board by Captain 97

bullet

Pictures from Otto Olson Camp- April 5th-7th at Everett High School

bullet

Click here    Attached an updated file that has every Div.1, Div.2, Div.3, NAIA, and NJCAA wrestling program in the nation.  It also lists this info on per state basis for the states that had kids place at vegas.   By Andy Marty of Seattle Wrestling Club

bullet

Article about wrestling with heart

bullet

Lester Brown Info

bullet

Shawn Berg Article 2/7/06

bullet

Tyson Springer Article

bullet

Enterprise Article on Edmond schools

bullet

Article on Casey Finnicum

bullet

Super 32 Tournament in North Carolina 10/2005

bullet

21th Annual Sunkist Kids/ASU International Open

bullet

Washington High Schools Schedules

 

bullet

College Results

bullet

 

bullet

Article on Cherrington winning NCAA Div I Nationals

bullet

NCAA Wrestling Div I, II and III Championship

bullet

NAIA National Championships

bullet

NJCAA National Championships

bullet

Padgett wins JC Regional and named OW

bullet

Portland State Tournament for 1/06

bullet

NW College results for 1/06

bullet

NW College results for 12/05

bullet

Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invite 12-4-05

bullet

Kaufman -Brand College tourney results  11/2005

bullet

NW College Schedules for 2005-06

bullet

Best of the West -So Oregon  11/19/05

bullet

NW College results for 11/2005

 

Mat and Pairings Officials Application  - 2004-2005

USAW rules book for 2005 (Used in the US for everything but Seniors) PDF

FILA rules book for 2005 (Only used at Senior level and International) PDF

USAW  Junior Regional Results   4/1-2/06

Battle Ground, Washington

NW Regional Cadets Freestyle

NW  Regional Cadet Greco

NW Regional Junior Freestyle

NW Regional Junior Greco

bg1  bgtv4   bgtv5