Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

Home | Links | Message Board |  | 2011-12 Info | Washington Hall of Champions

Email Site Admin   |   HS Rankings 2011-12   |  2011-12 HS  | 2011-12 College    |   Events/Camps

Information on how to advertise on this site

Click here for new 2012-13 site

 

 

 

 

 

Rotated ads 12/18/12  top to bottom

 

 

 

Washington State High School

1A-Class Rankings for 2007-08

WWR web site

February 11, 2008 edition

A ranking may not change just because a lower ranked wrestler beat a higher ranked wrestler.  We will look at the circumstances of the matches and things such as getting caught in a head and arm for a pin will not necessarily drop someone down the lists, but a dominating win by points probably will move someone up.  Losing a close match is a  moral victory but by itself does not move you up in the rankings.  BEATING a ranked wrestler is what it is all about.  Feel free to email Dave Gilbertson (overall), Dan Mellen (4A), Phil Lercher (3A), Tom Martin (2A), Rick Farrington/Jeff Fox (1A), Don Maycumber (2B) or Charles Veloni (girls) with info on a wrestler that you think should be ranked as the season progresses.  If you come across wrestling results that you can email to us, that will help with accuracy.  All verifiable results emailed to Dave Gilbertson will be posted on the 2007-08 HS page.  I will also forward all information sent to me to all the others on the committee so we can all work with the same data.  If Tournament directors will email Dave an HTML printout of bracket results from the computer program that ran their tournament, he will post those as well.  Remember, this is THE PAGE for high school results in Washington state, but we need lots of help with getting results to analyze and post.  Please remember that to move up (or get in) the rankings you need to beat a higher ranked wrestler, or do something special to get our attention.  If you see the wrong grade, school size or prior placing please contact us by e-mail listed above.

 
103
RANK
GRADE
NAME
SCHOOL
1
09
JONATHON SALCEDO
GRANGER
2
09
MIKE BAUMGARDEN
LAKESIDE
3
10
BRADY MARIS
ORTING
4
10
SAM CHAPMAN
VASHON
5
09
CHRIS CHIPMAN
CASHMERE
6
09
HERNAN SERRA
CONNELL
7
09
MARCUS DEYO
CASTLE ROCK
8
09
ABISAI LOPEZ
GRANGER
 
112
RANK
GRADE
NAME
SCHOOL
1
10
SKYLOR DAVIS
ZILLAH
2
10
HERNON CORTEZ
ROYAL
3
12
RYAN NORDSTADT
LAKESIDE
4
11
JUSTIN HERNANDEZ
TENINO
5
12
JEREMY WOLFE
GOLDENDALE
6
10
DILLON PARKER
CHELAN
7
12
PARKER WILLIAMSON
CASTLE ROCK
8
10
TRAVIS PATRICK
CASTLE ROCK
 
119
RANK
GRADE
NAME
SCHOOL
1
11
JACOB LAUDERDALE
LAKESIDE
2
10
GARRETT MANN
ORTING
3
1
BRYAN BAUMGARDEN
LAKESIDE
4
12
JAKE LUCZYNSKI
CASCADE-LEAVENWORTH
5
10
JUAN ESQUIVEL
ROYAL
6
11
ERIC MEZA
MABTON
7
12
BLAKE ADAMS
CASTLE ROCK
8
10
CORBIN CHITWOOD
NEWPORT
 
125
RANK
GRADE
NAME
SCHOOL
1
12
TROY CUNNINGHAM
KIONA-BENTON
2
11
MATT PAYNE
CASTLE ROCK
3
09
ANTONIO BROWN
ORTING
4
09
CHANCE WATT
RIVER VIEW
5
09
JOSH LAUDERDALE
LAKESIDE
6
09
NIKKO VELTRI
ORTING
7
09
CHRIS MAYOLO
LA CENTER
8
10
DILLON MILLER
CASHMERE
 
130
RANK
GRADE
NAME
SCHOOL
1
11
DANIEL SWAIN
NEWPORT
2
11
SAMMY SALCEDO
GRANGER
3
09
ZACH EASTMAN
ROCHESTER
4
11
OMAR AVELAR
ROYAL
5
11
ROBERT PRUNEDA
WARDEN
6
11
NATHAN OLIPHANT
MERIDIAN
7
10
JOSH VAN HOVEN
CASHMERE
8
12
CHRIS PENA
BREWSTER
 
135
RANK
GRADE
NAME
SCHOOL
1
12
KYLE JOHNSON
LAKESIDE
2
11
ROGAN LOPEZ
VASHON
3
12
MARSHALL PETROVICH
FORKS
4
11
STEFFEN ELLISON 
NEWPORT
5
09
FORREST KOPTA
HIGHLAND
6
11
JOSE GARCIA
CHELAN
7
11
QUINN PATRICK
VASHON
8
12
JUDE FOUQUIER
BELLEVUE CHRISTIAN
 
140
RANK
GRADE
NAME
SCHOOL
1
12
JEFF FETTER JR.
ORTING
2
09
CHRIS CASTILLO
ZILLAH
3
11
JOSH MASON
CASHMERE
4
11
GAGE SCHMIDT
CHELAN
5
12
WES JENKS
CONNELL
6
10
TRAVIS PETROVICH
FORKS
7
12
LUKE TONNEMAKER
ROYAL
8
11
TYLER ECCLES
CASTLE ROCK
 
145
RANK
GRADE
NAME
SCHOOL
1
11
SAM VILLEGAS
ROYAL
2
10
JOHN THOMPSON
ORTING
3
12
ALEX STEMER
VASHON
4
12
JOE FISTOLERA
KALAMA
5
11
CHRIS WARDLAW
CHEWELAH
6
11
AARON VERHEI
FREEMAN
7
12
SAM LANDOE
KIONA-BENTON
8
10
ZEKE LOMER
CASTLE ROCK
 
152
RANK
GRADE
NAME
SCHOOL
1
11
ANGEL LEDEZMA
ROYAL
2
11
ANDREW MILLER
OMAK
3
12
CALEB FERCH
GOLDENDALE
4
12
TYSON MCGUFFIN
CHELAN
5
12
ADAM THALHOFER
VASHON
6
12
QUINTON VICKARYOUS
ONALASKA
7
12
RYAN CAMPBELL
MONTESANO
8
12
HAYDEN TERRILL
TONASKET
 
160
RANK
GRADE
NAME
SCHOOL
1
10
TAYLOR MEEKS
ORTING
2
12
AARON FERCH
GOLDENDALE
3
12
CHRIS STRAWN
RIVER VIEW
4
11
ROBERT MILLER
OMAK
5
12
KEVIN YOO
BELLEVUE CHRISTIAN
6
12
TANNER WOOD
CASHMERE
7
12
SCOTT PHILLIPS
WARDEN
8
12
CHRIS PIERCE
KALAMA
 
171
RANK
GRADE
NAME
SCHOOL
1
12
WES MCADAMS
LAKESIDE
2
12
JESSE ALLEN
CHELAN
3
12
TYLER AARTS
ROCHESTER
4
12 
ROWDY PAYNE
CASTLE ROCK
5
12
BRANDON HUGHES
OMAK
6
12
NICK DUMOLT
GOLDENDALE
7
11
RUSSELL WHITLEY
CHEWELAH
8
12
BRENT PHILLIPS
MONTESANO
 
189
RANK
GRADE
NAME
SCHOOL
1
11
REID CHIVERS
LAKESIDE
2
12
HECTOR LEDEZMA
ROYAL
3
11
LUKE DIXON
FORKS
4
11
DAVEY ANDERSON
CHELAN
5
11
IRA ALEFTERAS
MONTESANO
6
12
GERAN WEBB 
VASHON
7
12
BRIAN STANGER
LAKE ROOSEVELT
8
12
BRIAN IDE
CASCADE CHRISTIAN
 
215
RANK
GRADE
NAME
SCHOOL
1
12
DUSTIN BALDWIN
LAKESIDE
2
12
TJ HUNT
ROYAL
3
12
TYLER WORKING
ONALASKA
4
12
JOHN SWIDECKI
TENINO
5
12
BRYAN JONES
NACHES
6
12
GABE WISHON
FORKS
7
11
SEAN GERVIAS
CHELAN
8
12
ZACH SOWARDS
ORTING
 
285
RANK
GRADE
NAME
SCHOOL
1
12
SEAN McDONALD
KALAMA
2
12
ELI PEREZ
MABTON
3
12
MARSHALL ALLENBAUGH
CLE ELUM-ROSLYN
4
12
EDGAR MONTOYA
ROYAL
5
12
JAKE STILES
NACHES
6
12
JOSH BRAZIL
TONASKET
7
12
BEN FUSON
LAKESIDE
8
12
MATT COMBS
MONTESANO