Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

Home | Links | Message Board |  | 2011-12 Info | Washington Hall of Champions

Email Site Admin   |   HS Rankings 2011-12   |  2011-12 HS  | 2011-12 College    |   Events/Camps

Information on how to advertise on this site

Click here for new 2012-13 site

 

 

 

 

 

Rotated ads 12/18/12  top to bottom

 

 

Washington State High School

All-Division Rankings for 2006-07

By Dave Gilbertson

January 25, 2007 edition

 

The rankings have been updated based on the information I have received through January 24, 2007.  Some mentioned that the results after the top 5 may not be real accurate.  Guess what, they are right.  With wrestlers winning and losing to each other in the same tournament, it is hard to pick the order, past the top 5.  Don't worry too much about the order of 5-20 as it should be an honor just to be listed.  To be on here, you must have done something right.  Remember, if you beat someone on this list, e-mail me and you might make the list, or move up higher if you are already there.

A ranking may not change just because a lower ranked wrestler beat a higher ranked wrestler.  I will look at the circumstances of the matches and things such as getting caught in a head and arm for a pin will not necessarily drop someone down the lists, but a dominating win by points probably will move someone up.  Losing a close match is a  moral victory but by itself does not move you up in the rankings.  BEATING a ranked wrestler is what it is all about.  Feel free to email me (Dave Gilbertson) with info on a wrestler that you think should be ranked as the season progresses.  If you come across wrestling results that you can email to me, that will help with accuracy.  All verifiable results emailed to me will be posted on the 2007 HS page.  If Tournament directors will email me an HTML printout of bracket results from the computer program that ran their tournament, I will post those as well.  Remember, this is THE PAGE for high school results in Washington state, but I need lots of help with getting results to analyze and post.  Please remember that to move up (or get in) the rankings you need to beat a higher ranked wrestler, or do something special to get my attention.  If you see the wrong grade, school size or prior placing please contact me by e-mail listed above.

 

  103

2006

wt

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

1 Nick Burnham - Black Hills 103 10 2 5 * *
2 Zach Zweifel - Lake Stevens 103 11 4 5 * *
3 Zeke Castro - Pasco 103 11 4 * * *
4 Justin Purvis - White River 103 11 3 8 * *
5

Camie Yeik - Olympic High

*

11

3

*

*

*

6 Kurtis Fenton - South Kitsap 103 12 4 * * *
7 Billy Richardson - Bremerton 103 11 3 * * *
8 Courtney Nalley - Davis 103 10 4
9 Luis Gomez - Wapato 103 11 2 * * *
10 Osmar Jaimez - Prosser * 9 2 * * *
11 Tyler King - Auburn Mountainview 9 3 * * *
12 Garrett Mann - Orting 1
13 Rodil Rodriguez - Kentlake 10 4 * * *
14 Steven Romero - Sunnyside 9
15 Adam LaFave - Clover Park
16 Josh Heinzer - Lake Stevens JV 4
17 Fred Conde - Lakes 3
18 Stephen Cameron - Kentwood 12 4
19 Jordan LeClaire - Heritage 4
20 Eli Garza -  Southridge 3
  112

2006

wt

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

1

Derek Crouter - Sedro Woolley

112

12

3

1

1

3

2

JJ Garza - Toppenish

103

12

2

1

5

4

3

Isaac Romero - Sunnyside

103

11

3

2

2

*

4 Jacob Lauderdale Lakeside 103 10 1 4 * *
5 Levi Zadorozny - Deer Park 103 11 2 2 *
6 Brandon Rodgers - Kentwood 103 11 4 * * *
7 Kameron Bitney - Puyallup 112

11

4

* * *
8 Patrick Mucha - North Thurston 103 10 3 * * *
9 Tanner Teeples-Central Valley 103 11 3 2A Utah state champ 2006
10 Jacob Humphrey - Blaine 103 10 2 3 * *
11 Jason Gray - Enumclaw 103 10 3 3 * *
12 Alex Acosta - Bethel 112 11 3 8 *
13 Mike Turner - Auburn Riverside 103 10

3

* *
14 Kenny Sanders - Ellensburg * 9 2 * * **
15 Milo Jimenez - Franklin Pierce 103 11 3 7 * *
16 Michael Takamura - Bellingham 103 10 2 * * *
17

Zach Nalley - Davis

10 4
18 Kyle VanHorn - Eastmont 103 11 3 * * *
19 Josh Martinez - Pasco 4
20

Andrew Walt - Cascade

112

12

4

*

*

 *

 

119

2006

wt

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

1

Tyler Howard - Cedarcrest

112

11

2

3

*

 *

2

Matt Sencenbaugh - Auburn

112

11

3

4

2

 *

3 Shane Hunt - Sedro Woolley 103 10 3 3 * *
4 Joel Mcgill - Black Hills 112 12 2 7 * *
5

Sam Ottow - Monroe

112

10

4

6

*

 *

6 Philip Smith - Mead 112 11 4 * * *
7 Gabe Guzman - Moses Lake 125 11 4
8 Kevin Tao - Tahoma 112 11 4 * * *
9

Troy Cunningham - Kiona-Benton

103

11

2

*

*

 *

10

Deven Morman-Stelter - West Valley

112

12

3

6

2

2

11 Brandon Truini - Elma 112 11 2 7 * *
12 Nick Cambron - Central Valley (Sp) 103 12 4 1 * *
13

Jake Luczynski - Cascade (Levenworth)

112

11

2

4

4

*

14

Josh Berkenmeier - R.A. Long

112

11

2

4

7

 *

15 Eddy Russell - Camas 112 12 3 *
16 AJ Hostak - Eastside Catholic 103 10 3 4 * *
17 Tyler Cowin - Southridge 112 12 3 * * *
18 Buck Contreras - Mt Baker 1
19

Ricardo Rivera - Sunnyside

112

12

3

*

6

4

20 Sam Bauer - Enumclaw 112 10 3 * * *
 

125

2006

wt

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

1

Brian Owen - University

112

11

4

2

1

*

2 Derek Garcia - Sedro Woolley * 9 3 * * *
3

Tony Farrington - Orting

119

12

1

1

1

6

4 Phil Cowin - Southridge 125 12 3 7 * *
5

Trevor Powell - Lewis & Clark

125

12

4

3

*

 *

6

Chris Stone - Renton

125

12

3

5

8

 *

7

Tyler Gateman - Vashon Island

112

12

1

3

3

*

8 Jim Belleville - Black Hills 103 10 2 1 * *
9 Josh Lasick - Auburn Riverside 130 12 3 * * *
10 Cody Quinn - Kentwood 112 10 4 5 * *
11

Arturo Barajas - Royal

125

12

1

1

4

6

12

Jared Miller - Kelso

112

12

3

5

3

6

13 Dawson Patrick - Mount Baker 112 2 *
14

Andy Duncan - Cascade

112

11

4

*

*

 *

15 Asa Harkness - Bellingham 112 11 2 * * *
16 Joseph Huizar - Prosser 11 2
17 Matt Palmer - Moses Lake 4 * * *
18 Cody Shell - Lakes 119 12 3 5 * *
19 Karl Bush - Mariner 119 11 4 6 *
20

Jake Muse - Southridge

119 11 3 7 * *
 

130

2006

wt

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

1

Kelly Kubec - Lake Stevens

130

12

4

1

1

3

2

Kellen Hopkins - East Valley

119

12

2

1

5

3

3

Kevin O'Neil - Sedro Woolley

119

11

3

2

2

 *

4

George Mendez - Pasco

125

12

4

2

3

 *

5

Mason May - Yelm

125

12

3

1

*

*

6 Sam Lane - Deer Park 12 2
7

Kyle Johnson - Lakeside

119

11

1

2

2

*

8 Jeff Fetter - Orting 130 11 1 3 *
9 Kevin Healy - Gonzaga Prep 4
10

Jake Horn - Ephrata

112

12

2

1

6

*
11 Matt Beck - Everett 125 12 3 * * *
12

Gabe Lindquist - Quincy

125

12

2

3

8

 *

13 Omar Avelar -Royal 125

10

1

2 * *
14

Eric Moody - Newport

125

12

1

4

2

 *

15 Fernando Godinez - Grandview 130 11 2 4 * *
16 Josh Eacrett - Lake Stevens 4 * * *
17 Colten Steagall - Mt Baker 119 12 2 * * 7
18 Kolten DeKoker - WF West 2
19

Tony Heinz - Kentridge

119

12

4

*

*

 *

20 Gabe Weber - Emerald Ridge 130 11 4 * * *
 

135

2006

wt

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

1

Julio Rodriquez - Rogers

135

12

4

6

*

 *

2

Chase Smith - Enumclaw

119

12

3

2

3

*

3

Josh Monson - Lake Stevens

130

11

4

5

*

*
4

Jack Prince - Orting

135

12

1

2

5

 *

5

Travis Bull - Kennedy

130

12

3

2

8

 *

6 Yuder Pech - Toppenish 130 11 2 1 * *
7 Justin Schadler - Pasco 130 12

4

* * *
8 Troy Walker - Snohomish 130 12 4 * * *
9 Tyler Hove - Peninsula 3
10 Taylor Reijm - Burlington Edison 125 12 2 3 * *
11 Danielle Link - Mariner 4 * * *
12 Jordan Hill - Moses Lake 140 12 4 * * *
13 Sammy Bisbey - Sedro Woolley 125 11 3 7 * *
14

Scott Simchuk - North Central

* * *
15 Sergey Litovkin - Junita 130 11 4 * * *
16 Brett Stigall - Newport 130 12 1 1 * *
17 Brandon Leliefeld - Deer Park 125 10 2 6 * *
18 Marques Ford - River Ridge * 9 2 * * *
19 Billy Monroe - Tonasket 130 12 1 5 * *
20 Andrew Andy  Emmel - Lake Stevens 4
 

140

2006

wt

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

1

Michael Mangrum - Auburn Riverside

125

11

3

1

2

*

2

Anthony Varnell - Lewis & Clark

140

12

4

4

3

 *

3 Mitchell Tipton - Lake Stevens 125 12 4 5 * *
4 Elliott Nay - University 140 12 4 * * *
5

Cameron Brearley - Bellingham

130

12

2

5

6

 *

6 Cole Anderson - Everett 140 12 3 * * *
7 Sam Villegas- Royal 130 10 1 2 * *
8 Kyle Cartwright - Lakeside 130 12 1 5 * *
9

Randal Nersten - Sedro Woolley

140

12

3

7

6

 *

10 Viktor Nesenchuk - Deer Park 130 12 2 8 * *
11 Ricky Robbins -Tumwater 135 12 2 5 *
12

Dan Clausen - Cedarcrest

135

12

2

3

7

6

13 Cody Hoiness - Moses Lake 135 11 4 5 * *
14 John Thompson - Orting 125 10 1 2 * *
15

Jeff Jordan - Colfax

125

12

1

*

1

*

16 Nicholas Garcia - Davis 4
17 Zach Martin - Peninsula 140 12 3 6
18 Michael McAllister - Rogers * 10 4 * * *
19 Gabe Ahl - Gonzaga Prep. 12 4
20 Deyan Dimitrov - Kentridge 4
 

145

2006

wt

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

1 Brad Sweet - Graham Kapowsin 145 11 4 4 * *
2

Eric Jones - Auburn-Riverside

135

11

3

4

*

 *

3

Tanner Weiks - Tumwater

140

12

2

3

3

 *

4

Jon Healy - Gonzaga Prep

145

12

4

5

*

 *

5 Cody Miller - Deer Park 145 10 2 8 * *
6 Taylor Meeks - Orting * 9 1 * * *
7 Chessjaun Monk - Evergreen 140

12

4 * * *
8 McKray Jones - Bellingham 140 11 2 4 * *
9

Adam Thies - Liberty Spangle

135

12

1

3

3

*

10 Stephen Harvey - Capital 135 10 4 7 * *
11 Ehli Keel - Peninsula 145 12 3 * * *
12 George King - Lake Stevens 119 10 4 * * *
13 Drew Walter - Omak 135 12 1 4 * *
14

Nick Zografos - Kentwood

135

11

4

*

*

 *

15 Kevin Wills - Emerald Ridge 140 12 4 8 * *
16 Kyle Foster  - Rogers 4
17 Armando Luna - Pasco 152 12 4 7 * *
18 Josh Baba - Juanita 145 12 4 * * *
19 Jake Hanson - Chehalis
20 Quinton Vickaryous - Onalaska 140 11 1 4 7 *
 

152

2006

wt

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

1

Andrew Johnson - Tahoma

152

12

4

1

1

*

2

Derek Driscoll - WF West

152

12

2

1

INJ

3

3

Eric Starks - Battle Ground

135

11

4

1

7

 *

4

Justin Eastman - Rochester

145

12

1

2

1

3

5

Dallas Hintz - Ephrata

140

12

2

2 6

2

6 Jake Swartz - Auburn 135 10 3 * * *
7

Noah Hatton - Mt Spokane

145

12

3

7

7

 *

8 Joey Pierotti - Enumclaw 3
9 Wes McAdam - Lakeside
10 Lance Larsen - Kentwood 145 11

4

* * *
11 Kyle Brown - Mt Baker 152 12 2 8 * *
12

Aaron Teich - Bellingham

140

12

2

5

6

 *

13 Kirby White - Chehalis 160

12

2

8 * *
14 Trevor Rice - Evergreen 4
15 Brady Stoddard - Mountain View ? ? 4 * * *
16 Jacob Desroches - Riverside 9 2 * * *
17 Josh Mathis - Royal 152 12 1 3 * *
18 Patrick Fleming - Mt Rainier 12 3 * * *
19 Victor Infante - Gig Harbor 152 12 4 * * *
20 Chris Sweet - Graham Kapowsin 4
 

160

2006

wt

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

1 Ryan DesRoches - Riverside 160 11 2 1 * *
2

Trevor Hall - Battle Ground

145

12

4

1

2

3

3

Michael Lomsdalen - Sedro Woolley

145

12

3

1

1

2

4 Adam Orozco - Connell 145 12 2 4 * *
5 Mac Watson - Elma 152 12 2 5
6

Beau Stevie - Liberty Bell

152

12

1

2

2

*

7

Matt Passmore - Steilacoom

145

12

2

*

7

 *

8 Tanner Davis - Kelso 3
9 Patrick Prentice - Tumwater 145 11 2 4 * *
10 Micah Sohl - Vashon Island 152 12 1 7 2 *
11

Ricky Dorward - Mt. Rainier

152

12

3

*

*

*

12 Jacob Sully - Kelso 145 12 3 8 * *
13 Danielle Sanchez - Goldendale 145 12 1 4 * *
14 Ivan Gaeta - Olympic 3
15 Kyle Hughes - Lake Stevens 145 12 4 * * *
16 Aaron (Bucky) Snyder - Kentlake 12 4
17 Max Elvrom - Yelm 3
18 Michael Robbins - Eastmont 11 3
19 Dakota Lawson - East Velly sp 3
20 TJ Lochman - Monroe 152 12 4 * * *
 

171

2006

wt

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

1

Shane Onufer - Auburn

160

12

3

1

2

4

2 Andrew Buck - Kelso 171 12 3 2 4
3

Clete Hanson - East Valley

171

11

3

2

*

*

4 Arne Andersen - Aberdeen 145 12 2 * * *
5

Casey Finnicum - Mt. Lake Terrace

160

11

4

7

6

 *

6

Corey Dodge - Evergreen

140

12

4

*

*

 *

7 Robert Harvey - Capital 160 12 4 * * *
8 Dustin Baldwin - Lakeside 189 11 1 5 * *
9 Cole Bixenman - Todd Beamer 12 4
10 Jesse Winchester - Squalicum 12 2
11 Russell Luellen - Elma 152 12 2 2 * *
12 Brandon Kiehn - Pasco 171 12 4 4 * *
13

John Capen - WF West

160

12

2

*

8

 *

14

Jesse Dellinger - Concrete

160

12

1

3

*

2

15 Ryan Homer - Columbia/Burbank 171 12 1 3 * *
16 Jeff Abel - O'Dea 171 12 3 * * *
17 Cameron Smith - River Ridge 10
18 Taylor Johnson -Kentlake 11 4
19 Colby Lutz - Battle Ground 160

12

4

* * *
20 Ryan West - Heritage 4
 

189

2006

wt

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

1

Erich Schmidtke Aberdeen

171

11

2

1

*

 *

2 Josh Miller - Kelso 189 12 3 2 6 *
3 Jared Walsh - Kentlake 171 12 4 * * *
4 Garret Rutledge - Auburn 160 11 3 * * *
5 Matt Parsons - Kelso 171 12 3 6 * *
6 Reid Chivers - Lakeside 160 10 1 4 * *
7 Tate Collins - Chelan 171 12 1 4 * *
8 Shane Hicks - Blaine 171 11 2 * * *
9 Tim Hester - Shorewood 171

11

4 * * *
10 Rick Westerman - Cedarcrest 171 12 2 * * *
11

John Fackrell - Moses Lake

189

12

4

8

 *

 *

12 Colten Wesen - Centralia 171 12 2 8 * *
13 Steve Valadez - Port Angeles 215 12 3 * * *
14 Benji Martin -  Eisenhower 189 12 4 * *
15

Aaron Brown - Puyallup

171

12

4

*

4

 

16 Laurice Gerig - Olympic 189 11 3 * * *
17 Donavon Cunningham - Heritage 189 11 4 * * *
18 Hector Ledezma - Royal city 1
19 Jarret Edwards - Okanogan 1 8
20 Evan Brown - Lake Roosevelt 189 12 1 4 * *
 

215

2006

wt

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

1 Dimitri Miles - Pasco 215 12 4 3 * *
2

Parker Burns - Everett

215

12

3

6

*

 *

3 Logan Roehm - Hanford 215 12 3 2 * *
4 Zak Rydzak - Mariner 275 12 4 7 * *
5 Dex Moetului - Mt Si 215 12 3 3 * *
6

Brandon Richardson – Heritage

*

12

4

*

4

 

7 Matt Foxworthy - South Kitsap 4
8 Brett Fredericksen - Moses Lake 215 12 4 * * *
9 Izzy Torres - Nooksack 215 12 1 6 * *
10 Scott Johnson - Mt Baker 12 2 7 * *
11 Blake Austin - Lake Stevens 215 11 4 * * *
12

Jordan Frisbee - Sedro Woolley

189

12

3

4

*

 *

13 Josh Townsend - Kelso 215 12 3 4 * *
14 Kyle Hoppe - Kelso (#2) 3
15

Tyler Cochran - Central Valley

215

11

4

*

 *

 *

16 Jimmy Martin - East Valley 215 12 3 * * *
17 Billy McGlasson - University 4
18 Taylor Firman - Kentlake 12 4
19 Jayde Delgado - Peninsula 215 12 3 5 * *
20 Robert Marquez - Mabton 215 12 1 3 * *
 

285

2006

wt

Grade

School Size

2006 Place

Place

2005

Place

2004

1 Kyle (Brien) Stults - Heritage 275 12 4 * * *
2 Tyler Wooldridge - Evergreen 275

12

4 4 * *
3 Kalani Terukina - Curtis 275 12 4 5 * *
4 Steven Ayers - Sehome 275 12 2 3 * *
5 Evan Smit - Mt Baker 275 12 2 7 * *
6 Joe Rodriguez - Grandview
7 Nick Gale - Eastmont 275 11 3 * * *
8 Tim Denegar - WF West
9 Tony Fiore - Pasco 189 12 4 * * *
10 Kevin Siperek - Olympic 275 12 3 * * *
11 Ben Gaston - Hanford 3
12 Tevin Tillman - Decatur 4
13 Stuart Roth - Thomas Jefferson 275 12 4 * *
14 Justin Shewey - Kentwood 4
15 Trandon Benson - Royal 275 12 1 6 * *
16 Sean McDonald - Kalama 275 11 1 5 * *
17 John Raby - Everett 275 3
18 Ben Kendo - Cascade 215 12 4 * * *
19 Zach Teuber - Lake Stevens 10 4 * * *
20 Tad Harman - Moses Lake 4

Hit Counter