Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

Home | Links | Message Board |  | 2011-12 Info | Washington Hall of Champions

Email Site Admin   |   HS Rankings 2011-12   |  2011-12 HS  | 2011-12 College    |   Events/Camps

Information on how to advertise on this site

Click here for new 2012-13 site

 

 

 

 

 

Rotated ads 12/18/12  top to bottom

 

 

Washington State High School

All-Division Rankings for 2006-07

By Dave Gilbertson

December 11, 2006 edition

My rankings are based on how they performed  in high school last year and this year, this summer's (and prior years) National freestyle and Greco-Roman results and by my gut feeling of how I think they might perform this year.  Im sure they will change as we continue through the season.   There are rumors of certain transfers but I will wait for confirmation in the results before I make those changes. There are certain wrestlers that may come back after taking time off for injuries, etc and that will be recorded if/when that happens.  Good luck to all the wrestlers, in all divisions, throughout the state this season. Weights are just an estimate and will be adjusted once real results start to come in December.

A ranking may not change just because a lower ranked wrestler beat a higher ranked wrestler.  I will look at the circumstances of the matches and things such as getting caught in a head and arm for a pin will not necessarily drop someone down the lists, but a dominating win by points probably will move someone up.  Losing a close match is a  moral victory but by itself does not move you up in the rankings.  BEATING a ranked wrestler is what it is all about.  Feel free to email me (Dave Gilbertson) with info on a wrestler that you think should be ranked as the season progresses.  If you come across wrestling results that you can email to me, that will help with accuracy.  All verifiable results emailed to me will be posted on the 2007 HS page.  If Tournament directors will email me an HTML printout of bracket results from the computer program that ran their tournament, I will post those as well.  Remember, this is THE PAGE for high school results in Washington state, but I need lots of help with getting results to analyze and post.  Please remember that to move up (or get in) the rankings you need to beat a higher ranked wrestler, or do something special to get my attention.  If you see the wrong grade, school size or prior placing please contact me by e-mail listed above.

  103

2006

wt

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

Zach Zweifel - Lake Stevens 103 11 4 5 * *
Nick Burnham - Black Hills 103 10 2 5 * *
Jacob Garza - Mountain View 103 12 4 4 * *

Eddie Pedroza - Prosser

103

12

2

6

5

 *

Kenny Sanders - Ellensburg * 9 2 * * **
Milo Jimenez - Franklin Pierce 103 11 3 7 * *
Justin Purvis - White River 103 11 3 8 * *

Parker Williamson - Castle Rock

103

11

2

4

8

 *

Ryan England - Lakeside 103 11 1 5 * *
Luis Gomez - Wapato 103 11 3 * * *
Patrick Mucha - North Thurston 103 10 3 * * *
Billy Richardson - Bremerton 103 11 3 * * *
Kurtis Fenton - South Kitsap 103 12 4 * * *
Tanner Teeples-Central Valley 3

Camie Yeik - Olympic High

103

11

3

*

*

*

Michael Takamura - Bellingham 103 10 2 * * *
Osmar Jaimez - Prosser
Simon Kipperberg
Ben Jorgensen - Heritage 4
Sujin Kraft-Oliver - Washiougal
112

2006

wt

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

Derek Crouter - Sedro Woolley

112

12

3

1

1

3

JJ Garza - Toppenish

103

12

2

1

5

4

Isaac Romero - Sunnyside

103

11

3

2

2

*

Jacob Humphrey - Blaine 103 10 2 3 * *
Jason Gray - Enumclaw 103 10 3 3 * *

Josh Berkenmeier - R.A. Long

112

11

3

4

7

 *

Ricardo Rivera - Sunnyside

112

12

3

*

6

4

Zeke Castro - Pasco 103 11 4 * * *
Alex Acosta - Franklin Pierce 112 11 3 8 *
Brandon Truini - Elma 112 11 2 7 * *
Robert Langloss - Kittitas 112 11 1 4 *

Shelby Lawson - East Valley

112

12

3

*

6

 *

Philip Smith - Mead 112 11 4 *
Kameron Bitney - Puyallup 112

11

4

* * *
David Haight - Lakes 112 3 * *
Mike Turner - Auburn Riverside 103 10

3

* *
Michael McKenna - Bellarmine 112 *

Anthony Rosario - Sealth

103

11

3

4

 *

Woo Song Do - Mariner 4 * * *
Kyle VanHorn - Eastmont 103 10 4 * * *

119

2006

wt

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

Anthony Rivera - University 112 11 3 2 * *

Tyler Howard - Cedarcrest

112

11

2

3

*

 *

Matt Sencenbaugh - Auburn

112

11

3

4

2

 *

Sam Ottow - Monroe

112

10

4

6

*

 *

Shane Hunt - Sedro Woolley 103 10 3 3 * *
Joel Mcgill - Black Hills 112 12 2 7 * *

Deven Stelter - West Valley

112

12

3

6

2

2

Cody Shell - Lakes 119 12 3 5 * *
Dave Burkard - Camas 119 12 3 8 * *

Troy Cunningham - Kiona-Benton

103

11

2

*

*

 *

Sam Bauer - Enumclaw 112 10 3 * * *
Jacob Lauderdale Lakeside 103 10 1 4 * *
Tyler Cowin - Southridge 112 12 3 * * *
AJ Hostak - Eastside Catholic 103 10 3 4 * *
Phillip Smith - Mead
Nick Cambron - Central Valley (Sp) 103 12 4 1 * *

Jake Luczynski - Cascade (Levenworth)

112

11

2

4

4

*

Vince Harteau - Todd Beamer 4 * * *
Levi Zadorozny - Deer Park 103 11 2 2 *
Dustin Cheseboro - WR 3 * * *

125

2006

wt

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

Brian Owen - University

112

11

4

2

1

*

Jim Belleville - Black Hills 103 10 2 1 * *

Tony Farrington - Orting

119

12

1

1

1

6

Kyle Johnson - Lakeside

119

11

1

2

2

*

Derek Garcia - Sedro Woolley * 9 3 * * *

Trevor Powell - Lewis & Clark

125

12

4

3

*

 *

Chris Stone - Renton

125

12

3

5

8

 *

Cody Quinn - Kentwood 112 10 4 5 * *
Asa Harkness - Bellingham 112 11 2 * * *

Jared Miller - Kelso

112

12

3

5

3

6

Steve Edmonds - Lakewood

125

12

2

*

5

8

Brandon Leliefeld - Deer Park 125 10 2 6 * *
JT Gonzalez - Sunnyside 3 * * *
Kevin Tao - Tahoma 112 11 4 * * *

Andy Duncan - Cascade

112

11

4

*

*

 *

Josh Lasick - Auburn Riverside 130 12 3 * * *
Eddie Russell - Camus
Karl Bush - Mariner 119 11 4 6 *
Nick Olson - Republic 125 11 1 3 * *
Alex Pelligini - Lake Stevens

130

2006

wt

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

Kelly Kubec - Lake Stevens

130

12

4

1

1

3

Kellen Hopkins - East Valley

119

12

2

1

5

3

Arturo Barajas - Royal

125

12

1

1

4

6

Gabe Lindquist - Quincy

125

12

2

3

8

 *

Omar Avelar -Royal 125

10

1

2 * *
Colten Steagall - Mount Baker 119 12 2 * *

Tyler Gateman - Vashon Island

112

12

1

3

3

*

Eric Moody - Newport

125

12

1

4

2

 *

Yuder Pech - Toppenish 130 11 2 1 * *
Jeff Fetter - Orting 130 11 1 3 *

Jake Horn - Ephrata

112

12

2

1

6

*

Jake Muse - Southridge

119 11 3 7 * *
Matt Beck - Everett 125 12 3 * * *

Tony Heinz - Kentridge

119

12

4

*

*

 *

Taylor Perry - Bellingham

119

11

2

*

7

 *

Justin Flones - Odea 130 12 3 8 * *
Jack Miller - Graham Kapowsin 112 11 4 *
Brad Perry - Snohomish 125 11 4 * * *
Mitch Giberson - Kelso
Fernando Godinez - Grandview 130 11 2 4 * *

135

2006

wt

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

Michael Mangrum - Auburn Riverside

125

11

3

1

2

*

Chase Smith - Enumclaw

119

12

3

2

3

*

Julio Rodriquez - Rogers

135

12

4

6

*

 *

Kevin O'Neil - Sedro Woolley

119

11

3

2

2

 *

Mason May - Yelm

125

12

3

1

*

*

George Mendez - Pasco

125

12

4

2

3

 *

Cameron Brearley - Bellingham

130

12

2

5

6

 *

Jack Prince - Orting

135

12

1

2

5

 *

Josh Monson - Lake Stevens

130

11

4

5

*

*
Brett Stigall - Newport 3-2 130 12 1 1 * *

Travis Bull - Kennedy

130

12

3

2

8

 *

Taylor Reijm - Burlington Edison 125 12 2 3 * *
Phil Cowin - Southridge 125 12 3 7 * *
Troy Walker - Snohomish 130 12 4 * * *
Angel Ledezma - Royal 135 10 1 2 *
Steve Schramm - Selah 135 12 2 6 *
Sammy Bisbey - Sedro Woolley 125 11 3 7 * *
Jordan Hill - Moses Lake 140 12 4 * * *

Scott Simchuk - North Central

* * *
Gabe Weber - Emerald Ridge 130 11 4 * * *

140

2006

wt

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

Anthony Varnell - Lewis & Clark

140

12

4

4

3

 *

Drew Walter - Omak 135 12 1 4 * *
Mitchell Tipton - Lake Stevens 125 12 4 5 * *
John Thompson - Orting 125 10 1 2 * *
Sam Villegas- Royal 130 10 1 2 * *
Ricky Robbins -Tumwater 135 12 2 5 *

Dan Clausen - Cedarcrest

135

12

2

3

7

6

Elliott Nay - University 140 12 4 * * *
Narciso Alvariz - Cascade (Leavenworth) 140 12 2 3 * *

Jeff Jordan - Colfax

125

12

1

*

1

*

Chris Garruto - Yelm
Jason Thompson - Lakeside 140 12 1 4 * *
Raymond Yee - Mariner 125 11 4 8 * *
Justin Schadler - Pasco 130 12

4

* * *
Jacob Murray - Monroe 140 10 4 * * *
Brad Barron - Squalicum
Alex Stemer - Vashon
Ronny Covert - Everett 135 12 3 * * *
Jason Caryl - Omak 140 12 1 6 * *
Diego Lira - Cerdercrest 140 12 3 * * *

145

2006

wt

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

Eric Jones - Auburn-Riverside

135

11

3

4

*

 *

Tanner Weiks - Tumwater

140

12

2

3

3

 *

Cole Anderson - Everett 140 12 3 * * *
Taylor Meeks - Orting * 9 1 * * *
Kevin Wills - Emerald Ridge 140 12 4 8 * *

Adam Thies - Liberty Spangle

135

12

1

3

3

*

McKray Jones - Bellingham 140 11 2 4 * *

Aaron Teich - Bellingham

140

12

2

5

6

 *

Stephen Harvey - Capital 135 10 4 7 * *

Jon Healy - Gonzaga Prep

145

12

4

5

*

 *

Armando Luna - Pasco 152 12 4 7 * *
George King - Lake Stevens 119 10 4 * * *
Josh Baba - Juanita 145 12 4 * * *

Randal Nersten - Sedro Woolley

140

12

3

7

6

 *

Jacob Sully - Kelso 145 12 3 8 * *
Cody Miller - Deer Park 145 10 2 8 * *
Danielle Sanchez - Goldendale 145 12 1 4 * *
Jake Hanson - Chehalis            
Jake Grant - Sumner 140 11 4 * * *
Michael McAllister - Rogers * 9-10? 4 * * *

152

2006

wt

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

Andrew Johnson - Tahoma

152

12

4

1

1

*

Derek Driscoll - WF West

152

12

2

1

INJ

3

Justin Eastman - Rochester

145

12

1

2

1

3

Eric Starks - Battle Ground

135

11

4

1

7

 *

Brad Sweet - Graham Kap 145 11 4 4 * *

Noah Hatton - Mt Spokane

145

12

3

7

7

 *

Skylar Graika - Kamiak 140 12 4 INJ 4 AK 1 AK
Jake Swartz - Auburn 135 10 3 * * *
Micah Sohl - Vashon Island 152 12 1 7 2 *
Lance Larsen - Kentwood 145 11

4

* * *

Ricky Dorward - Mt. Rainier

152

12

3

*

*

*

Corey Dodge - Evergreen

140

12

4

*

*

 *

Ehli Keel - Peninsula 145 3 * * *
Michael Robbins - Eastmont
Brady Stoddard - Auburn MV ? ? 4 * * *
Jacob Desroches 9? 2 * * *
Chris Sweet - Graham Kap
Josh Mathis - Royal 152 12 1 3 * *
Victor Infante - Gig Harbor 152 12 4 * * *
Chris Pierce - Kalama

160

2006

wt

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

Trevor Hall - Battle Ground

145

12

4

1

2

3

Michael Lomsdalen - Sedro Woolley

145

12

3

1

1

2

Ryan DesRoches - Riverside 160 11 2 1 * *

Dallas Hintz - Ephrata

140

12

2

2 6

2

Beau Stevie - Liberty Bell

152

12

1

2

2

*

Kirby White - Chehalis 160

12

2

8 * *
Joey Pierotti - Enumclaw 3

Matt Passmore - Steilacoom

145

12

2

*

7

 *

Mac Watson - Elma 152 12 2 5
Kyle Brown - Mt Baker 152 12 2 8 * *
Patrick Prentice - Tumwater 145 11 2 4 * *
TJ Lochman - Monroe 152 12 4 * * *
Aaron Snyder - Kentlake
Tyler Story - Graham Kap
Grant Haschak - Lake Washington 10 4
Colby Lutz - Battle Ground 160

12

4

* * *

171

2006

wt

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

Shane Onufer - Auburn

160

12

3

1

2

4

Andrew Buck - Kelso 171 12 3 2 4

Clete Hanson - East Valley

171

11

3

2

*

*

Reid Chivers - Bellingham 160 10 2 4 * *
Arne Andersen - Aberdeen 145 12 2 * * *

Casey Finnicum - Mt. Lake Terrace

160

11

4

7

6

 *

Matt Parsons - Kelso 171 12 3 6 * *
Colten Wesen - Centralia 171 12 3 8 * *
Cole Bixenman - Todd Beamer 4
Jesse Winchester - Squalicum
Russell Luellen - Elma 152 12 2 2 * *
Ryan Homer - Columbia/Burbank 171 12 1 3 * *

John Capen - WF West

160

12

2

*

8

 *

Robert Harvey - Capital 160 12 4 * * *

Jesse Dellinger - Concrete

160

12

1

3

*

2

Adam Orozco - Connell 145 12 2 4 * *
Jeff Abel - O'Dea 171 12 * * * *
Taylor Johnson -Kentlake
Kyle Hughes - Lake Stevens 145 12 4 * * *
Matt Crocket - Battle Ground 152 11 4 * * *

189

2006

wt

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

Erich Schmidtke Aberdeen

171

11

2

1

*

 *

Josh Miller - Kelso 189 12 3 2 6 *
Brandon Kiehn - Pasco 171 12 4 4 * *

John Fackrell - Moses Lake

189

12

4

8

 *

 *

Dustin Baldwin - Lakeside 189 11 1 5 * *
Steve Valadez - Port Angeles 215 12 3 * * *
Jared Walsh - Kentlake 171 12 4 * * *
Tyler Johnson - Riverside 189 12 2 6 * *
Tate Collins - Chelan 160 12 2 4 * *
Rick Westerman - Cedercrest 171 12 3 * * *
Tim Hester - Shorewood 171

11

4 * * *
Evan Brown - Lake Roosevelt 189 12 1 4 * *
Caleb Padgett - White River 160 11 3 7 * *
Benji Martin - Eisenhower 189 12 3   * *
Laurice Gerig - Olympic 189 11 3 * * *
Garret Rutledge - Auburn 3 >? ? ?
Matt Parsons (KE)
Eric Hedin - North Kitsap 189 12 4 * *
Donavon Cunningham - Heritage 189 11 4 * * *
Nick Dickson - Sequim 171 12 2 * * *

215

2006

wt

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

Dimitri Miles - Pasco 215 12 4 3 * *

Parker Burns - Everett

215

12

3

6

*

 *

Logan Roehm - Hanford 215 12 3 2 * *
Zak Rydzak - Mariner 275 12 4 7 * *
Dex Moetului - Mt Si 215 12 3 3 * *

Jordan Frisbee - Sedro Woolley

189

12

3

4

*

 *

Josh Townsend - Kelso 215 12 3 4 * *
Jayde Delgado - Peninsula 215 12 3 5 * *
Brett Fredericksen - Moses Lake 215 12 4 * * *

Tyler Cochran - Central Valley

215

11

4

*

 *

 *

Scott Johnson - Mt Baker 12 2 * *
Daniel Escamila - Selah 215 11 2 7 * *
Darrick Green - Omak 215 12 1 5 * *
Izzy Torres - Nooksack 215 12 1 6 * *
Robert Marquez - Mabton 215 12 1 3 * *
Scott Johnson - Mt Baker 215 12 2 7 * *
Michael Collins - Castle Rock 215 12 2 8 * *
Jimmy Martin - East Valley 215 12 3 * * *
Tony Fiore - Pasco 189 12 4 * * *
Marc Avery Airhart - Kennedy 215 12 3 * * *

285

2006

wt

Grade

School Size

2006 Place

Place

2005

Place

2004

Tyler Wooldridge - Evergreen 275

12

4 4 * *
Kalani Terukina - Curtis 275 12 4 5 * *
Steven Ayers - Sehome 275 12 2 3 * *
Evan Smit - Mt Baker 275 12 2 7 * *
Joe Rodriguez - Grandview
Nick Gale - Eastmont 275 11 4 * * *
Kyle (Brien) Stults - Heritage 275 12 4 * * *

Mike Magee - Mead

275

12

4

*

7

 *

Blake Austin - Lake Stevens 215 11 4 * *
David Lopez - Mount Rainier 275 12 3 6 * *
Mike Riddell - Riverview 275 12 1 4 * *
Sean McDonald - Kalama 275 11 1 5 * *
Ben Kendo - Cascade 215 12 4 * * *
Trandon Benson - Royal 275 12 1 6 * *
Kevin Siperek - Olympic 275 12 3 * * *
Brad Peterson - University 4
Brock Schober - Ellensburg
Carlos Hererra - Oroville 275 10 1 8 * *
Stuart Roth - Thomas Jefferson 275 12 4 * *
Travis Becker - Battle Ground 275 11 4 * * *