Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

Home | Links | Message Board |  | 2011-12 Info | Washington Hall of Champions

Email Site Admin   |   HS Rankings 2011-12   |  2011-12 HS  | 2011-12 College    |   Events/Camps

Information on how to advertise on this site

Click here for new 2012-13 site

 

 

 

 

 

Rotated ads 12/18/12  top to bottom

 

 

Washington State High School

All-Division Rankings for 2006-07

By Dave Gilbertson

December 22, 2006 edition

 

The rankings have been updated based on the information I have received through December 22, 2006.  There have been some changes based on recent tournaments and some wrestlers are really moving up the list.  Some kids are moving up fast with some big finishes lately.  Below is a list of wrestlers that made some big moves over the past week or two:

 

Joel Mcgill - Black Hills
Philip Smith - Mead

Derek Garcia - Sedro Woolley

Sam Lane - Deer Park
Mitchell Tipton - Lake Stevens
Elliott Nay - University
Randal Nersten - Sedro Woolley
Cody Miller - Deer Park
Ryan DesRoches - Riverside
Erich Schmidtke Aberdeen

A ranking may not change just because a lower ranked wrestler beat a higher ranked wrestler.  I will look at the circumstances of the matches and things such as getting caught in a head and arm for a pin will not necessarily drop someone down the lists, but a dominating win by points probably will move someone up.  Losing a close match is a  moral victory but by itself does not move you up in the rankings.  BEATING a ranked wrestler is what it is all about.  Feel free to email me (Dave Gilbertson) with info on a wrestler that you think should be ranked as the season progresses.  If you come across wrestling results that you can email to me, that will help with accuracy.  All verifiable results emailed to me will be posted on the 2007 HS page.  If Tournament directors will email me an HTML printout of bracket results from the computer program that ran their tournament, I will post those as well.  Remember, this is THE PAGE for high school results in Washington state, but I need lots of help with getting results to analyze and post.  Please remember that to move up (or get in) the rankings you need to beat a higher ranked wrestler, or do something special to get my attention.  If you see the wrong grade, school size or prior placing please contact me by e-mail listed above.

  103

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

Zach Zweifel - Lake Stevens 11 4 5 * *
Nick Burnham - Black Hills 10 2 5 * *
Jacob Garza - Mountain View 12 4 4 * *

Eddie Pedroza - Prosser

12

2

6

5

 *

Kenny Sanders - Ellensburg 9 2 * * **
Zeke Castro - Pasco 11 4 * * *
Milo Jimenez - Franklin Pierce 11 3 7 * *
Justin Purvis - White River 11 3 8 * *

Parker Williamson - Castle Rock

11

1

4

8

 *

Patrick Mucha - North Thurston 10 3 * * *
Osmar Jaimez - Prosser

Camie Yeik - Olympic High

11

3

*

*

*

Billy Richardson - Bremerton 11 3 * * *
Luis Gomez - Wapato 11 3 * * *
Kurtis Fenton - South Kitsap 12 4 * * *
Tanner Teeples-Central Valley 3
Michael Takamura - Bellingham 10 2 * * *
Simon Kipperberg
Sujin Kraft-Oliver Washougal
Stephen Cameron - Kentwood 4
112

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

Derek Crouter - Sedro Woolley

12

3

1

1

3

Isaac Romero - Sunnyside

11

3

2

2

*

Jacob Humphrey - Blaine 10 2 3 * *
Jason Gray - Enumclaw 10 3 3 * *

Josh Berkenmeier - R.A. Long

11

3

4

7

 *

Ricardo Rivera - Sunnyside

12

3

*

6

4

Alex Acosta - Franklin Pierce 11 3 8 *
Brandon Truini - Elma 11 2 7 * *
Robert Langloss - Kittitas 11 1 4 *

Shelby Lawson - East Valley

12

3

*

6

 *

Kameron Bitney - Puyallup

11

4

* * *
David Haight - Lakes 3 * *
Mike Turner - Auburn Riverside 10

3

* *
Michael McKenna - Bellarmine *

Anthony Rosario - Sealth

11

3

4

 *

Zach Nalley - Davis

10 4
Woo Song Do - Mariner 4 * * *
Kyle VanHorn - Eastmont 10 4 * * *

Andrew Walt - Cascade

12

4

*

*

 *

Kyle Heath - Mt Si 12 2 * *

119

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

Brian Owen - University

11

4

2

1

*

Tyler Howard - Cedarcrest

11

2

3

*

 *

Matt Sencenbaugh - Auburn

11

3

4

2

 *

Anthony Rivera - University 11 3 2 * *
Shane Hunt - Sedro Woolley 10 3 3 * *
Joel Mcgill - Black Hills 12 2 7 * *
Philip Smith - Mead 11 4 * * *
Gabe Guzman - Moses Lake 4
Kevin Tao - Tahoma 11 4 * * *

Sam Ottow - Monroe

10

4

6

*

 *

Deven Stelter - West Valley

12

3

6

2

2

Cody Shell - Lakes 12 3 5 * *

Troy Cunningham - Kiona-Benton

11

2

*

*

 *

Dave Burkard - Camas 12 3 8 * *
Sam Bauer - Enumclaw 10 3 * * *
Jacob Lauderdale Lakeside 10 1 4 * *
Tyler Cowin - Southridge 12 3 * * *
AJ Hostak - Eastside Catholic 10 3 4 * *
Phillip Smith - Mead
Levi Zadorozny - Deer Park 11 2 2 *

125

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

Jim Belleville - Black Hills 10 2 1 * *
Derek Garcia - Sedro Woolley 9 3 * * *

Tony Farrington - Orting

12

1

1

1

6

Trevor Powell - Lewis & Clark

12

4

3

*

 *

Arturo Barajas - Royal

12

1

1

4

6

Tyler Gateman - Vashon Island

12

1

3

3

*

Chris Stone - Renton

12

3

5

8

 *

JJ Garza - Toppenish

12

2

1

5

4

Cody Quinn - Kentwood 10 4 5 * *
Asa Harkness - Bellingham 11 2 * * *
Omar Avelar -Royal

10

1

2 * *

Jared Miller - Kelso

12

3

5

3

6

Steve Edmonds - Lakewood

12

2

*

5

8

Brandon Leliefeld - Deer Park 10 2 6 * *
JT Gonzalez - Sunnyside 3 * * *

Andy Duncan - Cascade

11

4

*

*

 *

Karl Bush - Mariner 11 4 6 *
Josh Lasick - Auburn Riverside 12 3 * * *
Joseph Huizar - Prosser 11
Eddie Russell - Camus

130

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

Kelly Kubec - Lake Stevens

12

4

1

1

3

Kellen Hopkins - East Valley

12

2

1

5

3

Kevin O'Neil - Sedro Woolley

11

3

2

2

 *

Gabe Lindquist - Quincy

12

2

3

8

 *

Colten Steagall - Mount Baker 12 2 * *
Sam Lane - Deer Park
Jeff Fetter - Orting 11 1 3 *

Kyle Johnson - Lakeside

11

1

2

2

*

Kevin Healy - Gonzaga Prep 4

Eric Moody - Newport

12

1

4

2

 *

Jake Horn - Ephrata

12

2

1

6

*

Jake Muse - Southridge

11 3 7 * *
Matt Beck - Everett 12 3 * * *

Tony Heinz - Kentridge

12

4

*

*

 *

Taylor Perry - Bellingham

11

2

*

7

 *

Justin Flones - Odea 12 3 8 * *
Jack Miller - Graham Kapowsin 11 4 *
Deven Krenz - Ferndale 3
Brad Perry - Snohomish 11 4 * * *
Mitch Giberson - Kelso 3

135

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

Michael Mangrum - Auburn Riverside

11

3

1

2

*

Chase Smith - Enumclaw

12

3

2

3

*

Julio Rodriquez - Rogers

12

4

6

*

 *

Mason May - Yelm

12

3

1

*

*

George Mendez - Pasco

12

4

2

3

 *

Cameron Brearley - Bellingham

12

2

5

6

 *

Josh Monson - Lake Stevens

11

4

5

*

*

Jack Prince - Orting

12

1

2

5

 *

Travis Bull - Kennedy

12

3

2

8

 *

Taylor Reijm - Burlington Edison 12 2 3 * *
Phil Cowin - Southridge 12 3 7 * *
Yuder Pech - Toppenish 11 2 1 * *
Troy Walker - Snohomish 12 4 * * *
Steve Schramm - Selah 12 2 6 *
Jordan Hill - Moses Lake 12 4 * * *
Sammy Bisbey - Sedro Woolley 11 3 7 * *

Scott Simchuk - North Central

* * *
Gabe Weber - Emerald Ridge 11 4 * * *
Sergey Litovkin - Junita 11 4 * * *
Anthony Hughes - Eastlake 11 4 * * *

140

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

Eric Jones - Auburn-Riverside

11

3

4

*

 *

Drew Walter - Omak 12 1 4 * *
Mitchell Tipton - Lake Stevens 12 4 5 * *
Elliott Nay - University 12 4 * * *

Randal Nersten - Sedro Woolley

12

3

7

6

 *

John Thompson - Orting 10 1 2 * *
Brett Stigall - Newport 3-2 12 1 1 * *
Sam Villegas- Royal 10 1 2 * *
Ricky Robbins -Tumwater 12 2 5 *

Dan Clausen - Cedarcrest

12

2

3

7

6

Narciso Alvariz - Cascade (Leavenworth) 12 2 3 * *

Jeff Jordan - Colfax

12

1

*

1

*

Chris Garruto - Yelm
Jason Thompson - Lakeside 12 1 4 * *
Raymond Yee - Mariner 11 4 8 * *
Justin Schadler - Pasco 12

4

* * *
Jacob Murray - Monroe 10 4 * * *
Brad Barron - Squalicum
Alex Stemer - Vashon Island 11 1 6 * *
Ronny Covert - Everett 12 3 * * *

145

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

Anthony Varnell - Lewis & Clark

12

4

4

3

 *

Tanner Weiks - Tumwater

12

2

3

3

 *

Cole Anderson - Everett 12 3 * * *
Taylor Meeks - Orting 9 1 * * *
Kevin Wills - Emerald Ridge 12 4 8 * *
Cody Miller - Deer Park 10 2 8 * *
McKray Jones - Bellingham 11 2 4 * *

Aaron Teich - Bellingham

12

2

5

6

 *

Adam Thies - Liberty Spangle

12

1

3

3

*

Stephen Harvey - Capital 10 4 7 * *

Jon Healy - Gonzaga Prep

12

4

5

*

 *

George King - Lake Stevens 10 4 * * *
Armando Luna - Pasco 12 4 7 * *
Josh Baba - Juanita 12 4 * * *
Jacob Sully - Kelso 12 3 8 * *
Danielle Sanchez - Goldendale 12 1 4 * *
Jake Hanson - Chehalis
Jake Grant - Sumner 11 4 * * *
Michael McAllister - Rogers 9-10? 4 * * *
Quinton Vickaryous - Onalaska 11 1 4 7 *

152

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

Andrew Johnson - Tahoma

12

4

1

1

*

Derek Driscoll - WF West

12

2

1

INJ

3

Eric Starks - Battle Ground

11

4

1

7

 *

Brad Sweet - Graham Kapowsin 11 4 4 * *
Skylar Graika - Kamiak 12 4 INJ 4 AK 1 AK
Jake Swartz - Auburn 10 3 * * *

Noah Hatton - Mt Spokane

12

3

7

7

 *

Micah Sohl - Vashon Island 12 1 7 2 *
Lance Larsen - Kentwood 11

4

* * *

Ricky Dorward - Mt. Rainier

12

3

*

*

*

Ehli Keel - Peninsula 3 * * *
Michael Robbins - Eastmont
Brady Stoddard - Auburn MV ? 4 * * *
Jacob Desroches - Riverside 9 2 * * *
Chris Sweet - Graham Kapowsin 4
Josh Mathis - Royal 12 1 3 * *
Victor Infante - Gig Harbor 12 4 * * *
Chris Pierce - Kalama 11 1 * *
Corey Hendrickson - Mariner

Sam McNaughten - Blanchett

160

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

Ryan DesRoches - Riverside 11 2 1 * *

Trevor Hall - Battle Ground

12

4

1

2

3

Michael Lomsdalen - Sedro Woolley

12

3

1

1

2

Dallas Hintz - Ephrata

12

2

2 6

2

Beau Stevie - Liberty Bell

12

1

2

2

*

Matt Passmore - Steilacoom

12

2

*

7

 *

Mac Watson - Elma 12 2 5
Arne Andersen - Aberdeen 12 2 * * *
Kirby White - Chehalis

12

2

8 * *
Patrick Prentice - Tumwater 11 2 4 * *
Aaron Snyder - Kentlake
TJ Lochman - Monroe 12 4 * * *
Grant Haschak - Lake Washington 10 4
Kyle Brown - Mt Baker 12 2 8 * *
Joey Pierotti - Enumclaw 3
Bryan Peters
McAdam - Lakeside
Tyler Story - Graham Kapowsin
Ben Groce - Medical Lake
Colby Lutz - Battle Ground

12

4

* * *

171

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

Shane Onufer - Auburn

12

3

1

2

4

Andrew Buck - Kelso 12 3 2 4

Clete Hanson - East Valley

11

3

2

*

*

Reid Chivers - Bellingham 10 2 4 * *

Casey Finnicum - Mt. Lake Terrace

11

4

7

6

 *

Matt Parsons - Kelso 12 3 6 * *
Colten Wesen - Centralia 12 3 8 * *
Cole Bixenman - Todd Beamer 4
Jesse Winchester - Squalicum
Russell Luellen - Elma 12 2 2 * *
Ryan Homer - Columbia/Burbank 12 1 3 * *

John Capen - WF West

12

2

*

8

 *

Robert Harvey - Capital 12 4 * * *

Jesse Dellinger - Concrete

12

1

3

*

2

Adam Orozco - Connell 12 2 4 * *
Jeff Abel - O'Dea 12 * * * *
Taylor Johnson -Kentlake
Kyle Hughes - Lake Stevens 12 4 * * *
Matt Crocket - Battle Ground 11 4 * * *
Zeb Frongello - Sequim 12 2 * *

189

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

Erich Schmidtke Aberdeen

11

2

1

*

 *

Josh Miller - Kelso 12 3 2 6 *
Brandon Kiehn - Pasco 12 4 4 * *

Corey Dodge - Evergreen

12

4

*

*

 *

John Fackrell - Moses Lake

12

4

8

 *

 *

Dustin Baldwin - Lakeside 11 1 5 * *
Steve Valadez - Port Angeles 12 3 * * *
Jared Walsh - Kentlake 12 4 * * *
Tyler Johnson - Riverside 12 2 6 * *
Tate Collins - Chelan 12 2 4 * *
Rick Westerman - Cedercrest 12 3 * * *
Tim Hester - Shorewood

11

4 * * *
Evan Brown - Lake Roosevelt 12 1 4 * *
Caleb Padgett - White River 11 3 7 * *
Benji Martin - Eisenhower 12 3 * *
Garret Rutledge - Auburn 3 >? ? ?
Laurice Gerig - Olympic 11 3 * * *
Matt Parsons (KE)
Eric Hedin - North Kitsap 12 4 * *
Donavon Cunningham - Heritage 11 4 * * *

215

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

Dimitri Miles - Pasco 12 4 3 * *

Parker Burns - Everett

12

3

6

*

 *

Logan Roehm - Hanford 12 3 2 * *
Zak Rydzak - Mariner 12 4 7 * *
Dex Moetului - Mt Si 12 3 3 * *
Jimmy Martin - East Valley 12 3 * * *

Jordan Frisbee - Sedro Woolley

12

3

4

*

 *

Josh Townsend - Kelso 12 3 4 * *
Jayde Delgado - Peninsula 12 3 5 * *
Brett Fredericksen - Moses Lake 12 4 * * *

Tyler Cochran - Central Valley

11

4

*

 *

 *

Scott Johnson - Mt Baker 12 2 * *
Daniel Escamila - Selah 11 2 7 * *
Darrick Green - Omak 12 1 5 * *
Izzy Torres - Nooksack 12 1 6 * *
Robert Marquez - Mabton 12 1 3 * *
Scott Johnson - Mt Baker 12 2 7 * *
Michael Collins - Castle Rock 12 1 8 * *
Marc Avery Airhart - Kennedy 12 3 * * *
Taylor Firman - Kentlake 4

285

Grade

School Size

2006 Place

Place

2005

Place

2004

Tyler Wooldridge - Evergreen

12

4 4 * *
Kalani Terukina - Curtis 12 4 5 * *
Steven Ayers - Sehome 12 2 3 * *
Evan Smit - Mt Baker 12 2 7 * *
Joe Rodriguez - Grandview
Nick Gale - Eastmont 11 4 * * *
Kyle (Brien) Stults - Heritage 12 4 * * *

Mike Magee - Mead

12

4

*

7

 *

Blake Austin - Lake Stevens 11 4 * *
David Lopez - Mount Rainier 12 3 6 * *
Mike Riddell - Riverview 12 1 4 * *
Sean McDonald - Kalama 11 1 5 * *
Tony Fiore - Pasco 12 4 * * *
Ben Kendo - Cascade 12 4 * * *
Trandon Benson - Royal 12 1 6 * *
Kevin Siperek - Olympic 12 3 * * *
Brad Peterson - University 4
Stuart Roth - Thomas Jefferson 12 4 * *
Brock Schober - Ellensburg
Carlos Hererra - Oroville 10 1 8 * *

Hit Counter