Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

Home | Links | Message Board |  | 2011-12 Info | Washington Hall of Champions

Email Site Admin   |   HS Rankings 2011-12   |  2011-12 HS  | 2011-12 College    |   Events/Camps

Information on how to advertise on this site

Click here for new 2012-13 site

 

 

 

 

 

Rotated ads 12/18/12  top to bottom

 

 

 

Washington State High School

All-Division Rankings for 2006-07

By Dave Gilbertson

September 1, 2006 edition

My rankings are based on how they performed last year and this year in high school, this summer's (and prior years) National freestyle and Greco-Roman results and by my gut feeling of how I think they might perform this year.  Im sure they will change as we continue through the season.   Good luck to all the wrestlers, in all divisions, throughout the state this season. Weights are just an estimate and will be adjusted once real results start to come in December.

A ranking may not change just because a lower ranked wrestler beat a higher ranked wrestler.  I will look at the circumstances of the matches and things such as getting caught in a head and arm for a pin will not necessarily drop someone down the lists, but a dominating win by points probably will move someone up.  Feel free to email me (Dave Gilbertson) with info on a wrestler that you think should be ranked as the season progresses.  If you come across wrestling results that you can email to me, that will help with accuracy.  All verifiable results emailed to me will be posted on the 2007 HS page.  If Tournament directors will email me an HTML printout of bracket results from the computer program that ran their tournament, I will post those as well.  Remember, this is THE PAGE for high school results in Washington state, but I need lots of help with getting results to analyze and post.  Please remember that to move up (or get in) the rankings you need to beat a higher ranked wrestler or do something special to get my attention.

 

  103

2006 wt

Grade

School Size

Place 2006

Place  2005

Place  2004

Zach Zweifel - Lake Stevens 103 11 4 5 *
Sean Sanford - Rainier 103 12 1 1 3
Levi Zadorozny - Deer Park 103 11 2 2
Danielle Swain - Newport 103 10 1 2
Jason Gray - Enumclaw 103 10 3 3 *
AJ Hostak - Eastside Catholic 103 10 3 4

Eddie Pedroza - Prosser

103

12

3

6

5

 

JJ Gubler - Republic 103 10 1 3 *
Jacob Lauderdale Reardon 103 10 1 4 *
Jacob Garza - Mountain View 103 12 4 4

  112

2006 wt

Grade

School Size

Place 2006

Place  2005

Place  2004

Jim Belleville - Black Hills 103 10 3 1 *

Derek Crouter - Sedro Woolley

112

12

3

1

1

3

JJ Garza - Toppenish

103

12

2

1

5

4

Nick Cambron - Central Valley (Sp) 103 12 4 1 *

Isaac Romero - Sunnyside

103

11

3

2

2

*

Shane Hunt - Sedro Woolley 103 10 3 3 *
Jacob Humphrey - Blaine 103 10 2 3 *

Tyler Howard - Cedarcrest

112

11

3

3

*

 

Josh Berkenmeier - R.A. Long

112

11

3

4

7

 

Jared Miller - Kelso -

112

12

3

5

3

6

  119

2006 wt

Grade

School Size

Place 2006

Place  2005

Place  2004

Brian Owen - University 

112

11

4

2

1

*

Tyler Gateman - Vashon Island

112

12

2

3

3

*

Jake Horn - Ephrata

112

12

2

1

6

Matt Sencenbaugh - Auburn

112

11

3

4

2

 

Cody Quinn - Kentwood 112 10 4 5

Sam Ottow - Monroe

112

10

4

6

-

 

Anthony Rivera - East Valley Spokane 112 11 3 2
Colten Steagall - Mount Baker 119 2
Cody Shell - Lakes 119 12 3 5
Dave Burkard - Camas 119 12 3 8

  125

2006 wt

Grade

School Size

Place 2006

Place  2005

Place  2004

Kevin O'Neil - Sedro Woolley

119

11

3

2

2

 

Chase Smith - Enumclaw

119

12

3

2

3

*

Tony Farrington - Orting

119

12

2

1

1

6

Kyle Johnson - Lakeside

119

11

1

2

2

*

Jake Muse - Southridge

119 11 4 7
Karl Bush - Mariner 119 11 4 6

Tony Heinz - Kentridge

119

12

4

*

*

 

Gabe Lindquist - Quincy

125

12

2

3

8

 

Phil Cowin - Southridge 125 12 4 7
Raymond Yee - Mariner 125 11 4 8

  130

2006 wt

Grade

School Size

Place 2006

Place  2005

Place  2004

Michael Mangrum - Auburn Riverside

125

11

3

1

2

*

Kelly Kubec - Lake Stevens

130

12

4

1

1

3

George Mendez - Pasco

125

12

4

2

3

 

Kellen Hopkins - East Valley

119

12

2

1

5

3

John Thompson - Orting 125 10 2 2

Arturo Barajas - Royal

125

12

1

1

4

6

Trevor Powell - Lewis & Clark

125

12

4

3

*

 *

Omar Avelar -Royal 125

10

1

2

Eric Moody - Newport

125

12

1

4

2

 

Chris Stone - Renton -

125

12

3

5

8

 

  135

2006 wt

Grade

School Size

Place 2006

Place  2005

Place  2004

Julio Rodriquez - Rogers

135

12

4

6

*

 

Dan Clausen - Cedarcrest

135

12

3

3

7

6

Mason May - Yelm

125

12

3

1

*

*

Cameron Brearly - Bellingham

130

12

2

5

6

 

Josh Monson - Lake Stevens

130

11

4

5

*

*
Brett Stigall - Newport 3-2 130 12 1 1
Sam Villegas- Royal 130 10 1 2
Brendon Parker-Risk - Cheney 130 11 3 4 *

Travis Bull - Kennedy

130

12

3

2

8

 

Jonathon Musick - Enumclaw -

130

12

3

7

6

 

140

2006 wt

Grade

School Size

Place 2006

Place 2005

Place 2004

Eric Starks - Battle Ground

135

11

4

1

7

 

Eric Jones - Auburn-Riverside

135

11

3

4

*

 

Jake Swartz - Auburn 135 10 3 * *

Jordan Hancock - Republic

135

11

1

1

3

 

Adam Thies - Liberty Spangle

135

12

1

3

3

*

Cody Hoiness - Moses Lake 135 11 4 5

Jack Prince - Orting

135

12

2

2

5

 

Drew Walter - Omak 135 12 2 4
Stephen Harvey - Capital 135 10 4 7
Mitchell Tipton - Lake Stevens- 125 12 4 5 * *

145

2006 wt

Grade

School Size

Place 2006

Place 2005

Place 2004

Anthony Varnell - Lewis & Clark

140

12

4

4

3

 

Dallas Hintz - Ephrata

140

12

2

2 6 

2

Tanner Weiks - Tumwater

140

12

3

3

3

 

Kevin Wills - Emerald Ridge 140 12 4 8 * *
Cole Anderson - Everett 140 12 3 * *
McKray Jones - Bellingham 140 11 2 4

Randal Nersten - Sedro Woolley

140

12

3

7

6

 *

Aaron Teich - Bellingham

140

12

3

5

6

 

Dennis Parks - Battle Ground

140

12

4

*

*

 

Jon Healy - Gonzaga Prep -

145

12

4

5

*

 

152

2006 wt

Grade

School Size

Place 2006

Place 2005

Place 2004

Trevor Hall - Battle Ground

145

12

4

1

2

3

Andrew Johnson - Tahoma

152

12

4

1

1

*

Derek Driscoll - WF West

152

12

3

1

INJ

3

Justin Eastman - Rochester

145

12

1

2

1

3

Brad Sweet - Graham Kap 145 11 4 4 * *

Bryce Fisher - East Valley (Spokane)

145

12

3

2

5

 *

Noah Hatton - Mt Spokane

145

12

4

7

7

 

Armando Luna - Kennewick 152 12 4 7
Mac Watson - Elma 152 12 2 5
Micah Sohl - Vashon Island - 152 12 2 7 2 *

160

2006 wt

Grade

School Size

Place 2006

Place 2005

Place 2004

Shane Onufer - Auburn

160

12

3

1

2

4

Michael Lomsdalen - Sedro Woolley

145

12

3

1

1

2

Casey Finnicum - Mt. Lake Terrace

160

11

4

7

6

 

Beau Stevie - Liberty Bell

152

12

1

2

2

Russell Luellen - Elma 152 12 2 2

Jesse Dellinger - Concrete

160

12

1

3

*

2

Kirby White - Chehalis 160

12

3

8
Robert Harvey - Capital 160 12 4 *
Colby Lutz - Battle Ground 160

12

4

*
Matt Crocket - Battle Ground 152 11 4 * *

171

2006 wt

Grade

School Size

Place 2006

Place 2005

Place 2004

Andrew Buck - Kelso 171 11 3 2

Clete Hanson - East Valley

171

11

3

2

*

*

Ryan DesRoches - Riverside 160 11 2 1
Reid Chivers - Bellingham 160 10 2 4 * *
Caleb Padgett - White River 160 11 3 7
Brandon Kiehn - Pasco 171 12 4 4
Tate Collins - Chelan 160 12 2 4
Matt Parsons - Kelso 171 12 3 6
Colten Wesen - Centralia 171 12 3 8
Ryan Homer - Columbia/Burbank 171 12 1 3

189

2006 wt

Grade

School Size

Place 2006

Place 2005

Place 2004

Erich Schmidtke Aberdeen

171

11

3

1

*

 

Josh Miller - Kelso 189 12 3 2 6

John Fackrell - Moses Lake

189

12

4

8

 

 

Jordan Frisbee - Sedro Woolley

145

12

3

4

*

 

Dustin Baldwin - Lakeside 189 11 1 5

Tyler Cochran - Central Valley

215

11

4

*

 

 

Tyler Johnson - Riverside 189 12 2 6
Evan Brown - Lake Roosevelt 189 12 1 4
Laurice Gerig - Olympic 189 11 4 *
Eric Hedin - North Kitsap 189 12 4

215

2006 wt

Grade

School Size

Place 2006

Place 2005

Place 2004

Dimitri Miles - Pasco 215 12 4 3

Parker Burns - Everett

215

12

3

6

*

 

Logan Roehm - Hanford 215 12 3 2
Dex Moetului - Mt Si 215 12 3 3
Josh Townsend - Kelso 215 12 3 4
Jayde Delgado - Peninsula 215 12 3 5
Scott Johnson - Mt Baker 215 12 2 7
Daniel Escamila - Selah 215 11 3 7
Darrick Green - Omak 215 12 2 5
Izzy Torres - Nooksack 215 12 2 6

285

2006 wt

Grade

School Size

2006 Place

Place 2005

Place 2004

Tyler Wooldridge - Evergreen 275

12

4 4
Kalani Terukina - Curtis 275 12 4 5
Zak Rydzak - Mariner 275 12 4 7
Steven Ayers - Sehome 275 12 3 3
Evan Smit - Mt Baker 275 12 2 7
Nick Gale - Eastmont 275 11 4 *
Kyle (Brien) Stults - Heritage 275 12 4 * *

Mike Magee - Mead

275

12

4

*

7

 

David Lopez - Mount Rainier 275 12 3 6
Mike Riddell - Riverview 275 12 1 4

 Hit Counter since 9/7/06