Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

Home | Links | Message Board |  | 2011-12 Info | Washington Hall of Champions

Email Site Admin   |   HS Rankings 2011-12   |  2011-12 HS  | 2011-12 College    |   Events/Camps

Information on how to advertise on this site

Click here for new 2012-13 site

 

 

 

 

 

Rotated ads 12/18/12  top to bottom

 

 

 

Washington State High School

All-Division Rankings for 2006-07

By Dave Gilbertson

November 28, 2006 edition

 

My rankings are based on how they performed  in high school last year and this year, this summer's (and prior years) National freestyle and Greco-Roman results and by my gut feeling of how I think they might perform this year.  Iā€™m sure they will change as we continue through the season.   There are rumors of certain transfers but I will wait for confirmation in the results before I make those changes. There are certain wrestlers that may come back after taking time off for injuries, etc and that will be recorded if/when that happens.  Good luck to all the wrestlers, in all divisions, throughout the state this season. Weights are just an estimate and will be adjusted once real results start to come in December.

 

A ranking may not change just because a lower ranked wrestler beat a higher ranked wrestler.  I will look at the circumstances of the matches and things such as getting caught in a head and arm for a pin will not necessarily drop someone down the lists, but a dominating win by points probably will move someone up.  Losing a close match is a  moral victory but by itself does not move you up in the rankings.  BEATING a ranked wrestler is what it is all about.  Feel free to email me (Dave Gilbertson) with info on a wrestler that you think should be ranked as the season progresses.  If you come across wrestling results that you can email to me, that will help with accuracy.  All verifiable results emailed to me will be posted on the 2007 HS page.  If Tournament directors will email me an HTML printout of bracket results from the computer program that ran their tournament, I will post those as well.  Remember, this is THE PAGE for high school results in Washington state, but I need lots of help with getting results to analyze and post.  Please remember that to move up (or get in) the rankings you need to beat a higher ranked wrestler, or do something special to get my attention.  If you see the wrong grade, school size or prior placing please contact me by e-mail listed above.


 

  103

2006

wt

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

Zach Zweifel - Lake Stevens 103 11 4 5 * *
AJ Hostak - Eastside Catholic 103 10 3 4 * *
Nick Burnham - Black Hills 103 10 2 5 * *
Jacob Garza - Mountain View 103 12 4 4 * *

Eddie Pedroza - Prosser

103

12

2

6

5

 *

Kenny Sanders - Ellensburg 98 9 2 * * **
Milo Jimenez - Franklin Pierce 103 11 3 7 * *
Justin Purvis - White River 103 11 3 8 * *
Sean Sanford - Rainier 103 12 1 1 3 *
Danielle Swain - Newport 103 10 1 2 * *

Parker Williamson - Castle Rock

103

11

2

4

8

 *

Ryan England - Lakeside 103 11 1 5 * *
Luis Gomez - Wapato 103 11 3 * * *
Patrick Mucha - North Thurston 103 10 3 * * *
Kyle VanHorn - Eastmont 103 10 4 * * *
Zeke Castro - Pasco 103 11 4 * * *
Alex Faith - Mercer Island 103 11 4 * *
Kurtis Fenton - South Kitsap 103 12 4 * * *
Billy Richardson - Bremerton 103 11 3 * * *

Camie Yeik - Olympic High

103

11

4

*

*

*

Brandon Rogers - Kentwood 103 11 4 * * *
Michael Takamura - Bellingham 103 10 2 * * *
Jason Baker - Kelso 103 3 * * *
Drew Hall - Colfax 103 12 1 * * *
Ethan Cooper - Bellingham 103 12 2 * * *
112

2006

wt

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

Derek Crouter - Sedro Woolley

112

12

3

1

1

3

JJ Garza - Toppenish

103

12

2

1

5

4

Nick Cambron - Central Valley (Sp) 103 12 4 1 * *

Isaac Romero - Sunnyside

103

11

3

2

2

*

Jacob Humphrey - Blaine 103 10 2 3 * *
Jason Gray - Enumclaw 103 10 3 3 * *

Josh Berkenmeier - R.A. Long

112

11

3

4

7

 *

Jared Miller - Kelso

112

12

3

5

3

6

Deven Stelter - West Valley

112

12

3

6

2

2

Ricardo Rivera - Sunnyside

112

12

3

*

6

4

Alex Acosta - Franklin Pierce 112 11 3 8 *
Brandon Truini - Elma 112 11 2 7 * *
Levi Zadorozny - Deer Park 103 11 2 2 *

Jake Luczynski - Cascade (Levenworth)

112

11

2

4

4

*

Sam Bauer - Enumclaw 112 10 3 * * *
Robert Langloss - Kittitas 112 11 1 4 *
Tyler Cowin - Southridge 112 12 4 * * *
Jacob Lauderdale ā€“ Lakeside 103 10 1 4 * *

Shelby Lawson - East Valley

112

12

3

*

6

 *

Kameron Bitney - Puyallup 112

11

4

*
Ali Hadi - Bothell 103 12 4 6 *
Jack Miller - Graham Kapowsin 112 11 4 *
Philip Smith - Mead 112 11 4 *
Buck Contreras - Mt Baker 112 12 2 5 *
David Haight - Lakes 112 3 * *

119

2006

wt

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

Jim Belleville - Black Hills 103 10 2 1 * *

Tyler Gateman - Vashon Island

112

12

1

3

3

*

Jake Horn - Ephrata

112

12

2

1

6

*

Matt Sencenbaugh - Auburn

112

11

3

4

2

 *

Cody Quinn - Kentwood 112 10 4 5 * *

Sam Ottow - Monroe

112

10

4

6

*

 *

Shane Hunt - Sedro Woolley 103 10 3 3 * *
Anthony Rivera - University 112 11 3 2 * *

Tyler Howard - Cedarcrest

112

11

2

3

*

 *

Colten Steagall - Mount Baker 119 12 2 * *
Cody Shell - Lakes 119 12 3 5 * *
Joel Mcgill - Black Hills 112 12 2 7 * *
Dave Burkard - Camas 119 12 3 8 * *
Kevin Tao - Tahoma 112 11 4 * * *

Troy Cunningham - Kiona-Benton

103

11

2

*

*

 *

Steven Loos - Heritage 112

11

4

* * *
Michael Einman - South Bend 119 12 1 2 * *
Asa Harkness - Bellingham 112 11 2 * * *
JJ Gubler - Republic 103 10 1 3 * *
Jason Schuele - Ilwaco 103 10 1 * * *

125

2006

wt

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

Brian Owen - University

112

11

4

2

1

*

Kellen Hopkins - East Valley

119

12

2

1

5

3

Tony Farrington - Orting

119

12

1

1

1

6

Kyle Johnson - Lakeside

119

11

1

2

2

*

Phil Cowin - Southridge 125 12 4 7 * *

Jake Muse - Southridge

119 11 4 7 * *

Chris Stone - Renton

125

12

3

5

8

 *

Karl Bush - Mariner 119 11 4 6 *

Gabe Lindquist - Quincy

125

12

2

3

8

 *

Raymond Yee - Mariner 125 11 4 8 * *

Steve Edmonds - Lakewood

125

12

2

*

5

8

Brandon Leliefeld - Deer Park 125 10 2 6 * *
Derek Garcia - Sedro Woolley 119 9 3 * * *

Andy Duncan - Cascade

112

11

4

*

*

 *

Brad Perry - Snohomish 125 11 4 * * *
Nick Olson - Republic 125 11 1 3 * *

Sasha Jantz - Peninsula

125

11

3

8

*

 *

Alex Stemer - Vashon Island 119 11 1 6 * *
Gabe Weber - Emerald Ridge 130 11 4 * * *
Sergey Litovkin - Junita 130 11 4 * * *

130

2006

wt

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

Kelly Kubec - Lake Stevens

130

12

4

1

1

3

Kevin O'Neil - Sedro Woolley

119

11

3

2

2

 *

Chase Smith - Enumclaw

119

12

3

2

3

*

George Mendez - Pasco

125

12

4

2

3

 *

John Thompson - Orting 125 10 1 2 * *

Arturo Barajas - Royal

125

12

1

1

4

6

Trevor Powell - Lewis & Clark

125

12

4

3

*

 *

Omar Avelar -Royal 125

10

1

2 * *

Eric Moody - Newport

125

12

1

4

2

 *

Yuder Pech - Toppenish 130 11 2 1 * *
Jeff Fetter - Orting 130 11 1 3 *

Tony Heinz - Kentridge

119

12

4

*

*

 *

Taylor Perry - Bellingham

119

11

2

*

7

 *

Justin Flones - Odea 130 12 3 8 * *
Matt Beck - Everett 125 12 3 * * *
Josh Lasick - Auburn Riverside 130 12 3 * * *
Fernando Godinez - Grandview 130 11 2 4 * *
Kyle Cartwright - Lakeside 130 12 1 5 * *
Joe Fistolera - Kalama 130 11 1 6 * *
Mick Polillo - Olympic 130 12 4 * * *

135

2006

wt

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

Michael Mangrum - Auburn Riverside

125

11

3

1

2

*

Julio Rodriquez - Rogers

135

12

4

6

*

 *

Dan Clausen - Cedarcrest

135

12

2

3

7

6

Mason May - Yelm

125

12

3

1

*

*

Cameron Brearley - Bellingham

130

12

2

5

6

 *

Josh Monson - Lake Stevens

130

11

4

5

*

*
Brett Stigall - Newport 3-2 130 12 1 1 * *
Sam Villegas- Royal 130 10 1 2 * *

Travis Bull - Kennedy

130

12

3

2

8

 *

Jonathon Musick - Enumclaw

130

12

3

7

6

 *

Taylor Reijm - Burlington Edison 125 12 3 3 * *
Sammy Bisbey - Sedro Woolley 125 11 3 7 * *
Troy Walker - Snohomish 130 12 4 * * *
Angel Ledezma - Royal 135 10 1 2 *
Ricky Robbins -Tumwater 135 12 2 5 *
Steve Schramm - Selah 135 12 2 6 *
Justin Schadler - Pasco 130 12

4

* * *

James Borey - Pasco

125

12

4

*

*

*

Quinton Vickaryous - Onalaska 135 11 1 * 7 *
Tyler Crittenden - Central Kitsap 135 12 4 * * *

140

2006

wt

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

Eric Jones - Auburn-Riverside

135

11

3

4

*

 *

Adam Thies - Liberty Spangle

135

12

1

3

3

*

Cody Hoiness - Moses Lake 135 11 4 5 * *

Jack Prince - Orting

135

12

1

2

5

 *

Drew Walter - Omak 135 12 1 4 * *
Stephen Harvey - Capital 135 10 4 7 * *
Mitchell Tipton - Lake Stevens 125 12 4 5 * *

Randal Nersten - Sedro Woolley

140

12

3

7

6

 *

George King - Lake Stevens 119 10 4 * * *
Narciso Alvariz - Cascade (Leavenworth) 140 12 2 3 * *
Jordan Hill - Moses Lake 140 12 4 * * *

Jeff Jordan - Colfax

125

12

1

*

1

*

Elliott Nay - University 140 12 4 * * *
Ronny Covert - Everett 135 12 3 * * *
Jason Thompson - Lakeside 140 12 1 4 * *
Jason Caryl - Omak 140 12 1 6 * *
Diego Lira - Cerdercrest 140 12 3 * * *
David Alfi - Edmonds Woodway 140 12 4 * * *
Jacob Murray - Monroe 140 10 4 * * *
Chessjaun Monk - Evergreen 140

12

4 * * *

145

2006

wt

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

Anthony Varnell - Lewis & Clark

140

12

4

4

3

 *

Eric Starks - Battle Ground

135

11

4

1

7

 *

Dallas Hintz - Ephrata

140

12

2

2 6

2

Skylar Graika - Kamiak 140 12 4 INJ 4 AK 1 AK

Tanner Weiks - Tumwater

140

12

2

3

3

 *

Kevin Wills - Emerald Ridge 140 12 4 8 * *
McKray Jones - Bellingham 140 11 2 4 * *

Aaron Teich - Bellingham

140

12

2

5

6

 *

Cole Anderson - Everett 140 12 3 * * *

Dennis Parks - Battle Ground

140

12

4

*

*

 *

Jon Healy - Gonzaga Prep

145

12

4

5

*

 *

Josh Baba - Juanita 145 12 4 * * *
Patrick Prentice - Tumwater 145 11 2 4 * *
Jacob Sully - Kelso 145 12 3 8 * *
Adam Orozco - Connell 145 12 2 4 * *
Cody Miller - Deer Park 145 10 2 8 * *
Danielle Sanchez - Goldendale 145 12 1 4 * *
Arne Andersen - Aberdeen 145 12 3 * * *
Cody Pohren - Sedro Woolley 135 10 3 7 * *

Nick Zografos - Kentwood

135

11

4

*

*

 *

152

2006

wt

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

Andrew Johnson - Tahoma

152

12

4

1

1

*

Derek Driscoll - WF West

152

12

2

1

INJ

3

Justin Eastman - Rochester

145

12

1

2

1

3

Brad Sweet - Graham Kap 145 11 4 4 * *

Noah Hatton - Mt Spokane

145

12

4

7

7

 *

Armando Luna - Pasco 152 12 4 7 * *
Mac Watson - Elma 152 12 2 5
Micah Sohl - Vashon Island 152 12 1 7 2 *
Kyle Brown - Mt Baker 152 12 2 8 * *
TJ Lochman - Monroe 152 12 4 * * *
Lance Larsen - Kentwood 145 11

4

* * *

Ricky Dorward - Mt. Rainier

152

12

3

*

*

*

Corey Dodge - Evergreen

140

12

4

*

*

 *

Matt Passmore - Steilacoom

145

12

2

*

7

 *

Josh Mathis - Royal 152 12 1 3 * *
Victor Infante - Gig Harbor 152 12 4 * * *

160

2006

wt

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

Trevor Hall - Battle Ground

145

12

4

1

2

3

Michael Lomsdalen - Sedro Woolley

145

12

3

1

1

2

Ryan DesRoches - Riverside 160 11 2 1 * *
Jake Swartz - Auburn 135 10 3 * * *

Beau Stevie - Liberty Bell

152

12

1

2

2

*

Russell Luellen - Elma 152 12 2 2 * *

Jesse Dellinger - Concrete

160

12

1

3

*

2

Kirby White - Chehalis 160

12

2

8 * *
Robert Harvey - Capital 160 12 4 * * *
Colby Lutz - Battle Ground 160

12

4

* * *
Matt Crocket - Battle Ground 152 11 4 * * *
Kyle Hughes - Lake Stevens 145 12 4 * * *

171

2006

wt

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

Shane Onufer - Auburn

160

12

3

1

2

4

Andrew Buck - Kelso 171 12 3 2 4

Clete Hanson - East Valley

171

11

3

2

*

*

Reid Chivers - Bellingham 160 10 2 4 * *

Casey Finnicum - Mt. Lake Terrace

160

11

4

7

6

 *

Brandon Kiehn - Pasco 171 12 4 4 * *
Tate Collins - Chelan 160 12 2 4 * *
Matt Parsons - Kelso 171 12 3 6 * *
Caleb Padgett - White River 160 11 3 7 * *
Colten Wesen - Centralia 171 12 3 8 * *
Ryan Homer - Columbia/Burbank 171 12 1 3 * *
Sam McNaughten - Blanchett 171 4 * * *
Tim Hester - Shorewood 171

11

4 * * *

John Capen - WF West

160

12

2

*

8

 *

Jeff Abel - O'Dea 171 12 * * * *
Rick Westerman - Cedercrest 171 12 3 * * *
Nick Dickson - Sequim 171 12 3 * * *

189

2006

wt

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

Erich Schmidtke ā€“ Aberdeen

171

11

2

1

*

 *

Josh Miller - Kelso 189 12 3 2 6 *

John Fackrell - Moses Lake

189

12

4

8

 *

 *

Dustin Baldwin - Lakeside 189 11 1 5 * *
Steve Valadez - Port Angeles 215 12 3 * * *
Jared Walsh - Kentlake 171 12 4 * * *

Tyler Cochran - Central Valley

215

11

4

*

 *

 *

Tyler Johnson - Riverside 189 12 2 6 * *
Evan Brown - Lake Roosevelt 189 12 1 4 * *
Benji Martin - Eisenhower 189 12 3 * *
Laurice Gerig - Olympic 189 11 4 * * *
Eric Hedin - North Kitsap 189 12 4 * *
Donavon Cunningham - Heritage 189 11 4 * * *
Zeb Frongello - Sequim 189 12 3 * *
Dan Michalski - East Valley Spoka 3 * *
Blair  West - Bellingham 2 * *
Jordan Krich - Inglemore 4 * *
Matt Johston - Oak Harbor 4 * *
Nick Koubele - Todd Beamer 189 12 4 * *

215

2006

wt

Grade

School Size

Place

2006

Place

2005

Place

2004

Dimitri Miles - Pasco 215 12 4 3 * *
Logan Roehm - Hanford 215 12 3 2 * *
Dex Moetului - Mt Si 215 12 3 3 * *

Jordan Frisbee - Sedro Woolley

189

12

3

4

*

 *

Josh Townsend - Kelso 215 12 3 4 * *
Jayde Delgado - Peninsula 215 12 3 5 * *
Scott Johnson - Mt Baker 12 2 * *
Daniel Escamila - Selah 215 11 2 7 * *
Darrick Green - Omak 215 12 1 5 * *
Izzy Torres - Nooksack 215 12 1 6 * *
Robert Marquez - Mabton 215 12 1 3 * *
Scott Johnson - Mt Baker 215 12 2 7 * *
Michael Collins - Castle Rock 215 12 2 8 * *
Jimmy Martin - East Valley 215 12 3 * * *
Brett Fredericksen - Moses Lake 215 12 4 * * *
Blake Austin - Lake Stevens 215 11 4 * *
Nick Puzycki - Kamiakan 215 12 4 * * *
Tony Fiore - Pasco 189 12 4 * * *
Marc Avery Airhart - Kennedy 215 12 3 * * *
Ben Kendo - Cascade 215 12 4 * * *

285

2006

wt

Grade

School Size

2006 Place

Place

2005

Place

2004

Tyler Wooldridge - Evergreen 275

12

4 4 * *

Parker Burns - Everett

215

12

3

6

*

 *

Kalani Terukina - Curtis 275 12 4 5 * *
Zak Rydzak - Mariner 275 12 4 7 * *
Steven Ayers - Sehome 275 12 2 3 * *
Evan Smit - Mt Baker 275 12 2 7 * *
Nick Gale - Eastmont 275 11 4 * * *
Kyle (Brien) Stults - Heritage 275 12 4 * * *

Mike Magee - Mead

275

12

4

*

7

 *

David Lopez - Mount Rainier 275 12 3 6 * *
Mike Riddell - Riverview 275 12 1 4 * *
Sean McDonald - Kalama 275 11 1 5 * *
Trandon Benson - Royal 275 12 1 6 * *
Kevin Siperek - Olympic 275 12 4 * * *
Carlos Hererra - Oroville 275 10 1 8 * *
Stuart Roth - Thomas Jefferson 275 12 4 * *
Travis Becker - Battle Ground 275 11 4 * * *
Carter Mann - Stanwood 275 12 4 * * *
Le'Roi Edwards - Kentridge 275 11 4 * * *
Joe Lindsey - Mt Spokane 275 12 4 * * *

 

Hit Counter since 11/28/06