Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

Home | Links | Message Board |  | 2011-12 Info | Washington Hall of Champions

Email Site Admin   |   HS Rankings 2011-12   |  2011-12 HS  | 2011-12 College    |   Events/Camps

Information on how to advertise on this site

Click here for new 2012-13 site

 

 

 

 

 

Rotated ads 12/18/12  top to bottom

 

 

Daily Report 1/10/10

Wapato Invitational

 

Team scores: 1, Zillah 237; 2, Kentridge 178; 3, Toppenish 177.5; 4, Granger 174.5; 5, Eisenhower 124; 6, Kennewick 93; 7, Wapato 91.5; 8, Mabton 75; 9, Chiawana 40; 10, Pasco 36.5; 11, White Swan 34.

Championship finals

103: Joshua Salcedo (Gr) p. Omar Gomez (Wap) 5:42. 112: Jonathan Salcedo (Gr) p. Arthur Sargent (Kent) 1:39. 119: Aaron Arredondo (Top) md. Cortez Hernandez (Z) 8-0. 125: Nick Allment (Kent) p. Adrian Guererro (Gr) 1:41. 130: Julian Romero (Top) p. Skylor Davis (Z) 2:49. 135: Dillon Serr (Kent) p. Brock Schuh (Kenn) 3:51. 140: Eduardo Torres (Wap) md. Juan Nicolas (Z) 15-4. 145: Nate Woods (Kenn) d. George Pech (Top) 3-1. 152: Humberto Acevedo (Ike) d. Rodney Treece (Z) 9-7. 160: Chris Castillo (Z) p. Tyler Heis (Kent) :35. 171: Kyle Kluever (Z) d. Nick Alvarado (Top) 6-3. 189: Dustin Martin (Ike) md. Andrew Weitzel (Kent) 10-0. 215: Raul Martinez (Ike) d. Eric Huesca (Mab) 7-1. 285: Pete Almaguer (Gr) d. Luis Rodriguez (Top) 3-2.

Third, fourth place

103: Jessy Gonzalez (Z) d. Carlos Hernandez (Top) score not reported. 112: Edvan Meraz (Kenn) inj. default Vicente Mireles (Mab). 119: Danny Magallon (Mab) d. Robin Dich (Kent) 1-0. 125: Hugo Mabry (Pas) p. Marcus Ferduzca (Ike) 4:52. 130: Carlos DeLeon (Gr) d. Tyler Heinz (Kent) 6-4. 135: J.C. Arellano (Z) d. Caleb Resendez (Gr) score not reported. 140: Roger Andrade (Ike) d. Mathias Ramirez (C) 7-3. 145: John MacKinnon (Kent) d. Fabian Ruiz (Mab) 8-6. 152: Ricardo Rodriguez (Wap) d. Andre Nunez (Top) 7-0. 160: Mathew Macias (Gr) d. Chris Bailey (Kent) 6-1. 171: Jesus Valencia (Ike) d. Jason Ornelas (Gr) score not reported. 189: Kane Koerner (Z) p. Efrain Zaragoza (Wap) 1:49. 215: Narciso Gutierrez (Top) p. Jacob Powers (WS) 1:17. 285: John Myers (Z) inj. default Steven Gilman (Kent).

Ranger New Year Classic

At Naches

Team scores: East Valley 237.5, Omak 217.5, Naches Valley 149, Goldendale 125.5, Burbank 103.5, Highland 50, Cle Elum 33. Also: Davis, Ike.

Championship finals

103: Austin Mitchell (EV) p. Juan Lopez (D), 3:51. 112: Austin Covington (O) p. Jason Telles (NV), 3:25. 119: Cristian Molina (EV) d. Isai Sanchez (H), 10-6. 125: Konner Hopkins (EV) d. Tucker Simonton (B), 11-3. 130: Trevor Morrison (B) d. Deshan Dunham (O), 10-1. 135: Mason Yates (EV) p. Jeff Condon (O), 1:39. 140: Nick Saucedo (D) d. Torey Spaulding (G), 10-8 (OT). 145: Jimmy Wilson (EV) d. Zach Reiserauer (B), 5-4. 152: Zach Grimm (B) d. Nolin Bare (G), 11-6. 160: Braydon Ross (G) d. Roberto Martinez (EV), 11-6. 171: Kyle Tredeaux (O) d. Billy Monroe (G) 4-0. 189: Dylan Green (O) d. Kurt Wiklins (G) 7-3. 215: Jordan Valasco (O) d. Noble Stoneman, (NV) 8-3. 285: Brad Ives (O) d. Ashton Gottschalk (NV) 5-4.

Third, fourth place

103: Greg Skala (O) p. Veronica Hernandez (Ike), 2:33. 112: Luis Aguilar (EV) d. Joel Yallup (D), 5-2. 119: Dan Boehme (CE) p. Michael Goble (O), 3:50. 125: Andres Tereza (H) p. Michael Ramsey (NV) :56. 130: Paul Rodriguez (Ike) d. Michael Huckins (O), 6-5. 135: Sammy Trudeaux (O) p. Zach Moser (NV) 2:32. 140: Brandan Aguilar (O) d. Anton Yates (EV), 8-0. 145: Jacob Frazier (NV) d. Wade Gaston (G) 9-4. 152: Kent Gartrell (EV) d. J.D. Ring (NV), 4-2. 160: Tanner Slick (NV) p. Arturo Silva (Ike) 3:24. 171: Miguel Verduzco (Ike) p. Cody Guerard (NV), 1:41. 189: Marcus Adams (O) p. Ryan Foust (CE) 3:48. 215: Cristian Gonzalez (EV) d. Kyle Ross (G) 6-1. 285: Joey Sparks (EV) p. Eli Curtsinger (EV), 1:34.

 

 

Grandview Invitational

At Grandview

Team scores: Hanford 148, Kiona-Benton 140.5, Grandview 135, West Valley 132, Foss 88.5, Prosser 83, Washougal 74, River View 60.5.

Championship finals

103: Chism King (Was) p. Edwin Wilson (KB) :52. 112: Luis Cornelio (F) d. Andrw Hahn 12-7. 119: Osmar Jaimez (Pro) d. Matt McCallum (KB) 6-0. 125: Kamm Freudenstein (F) d. David Gonzalez (KB) 6-4. 130: Roberto Palencia (KB) d. Michael Huck (Was) 8-4. 135: Chane Watt (RV) d. Caleb Gifford (Han) 7-5. 140: Ethan Groom (Pro) d. Raul Gamboa (Gra) 7-1. 145: Matt Owens (Han) d. Ruben Davison (Was) 16-5. 152: Isaac Anderson (Pro) d. Cody Bruland (WV) 8-6. 160: Juan Guzman (Gra) p. Joe Traverso (Han) 1:43. 171: David Godinez (Pro) p. Cole Apgar (Han) :52. 189: Dylan Foster (WV) d. Isaac Alaniz (Gra) 4-3. 215: Kevin Madson (WV) d. Adam Morales (Gra) 9-5. 285: R.J. Harris (Han) won by forfeit.

Third, fourth place

103: McKay Permann (WV) p. Keely Freudenstein (F) 1:23. 112: Travis Roos (KB) d. Will Bricker (Han) 3-1. 119: Sandy Dittell (F) d. Christian Ruiz (Gra) 12-0. 125: D.J. Stai (WV) d. Marco Gonzalez (Gra) 13-6. 130: Isaac Perez (Gra) d. Cameron Queener (RV) 11-9. 135: Efren Ramos (Gra) d. Jensen Chau (F) 7-4. 140: Manny Gallegos (RV) p. Kris Young (KB) 3:21. 145: Kelvin Schuman (KB) d. Jared Wilson (WV) 7-4. 152: Thomas Ruane (Han) p. Chris Howell (KB) 2:40. 160: Chris Wilcox (KB) d. Vlad Kalinchuk (F) 4-0. 171: Patrick Galvan (Gra) p. Jarrett Gregory (Was) 2:26. 189: Weston Green (WV) p. Joe Clements (Han) 3:05. 215: Anthony Mendez (RV) p. Aaron Wilson (Was) 2:25. 285: Colton Gurney (WV) p. Corey Brumbaugh (KB) 1:20.

 

 

Bonney Lake classic

 

Team: 1. Tahoma 193, 2. Peninsula 137, 3. Steilacoom 131.5, 4. Columbia River 125.5, 5. Orting 114, 6. Bonney Lake 111, 7. Gig Harbor 91, 8. Auburn Riverside 94.5, 9. Skyline 84, 10. Olympia 79.5, 11. Prairie 75, 12. Graham Kapowsin 62.5, 13. Lindbergh 61, 14. Bellarmine Prep 53, 15. Wilson 34, 16. Sumner 22

 

Championship Rounds

103: A. Dodson (ORT) d. L. Shell (STE) 7-1

112: L. Garcia (LIN) d. M. Garcia (LIN) 12-8

119: T. Mjelde (TAH) d. J. Jolly (TAH) 4-0

125: T. Johnston (STE) p. D. Ladenburg (BP) 3:41

130: S. Maris (ORT) p. J. Spadoni (GH) 5:18

135: C. Hayden (TAH) d. R. Herding (STE) 5-2

140: M. Milat (TAH) d. K. Wiley (PRA) 10-9

145: J. Peart (BL) p. N. Bertsch (PEN) 2:24

152: D. Browne (GH) p. S. Schnitzer (CR) 4:10

160: P. Connell (CR) d. C. Oswalt (PEN) 6-3

171: A. Wolfe (STE) d. J. Pine (OLY) 7-2

189: T. Joshua (CR) d. Z. Dopps (TAH) 5-2

215: A. DeMatteo (SKY) tf. Z. Platt (AR) 17-0

285: J. Dorsey (BL) p. J. Newhouse (STE) 2:39

 

Shoreline Invitational

 

At Shoreline H.S.

 

Team scores — O'Dea 208.5, Shorewood 139, Shorecrest 125, Roosevelt 103.5, Bellevue 101, Bishop Blanchet 77, Spanaway Lake 75, Nathan Hale 54.

 

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES

 

103 — Chase Eastham, R, dec., Jesse Dunn, BB, 8-7. 112 — Daniel Yun, SW, dec., Jesus Escalona, SC, 11-6. 119 — Brandon Leach, SW, pinned Zack Hamilton, O, 3:56. 125 — Sam Hobbs, SW, dec., Miguel Ayuso, SL, 8-6. 130 — Calvin Olds, R, dec., Fritz Vaupel, SC, 11-8. 135 — Dominic Nicacio, O, dec., Aaron Salmon, SC, 6-2. 140 — Jake Portes, O, dec., Nick Kelley, SC, 6-4. 145 — Johnny Miller, SC, maj. dec., Gio English, SW, 15-3. 152 — Drew Arbanasin, SC, pinned Athen Dumont, O, 4:46. 160 — Gino Clement, O, tech. fall., Charlie Newman, BB, 5:52. 171 — Geoff Carlin, O, dec., Garrett Mack, R, 11-0 OT. 189 — Will Fields, Bell, dec., David Dempsey, O, 3-1. 215 — Jimmy Trull, Bell, pinned Ian Robinson, SL, 3:16. 285- Conor Leeds, R, pinned Jim Park, Bell, :37.

 

Liberty Invitational

 

At Liberty H.S.

 

Team scores — Kent-Meridian 252, Union 248.5, Liberty 158, Inglemoor 145, Highline 112, Interlake 108, Redmond 106.5, Hazen 74.

 

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES

 

103 — Jesus Valdez, Kent-Meridian, pinned Brandon Gilbertson, Highline, 1:08. 112 — Dan Velasquez, Liberty, dec. Shane Merril, Inglemoor, 15-10. 119 — Alec Moss, Kent-Meridian, pinned Zach Sperling, Union, 1:01. 125 — Preston Hu, Union, dec. Tyler Davis, Union, 5-2. 130 — Feynman Liang, Interlake, dec. Rob Zsigmondovics, Inglemoor, 9-3. 135 — Anthony Bratcher, Inglemoor, dec. John Nguyen, Kent-Meridian, 8-6. 140 — Wright Noel, Liberty, dec. Matt Rice, Union, 6-0. 145 — Ricky Simon, Union, dec. Hamilton Noel, Liberty, 8-6. 152 — Thomas Kemp, Kent-Meridian, dec. Prince Mansaray, Highline, 12-7. 160 — Nick Lemmon, Kent-Meridian, pinned Jay Chakravarty, Liberty, 3:17. 171 — Jake Lowe, Inglemoor, pinned Luke Barzie, Kent-Meridian, 4:50. 189 — Clint Coulter, Union, maj. dec. Thomas Reinhart, Kent-Meridian, 10-1. 215 — Jeanclaude Atkinson, Kent-Meridian, dec. Chris Harlin, Liberty, 6-4. 285 — Max Proudfit, Union, dec. DJ Mason, Union, 7-1.

 

Rainshadow Tournament

 

At Sequim

 

Team Results—1, Cedarcrest 207; 2, North Mason 198; 3(tie), Kingston, Mount Rainier 148; 5, Sequim 142; 6, Thomas Jefferson 118; 7, Renton 112; 8, North Kitsap 94; 9, Port Townsend 91.5; 10, Port Angeles 89; 11, Bremerton 83; 12, Bainbridge 82; 13, West Seattle 46.

 

Championships

 

103—Aaron Garcia (Rent) def. Saugat Chhelri (Rent). 112—Jake Velarde (NK) def. Zac Joaquin (NM). 119—Pedro Joaquin (NM) def. Anthony Grant (ARCM). 125—Alex Lambert (King) dec. Donny Stamaris (NK). 130—Ryan Anderson (Brem) def. Zach Sisco (Seq). 135—Alex Pieris (MR) def. Ivan Mukomol (TJ). 140—Sam Newman (NM) def. Dalton Webb (CDR). 145—Adam Raemer (PA) def. Cody Paxman (CDR). 152—Shawn McGlynn (MR) def. Dakota Hinton (Seq). 160—Brett Johnson (PT) def. Paul Johnson (TJ). 171—Jed Kenney (CDR) def. Brandon Vaught (PA). 189—KW Williams (TJ) def Travis Schriner (King). 215—Robert Vandling (NM) def. Freddy Rodolf (King). 275—Zak Wahn (TJ) def. Joey Watson (Rent).

 

Third place (locals)

 

130—Mitchell Harper (PT) dec. Ben Cogmar (CDR) 10-4. 135—Ryan Unbedacht (PT) dec. A.J. Milyard (NK) 6-5. 145—Kenny Henning (Seq) dec. Sam English (King) 5-2. 152—Paige Leffler (NM) won by default. 171—Ryan Kuhn (NM) p. Mitchell Coryell (B) :40. 275—Jake Foley (NM) p. Jack Welker (King) :41.

 

Fifth place (locals)

 

103—Josh Tucker (NK) won by default. 119—Derek Fruin (Seq) won by default. 130—Brian McCarty (NM) dec. Chris Johnson (TJ) 7-4. 140—Kahleel Fillis (Bre) dec. Eli Grady (CDR) 5-4. 160—Craig Cuse (NM) dec. Zac Gormanson (King) 5-0. 171—Joe Pizzuto (Seq) def. Luke Bartlett (Ren) 2:32. 189—Nathan Cristion (PA) p. Zach Grall (PA) 2:30.

 

Cheney Invitational, at Cheney

 

Team scoring:North Central 180, Reardan 164, Cheney 158, Clarkston 147, Deer Park 139.5, medical Lake 138, Ephrata 131.5, Hoquiam 109, Pullman 99.5, Kellogg 95, Quincy 84, Colville 75.

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

103: harris (DP) tf. King (ML) .

112: Usselman (ML) d. Jerome (Kel) 6-2.

119: Cox (Pul) d. Heras (Quincy) 8-4.

125: Bush (Ephrata) d. Anderson (Rea) 8-2.

130: Ybarra (Qunicy) d. Bocook (NC) 11-5.

135: Huckins (Cneney) d. Robinson (NC) 1-0.

140: Bygard (Ephrata) tf. Mason (Che) .

145: Jorgensen (DP) d. Harris (Hoquiam) 10-4.

152: Beeler (Cla) tf. Holmes (Hoquiam) .

160: Harrington (Hoquiam) d. Folsom (Cla) 9-6.

171: Carter (NC) d. McNair (Che) 5-3.

189: Schlotter (Che) d. Williquette (Rea) 8-2.

215: King (Cla) md. Acuff (Rea) 12-3.

285: Norland (Cla) tf. Taylor (NC) .

 

CONSOLATION FINALS

103: Cronican (Cla) d. Jenks (NC) 8-3.

112: Hamilton (Col) tf. Childs (Ephrata) .

119: Dehn (DP) d. Allison (NC) 4-2.

125: Vergobbi (Kel) d. Cornish (Cla) 13-7.

130: Anderson (Rea) d. Poitra (Pul) 4-0.

135: Smith (Col) d. Damon (Cla) 5-2.

140: Rowell (Hoquiam) d. Joubert (Pul) 7-4.

145: Pickering (Kel) md. Petersen (ML) 9-1.

152: Harris (Che) d. Sconce (Ephrata) 4-1.

160: Webley (Quincy) tf. Haynes (ML) .

171: Knezovich (Rea) tf. Davidson (Ephrata) .

189: Bast (DP) tf. Maio (Che) .

215: Walden (ML) d. Nelson (Col) 2-1.

285: Miller (Rea) d. Harris (DP) 10-5.

 

5TH/6TH PLACE

103: Alejandrez (Quincy) tf. Klemke (ML) .

112: Molina (DP) d. Pedersen (Che) 3-2.

119: Staniszewski (Pul) d. Anderson (Cla) 12-5.

125: Lindback (Col) tf. Huey (ML) .

130: Swiger (DP) d. Martin (Che) 4-0.

135: Zunker (Rea) md. Parker (ML) 12-4.

140: Eldred (Rea) tf. Bell (NC) .

145: Yates (NC) tf. Anderson (Rea) .

152: Crawford (Pul) d. Hughes (NC) 3-2.

160: Rykken (NC) tf. Green (Ephrata) .

171: Beckstrom (Rea) tf. Layman (DP) .

189: Corean (Che) won by injury default over Valdovinos (Quincy) .

215: Bowker (Pul) tf. Spring (Cla) .

285: Herrera (Quincy) d. Hartley (Che) 1-0.

 

Pacific NW Classic, at University

 

Team scoring:University 244.5, Flathead 214, Moses Lake 155, Wenatchee 135, Central Valley 129, Shadle Park 120, Othello 117, Southridge 91, Mt. Spokane 82, Ferris 80, Lakeside (WA) 72.5, Republic 47, Lake City 42, Pig Dogs 29, Lewis and Clark 12, Gonzaga Prep 7.

135

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

103: Gleed (ML) d. Gabel (U-Hi) 2-0.

112: Clark (U-Hi) d. Vinson (SR) 5-3.

119: Maynes (CV) d. Garza (SR) 8-5.

125: Peralez (ML) md. Byers (U-Hi) 15-4.

130: Calderon (Flathead) d. Jordan (Othello) 8-2.

135: Lauderdale (Lakeside(WA)) tf. Hahn (Flathead) 16-0.

140: Lau (Flathead) d. Riehle (Fer) 5-1.

145: Davis (Fer) d. Gaiser (Flathead) 8-5.

152: Zumwalt (U-Hi) d. Bacon (Rep) 5-2.

160: Mason (U-Hi) d. Deleon (Othello) 6-0.

171: Nygard (Wen) d. Walker (Othello) 5-3.

189: Johnson (U-Hi) md. Beaman (Flathead) 15-3.

215: Chamberlain (ML) d. Laden (U-Hi) 3-0.

285: Thomas (Flathead) p. Fluaitt (ML) 3:59.

 

CONSOLATION FINALS

103: Barrera (Othello) d. Mckinney (Sha) 8-6.

112: Kirkendall (Rep) d. Ames (CV) 5-1.

119: Baumgarden (Lakeside(WA)) d. Matlock (U-Hi) 3-0.

125: Maguire (Mt.Spo) d. Tally (Flathead) 5-0.

130: Gates (Wen) d. Bunke (Sha) 5-4.

135: Entz (Sha) d. Delmedico (CV) 8-2.

140: Moreno (ML) d. Farias (Wen) 2-1.

145: Hollenbeck (CV) d. Keeton (U-Hi) 7-6.

152: Hunt (Wen) d. Pea (Mt.Spo) 11-4.

160: Allen-Schmid (Flathead) d. Fischer (SR) 15-8.

171: Fry (U-Hi) md. Phelps (ML) 11-3.

189: Stinson (Fer) d. Lemery (Sha) 3-1.

215: Sealby (Wen) d. Watkins (Lakeside(WA)) 6-5.

285: Cosby (U-Hi) d. Totten (Pig Dogs) 3-0.

 

5TH/6TH PLACE

103: Kinkle (Flathead) d. Ulrich (CV) 5-2.

112: Cordes (Wen) d. Wise (ML) 3-1.

119: Piasecki (Flathead) won by injury default over Banducci (LC) .

125: Larson (Rep) d. Ames (CV) 6-5.

130: Wilkes (Mt.Spo) won by injury default over Rosane (SR) .

135: Hoover (Mt.Spo) d. Partenfelder (LC) 2-1.

140: Harris (Sha) won by injury default over Harder (U-Hi) .

145: McNamara (SR) d. Heibert (Pig Dogs) 3-2.

152: Garza (Othello) d. Perez (SR) 3-1.

160: Nuehs (Sha) d. Davis (CV) 3-1.

171: Whetzel (Mt.Spo) md. Beck (CV) 8-0.

189: Sealby (Wen) p. Lambert (Lakeside(WA)) 1:08.

215: Gomez (Othello) p. Ozegovich (Flathead) 4:02.

285: Schoultz (CV) p. Harrington (Pig Dogs) 1:29.

 

 Match Date: 1/8/2010
Match Results for School: Tahoma High School
Opponent School: Kentwood Senior High School
Tahoma High School: 38
Kentwood Senior High School: 16


103: Whitehead, Tim (Tahoma High School)  DEC Jackson, Jamiel(Kentwood Senior High School)  10-6

112: Navejas, Ruben (Kentwood Senior High School)  DEC Hopkins, Steven(Tahoma High School)  11-4

119: Mjelde, Tanner (Tahoma High School)  DEC Saini, Davinder(Kentwood Senior High School)  7-1

125: Vaughan, Jesse (Tahoma High School)  MD Zografos, Theodore(Kentwood Senior High School)  19-10

130: Hernandez, Jose (Kentwood Senior High School)  DEC Haniger, Daniel(Tahoma High School)  6-4

135: Milat, Michael (Tahoma High School)  FALL Polkinghorn, Brian(Kentwood Senior High School) 5:16

140: Higa, Jordan (Tahoma High School)  For (Kentwood Senior High School)  -

145: Gordon, Matt (Kentwood Senior High School)  DEC Autrey, Garret(Tahoma High School)  10-8

152: Hough, Alex (Kentwood Senior High School)  DEC Thompson, Jeff(Tahoma High School)  8-6

160: Ota, Ryan (Tahoma High School)  MD Beck, Chris(Kentwood Senior High School)  11-3

171: Kelley, Lucas (Kentwood Senior High School)  MD Blake, Michael(Tahoma High School)  14-1

189: Bayer, Nicholas (Tahoma High School)  FALL Hatfield, James(Kentwood Senior High School) 3:16

215: Dopps, Zach (Tahoma High School)  DEC Shewey, Jakob(Kentwood Senior High School)  5-2

285: Knudtsen, Konner (Tahoma High School)  DEC Herrick, Nathan(Kentwood Senior High School)  5-2

Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

 

Hit Counter hits