Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

Home | Links | Message Board |  | 2011-12 Info | Washington Hall of Champions

Email Site Admin   |   HS Rankings 2011-12   |  2011-12 HS  | 2011-12 College    |   Events/Camps

Information on how to advertise on this site

Click here for new 2012-13 site

 

 

 

 

 

Rotated ads 12/18/12  top to bottom

 

 

Daily Report 1/24/10

 

West Valley 43, Prosser 34



189: Dylan Foster (WV) p. Brian Molina, 2:41 (Foster 26-7). 215: Kevin 
Madson (WV) won by forfeit (Madson 24-3). 285: Adam Presnell (WV) won 
by forfeit. 103: McKay Permann (WV) won by forfeit. 112: Derek Dimas 
(P) won by forfeit. 119: Kevin Dimas (P) p. Eli Chance, 3:39. 125: 
Osmar Jaimez (P) md. D.J. Stai, 15-4. 130: Jace Elenich (WV) md. Jorge 
Luna, 14-6. 135: Bobby Wilson (P) won by forfeit. 140: Ethan Groom (P) 
p. Paul Hillman, 5:05. 145: Jared Wilson (WV) won by forfeit. 152: 
Cody Bruland (WV) d. Isaac Anderson, 4-0. 160: Connor Desgrosellier 
(WV) p. Andrew Cox, 3:59. 171: David Godinez (P) p. Darion Taylor, 1:22.



East Valley 46, West Valley 22



171: Luis Yanez (EV) p. Darion Taylor, 1:01. 189: Dylan Foster (WV) p. 
Ricky Barragan, 3:36. 215: Kevin Madson (WV) md. Cristian Gonzales, 
9-0. 285: Adam Presnell (WV) p. Joey Sparks, 3:47. 103 Austin Mitchell 
(EV) tf. McKay Permann, 17-2. 112 Ryan Rodriguez (EV) won by forfeit. 
119: Luis Aguilar (EV) tf. Eli Chance, 16-1. 125: Konner Hopkins (EV) 
d. DJ Stai, 6-0. 130: Chance Elenich (WV) d. Ben Montano, 8-5. 135: 
Mason Yates (EV) won by forfeit. 140: Anton Yates (EV) md. Paul 
Hillman, 15-2. 145: Jimmy Wilson (EV) tf. Jared Wilson, 15-0. 152: 
Cody Bruland (WV) d. Kent Gartrell, 2-1. 160: Jeremy Waldner (EV) p. 
Connor Desgrosellier, 3:50.



Sunnyside 52, East Valley 20



189: Alex Isiordia (S) p. Ricky Barragan, :27. 215: Franki Ochoa (S) 
md. Cristian Gonzalez, 9-0. 285: Jose Barajas (S) p. Joey Sparks, 1:59 
(Barajas 20-1). 103: Nathan Gonzalez (S) p. Austin Mitchell, 3:03 
(Gonzalez 30-0). 112: Gerardo Villalobos (S) p. Luis Aguilar, :46. 
119: Daniel Guillen (S) won by forfeit. 125: Konner Hopkins (EV) d. 
David Vidales, 6-0. 130: Emanuel Tejeda (S) p. Dan Montero, 3:07 
(Tejeda 23-6). 135: Mason Yates (EV) d. Isidro Ramirez , 20-4. 140: 
Anton Yates (EV) d. Miguel Madrigal, 4-3 (OT). 145: Jimmy Wilson (EV) 
p. Andy Cantu, 3:56. 152: Caleb Gomez (S) p. Kent Gartrell, 5:03. 160: 
Jeremy Waldner (EV) d. Ryan Hernandez, 4-2. 171: Lupe Mendoza (S) p. 
Luis Yanez, 3:47.



Sunnyside 56, Prosser 19



152: Isaac Anderson (P) d. Caleb Gomez, 16-10. 160: Ryan Hernandez (S) 
p. Andrew Cox, 5:46. 171: David Godinez (P) p. Lupe Mendoza, 5:35. 
189: Alex Isiordia (S) p. Brian Molina, 3:50. 215: Franki Ochoa (S) 
won by forfeit. 285: Jose Barajas (S) won by forfeit. 103: Nathan 
Gonzalez (S) won by forfeit. 112: Gerardo Villalobos (S) p. Derek 
Demas, :58. 119: Daniel Guillen (S) tf. Kevin Dimas, 15-0. 125: Osmar 
Jaimez (P) md David Vidales, 15-4. 130: Emanuel Tejeda (S) d. Jorge 
Luna, 5-2. 135: Isidro Ramirez (S) p. Bobby Wilson, :25. 140: Ethan 
Groom (P) p. MIguel Madrigal, 5:58. 145: Andy Cantu (S) won by forfeit.





Deer Park 31, Othello 27

Individual results

103: Harris (DP) md. Barrera 10-2.

112: Molina (DP) d. Villa 7-4.

119: Dehn (DP) d. Saldivar 6-0.

125: Adams (DP) p. Gonzales 3:17.

130: Jordan (Othello) p. S.Swiger 4:33.

135: Montes (Othello) d. Hilpert 9-7.

140: Grable (DP) p. Melo 5:26.

145: Lopez (Othello) d. Rhoads 10-7.

152: Garza (Othello) d. Jorgensen 3-1.

160: DeLeon (Othello) d. Miller 10-4.

171: Walker (Othello) d. Laymen 9-2.

189: Gomez (Othello) p. J.Swiger 1:38.

215: Bast (DP) d. Vargas 3-0.

285: Burton (DP) won by forfeit









Mid-Valley Classic



Team scores: Reardan 258, Naches Valley 155, Sunnyside JV 1401/2, 
River View 112, Rainier 88, Wahluke 68, Mabton 581/2, Bellevue 
Christian 58, White Swan 54, Cle Elum 43.



Championship finals

103: Bryton Mede (Rai) p. Jaime Gonzalez (Su). 112: Santos Guerrero 
(Su) d. Dan Boehme (CE). 119: Daniel Magallon (Mab) d. Austin Hudson 
(Wah). 125: Waylen Anderson (Rea) m.d. Cameron Queener (RV). 130: 
Chance Watt (RV) m.d. Kaare Anderson (Rea). 135: Logan Zunker (Rea) p. 
Michael Davis (Rai). 140: Charlie Eldred (Rea) d. Cody Johns (NV). 
145: Wyatt Anderson (Rea) p. Jacob Frazier (NV). 152: Mario Herrera 
(Wah) d. Chris Reutov (Rea). 160: Nathan Zunker (Rea) d. J.D. Ring 
(NV). 171: Niko Knezovich (Rea) d. Raleigh Beckstrom (Rea). 189: Chris 
Pence (Rea) p. Oscar Nontano (RV). 215: Enrique Barajas (Wah) d. Ty 
Williquette (Rea). 285: Adam Peters (Su) p. Tysoin Balzer (Rai).



Third-place

103: Nathan Sorci (Rea) p. Rodrigo Alvarado (WS). 112: Riley Iacolucci 
(CE) d. Vicente Mireles (Mab). 119: Thomas Soto (Su) p. Sean Castenon 
(Rai). 125: Derek Mede (Rai) md. Michael Ramsey (NV). 130: Zack Moser 
(NV) d. Tyler Erme (BC). 135: Manny Gallegos (RV) md. Francisco Corona 
(WS). 140: Jon Foquier (BC) d. Alexander Moya (WS). 145: Jake Foquier 
(BC) p. Brandon Perry (NV). 152: Clive Bailey (WS) p. T.J. Leonard 
(RV). 160: Ricky Silverio (Wah) d. Tanney Slick (NV). 171: Cody 
Guerard (NV) d. Josh Agripino (NV). 189: Emmanuel Pinedo (Su) p. Josh 
Chiles (CE). 215: Noble Stoneman (NV) p. Ryan Foust (CE). 285: Ashton 
Gottschalk (NV) p. Gabe Miller (Rea).



Northwest Conference Tournament

Saturday, Jan. 23



Boys’ Team Results



1. Burlington-Edison 193; 2. Blaine 156; 3. Squalicum 146; 4. Sedro-
Woolley 142; 5. Ferndale 140.5; 6. Lynden 133; 7. Bellingham 114.5; 8. 
Nooksack Valley 104.5; 9. Sehome 77; 10. Mount Vernon 75; 11. Mount 
Baker 69; 12. Meridian 56.5; 13. Anacortes 56



Championship finals

103: Nolan Takemura (Bell) p. Jake Knight (Bell) :53. 112: Enrique 
Medina (BE) dec. Ren Bishop (SQ) 3-2. 119: Malcolm Owings (Bell) p. 
Shaypher Hendricks (Blaine) 5:13. 125: Tony Jordan (Blaine) dec. 
Bonzai Billings (NV) 3-0. 130: Nash Stone (Sehome) p. Jamal Mallak 
(Blaine) 5:25. 135: Andrew Reid (SQ) maj. dec. Brady Mast (SW) 11-2. 
140: Jorden Watts (MV) maj. dec. Jeremy Korthuis (Lynden 145: Justin 
Santos (Sehome) dec. Camden Nix (Blaine) 7-3. 152: Joe Barrington (MV) 
dec. Nathanael Frey (Lynden) 3-0. 160: Pedro Mungarro (Ferndale) 
forfeit Andrew Murry (SQ). 171: Justin Korthuis (Lynden) forfeit Nick 
Torres (NV). 189: Tim Barron (SQ) p. Taylor Knutson (SW) 3:41. 215: 
Jeremy Holdaas (Blaine) dec. Joe Janicki (SW) 9-3. 285: Walter 
Hathaway (Bellingham) tech. fall Konrad Swartz (SW) 22-7.



Girls’ Team Results



1. Sedro-Woolley 194; 2. Burlington-Edison 155; 3. Mount Baker 131; 4. 
Lynden 45; 5. Mount Vernon 38.5; 6. Squalicum 18, 7. Anacortes 11

Championship finals

103: Elena Gallegos (Lynden) p. Emily Iverson (SW) 2:49 112: Andrea 
Iverson (SW) p. Ella Salkeld (MB) 1:59. 119: Ricarda Garcia (MV) tech 
fall. Roxanne Rosas (MB) 16-1. 125: Jessi Kaech (SW) p. Makenzie Pell 
(B-E) 3:45. 130: Shanli Dillard (MB) p. Chelsea Seidel (SW) 3:48. 135: 
Haylee Rabenstein (SW) forfeit Jamie Randall (SW). 140: Sarah Moquin 
(SW) p. Katee Allen (SW) 1:54. 145: Alysia Pohren (SW) forfeit Marree 
Reed (SW). 152: Katie Weide (MB) p. Emma Foss (B-E) 2:44. 160: Jessica 
O’Dell (B-E) bye. 171: Jessica Taranenko (MB) bye. 285: Emily Holboy 
(B-E) p. Makenzi Clark (SW) 1:28.



  =

Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

 

Hit Counter hits