Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

Home | Links | Message Board |  | 2011-12 Info | Washington Hall of Champions

Email Site Admin   |   HS Rankings 2011-12   |  2011-12 HS  | 2011-12 College    |   Events/Camps

Information on how to advertise on this site

Click here for new 2012-13 site

 

 

 

 

 

Rotated ads 12/18/12  top to bottom

 

 

Posted 12/10/09

University 42, North Central 24
Individual results
103: Gabel (U-Hi) p. Jenks 3:00.
112: Rivera (U-Hi) won by forfeit
119: Berlinger (NC) d. Clark 5-1.
125: Byers (U-Hi) p. Clute :26.
130: Brown (NC) p. McDonald 1:20.
135: Bocook (NC) p. Vallance 1;17.
140: Harder (U-Hi) p. Robinson 2:35.
145: Keeton (U-Hi) d. Clary 10-7.
152: Zumwalt (U-Hi) p. Cuthbert 3:31.
160: Mason (U-Hi) p. Rykken 1:21.
171: Carter (NC) p. Fry 1:20.
189: Johnson (U-Hi) d. Whitmarsh 9-2.
215: Laden (U-Hi) p. Jahay 5:33.
285: Taylor (NC) d. Cosby 10-8 (OT) .

Hazen 41, Newport 34

 

103 — Matt Droker, N, pinned Spencer Wilkins, 1:22. 112 — Alex Lodge, N, maj. dec. Sean Shimada, 17-5. 119 — Tyler Watanabe, H, won by forfeit. 125 — Double forfeit. 130 — Austin Clark, H, tech. fall Stafan Hsiao, 21-6. 135 — Kris Koagel, N, pinned Daniel Karpman, 5:47. 140 — Carl Sangalang, N, pinned Allen Bunma, 1:11. 145 — Shawn Weisenburgh, N, pinned Jonathan Greer, 1:59. 152 — Cody Taylor, H, pinned Tom Mirante, :41. 160 — Preston Lee, N, won by forfeit. 171 — Taylor Jorgensen, N, pinned Alex Palacich, 1:41. 189 — Jordan Hjelmaa, H, pinned Asher Hingston, 1:42. 215 — Kyle Ely, H, pinned Derek Greif, 5:50. 275 — Justin Russell, H, pinned Kaistin Hsiao, :42.

 

 

Archbishop Murphy 36, Redmond 30

103 — double forfeit. 112 — double forfeit. 119 — Jeremy Wattam, AM, pinned Catherine Kelly at 1:34. 125 — Tim Callaghan, AM, pinned Quinton Harris at 2:43. 130 — Daniel Miller, AM, pinned Michael Canty at 1:34. 135 — Ryan Clark, AM, beat Curtis Adolphson 9-2. 140 — Daniel Marshbank, AM, beat Austin Kalina, 11-7. 145 — Cam Wade, AM, pinned Brandon Long at 2:22. 152 — Kevin Stubbs, R, won by forfeit. 160 — James Larson, R, pinned Matthew Castoriano at 1:47. 171 — Conner Kruse, AM, pinned Kyle Steiner at 1:50. 189 — Simeon Simov, R, pinned Dakota Creed at 2:33. 215 — Tyler Black, R, won by forfeit. 285 — Joe Glass, R, pinned James Peckham at 1:26.

Bremerton

18

Kingston

63



Notes:
130—Daniel Talmadge (K) won by forfeit. 135—Michael Johnston (K) won by forfeit. 140—Michael Lujon (K) d. Kahleel Ellis 3-0. 145—Sam English (K) p. Tim Hager 3:26. 152—Darrel Dougs (B) p. Trevor King 1:18. 160—Nick Thomas (B) p. Alex Dickson 3:04. 171—Ian Chaussee (K) won by forfeit. 189—Travis Shriner (K) won by forfeit. 215—Walker Larson (K) won by forfeit. 285—Jack Welker (K) p. John North 5:03. 101—Lauren Richarardson (B) p. Devin Jacobs 1:36. 112—Kyle Lachelt (K) won by forfeit. 119—Brandon Drydon (K) won by forfeit. 125—Alex Lambert (K) p. Gavin Borchers 3:59.


 

Bremerton

52

Port Townsend

23



Notes:
103—Lauren Richardson (B) won by forfeit. 112—Conner Smith (PT) won by forfeit. 119—Dylan Rells (PT) won by forfeit. 125—Madison Harper (PT) p. Gavin Borchers 1:54. 130—Mitchell Hepper (PT) won by forfeit. 135—Ryan Olander (PT) won by forfeit. 140—Kahleel Ellis (B) won by forfeit. 145—Tim Hager (B) tf. Mel Thornton 22-5. 152—Cody Whipple (PT) d. Darryl Daugs 8-1. 160—Nick Saull (PT) p. Nick Thomas 1:23. 171—Dylan Kelly (PT) won by forfeit. 189—Double forfeit. 215—Michael Thomas 9PT) won by forfeit. 285—John North (B) won by forfeit.


 

Olympic

66

Port Townsend

9



Notes:

103—double forfeit. 112—Logan Ulibarri (Oly) p. Smith 1:08. 119—Cody Yeik (Oly) p. Ralls 1:28. 125—Harper (PT) d. JD Parrish 9-7. 130—Harper (PT) p. Curtis Reeve 1:10. 135—Jesse Borcherding (Oly) p. Unbedacht 3:38. 140—James Galam (Oly) wins by forfeit. 145—Branden Yeik (Oly) p. Thornton :42. 152—Matt Hoyt (Oly) p. Whipple 3:47. 160—Caleb O’Halek p. Saul 3:19. 171—David McKinnon (Oly) p. Riley :59. 189—Paul Farr (Oly) wins by forfeit. 215—Dexter Walker (Oly) p. Thomas 4:41. 285—Dominic Olin (Oly) wins by forfeit.


 

Olympic

41

Kingston

36



Notes:
103—Jacob (Kin) won by forfeit. 112—Ulibarri (Oly) p. Lachelt 1:21. 119—Yeik (Oly) p. Dayden 1:13. 125—Alex Lambert (Kin) d. Parrish 3:42. 130—Talmedge (Kin) d. Reeve 5-1. 135—Borcherding (Oly) p. Johnson 3:05. 140—Lujun (Kin) d. Gollum 6-3. 145—Yeik (Oly) p. Sam English 1:37. 152—Hoyt (Oly) p. King 1:18. 160—O’Halek d. Chaussee 16-0. 171—McKinnon (Oly) p. Mason :27. 189—Travis Schriner (Kin) p. Farr :50. 215—Larson (Kin) p. Walker 1:18. 285—Welker (Kin) p. Olin 1:12.


 

North Kitsap

27

North Mason

48



Notes:
103—Posten (NK) won by forfeit. 112—Tucker (NK) p. Phillips :55. 119—Velarde (NK) d. Joaquin 5-2. 125—Joaquin (NM) p. Sievers 2:29. 130—Gaspar (NM) p. McDonald 1:57. 135—Milyard (NK) d. McCartey 7-2. 140—Coulter (NK) p. Coffelt 1:10. 145—Newman (NM) p. John Murphy 2:59. 152—Brodie Stromberg (NM) won by injury default Liden. 160—Dunlap (NK) d. Geuse 13-7. 171—Hicks (NM) p. Moss 1:25. 189—Kuhn (NM) p. West :26. 215—Vandling (NM) p. House 1:04. 285—Foley (NM) won by forfeit.


 

Port Angeles

26

North Mason

43



Notes:
103—Josh Batson (PA) won by forfeit. 112—John Phillips (NM) p. Brian Hergert 4:32. 119—Zac Joaquin (NM) p. Schmidt :24. 125—Pedro Joaquin (NM) won by forfeit. 130—Rene Gaspar (NM) won by injury default over Wyatt Beck. 135—Symonds (PA) md. Brian McCartey 8-0. 140—Sam Newman (NM) won by forfeit. 145—Raemer (PA) p. Colin Richberg 1:28. 152—Lee (PA) d. Charlie Becker 12-2. 160—Craig Geuse (NM) d. Mehdi 15-3. 171—Vought (PA) d. Drew Hicks 6-1. 189—Dostie (PA) d. Ryan Kuhn 6-2. 215—Robert Vandling (NM) d. Cristion 8-1. 285—Jake Foley (NM) p. Des-Rochers 2:37.

 

 

 

Shadle Park 74, Gonzaga Prep 6

Individual results
125: Pajamalla (Sha) won by forfeit
130: Bunke (Sha) p. Nelson 1:38.
135: Entz (Sha) p. Weller 1:42.
140: Harris (Sha) p. O'Keefe 5:15.
145: Tarr (Sha) p. McKee :39.
152: Price (Sha) tf. Porter 15-0.
160: Wiece (Sha) d. Entzminger 9-4.
171: Whitfield (GP) p. Miller 5:01.
189: Lemery (Sha) p. Penberthy :48.
215: Zaborski (Sha) p. Demarsico :18.
285: Brown (Sha) p. Mathews :34.
103: McKinney (Sha) p. Pratt 1:21.
112: Crabb (Sha) p. Lodato :53.
119: Burger (Sha) p. Skierka :47.

Central Valley 65, Lewis and Clark 3.

Individual results
103: Ulrich (CV) won by forfeit
112: Shea (CV) won by forfeit
119: Ames (CV) d. Tso 11-8.
125: Hatfield (LC) p. Ruebush .
131: Theilin (CV) d. French 11-5.
135: Spillane (CV) md. Mounsey 10-0.
140: Grady (CV) md. Dineen 19-6.
145: Gummersall (CV) d. Houlzer 7-5 (OT).
152: Krough (CV) tf. Caldwell .
160: Davis (CV) tf. Schumaker .
171: Back (CV) won by forfeit
189: K. Cole (CV) p. Leslie :25.
215: S. Cole (CV) p. Templeton 5:09.
285: Schultz (CV) p. Johnson :59.

Mead 66, Ferris 8

Individual results
140: Riehle (Fer) tf. Edminster 16-1.
152: Rogers (Mead) p. Shmik 1:14.
160: Toomajon (Mead) p. Jensen 3:44.
171: Voigtlaender (Mead) md. Weed 10-0.
189: T. Hill (Mead) p. Niska 1:34.
215: C. Hill (Mead) won by forfeit
285: Volz (Mead) won by forfeit
103: Lamb (Mead) won by forfeit
112: Hunt (Mead) d. Ambortoumyan 4-0.
119: Erb (Mead) p. Weiler 1:44.
125: Basinger (Mead) p. Killpack 3:01.
130: McLean (Mead) md. Morgan 13-0.
135: Golding (Mead) p. Michel 1:34.
145: Davis (Fer) d. Gilbertson 7-0

Mt. Spokane 39, East Valley 34

Individual results
103: Cook (Mt.Spo) p. Ihasv 1:02.
112: Ourada (EV) p. Meyer 1:35.
119: Taigen (Mt.Spo) p. Gust 1:43.
125: Maguire (Mt.Spo) d. Cook 20-7.
130: Wilks (Mt.Spo) d. Keller 9-1.
135: Biltoft (EV) d. Gosorth 11-3.
140: Brown (EV) p. Hoover 1:40.
145: Coleck (Mt.Spo) p. Peicewicz 1:02.
152: Pea (Mt.Spo) p. Berezay 1:53.
160: McFarland (Mt.Spo) p. Gonzalez .
171: Whetzel (Mt.Spo) p. Mehlbrech .
189: Jordan (Mt.Spo) p. Heide 1:39.
215: Berezay (EV) p. Oglesby 1:36.
285: Christansen (EV) p. Heckel 1:20.

University 42, North Central 24

Individual results
103: Gabel (U-Hi) p. Jenks 3:00.
112: Rivera (U-Hi) won by forfeit
119: Berlinger (NC) d. Clark 5-1.
125: Byers (U-Hi) p. Clute :26.
130: Brown (NC) p. McDonald 1:20.
135: Bocook (NC) p. Vallance 1;17.
140: Harder (U-Hi) p. Robinson 2:35.
145: Keeton (U-Hi) d. Clary 10-7.
152: Zumwalt (U-Hi) p. Cuthbert 3:31.
160: Mason (U-Hi) p. Rykken 1:21.
171: Carter (NC) p. Fry 1:20.
189: Johnson (U-Hi) d. Whitmarsh 9-2.
215: Laden (U-Hi) p. Jahay 5:33.
285: Taylor (NC) d. Cosby 10-8 (OT) .

Oak Harbor 59, Mountlake Terrace 16

At Mountlake Terrace H.S.

103—Primber (OH) pinned Banh 3:22; 112—Doulbe forfeit; 119—Quinteiro (MT) pinned Pralle 1:57; 125—Fakkema (OH) won by forfeit; 130—Meany (OH) won by forfeit; 135—Crebbins (OH) won by forfeit; 140—Barton (OH) pinned Seward 2:57; 145—Elliot (OH) pinned Goslin 3:22; 152—Stratton (OH) tech. fall Castleton 18-2; 160—Rook (MT) pinned Everett 5:22; 171—Call (MT) maj. dec. Higingbotham 14-5; 189—Loescher (OH) won by forfeit; 215—Culver (OH) pinned Red Cloud 2:14; 285—Rodgers (OH) won by forfeit. Records—Oak Harbor 1-0 overall. Mountlake Terrace 0-3.

Archbishop Murphy 36, Redmond 30

At Redmond H.S.

189—Simeon Simov (R) pinned Dakota Creed 2:33; 215—Tyler Black (R) won by forfeit; 285—Joe Glass (R) pinned James Peckham 1:26; 103—double forfeit; 112—double forfeit; 119—Jeremy Wattam (AM) pinned Catherine Kelly 1:34; 125—Tim Callaghan (AM) pinned Quinton Harris 2:43; 130—Daniel Miller (AM) pinned Michael Canty 1:34; 135—Ryan Clark (AM) dec. Curtis Adolphson 9-2; 140—Daniel Marshbank (AM) dec. Austin Kalina 11-7; 145—Cam Wade (AM) pinned Brandon Long 2:22; 152—Kevin Stubbs (R) won by forfeit; 160—James Larson (R) pinned Matthew Castoriano 1:47; 171—Connor Kruse (AM) pinned Kyle Steiner 1:50. Records—Archbishop Murphy 1-4 overall. Redmond not reported.

Monroe 43, Meadowdale 30

At Meadowdale H.S.

112—Javin Natarte (Mea) dec. Colin Harris 19-16; 119—Morgan Smith (Mea) won by forfeit; 125—Nathan Park (Mea) pinned Brandon Martin 1:13; 130—Bub Johnson (Mon) tech. fall Dustin Diemond 19-4; 135—Cody Curnutt (Mon) tech. fall Joe George 15-0; 140—David Sanchez (Mea) dec. Nate Detwiler 8-6; 145—Dillon Wright (Mea) Doug Sherris 9-3; 152—Nelson Petrone (Mea) pinned Ryan Foster 2:48; 160—Anthony Dimaggio (Mon) pinned Renn Smith 4:28; 171—Zach Heideman (Mon) pinned Lucas Takeuchi 3:32; 189—Cody Elledge (Mon) pinned Kyle Jack 4:32; 215—Bryce Ingersol (Mon) pinned Kindu Adams 5:25; 285—Jimmy Lindenstein (Mea) pinned Alex Dickinson pinned 2:53; 103—Jordan Callahan (Mon) pinned Christian Conahan 5:09. Records—Monroe 2-0-1 overall. Meadowdale 1-1.

Kentridge 21 

Kentwood 39 home

Summary:

103 -- Isaac Pearson (KW) d. Spencer Sargent, 13-2.

112 -- Ruben Navejas, (KW) d. Arthur Sargent, 16-0.

119 -- Hayden Peterson (KW) d. Taylor Lee, 18-1.

125 -- Nick Aliment (KR) p. Teddy Zografos, 5:03.

130 -- Robin Dich (KR) d. Brian Polkinghorn, 6-2.

135 -- Billy Johnson (KR) d. Jose Hernandez, 7-3.

140 --Dillon Serr (KR) p. Brennan Allen, 3:39.

145 -- Matt Gordon (KW) d. John Mackinnon, 14-3.

152 -- Austin Torres (KW) d. Zach Kirkland, 6-3.

160 -- Jeff Seid (KR) d. Eli Peterson, 5-0.

171 -- Lucas Kelley (KW) d. Chris Bailey, 5-4.

189 -- James Hatfield (KW) d. Andrew Weitzel, 3-0.

215 -- Jakob Shewey (KW) win by FF.

285 -- Nathan Herrick (KW) p. Steven Gillman, 5:39.

 

Black Hills 26 

Tumwater 48 home

Summary:

103: Logan Gillihan (BH) p. Austin Chase 1:05

112: Cameron Nolan (Tum) won by forfeit

119: Daniel Page (Tum) p. Jeremy Fancher 3:51

125: Matt McFadden (BH) d. James Nolan 4-0

130: Ethan Hay (BH) tech fall Dallas Roberts 18-2

135: Colton Weiks (Tum) d. Beau Bryan 6-3

140: Alex Maldanado (Tum) maj. d. Jimmy McFadden 12-0

145: Chandler Rodriguez (Tum) d. Cody Carlson 6-3

152: Trevor Hargrave (Tum) p. Garrison Stamp 5:45

160: Riley Prentice (Tum) p. Trev'r Thornton 4:13

171: Easton Hargrave (Tum) pin Riley Wilson 1:31

189: Matt Burden (BH) p. Brandon Walls 5:02

215: Trevor Dykema (BH) p. Dalton Calquhoun 1:18

285: Bryson Hille (Tum) p. Cody Kirsch 1:33

 

Timberline 9 

Centralia 62 home

103: Silva-Pires (C) forfeit

112: Shaw (C) p. Reginio, 4:55

119: Lazo (C) p. Beam, 4:35

125: Farias (C) p. San Nicolas, 2:53

130: Abina (C) p. McPherson, 1:25

135: Pelzel (C) md. Rasche, 9-1

140: Churchill (C) p. Melendrez, 3:34

145: C. Pelzel (C) p. Collins, 3:01

152: Gardner (C) forfeit

160: Johnson (C) p. Metzter, 1:06

171: Saionpoo (T) d. Knudsvig, 7-2

189: Phelps (T) d. Squibb, 7-3

215: Schuster (T) d. Braaten, 6-2

285: Gallespie (C) forfeit

 

Bethel 30 

Curtis 48 home

Summary:

103: double forfeit

112: Green (B) p. Larson 1:12

119: Sonneman (B) p. Kotelevskiy 1:06

125: Taylor (C) d. Ramirez 16-15, OT

130: Sakong (C) won by forfeit

135: Al-Dabashi (C) p. Ray 4:59

140: Richards (C) d. Henderson 7-5

145: Nhem (C) maj. d. Tracy-Ashley 20-9

152: Betteridge (C) maj. d. Maureira 11-2

160: Smith (B) p. Conklin 1:47

171: Del Toro (C) maj. d. Hibler 16-2

189: Edrington (C) p. Thorton 1:01

215: O'Connor (C) p. Rivera 3:12

285: Glick (B) p. Valadez

 

Auburn 27 

Rogers 29 home

Summary:

103: Alonzo (A) won by forfeit

112: Shine (A) d. Martinez 11-9

119: Evans (R) p. Grissinger 1:32

125: Carylye (R) p. Jordan 1:36

130: Palmer (R) d. Maughan 5-2

135: Whetmore (R) d. Tate 4-1

140: Hawkins (R) tech fall Sansom 16-1

145: Warner (R) maj.d. Sowards 16-5

152: Giovannini (R) d. Garcia 7-4

160: Courtney (A) d. Bowen 6-2

171: Heinze (A) d. Sutherland 13-7

189: Freeman (A) d. Forks 6-2

215: Rutledge (A) d. Manz 4-1

285: Conlan (A) won by forfeit

Note: Rogers lost 1 team point due to penalty

EVERGREEN 42, MOUNTAIN VIEW 30
103 — Michal Nguyen (E) by forfeit; 112 — Mathew Nguyen (E) p. Derek Holmes 1:54; 119 — Jerret Canovas (E) p. Brian Robles 0:55; 125 — Rosalio Contreras d. Jonah Hansen 9-7; 130 — Vinni Vansaghi (E) d. Beau Beckwith 11-0; 135 — Braiden Yamishita (MV) p. Patrick Butler 2:38; 140 — George Stoyanov (MV) p. Tevin Brown 4:35; 145 — Jon Becker (MV) p. Tekwon Wallace 4:06; 152 — Anthony Thomas (E) d. Armonda Simon 11-1; 160 — Terrell Henderson (MV) p. Bryce Macfarlane 1:22; 171 — Kyle Cahoon (E) p. Sterling Reynolds 1:19; 189 — Robert Casey (E) d. Tyler Procive 11-1; 215 — Jordan Montenegro (MV) by forfeit; 275 — Micah Bagley (E) d. Dominic Suplemento 6-2.

HERITAGE 38, BATTLE GROUND 34
103 — Patrick Kindrick (BG) won by forfeit. 112 — B. Newton (Her) pinned B. Harsh, 5:36. 119 — S. Trenda (BG) d. H .Gogen 13-11. 125 — A. Frazier (Her) pinned J. Painter, 1:00. 130 — C. Wood (Her) pinned S. Speer, 1:12. 135 — F. Rodriguez (Her) pinned S. Ireland 3:00. 140 — T. Hall (BG) pinned B. Burns, 3:00. 145 — D. Fish (Her) d. W. Loving 13-5. 152 — K. Walker (Her) d. B. Smith 15-5. 160 — S. Boire (BG) pinned J. Coope. 0:58. 171 — C. Recce (BG) d. L. Bonneville, 15-4. 189 — D. Handcock (BG) d. D. Alder 16-12. 215 — M. Simon (BG) pinned Z. Heinz, 1:12. 285 — Dean Rogers (Her) pinned Zane Shaut, 1:20.

WOODLAND 39, KALAMA 33
103 — Michael Clizbe (K) won by forfeit; 112 — Casey Heaton (K) won by forfeit; 119 — Brett Osterlund (K) won by forfeit; 125 — Max Essig (W) pinned Kody Shriver, 1:20; 130 — Caleb Kaiser (W) d. Brady Rinard 3-2; 135 — Josh Monge (W) pinned Chris Johnson, 1:37; 140 — Forest Ferdon (K) d. Brandon Johnson 7-5 (OT); 145 — Jacob Ubl (K) pinned Michael Morris, 1:06; 152 — double forfeit; 160 — William Davis (W) won by forfeit; 171 — Jake Elliott (W) won by forfeit; 189 — Daniel Trogstad (W) won by forfeit; 215 — Nathan Wilfong (K) pinned Zach Lacey, 1:06; 285 — Brenden Danielson (W) won by forfeit.
JV — 12-12 tie.

KELSO 75, SKYVIEW 6
103 — Josh Newberg (K) by forfeit; 112 — Riley Miller (K) by forfeit; 119 — Brenden De La Grange (K) p. Brooks Dahmen 3:35; 125 — Clint Powers (S) p. Kyle Bush 3:46; 130 — Kurtis Giberson (K) tf. Garrett Ostergard 19-4; 135 — Joey Tagliarno (K) by forfeit; 140 — Stephen Mahnke (K) p. Bogdan Tokar 3:23; 145 — Justin Sitch (K) p. Taylor Millard 3:53; 152 — Shane Vogle (K) by forfeit; 160 — Niko Hughes (K) p. Tyson Duerr 2:16; 171 — Jared O’Neill (K) p. Josh Cole 1:24; 189 — Keoni Garcia (K) by forfeit; 215 — Josh Custer (K) by forfeit; 275 — Elijah Moreno (K) by forfeit.

Hanford 37, West Valley 35

RICHLAND -- Matt Owens wrestled up a weight class and pinned Ethan Smith 17 seconds into the third round of their 152-pound match Tuesday night, giving Hanford a 37-35 Columbia Basin Big Nine Cascade dual-meet victory over West Valley in Richland.

The Falcons won the final four matches of the dual to erase a 35-16 deficit.

103--McKay Perman (WV) won by forfeit. 112--Will bricker (H) inj def. Ryan Leman. 119--Russell Curtis (H) p. Eli Chance, 5:59. 125--D.J. Stai (WV) m.d. Hayden Gaylord, 11-2. 130--Jace Elenich (WV) m.d. Isac Mata, 18-5. 135--Travis Hubbard (H) d. Jeff Abhold, 9-7. 140--Caleb Gifford (H) p. Christian Gutierrez, 3:53. 145--Kenny Genack (H) p. Cody Deccio, 1:44. 152--Matt Owens (H) p. Ethan Smith, 4:17. 160*--Cody Bruland (WV) d. Thomas Ruane, 9-3. 171--Joe Traverso (H) m.d. Darren Taylor, 20-6. 189--Dylan Foster (WV) won by forfeit. 215--Kevin Madsen (WV) won by forfeit. 285--Adam Presnell (WV) won by dq. Matt Latka.

Moses Lake 57, Kennewick 15

KENNEWICK -- Moses Lake won 10 of 14 matches, including the final four by pin, to win a CBBN Columbia dual at the Lions Den.

Brian Chamberlain won his 215 match in 15 seconds, pinning Kennewick's Angel Ozuna.

103*--Beau Gleed (ML) m.d. Michael Hosfield, 13-3. 112--Robert Leyva (ML) t.f. Edvin Meraz, 17-2. 119--Gerardo Cruz (ML) won by forfeit. 125--David Perales (ML) p. Seth Ackley, 3:49. 130--Steven Moreno (K) t.f. Colton Cole, 18-3. 135--Brock Schuh (K) m.d. Chris Perez, 14-0. 140--Jordan Bishop (ML) p. Ryan Ines, 3:20. 145--Nico Moreno (ML) p. Nate Woods, 1:54. 152--Grant Woods (K) d. Cameron Alvarado, 6-4. 160--Jesse Gutierrez (K) d. Luciano Hernandez, 7-4. 171--Logan Phelps (ML) p. Demetrio Ramirez, :49. 189--James Fitting (ML) p. John Penny, 5:00. 215--Brian Chamberlain (ML) p. Angel Ozuna, :15. 285--Kabe Fluiatt (ML) p. Jacob Gonzalez, 1:14.

Richland 50, Walla Walla 27

RICHLAND -- Kyler Mars' technical fall at 119 capped a run of five straight wins for Richland, which built a 29-6 lead en route to a CBBN Cascade dual-meet win at Art Dawald Gym.

103--Josh Andrew (R) p. Devin Pellham, :39. 112--Payton Manthei (R) won by forfeit. 119--Kyler Mars (R) t.f. Houston Rice, 15-0. 125--Dustin Taylor (WW) d. Nick Sargent, 7-5. 130--Adam Jones (R) p. Jeremiah Cox, 3:12. 135--Dustin Utecht (R) p. Brandon Maplethorpe, 1:20. 140--Anthony Stadler (WW) p. Brogan Berkenbile, 4:53. 145--Ryan Harmon (WW) p. Jerold Ruiz, 1:24. 152--Ryan Evans (WW) p. Kyle Jensen, 3:07. 160--Mitch Lauterbach (R) p. Ethan Small, 3:09. 171--Joey White (R) d. Nick Larkins, 9-5. *189--Eric Eastman (WW) p. Andrew Hunt, 1:15. 215--Mitchell Atwell (R) p. Kyle Erb, 4:53. 285--Brady Simpson (R) p. Jarold Marb, 2:43.

Davis 38, Southridge 30

KENNEWICK -- Southridge's Conner Rosane (130) and Tamrich Perez (160) earned pins, but the Suns fell to visiting Davis in a CBBN Columbia dual meet.

103--Alexio Garcia (D) won by forfeit. 112--Ricky Vinson (S) won by forfeit. 119--Anthony Sanchez (D) d. Jacob Norton, 9-3. 125--Eli Garza (S) won by forfeit. 130--Conner Rosane (S) p. Jose Belman, 3:27. 135--Nick Sauceda (D) d. Blaze Larson, 7-2. 140--Roy Cardenas (D) p. Jacob Tucksen, 3:47. 145--Austin Wellner (S) d. Israel Fernandez, 6-5. 152--Austin Wagner (D) d. Will McNamara, 3-2. 160--Tamrich Perez (S) p. Jorge Alcala, 3:14. 171--Dylan Their (D) p. Dylan McCrosky, :58. 189--Gabe Ramirez (D) d. Julian Rojas, 9-0. 215--Randy Harris (S) d. Josh White Elk, 9-7. 285*--Alexes Garcia (D) p. Dylan Heidebrink, 1:19.

Eastmont 33, Kamiakin 33

KENNEWICK -- Kamiakin 145-pounder Kyle Miller pinned Edgar Renteria in 2:48 to forge a tie in their CBBN Cascade dual in Kennewick, but Eastmont held the tiebreaker and won the meet.

Eastmont won tiebreaker 5-2 on most pins and forfeits. 103--Fabian Wickham (E) d. Dalton McDonald, 9-6. 112--Dakota Welch (K) m.d. Andreus Curiel, 11-3. 119--Cesar Castillo (K) m.d. Juan Cervantes, 13-0. 125--Sedale Garcia (K) d. Josh Alvarez, 12-5. 130--Kai Folke (E) p. Oscar Flores, 4:21. 135--Francisco Renteria (E) won by forfeit. 140--Derrick Cooley (K) d. Luis Ramirez, 7-0. 145--Kyle Miller (K) p. Edgar Renteria, 2:48. 152*--Pedro Mendoza (K) d. Danny Gonzalez, 11-5. 160--Sisto Pina (K) p. Tyler McCall, 2:53. 171--Giovanni Pina (K) m.d. Joey Caron, 13-3. 189--Jason Bowling (E) p. Kyle Davis, 3:03. 215--Johnny Martinez (E) won by forfeit. 285--Jacob Martinez (E) won by forfeit.

Chiawana 50, Eisenhower 26

YAKIMA -- Chiawana recorded seven pins, including first-round falls by Mark McKuhn (125), Nick Garcia (130) and James Garza (152), to improve to 2-0 in CBBN Cascade duals in its inaugural season.

103--Cameron Manjarrez (E) p. Chris Montelongo, 1:10. 112--Jesse Martinez (E) p. Pedro Murillo, 1:38. 119--Fidel Gutierrez (C) won by forfeit. 125--Mark McKuhn (C) p. Jesse Juarez ,1:12. 130--Nick Garcia (C) p. Paul Rodriguez, 1:34. *135--Brandon Gonzalez (C) p. Andre Cati, 4:38. 140--Matthias Ramirez (C) d. MIchael Sadeddian, 5-2. 145--Daniel Ramirez (C) p. Roger Andrade, 4:55. 152--James Garza (C) p. Andres Acevedo, 1:47. 160--Humberto Acevedo (E) p. Skylar Mitchell, 3:50. 171--David Gonzalez (E) d. Austin Silvers, 6-4. 189--Dustin Martin (E) p. Raymond Chavarria, 1:07. 215--Adam Sauceda (C) p. Raul Martinez, 3:01. 285--Alex Valdez (C) p. Jacob Herr, 3:53. Both teams lost one team point apiece.

Wenatchee 40, Sunnyside 24

103--Jamie Gonzalez (S) p. Jeremiah Johnson, :50. 112--Nathan Gonzalez (S) d. Drue Hunt, 6-3. 119--Joe Cordes (W) d. Gerardo Villabos, 6-2. 125--Alberto Montes (W) d. Juan Barajas, 3-2. 130--Isaac Gates (W) p. Davis Valdales, 1:31. 135--Isadro Rameriz (S) p. Nate Heinel, 1:30. 140--Emmanual Tejeda (S) d. Austin Rolelle, 8-6. 145--Halrio Farias (W) p. Kennedy Sarmeinto, :48. 152--Nick Hunt (W) p. Andy Cantu, 3:52. 160--Justin Valdez (W) p. Daniel Chavez, :33. 171--Dakota Long (W) d. Lupe Mendoza, 9-2. 189*--Brian Nygard (W) d. Adrian Ramirez, 6-4. 215--Lucus Sealby (W) d. Danny Albeida, 1-0. 285--Jose Barajas (S) p. Devin Pirnat, 3:37.

Selah 56, Prosser 12

103--Kyle Auson (S) won by forfeit. 112--Double forfeit. 119--Irving Jaimez (P) p. Ben Hoffman, 2:29. 125--Levi Needles (S) won by forfeit. 130--Trent Johnson (S) won by forfeit. 135--Jonathan Cruz (S) p. Bobby Wilson, 1:45. 140--Ethan Groom (P) p. Juan Maridejo, 5:27. 145*--Jeremy Stanfill (S) p. Christian Gonzalez, :35. 152--Chris Rowe (S) p. Tyler Hankinson, 1:10. 160--Zach Goodeaster (S) p. Alex Gonzalez, :54. 171--Tyler Noble (S) won by forfeit. 189--Ryan Depas (S) p. David Godinez, 3:54. 215--Pedro Ricardo (S) p. Drew Renollet, 3:07. 285--Richie Rodriguez (S) p. Juan Copano, 2:18.

Kiona-Benton 72, Cle Elum 9

103*--Joel Campbell (KB) won by forfeit. 112--Danny Bartie (CE) p. Edvin Wilson, 1:14. 119--Travis Roos (KB) p. Riley, 1:49. 125--Matt McCallum (KB) p. Dylan, :21. 130--David Gonzalez (KB) won by forfeit. 135--Robert Palencia (KB) won by forfeit. 140--Kale Setzer (KB) won by forfeit. 145--Adam Johnson (KB) p. Conner, 4:51. 152--Kevin Schuman (KB) won by forfeit. 160--Clay Wilcox (KB) won by forfeit. 171--Chris Howell (KB) won by forfeit. 189--Stuart (CE) d. Joe Mettling, 5-3. 215--Luis Beltran (KB) p. Ryan, 1:44. 285--Corey Brumbaugh (KB) p. Josh, 1:39.

Kiona-Benton 57, Mabton 24

103--Campbell (KB) won by forfeit. 112*--Vicente (M) p. Wilson 1:15. 119--Daniel Magallon (M) p. Roos, 1:45. 125--McCallum (KB) won by forfeit. 130--Gonzalez (KB) p. Sam, 1:41. 135--Palencia (KB) won by forfeit. 140--Setzer (KB) won by forfeit. 145--Fabian Ruiz (M) p. Johnson, 1:57. 152--Schuman (KB) won by forfeit. 160--Wilcox (KB) d. Carlos, 8-3. 171--Howell (KB) p. Jacob, 3:37. 189--Jesus (M) p. Metling, 3:23. 215--Beltran (KB) p. Eric Huesca, 1:00. 285--Brumbaugh (KB) won by forfeit.

 

SQUALICUM 43, MOUNT BAKER 30

103: Jobe Ashby (SQ) dec. Carsen Monaghan, 8-6. 112: Austin Sugden (SQ) forfeit. 119: Ren Bishop (SQ) p. Nazar Bezugly 3:00. 125: Cody Thayer (MB) dec. Austin Anderson 8-2. 130: Tino Muric (SQ) forfeit. 135: Jimmy Calhoun (MB) p. Max Rosenthal 1:15. 140: Andrew Reid (SQ) maj. dec. A.J. Howard 12-3. 145: Bryce Postlewait (MB) dec. Nick Foldenauer 5-0. 152: Jerrid George (MB) p. Zach Wilson 5:00. 160: Vlas Bezugly (MB) p. Armando Sierra 3:00. 171: Andrew Murry (SQ) p. Dylan White :26 189: Tim Barron (SQ) p. Aaron Leavit :55. 215: Alec Postlewait (MB) p. Isiah Smith 4:30 285: Henry Peterson (SQ) p. D.J. Tesnow :50

 

Auburn Mountainview 46, White River 21

103 — Tyke Reid, AM, tech. fall Richard Geddes, 21-5. 112 — Matt Anderson, AM, pinned Tyler Wortnen, 1:39. 119 — Brandon Perry, AM, dec. Nathan Linder, 11-7 3OT. 125 — Brandon Short, WR, pinned Kyle Howlett, 1:21. 130 — Drew Dacey, AM, pinned Robert Kautzman, 2:20. 135 — TJ Peretti, AM, pinned Austin Shirey, 5:08. 140 — Alec Williams, WR, pinned Jeremiah Walker, 4:46. 145 — Anthony Moore, WR, dec. Eric English, 3-0. 152 — Tyler King, AM, pinned Caden Pugmire, 2:17. 160 — Patrick Peterson, AM, dec. Austin Bethel, 6-5. 171 — Lucas Huyber, AM, dec. Jeff Kissner, 6-4. 189 — Cody McNeil, AM, tech. fall Jacob Smart, 18-3. 215 — Zach Huyber, AM, dec. Nate Rasmussen, 6-2. 285 — Dave Meagher, WR, pinned Derek Sarrett, 2:45. Records — Auburn Mountainview 2-0, White River 1-1.

 

 

WASHOUGAL 35, CAMAS 33
103 — Dakato Safford (C) pinned Zack Pietila 3:47; 112 — Chism King (W) pinned Austin Miller 2:45; 119 — Anthony Utehs (C) def. Evan Hanbey 6-2; 125 — Brad Haase (W) major dec. Lucas Nicacio 15-2; 130 — Michael Huck (W) pinned Kevin Butler 3:46; 135 — Tyler Weiss (C) pinned Dan Arzhanov 2:26; 140 — Patrick Davis (C) won by forfeit; 145 — Brenden Casey (W) def. Miguel Salamanca 5-4; 152 — Reuben Davidson (W) def. Philip Barlas 8-3; 160 — John Barrette (W) pinned Andrew Varton :58; 171 — P.J. Vudesere (C) pinned Garrett Hall 1:08 ; 189 — Cory Latimer (W) major dec. Caleb Malychewski 13-1; 215 — Robert Dalling (W) def. Gabe Wells 6-5; 285 — Brandon King (C) pinned Chris Leamer 1:14.

 

Lake Stevens 60, Marysville-Pilchuck 9

 

At Lake Stevens H.S.

130—Ryan Rodorigo (LS) maj. dec. Jake Larvold 10-1; 135—Kinsey Johnson (LS) maj. dec. Thomas Haas 10-0; 140—Steven Walkley (LS) pinned Luke Shoemacher 2:53; 145—Jack Reeves (LS) pinned Spencer Sinklar 3:41; 152—Andrew King (LS) pinned Tamna Bengen 3:50; 160—Josh Villani (LS) tech. fall Marcus Hanghaim 17-2; 171—Jacob Anderson (LS) maj. dec. Kenny Swanson 21-5; 189—Jake Carleton (M-P) dec. Brandon Belcher 6-2; 215—Justin Grow (LS) pinned Kyle Bossom :45; 285—Zach Shuman (M-P) pinned Cody Schlosser :47; 103—Eric Soler (LS) pinned Nate Wright :40; 112—Dakoda Reynolds (LS) pinned Lewis Cardona 3:38; 119—Mick Majors (LS) dec. Tanner Daurie 4-2; 125—Josh Heinzer (LS) maj. dec. Ruben Escelente 16-3. Records—Marysville-Pilchuck 0-1 league, 2-1 overall. Lake Stevens 1-0, 3-0.

Anacortes 57, Granite Falls 22

At Granite Falls H.S.

145—Crawford (A) won by forfeit; 152—Ferrier (A) dec. Gilbertson 13-6; 160—Peter (GF) maj. dec. Jones 11-2; 171—Bolton (A) dec. Campbell 7-3; 189—Doane (A) disqualification LaPlante; 215—Sharma (A) pinned Eadie 1:37; 285—Hayes (A) pinned Thomas 2:02; 103—Jenkins (GF) won by forfeit; 112—Short (GF) pinned Sustitia 2:37; 119—VanBaush (A) pinned Olander 3:13; 125—Lemke (GF) won by forfeit; 130—Papadakis (A) won by forfeit; 135—Wright (A) pinned Aguilar 2:12; 140—Mooney (A) maj. dec. Jackson 8-0. Records—Anacortes not reported. Granite Falls 0-2 overall.

Lynnwood 44, Granite Falls 34

At Granite Falls H.S.

152—Jackson (GF) pinned Kholas 5:13; 160—Peter (GF) pinned Johnson :48; 171—LePlante (GF) maj. dec. Ulke 10-1; 189—Calderon (L) maj. dec. Campbell 14-2; 215—Kossik (L) pinned Eadie 3:37; 285—Ulke (L) pinned Thomas 1:38; 103—Jenkins (GF) pinned Simon 1:29; 112—Short (GF) won by forfeit; 119—Basebe (L) pinned Olander 1:56; 125—Ubungen (L) pinned Lemke 1:17; 130—Luboy (L) won by forfeit; 135—Aguilar (GF) pinned Basebe 1:42; 140—Marks (L) maj. dec. Jackson 20-6; 145—Noel (L) won by forfeit. Records—Lynnwood 1-1 overall. Granite Falls 0-2 overall.

Archbishop Murphy 54, Lynnwood 39

At Granite Falls H.S.

145—Marfhvank (AM) pinned Aluarl 1:17; 152—Wade (AM) pinned Khalx 1:28; 160—Johnson L) pinned Castorianl :28; 171—Kruse (AM) dec. Ulke 9-7; 189—Calderon (L) pinned Creed 2:43; 215—Kossik (L) won by forfeit; 285—N. Ulke (L) pinned Peekham :37; 103—Simon (L) won by forfeit; 112—double forfeit; 125—Wattam (AM) pinned Basabe 5:36; 130—Ubungen (L) pinned Calligan 1:16. Records—Murphy 1-2 overall. Lynnwood 1-2.

 

Team Final

Olympia 64 

Lincoln 6 home

 

Summary:

 

103: Tran (O) forfeit

112: Ellington (O) forfeit

119: double forfeit

125: Baheux (O) forfeit

130: Pine (O) d. Hatch, 17-7

135: Murphy (O) forfeit

140: Hougan (O) forfeit

145: Mundine (L) forfeit

152: Rants (O) p. Urenu, 1:37.

160: Wright (O) p. Forrest, 1:12

171: Pine (O) forfeit

189: Anthony (O) p. Morrison, 1:17

215: double forfeit

285: Wilmousky p. Lotovaivai, 2:51.

 

Girls Wrestling

119: Bachman (L) d. Boyle, 14-11.

 

 

 

Bellarmine Prep 12 

South Kitsap 66 home

 

Summary:

 

103: Davis (B) forfeit

112: Miner (SK) p. McLearen, 1:34

119: Wilson (SK) p. McCarthy, 3:39

125: D. Ladenburg (B) p. Gonzales, 5:47

130: Farrell (SK) p. Barta, 4:59

135: Barich (SK) d. A. Soran, 6-3

140: Fenton (SK) d. McKenna, 8-2

145: Lyman (SK) p. T. Ladenburg, :56

152: Smith (SK) p. Holland, 1:14

160: Dyess (SK) p. Gardner, 1:28

171: Hartmann (SK) p. Q. Soran, :58

189: Powell (SK) p. Miller, 4:53

215: Meisner (SK) p. Bohren, :46

285: Decker (SK) p. McQuery, 1:16

 

Post Falls 64, Cheney 18.

Individual results
103: Berger (PF) won by forfeit
112: Booth (PF) won by forfeit
119: Webster (PF) md. Pederson 20-9.
125: Ost (PF) p. Rhodes 5:27.
130: Booth (PF) p. Martin :41.
135: Booth (PF) p. Gallegher 3:25.
140: Mclead (PF) p. Mason 1:02.
145: Wilson (PF) p. Mauzay 2:34.
152: Grieser (PF) p. Jones 1:59.
160: Erickson (PF) p. Pederson 3:22.
171: Mcnair (Che) p. Carter 2:52.
189: Schlotter (Che) p. Siegel :42.
215: Quinn (PF) p. Stevens 5:11.
285: Hartley (Che) p. Tatum 5:53.

 

Cheney 39, Lakeland 36.

Individual results
103: Wright (Lak) won by forfeit
112: Hanawalt (Lak) won by forfeit
119: Pederson (Che) p. Miller 3:58.
125: Putman (Lak) d. Rhodes 2-0.
130: Yount (Lak) p. Martin :27.
135: Nelson (Lak) p. Gallegher 1:00.
140: Mason (Che) p. Cambell 3:58.
145: Mouzey (Che) p. Johns :50.
152: Richardson (Lak) p. Jones :53.
160: Winn (Lak) d. Harris 6-0.
171: McNair (Che) p. Johns 1:33.
189: Schlotter (Che) p. Hylton 2:51.
215: Stevens (Che) won by forfeit
285: Hartley (Che) d. Miller 6-5.

Chewelah 51, Colville 30

Individual results
135: Nigg (Che) won by forfeit
140: Roy (Che) tf. Cooper .
145: Mudgett (Che) d. Smith 12-9.
152: Olsen (Che) tf. B. Hastings .
160: Longman (Che) tf. Eslick .
171: Fisk (Che) tf. Orchard .
189: Parlet (Col) tf. Nicolas .
215: Carnline (Che) tf. Nelson .
215: Peters (Che) tf. Karassey .
103: Gotham (Col) won by forfeit
112: Hamilton (Col) p. Bridges 0:51.
119: Crowell (Che) p. D. Hastings 1:39.
125: Trudeau (Che) tf. Lindback .
130: Gamuer (Col) p. Bilcbiz 3:29.

DAVIS 38, SOUTHRIDGE 30

At Southridge

285: Alexes Garcia (D) p. Dylan Heidebrink, 1:19. 103: Alexio Garcia (D) won by forfeit. 112: Ricky Vinson (S) won by forfeit. 119: Anthony Sanchez (D) d. Jacob Norton, 9-3. 125: Eli Garza (S) won by forfeit. 130: Conner Rosane (S) p. Jose Belman, 3:27. 135: Nick Sauceda (D) d. Blaze Larson, 7-2. 140: Roy Cardenas (D) p. Jacob Tucksen, 3:47. 145: Austin Wellner (S) d. Israel Fernandez, 6-5. 152: Austin Wagner (D) d. Will McNamara, 3-2. 160: Tamrich Perez (S) p. Jorge Alcala, 3:14. 171: Dylan Their (D) p. Dylan McCrosky, :58. 189: Gabe Ramirez (D) md. Julian Rojas, 9-0. 215: Randy Harris (S) d. Josh WhiteElk, 9-7.


HANFORD 37, WEST VALLEY 35

At Hanford

160: Cody Bruland (WV) d. Thomas Ruane, 9-3. 171: Joe Traverso (H) md. Darren Taylor, 20-6. 189: Dylan Foster (WV) won by forfeit. 215: Kevin Madsen (WV) won by forfeit. 285: dam Presnell (WV) won by dq. Matt Latka. 103: McKay Perman (WV) won by forfeit. 112: Will Bricker (H) inj def. Ryan Leman. 119: Russell Curtis (H) p. Eli Chance, 5:59. 125: D.J. Stai (WV) md. Hayden Gaylord, 11-2. 130: Jace Elenich (WV) md. Isac Mata, 18-5. 135: Travis Hubbard (H) d. Jeff Abhold, 9-7. 140: Caleb Gifford (H) p. Christian Gutierrez, 3:53. 145: Kenny Genack (H) p. Cody Deccio, 1:44. 152: Matt Owens (H) p. Ethan Smith, 4:17.


WENATCHEE 40, SUNNYSIDE 24

At Sunnyside

189: Brian Nygard (W) d. Adrian Ramirez, 6-4. 215: Lucus Sealby (W) d. Danny Almeida, 1-0. 285: Jose Barajas (S) p. Devin Pirnat, 3:37. 103: Jamie Gonzalez (S) p. Jeremiah Johnson, :50. 112: Nathan Gonzalez (S) d. Drue Hunt, 6-3. 119: Joe Cordes (W) d. Gerardo Villabos, 6-2. 125: Alberto Montes (W) d. Juan Barajas, 3-2. 130: Isaac Gates (W) p. Davis Valdales, 1:31. 135: Isidro Ramirez (S) p. Nate Heinel, 1:30. 140: Emmanual Tejeda (S) d. Austin Rolelle, 8-6. 145: Hilario Farias (W) p. Kennedy Sarmeinto, :48. 152: Nick Hunt (W) p. Andy Cantu, 3:52. 160: Justin Valdez (W) p. Daniel Chavez, :33. 171: Dakota Long (W) d. Lupe Mendoza, 9-2.


CHIAWANA 50, EISENHOWER 26

At Eisenhower

135: Brandon Gonzalez (C) p. Andres Capi, 5:22. 140: Mathias Ramirez (C) d. Michael Sadeddin, 5-2. 145: Daniel Ramirez (C) p. Roger Andrade, 5:10. 152: James Garza (C) p. Andreaz Acevedo, 1:13. 160: Humberto Acevedo (E) p. Skylar Mitchell, 3:01. 171: David Gonzales (E) d. Silver Austen, 4-3. 189: Dustin Martin (E) p. Raymond Chavarria, :33. 215: Adam Fauceda (C) p. Raul Martinez, 3:59. 289: Alexander Valdez (C) p. Jacob Herr, 3:43. 103: Cameron Manjarrez (E) p. Chris Montelongo, :50. 112: Jesse Martinez (E) p. Pedro Murillo, :23. 120: Fidel Gutierrez (C) won by forfeit. 125: Mark McKeown (C) p. Jesse Juarez, 1:22. 130: Nicholas Garcia (C) p. Paul Rodriguez, 1:23.
Other scores: Richland 50, Walla Walla 27; Moses Lake 57, Kennewick 15.

CWAC

TOPPENISH 51, GRANDVIEW 21

At Toppenish

125: P.J. Vijarro (T) d. Javier Neri, 9-3. 130: Julian Romero (T) p. Marco Gonzalez, 2:50. 135: Juan Delgado (T) p. Chad Vardwell, 5:47. 140: Rafael Osorio (T) d. Efrem Ramos, 5-1. 145: Raul Gamboa (G) p. Domingo Luna, 1:12. 152: George Kech (T) won by forfeit. 160: Juan Guzman (G) p. Cenon Gomez, 3:36. 171: Nick Alvarado (T) p. Enriquez Ochoa, 1:50. 189: Andres Traves (T) d. Isaac Alaniz, 4-1. 215: Adam Morales (G) d. Raul Pech, 6-2. 285: Luis Rodriguez (T) p. Chris Ramirez, 5:12. 103: Chavez Walker (G) won by forfeit. 112: Jose Barrera (T) p. Daniel Maldonado, :43. 119: Aaron Arredondo (T) p. Darren Raymond, :46.


EAST VALLEY 57, WAPATO 14

At East Valley

145: Anton Yates (EV) p. Juan Pulgarin, 2:43. 152: Kent Gartrell (EV) won by forfeit. 160: Roberto Martinez (EV) d. Ricardo Rodriguez, 6-4. 171: Nik Hernandez (EV) p. Jake DeLeon, 5:20. 189: Jakob Moser (EV) p. Efrain Zaragoza, 4:09. 215: Eli Curtsinger (EV) won by forfeit. 285: Joey Sparks (EV) p. Joel Torrez, 1:28. 103: Omar Gomez (W) p. Austin Mitchell, 1:43. 112: Luis Ayala (W) md. Ryen Rodriguez, 14-1. 119: No match. 125: Konner Hopkins (EV) p. Edwin Rodriguez, 4:18. 130: Ben Montano (EV) p. Angelo Perez, 4:41. 135: Mason Yates (EV) p. K.C. Frasier, 5:58. 140: Eduardo Torrez (W) md. Zach Vanderhoff, 15-1.


SELAH 56, PROSSER 12

At Prosser

145: Jeremy Standfill (S) p. Christian Gonzalez, :35. 152: Chris Rowe (S) p. Tyler Hankison, 1:10. 160: Zack Goodpaster (S) p. Alex Gonzalez, :54. 171: Tyler Noble (S) won by forfeit. 189: Ryan Depaz (S) p. David Godinez, 3:54. 215: Pedro Ricardo (S) p. Drew Renolet, 3:04. 285: Richie Rodriguez (S) p. Juan Copado, 2:19. 103: Carlos Auston (S) won by forfeit. 112: No match. 119: Irving Jaimez (P) p. Ben Hoffman, 2:29. 125: Levi Needles (S) won by forfeit. 130: Trent Johnson (S) won by forfeit. 135: Jonathon Cruz (S) p. Bobby Wilson, 1:45. 140: Ethan Groom (P) p. Juan Maridejo, 5:27.


Non-league

BURBANK 36, MABTON 30

At Mabton

103: No match. 112: No match. 119: Vicente Mireles (M) p. Myr Jones, :59. 125: Dan Magallon (M) p. Daniel Percifield, 5:14. 130: Tucker Simonton (B) p. Samuel Sexton, 3:34. 135: Trevor Morrison (B) won by forfeit. 140: Victor Ramirez (B) won by forfeit.. 145: Fabian Ruiz (M) p. Cody Storestriet, 4:44. 152: Jake Young (B) won by forfeit. 160: Zach Reisenhauer (B) p. Carlos Gastelum, 4:28. 171: Zach Grimm (B) p. Jakob Donner, 1:46. 189: Jesus Cardenas (M) won by forfeit. 215: Eric Huesca (M) won by forfeit. 285: No match.


KIONA-BENTON 57, MABTON 24

At Mabton

103: Joel Campbell (KB) won by forfeit. 112: Mireles (M) p. Edvin Wilson, :27. 119: Magallon (M) p. Travis Roos, 1:41. 125: Matt McCallum (KB) won by forfeit. 130: David Gonzales (KB) p. Sexton, 1:39. 135: Robert Palencia (KB) won by forfeit. 140: Kale Seszler (KB) won by forfeit. 145: Ruiz (M) p. Adam Wilson, 1:56. 152: Kelvin Schulmann (KB) won by forfeit. 160: Clay Wilcox (KB) d. Gastelum, 9-3. 171: Chris Howell (KB) p. Donner, 3:43. 189: Cardenas (M) p. Joseph Metting, 3:23. 215: Luis Beltran (KB) p. Huesca, 1:47. 285: Cory Brumbaugh (KB) won by forfeit.

 

Kingston 63, at Bainbridge 16

103—Devin Jacobs (K) win by forfeit. 112—Kyle Lechelt (K) win by forfeit. 119—Alec Greiwe (B) d. Brandon Dryden (K) 9-0. 125—Brandon McMore (K) p. Bryce MacDonald (B) 3:40. 130—Daniel Telmige (K) p. Ryan Henesey (B) 2:15. 135—Michael Johnson (K) p. Caleb Samson (B) 1:18. 140—Michael Lujan (K) p. Henry Weinkers (B) 4:47. 145—Sam English (K) p. Brenden Henesey (B) 3:26. 152—Weber Coryell (B) p. Trevor King (K) 1:29. 160—Ian Chosey (K) d. Evan Jahrman (K) 6-2. 171—Corey Touchette (B) p. Alex Dixon (K) 3:39. 189—Travis Schriner (K) p. Karl Hunt (B) 1:36. 215—Walker Larson (K) win by forfeit. 285—Jack Welker (K) p. Logan Dieterich (B) 2:23

Bainbridge 54, Forks 42

103—double forfeit. 112—Tyler Cortani (F) win by forfeit. 119—Cutter Grahan (F) p. Alec Griewe (B) 4:45. 125—Dayne House (F) p. Bryce MacDonald (B) :46. 130—Ryan Henesey (B) p. Nicole Wade (F) 1:02. 135—Caleb Samson (B) win by forfeit. 140—Henry Wienkers (B) p. Chris Paul (F) 2:06. 145—Brenden Henesey (B) win by forfeit. 152—Travis Petrovich (F) p. Weber Coryell (B) 2:56. 160—Evan Jahrman (B) p. Ismael Ramos (F) 1:07. 171—Corey Touchette (B) p. Jose Duran (F) 3:02. 189—Karl Hunt (B) p.Eric Camacho (F) 1:34. 215—double forfeit. 285—Tanner House (F) win by forfeit.

 

NOOKSACK VALLEY 57, FRIDAY HARBOR 12

103: Double forfeit. 112: Tomas Albarado (NV) by forfeit. 119: Blake Hammond (NV) by forfeit. 125: Skylar Donner (NV) by forfeit. 130: Tommy Sturgeon (NV) by foreit. 135: Jarrod Birkett (NV) by forfeit. 140: Bonzai Billings (NV) by forfeit. 145: M. Davis (FH) pinned Jesse Branham (NV) 1:46. 152: Josh Warner (NV) pinned J James (FH) 4:30. 160: Dillon Jimmy (NV) def. S. Cutting (FH) 11-7. 171: Nick Torres (NV) pinned Christian Falls (FH) 2:56. 189: Brandon DeBruin (NV) by forfeit. 215: C. Merirer (FH) pinned Shane Heeringa (NV) 3:24. 285: Double forfeit.

NOOKSACK VALLY 49, MERIDIAN 21

103: Double forfeit. 112: Tomas Albarado (NV) forfeit. 119: J.J. Hanson (M) pinned Blake Hammond (NV) 1:05. 125: Zach Gray (M) def. Skylar Donner (NV) 9-6. 130: Tommy Sturgeon (NV) by forfeit. 135: Jarrod Birkett (NV) tech fall Colton Laughin (M) 18-3. 140: Bonzai Billings (NV) by forfeit. 145: Jesse Branham (NV) by forfeit. 152: Josh Warner (NV) by forfeit. 160: Dillon Jimmy (NV) def. Nick Matheson (M) 5-1. 171: Nick Torres (NV) pinned (M) 1:19. 189: Brandon DeBruin (NV) pinned Zach Duay (M) :46. 215: Corey Thompson (M) pinned Shane Heeringa (NV) 1:32. 285: James Reedy-Path (M) by forfeit.

NOOKSACK VALLEY 57, BELLEVUE CHRISTIAN 15

103: Bryce Thorson (BC) by forfeit. 112: Tomas Albarado (NV) def. Doug Durst (BC) 9-7. 119: Blake Hammond (NV) pinned James Moyer (BC) 1:30. 125: Skylar Donner (NV) def. Herman Woo (BC) n/a. 130: Xaiver Williams (BC) def. Tommy Sturgeon (NV) 3-0. 135: John Souquier (BC) inj. def. Jarrod Birkett (NV). 140: Bonzai Billings (NV) def. Tyler Erme (BC) 4-0. 145: Jesse Branham (NV) pinned Jake Souquier (BC) 1:25. 152: Josh Warner (NV) pinned Scott Miller (BC) 1:27. 160: Dylan Jimmy (NV) pinned Ben Salbman (BC) 1:10. 171: Nick Torres (NV) by forfeit. 189: Brandon DeBruin (NV) by forfeit. 215: Shane Heeringa (NV) pinned Baadek Nassirian (BC) :45. 285: Austen Ringel (NV) by forfeit.

Boys’ Wrestling 
Burlington-Edison at George Yonlink Tournament
 
BELLINGHAM — Four Tigers went undefeated on the day and Burlington-Edison took third place at the tournament.

Shannon Askvig (135 pounds), Kyle Reijm (152), Jack Nevitt (171) and Conner Nelson (189) all went undefeated, and the Tigers beat Monroe (40-37), Arlington (46-32) and Squalicum (45-32).

Chiefs get it done; defeat Southridge

Moses Lake 45
Southridge 24 

Posted: Friday, Dec 04, 2009 - 04:05:58 pm PST
Email this story Printer friendly version
By Alan Dale
Herald sports writer 
 

MOSES LAKE — It may not have been the ideal way to open the season but the Moses Lake Chiefs wrestling squad managed to finally put away a scrappy Southridge squad 45-24 Thursday night.

The Chiefs (1-0) were aided by four forfeit wins as Southridge, despite its scrappiness, did not have enough athletes to finish off their upset bid.

“There was some parts where I wish we were a lot better technically,” Chiefs coach Jamie Wise. “We had a lot of young kids in the lineup who wrestled to their ability but still have a lot more to learn. That’s what happens when you put kids out their for the first time for their first varsity experience.”

Wise had to do without a full “post season lineup” due to some of his wrestlers not being able to get on the mat.

“Once our kids follow their weight-decent-plan, where they can only lose 1.5 percent of their body weight a week, we will have that lineup set,” Wise said. “The plan is for kids not to rush weight loss and not yo-yo back in forth. We will have five different kids in the lineup that aren’t there right now once we get it all done..”

Winners included Andrew Valdez (119 pounds) by first-round pin, Jordan Bishop (152 pounds) by 6-2 win, Johny Peralez (189 pounds) by first-roun pin, and Kabe Fluaitt (285 pounds) who had the win of the night recording a pin in 24 seconds.

“We learned a few things including that we have to defend the leg ride better,” Wise said. “Once we get that and get off bottom better and shore up some things up top it means that they’ll be hanging in those tight matches. We just need to shore up our defense.”

Despite being added by the forfeit wins Wise said that there is a downside to such results.

“It’s just disappointing since some of our best kids didn’t get to wrestle because they won by forfeit,” Wise said.

Saturday the Chiefs travel to Kennewick for the Bob Mars Invitational.

Medical Lake 44, Ephrata 33

MEDICAL LAKE — A young Ephrata squad got into a match of multiple pins and in the end fell short to their hosts 44-33.

“I think ultimately the kids wrestled hard and the intensity was right,” Tigers coach PJ Anderson said. “We just got into positions that we weren’t familiar with. We will get back in the room and work on those areas. Overall we did well for a young squad.”

Anthony Bush (130 pounds) won by first-round pin, while second-round pins were recorded by Kurt Nygard (145 pounds), and Chris Davidson (171 pounds).

Robert Motzkus (160 pounds) won a 4-0 decision.

The Tigers (0-1) recorded one forfeit win at 189 pounds.

Now as Ephrata readies itself for the West Valley Invitational on Saturday in Yakima, Anderson sees some positive areas he hopes to build off of as the season gets into the meatier part of the schedule.

“On our feet we were setting our shots real well and had a plan,” Anderson said. “That was nice because lot of times they will come out nervous early in the season but they were composed. On the bottom we just need to put things together better


 

WASHOUGAL 35, CAMAS 33
103 — Dakato Safford (C) pinned Zack Pietila 3:47; 112 — Chism King (W) pinned Austin Miller 2:45; 119 — Anthony Utehs (C) def. Evan Hanbey 6-2; 125 — Brad Haase (W) major dec. Lucas Nicacio 15-2; 130 — Michael Huck (W) pinned Kevin Butler 3:46; 135 — Tyler Weiss (C) pinned Dan Arzhanov 2:26; 140 — Patrick Davis (C) won by forfeit; 145 — Brenden Casey (W) def. Miguel Salamanca 5-4; 152 — Reuben Davidson (W) def. Philip Barlas 8-3; 160 — John Barrette (W) pinned Andrew Varton :58; 171 — P.J. Vudesere (C) pinned Garrett Hall 1:08 ; 189 — Cory Latimer (W) major dec. Caleb Malychewski 13-1; 215 — Robert Dalling (W) def. Gabe Wells 6-5; 285 — Brandon King (C) pinned Chris Leamer 1:14.
 

Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

 

Hit Counter hits