Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

Home | Links | Message Board |  | 2011-12 Info | Washington Hall of Champions

Email Site Admin   |   HS Rankings 2011-12   |  2011-12 HS  | 2011-12 College    |   Events/Camps

Information on how to advertise on this site

Click here for new 2012-13 site

 

 

 

 

 

Rotated ads 12/18/12  top to bottom

 

 

Daily Report 12/31/09

 

Marysville-Pilchuck 57, Granite Falls 21

At Marysville-Pilchuck H.S.

103—Jenkins (GF) pinned Wright 1:37; 112—Cardona (MP) pinned Short 3:16; 119—Daurie (MP) pinned Olander 3:31; 125—Jenkins (GF) pinned Escalante 3:40; 130—Blevins (MP) won by forfeit; 135—Haas (MP) won by forfeit; 140—Shumaker (MP) pinned Short :45; 145—Donaldson (MP) pinned Best 3:10; 152—Bengen (MP) def. Jackson 7-6; 160—Peter (GF) def. Haughian 7-4; 171—Laplante (GF) pinned Perez 5:00; 189—Bossom (MP) pinned Hunt :42; 215—Hinckley (MP) pinned Thomas 1:55; 285—Schumann (MP) won by forfeit.

Records—Marysville-Pilchuck 6-1 overall. Granite Falls 0-5.

Marysville-Pilchuck 60, O’Dea 12

At Marysville-Pilchuck H.S.

103—Wright (MP) pinned Flora, first round; 112—Cardona (MP) won by forfeit; 119—Escalante (MP) pinned Hamilton 1:24; 125—Mendoza (MP) pinned Anderson 1:05; 130—Blevins (MP) def. Turner 3-0; 135—Nicacio (O) def. Haas 3-1; 140—Shumaker (MP) piunned Portes 4:52; 145—Donaldson (MP) won by forfeit; 152—Bengen (MP) def. Dumont 2-0; 160—Clement (O) def. Haughian 9-2; 171—Carlin (O) pinned Swanson 2:46; 189—Bossom (MP) pinned Dempsey 2:42; 215—Hinkley (MP) won by forfeit; 285—Schumann (MP) pinned Fullerton 2:45.

Records—Marysville-Pilchuck 6-1 overall.

Stanwood 42, O’Dea 36

At Marysville-Pilchuck H.S.

103—Flora (O) won by forfeit; 112—Mather (S) won by forfeit; 119—Hamilton (O) pinned Scott 4:39; 125—Anderson (O) pinned Kinsman 4:55; 130—Studley (S) pinned Turner 4:55; 135—Schut (S) def. Nicacio 12-7; 140—Weinert (S) pinned Portes 1:29; 145—Stone (S) won by forfeit; 152—Bennett (S) pinned Dumont 2:51; 160—Eidsness (S) def. Clement 3-0; 171—Carlin (O) pinned Aufai 3:55; 189—Dempsey (O) pinned Jacks 5:30; 215—Randall (S) won by forfeit; 285—Fullerton (O) won by forfeit.

Records—Stanwood 3-2 overall.

Stanwood 64, Granite Falls 21

At Marysville-Pilchuck H.S.

103—Jenkins (GF) won by forfeit; 112—Short (GF) pinned Mather :45; 119—Scott (S) pinned Nash 2:45; 125—Kinsman (S) pinned Olander 1:25; 130—Studley (S) maj. dec. Jenkins 14-0; 135—Schut (S) won by forfeit; 140—Weinert (S) pinned Short :22; 145—Stone (S) pinned Best 2:20; 152—Bennett (S) pinned Jackson 1:24; 160—Eidsness (S) pinned Teter 1:54; 171—Laplante (GF) def. Aufai 4-2; 189—Jacks (S) pinned Hunt 1:45; 215—Randall (S) pinned Thomas 1:15; 285—Double forfeit.

Records—Stanwood 3-2 overall. Granite Falls 0-5.


 

WOODLAND 42, PORT TOWNSEND 26

103 — no match; 112 — Justin Mead (PT) by forfeit; 119 — Dillon Ralls (PT) p. Lane Newburn 3:20; 125 — Max Essig (W) d. Addison Harper injury def.; 130 — Mitch Harper (PT) d. Caleb Kaiser 11-2; 135 — Ryan Unbedacht (PT) d. Josh Monge 14-3; 140 — Levi Vertner (W) by forfeit; 145 — Brandon Johnson (W) p. Mel Thornton 1:47; 152 — Chris Windle (W) by forfeit; 160 — Travis Rodman (W) p. Jake Saul 3:57; 171 — Jake Elliott (W) p. Nick Saul 1:10; 189 — no match; 215 — Zach Lacey (W) p. Mitch Thomas 3:14; 285 — Jose Torres (W) by forfeit.

TENINO 38, WOODLAND 34

103 — no match; 112 — Garrett Eckardt (T) by forfeit; 119 — Chance Petrich (T) p. Lane Newberg 3:42; 125 — Max Essig (W) d. Riley Fisher 10-2; 130 — Tyler Langford (T) tf. Caleb Kaiser 16-1; 135 — Josh Monge (W) p. Zach Snider 1:03; 140 — Garrett Larson (T) p. Levi Vertner 0:40; 145 — Brandon Johnson (W) p. Jeremy Carroll 4:59; 152 — Jared Schexnider (T) by forfeit; 160 — Travis Rodman (W) p. Wes Dull 2:30; 171 — Gavin McGee (T) d. Jake Elliott 5-0; 189 — Ethan Ware (T) by forfeit; 215 — Zach Lacey (W) p. Brian Bender 1:22; 285 — Jose Torres (W) p. Aaron Burch 0:22.


 

Freeman Classic, at Freeman

Participating teams: Freeman, Liberty, Lind/Ritzville, Springdale, Davenport, Lakeside, Kettle Falls

Team scoring:1-155 CDA, 2-121 Kettle Falls, 3-91 East Valley, 4-76 Liberty, 5-69.5 Springdale, 6-56 Lind-Ritzville, 7-47 Lakeside, 8-44 Freeman, 9-10.5 Davenport, 10-0 Potlatch.
135

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
103: Konda (CDA) md. Price (CDA) 12-0.
119: Gust (EV) md. Osborne (Spr) 16-6.
125: Stanifer (Lib) tf. Nichols (L-R) 17-2.
130: Kalugin (Spr) p. Fisk (Lib) 2:53.
135: Brown (L-R) d. Kenney (Spr) 9-3.
140: Thompson (CDA) d. Martin (Lakeside) 9-3.
145: Rodriguez (L-R) d. Glidewell (Fre) 9-6.
152: Bolt (KF) won by injury default over Nolan (Spr) .
160: Demers (CDA) md. Miller (KF) 13-2.
171: Nelson (Lib) d. Bissell (CDA) 8-4.
189: Zykowski (CDA) p. Howard (CDA) 1:46.
215: Kastens (CDA) p. Vining (KF) 4:43.
275: Tucker (CDA) p. Brammer (KF) 2:54.
() p. () .
 

CONSOLATION FINALS
103: Olvera (KF) won by injury default over Ashby (CDA) .
119: Durbin (CDA) won by injury default over n/a () .
125: Knecht (Lib) p. Smith-Bartlett (Fre) 0:54.
130: Swanson (KF) p. Olenslager (CDA) 4:55.
135: Niezwaag (L-R) won by forfeit 
140: Talley (EV) p. Pyatt (EV) .
145: Morris (Lakeside) d. Simmons (Dav) 10-6.
152: Houck (EV) p. Henderson (CDA) 1:19.
160: Gonzalez (EV) d. Dechiara (Lib) 8-4.
171: Little (Lakeside) p. Krapas (CDA) 4:49.
189: Schweiger (Fre) p. Salinas (Spr) 1:57.
215: Berezay (EV) p. Tschritter (EV) 5:54.
275: Smetana (Fre) won by injury default over () 


 


 

Springdale Invite, at Springdale

Participating teams: Springdale, Liberty, Kettle Falls

Team scoring:Kettle Falls 158, Oroville 142, Riverside 118, Springdale 110, Wilbur-Creston/Keller 102, Almira-Coulee/Hartline 85, Selkirk 81, Liberty 71, Wellpinit 15.
135

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
103: Gaglairo (Sel) d. Olveria (KF) .
112: Wetherll (Riv) d. Cole (KF) .
119: Osborn (Spr) d. Martinez (Wilbur-Creston/Keller) .
125: Stanifer (Lib) d. McGowan (Riv) .
130: Kalugin (Spr) d. Fisk (Lib) .
135: Kenney (Spr) d. Alverez (Oro) .
140: Perez (Oro) d. Roseman (Wilbur-Creston/Keller) .
145: Lynch (Oro) d. Oagle (Wilbur-Creston/Keller) .
152: Bolt (KF) d. Nolan (Spr) .
160: Miller (KF) d. Velasco (Oro) .
171: Taylor (Wilbur-Creston/Keller) d. Sax (Sel) .
189: Lane (Spr) d. William (Sel) .
215: Zykowski (KF) d. Vining (KF) .
275: Billups (Almira-Coulee/Hartline) d. Correll (Almira-Coulee/Hartline) .


 

WINTER CUP RESULTS

Team scores (top 5, locals): 1, Othello 1781/2; 2, East Valley-Spokane 1691/2; 3, Shadle Park 168; 4, Reardan 161; 5, Sunnyside 160. Also: 6, Grandview 99; 11, Prosser 85; 15, West Valley-Yakima 281/2; 17, Wapato 24.

Championship results, locals in top 5

103: 1. Nathan Gonzalez (Sun) d. Josh Andrew (Rich) 3-0. Also: 3. Jamie Gonzlez (Sun).

112: Kyle Mars (Rich) d. Gerrardo Villalobos (Sun) 6-3.

119: Irving Jaimez (Pros) d. Kyle Kirkendall (Rep) 9-3. Also: 3. Christian Ruiz (Grand), 5. Jaron Raymond (Grand).

125: Osmar Jamez (Pros) d. Blaze Larson (South) 10-5. Also: 5. David Vidales (Sun); 5. Marco Gonzalez (Grand).

130: Darren Bunke (SP) p. Steven Moreno (Kenn) 3:28. Also: 3. Emmanuell Tejada (Sun).

135: Dustin Utech (Rich) d. Chane Watt (RV) 5-4. Also: 5. Ethan Groom (Pros).

140: Ruben Lopez (Oth) d. Caleb Gifford 11-3. Also: 5. Eduardo Torres (Wap).

145: Scotty Bacon (Rep) p. Wyatt Anderson (Rear) 3:47.

152: Eddie Garza (Oth) p. Thomas Ruane (Han) 5:57. Also: 5. Caleb Gomez (Sun).

160: Amanco Deleon (Oth) md. Ryan Hernadez (Sun) 19-4. Also: 5. Juan Guzman (Grand).

171: Raleigh Beckstrom (Rear) md. David Godinez (Pros) 14-5.

189: Dylan Lemery (SP) d. Chris Pence (Rear) 6-4. Also: 3. Dylan Foster (WV); 3. Isaac Alaniz (Grand).

215: Adam Morales (Grand) d. Ty Williquette (Rear) 4-3. Also: 5. Danny Almeida (Sun).

 

285: Jose Barajas (Sun) d. R.J. Harris (Han) 7-3. Also: 3. Chris Ramirez (Grand).


 


 


 

 

 

 

Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

 

Hit Counter hits