Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

Home | Links | Message Board |  | 2011-12 Info | Washington Hall of Champions

Email Site Admin   |   HS Rankings 2011-12   |  2011-12 HS  | 2011-12 College    |   Events/Camps

Information on how to advertise on this site

Click here for new 2012-13 site

 

 

 

 

 

Rotated ads 12/18/12  top to bottom

 

 

12/3

 

Medical Lake 43, Ephrata 33

Individual results
152: Murray (ML) won by forfeit
160: Motzkeuls (Ephrata) d. Petersen 4-2.
171: Davidson (Ephrata) p. Haynes 3:50.
189: Treiber (Ephrata) won by forfeit
215: Walden (ML) p. Monson 2:53.
289: Guidrey (ML) p. Brown 1:06.
103: Klemke (ML) p. Perez 3:42.
112: King (ML) p. Carter 3:37.
119: Usselman (ML) d. Childs 7-3.
125: Manzo (ML) md. McDonnel 17-9.
130: Bush (Ephrata) p. Huey 1:08.
135: Pohle (Ephrata) won by forfeit
140: Thomas (ML) p. Whitener 0:40.
145: Nygard (Ephrata) p. Monge 2:37.

 

CBBN

DAVIS 39, KENNEWICK 30

At Kennewick

140: Joey Hangartner (K) p. Fernando Silva, 1:19. 145: Nate Woods (K) p. Israel Fernandez, 5:07. 152: Austin Wagner (D) p. Grant Woods, 1:42. 160: Jesse Gutierrez (K) d. Jorge Alcala, 12-7. 171: Dylan Thier (D) won by forfeit. 189: Gabe Ramirez (D) p. John Penny, 5:17. 215: Damon Lybeck (D) d. Angel Ozuna, 13-7. 285: Alexes Garcia (D) d. Jacob Gonzalez, 3-1. 103: Michael Hosfield (K) d. Juan Lopez, 10-3. 112: Edvan Meraz (K) p. Alex Garcia, 2:57. 119: Addison Mercer (D) won by forfeit. 125: Anthony Sanchez (D) p. Hunter Scantlin, 5:26. 130: Steven Moreno (K) p. Adam Will, 2:23. 135: Nick Sauceda (D) d. Brock Schuh, 8-3.

KAMIAKIN 43, EISENHOWER 33

At Eisenhower

215: Raul Martinez (E) won by forfeit. 285: Jacob Herr (E) won by forfeit. 103: Harley Kolp (K) p. Cameron Manjarrez, 2:42. 112: Jesse Martinez (E) d. Cesar Castillo, 5-2. 119: Dakota Welch (K) won by forfeit. 125: Sedale Garcia (K) p. Marcos Fuduska, 5:25. 130: Oscar Flores (K) p. Ricardo Badillo, 1:26. 135: Andres Capi (E) won by forfeit. 140: Michael Sadeddin (E) p. Ricky Strickland, 1:41. 145: Kyle Miller (K) p. Efrain Zamora, 4:45. 152: Pedro Mendoza (K) md. Andres Acevedo, 16-3. 160: Sisto Pina (K) d. Beto Acevedo, 7-3. 171: Giovanno Pina (K) p. David Gonzales, 1:53. 189: Dustin Martin (E) p. Justin Callahan, 1:39.

WALLA WALLA 42, WEST VALLEY 30

At West Valley

160: Cody Bruland (WV) p. Ethan Small, :46. 171: Darion Taylor (WV) p. John Blanc, 2:42. 189: Eric Eastman (WW) d. Dylan Foster 3-0. 215: Kevin Madson (WV) p. Kyle Erb, 2:35. 285: Gerald Maib (WW) p. Colton Gurney, 2:13. 103: Kim Parks (WW) won by forfeit. 112: Ryan Leman (WV) won by forfeit. 119: Eli Chance (WV) won by forfeit. 125: Dustin Taylor (WW) d. D.J. Stai, 10-4. 130: Houston Rice (WW) won by forfeit. 135: Nathan Babbitt (WW) d. Jeff Abhold, 10-0. 140: Anthony Stalder (WW) d. Jace Ellenich, 10-8. 145: Jona Hoe (WW) p. Cody Deccio, 1:33. 152: Ryam Harmon (WW) p. Ethan Smith, 2:32.

Non-league

GRANGER 45, KIONA-BENTON 27

At Granger

140: Ernesto Martinez (G) p. Kale Seltzer, 2:18. 145: Evan Olinger (KB) p. Abel Morales, 1:45. 152: Kelvin Schulman (KB) d. Arnoldo Garcia, 9-5. 160: Matthew Macias (G) p. Clay Wilcox, 3:00. 171: Abraham Guadarrama (G) d. Chris Howell, 14-8. 189: Abidan Duarte (G) d. Jaime Valencia, 9-4. 215: Luis Beltran (KB) won by forfeit. 285: Pete Almaguer (G) p. Corey Brumbaugh, :54. 103: Joshua Salcedo (G) p. Edvin Wilson, 1:09. 112: Jonathan Salcedo (G) won by forfeit. 119: Travis Roos (KB) p. Adrian Barajas, 4:41. 125: Joe Salcedo (G) p. Matt McCallum, 2:30. 130: Carlos Deleon (G) d. David Gonzalez, 7-3. 135: Roberto Palencia (KB) p. Caleb Resendez, 3:14.

WARDEN 47, GRANGER 33

At Granger

145: Sam Saurez (W) p. Morales, 4:41. 152: Carmello Deleon (W) p. Garcia, 2:41. 160: Kenny Sullivan (W) p. Macias, 5:51. 171: Adam Hansen (W) d. Guadarrama, 9-7. 189: Dakota Scott (W) tf. Duarte, 15-0. 215: Hugo Rodriguez (W) won by forfeit. 285: Almaguer (G) p. David Martinez, :44. 103: Joshua Salcedo p. Javier Tapia, 1:35. 112: Jonathan Salcedo (G) tf. Ruben Martinez, 17-2. 119: J.P. Martinez (W) p. Barajas, 1:23. 125: Joe Salcedo (G) md. Carlos Gomez, 15-3. 130: Deleon (G) p. Gabriel Pruneda, 3:19. 135: Resendez (G) p. Ernesto Osorsco, 5:15. 140: Scott Henderson (W) p. Martinez, 3:17.

Note: Freshman Joshua Salcedo beat Tapia, who was eighth at state last year.

WARDEN 64, GOLDENDALE 9

At Granger

140: Torey Spaulding-Jimenez (G) d. Scott Henderson, 10-8 (OT). 145: Suarez (W) md. Wade Gaston, 20-5. 152: Deleon (W) p. Austin Jones, 4:59. 160: Sullivan (W) d. Nolin Bare, 14-9. 171: Hansen (W) p. Marcos Sanchez, 3:00. 189: Scott (W) d. Billy Monroe, 9-4. 215: Kurt Wilkins (G) p. Rodriguez, 3:37. 285: Martinez (W) p. Jessica Carr, :16. Note: Forfeit wins for KB at 103, 112, 119, 125, 130, 135.

KIONA-BENTON 60, GOLDENDALE 24

At Granger

140: Spaulding-Jimenez (G) p. Seltzer, 3:00. 145: Olinger (KB) p. Gaston, :57. 152: Schulman (KB) p. Jones, 1:20. 160: Bare (G) p. Wilcox, 2:54. 171: Howell (KB) p. Sanchez, 1:35. 189: Monroe (G) p. Valencia, 3:28. 215: Wilkins (G) p. Beltran, :36. 285: Brumbaugh (KB) p. Carr, :25. Note: Forfeit wins for KB at 103, 112, 119, 125, 130, 135.

NACHES VALLEY 48, RIVER VIEW 22

At Naches Valley

215: Oscar Montano (RV) d. Josh Agripino, 10-8. 285: Ashton Gottschalk (NV) p. Anthony Mendez, 1:23. 103: No match. 112: Megan Cole (RV) won by forfeit. 119: Jossi Rosaio (NV) won by forfeit. 125: Francisco Rodriguez (NV) won by forfeit. 130: Kyle Stanley (NV) won by forfeit. 135: Michael Ramsey (NV) won by forfeit. 140: Chance Watt (RV) d. Cody Johns, 9-2. 145: Cameron Queener (RV) d. Brandon Perry, 12-8. 152: J.D. Ring (NV) p. Noe Manzo, :31. 160: Joseph Wells (NV) won by forfeit. 171: Cody Guerrard (NV) won by forfeit. 189: James Robertson (RV) won by forfeit.

NACHES VALLEY 42, CONNELL 31

At Naches Valley

189: Josh Agripino (NV) p. Ignacio Rameriz, 1:07. 215: Noble Stoneman (NV) won by forfeit. 285: Nato Orosco (C) p. Ashton Gottschalk, 3:38. 103: Miseal Lopez (C) won by forfeit. 112: Marsha Enriquez (C) won by forfeit. 119: Herman Serra (C) md. Jossi Rosair, 12-2. 125: Francisco Rodriguez (NV) p. Christian Corora, 5:47. 130: Kyle Stanley (NV) d. Eric Lopez, 10-5. 135: Michael Ramsey (NV) d. Guillermo Gonzalez, 7-4. 140: Cody Johns (NV) p. Ivan Compos, 2:40. 145: Geraldo Avita (C) p. Brandon Perry, :47. 152: J.D. Ring (NV) p. Alex Gonzalez, 1:51. 160: Joel Amecola (C) d. Joseph Wells, 8-3. 171: Cody Guerrard (NV) p. Christian Mendez, 1:14.

HIGHLAND 43, RIVER VIEW 18

At Naches Valley

189: James Roberson (RV) won by forfeit. 215: Oscar Montano (RV) won by forfeit. 285: Johnny Medina (H) p. Anthony Mendez, 1:46. 103: No match. 112: Megan Cole (RV) won by forfeit. 119: Oscar Morales (H) won by forfeit. 125: Izzy Sanchez (H) won by forfeit. 130: Andres Tereza (H) won by forfeit. 135: No match. 140: Brandon Sommerville (H) md. Kim Queener, 10-2. 145: Forrest Kopta (H) d. Chance Watt, 3-2. 152: Isaac Ayala (H) p. Noe Manzo, 1:30. 160: Angel Aguilar (H) won by forfeit. 171: No match.

CONNELL 38, HIGHLAND 25

At Naches Valley

189: Ignacio Rameriz (C) won by forfeit. 215: No match. 285: Nate Orozzo (C) p. Johnny Medina, :30. 103: Miseal Lopez (C) won by forfeit. 112: Marsha Enriguez (C) won by forfeit. 119: Herman Serra (C) d. Oscar Moralez, 6-1. 125: Sanchez (H) p. Christian Corona, :08. 130: Tereza (H) p. Eric Lopez, 1:25. 135: Willie Gonzalez (C) won by forfeit. 140: Sommerville (H) md. Irving Compos, 10-1. 145: Kopta (H) d. Gerardo Vita, 9-4. 152: Alex Gonzales (C) tf. Isaac Ayala, 18-2. 160: Aguilar (H) p. Joel Amazola, :45. 171: Christian Mendez (C) won by forfeit.

Note: Kopta defeated two 1A state-ranked opponents in Watt and Vita.

ROYAL 37, ZILLAH 24

At Cle Elum

103: Jessy Gonzales (Z) won by forfeit. 112: Zach Helberg (R) d. Juan Diaz, 5-2. 119: No match. 125: Danny Barajas (R) d. Cortes Hernandez, 8-6. 130: Skylor Davis (Z) p. Pedro Lopez, 3:25. 135: Hank Ellis (R) d. Shane McMurray, 7-6. 140: Laddie Goroski (R) p. J.C. Arellano, 2:54. 145: Omar Gomez (R) d. Juan Nicolas, 13-5. 152: Chris Rice (R) p. Sergio Sanchez, 1:45. 160: Damien DeLaRosa (R) p. Juan Mendoza, 1:00. 171: Christian Guerrero (R) won by forfeit. 189: No match. 215: Nathan Deardorff (Z) won by forfeit. 285: Josh Aho (Z) won by forfeit.

ZILLAH 40, WAHLUKE 24

At Cle Elum

103: Jessy Gonzales (Z) won by forfeit. 112: Juan Diaz (Z) won by forfeit. 119: Double forfeit. 125: Austin Hudson (W) p. Cortes Hernandez, 4:13. 130: Skylor Davis (Z) won by forfeit. 135: Shane McMurray (Z) won by forfeit. 140: J.C. Arellan (Z) d. Jonathan Bautista, 15-6. 145: Juan Nicolas (Z) won by forfeit. 152: Conner Coulson (W) p. Sergio Sanchez, 1:30. 160: Hermis Rivera (W) d. Juan Mendoz by injury default. 171: Tyler Yorgeson (W) won by forfeit. 189: No match. 215: Nathaniel Deardorff (Z) p. Enrique Barajas, 5:57. 285: Josh Aho (Z) pinned Alan Garcia, 1:52.

 

Central Kitsap

54

Stadium

30



Notes:
103 - Eyre (S) won by forfeit; 112 - O'Brien (S) p. Grimes :34; 119 - Trayer (CK) won by forfeit; 125 - J. Price (S) p. Crawford (CK) 1:36; 130 - Sprecher (CK) won by forfeit; 135 - Evan Beck (CK) won by forfeit; 140 - Ethan Beck (CK) p. K. Price (S) 1:07; 145 - Lightfoot (CK) p. Murdock (S) 1:12;
152 - Kaempoel (CK) p. Armstrong (S) :18; 160 - Kobold (S) p. Worthington (CK) 1:57; 171 - Cook (CK) won by forfeit; 189 - Blaire (CK) p. Percival (S) :57; 215 - Matsen (CK) p. S. Kneeshaw-Price (S) :19; 285 - M. Kneeshaw-Price (S) p. Yarber (CK) :50.


 

12/3


 

Wrestling roundup: Pasco's Adams wins quickly

By the Herald staff

WENATCHEE -- Pasco heavyweight Damien Adams pinned Wenatchee's Devin Pirnat in 1:39, and Kevin Young (125) earned a 10-1 major decision over Alberto Montes -- but that was all for the Bulldogs in a Columbia Basin Big Nine Columbia Division loss to the Panthers by a 61-10 margin.

103--No match. 112--Adam Tidd (W) won by forfeit. 119--Joe Cordes (W) p. Jose Castro, 1:46. 125--Kevin Young (P) m.d. Alberto Montes, 10-1. 130--Isaac Gates (W) p. Robert Mendoza, 4:26. 135--Nate Heinle (W) p. Daniel Lopez, 1:24. 140--Armando Bendito (W) p. Luis Castillo, :51. 145--Hilario Farias (W) p. Jose Ramos, 3:29. 152--Nick Hunt (W) m.d. Cody Rush, 14-2. 160--Justin Valdez (W) d. Hector Jimenez, 4-2 (OT). 171*--Brian Nygard (W) p. Raul Sital, :54. 189--Lucas Sealby (W) won by forfeit. 215--Robert Fisher (W) p. Jonathan Torres, 1:00. 285--Damien Adams (P) p. Devin Pirnat, 1:39.

Chiawana 34, Eastmont 31

Matthias Ramirez's major decision over Cy Floyd in the next-to-last match of the night at 140 clinched Chiawana's CBBN Cascade home victory -- the school's first-ever win coming in its first-ever dual.

103--Chris Montelongo (C) d. Fabian Wickham, 9-6. 112--Andres Curiel (E) d. Pedro Murillo, 10-4. 119--Fidel Gutierrez (C) p. Tanner Chaussee, :52. 125--Josh Alvarez (E) p. Mark McKeown, :47. 130--Nick Garcia (C) t.f. Kai Folk, 16-1. 135--Brandon Gonzalez (C) p. Mason Jones, 5:53. 140--Matthias Ramirez (C) m.d. Cy Floyd, 11-1. 145--Edgar Renteria (E) p. Alejandro Chavez, 1:20. 152*--Tyler McCall (E) m.d. Daniel Ramirez, 15-7. 160--James Garza (C) d. Jose Gonzalez, 7-6. 171--Bernie Walker (E) p. Raymond Chavarria, 3:47. 189--Austin Silvers (C) d. Mitchell Hoffman, 10-7. 215--Adam Sauceda (C) m.d. Johnny Martinez, 13-5. 285--Jacob Martinez (E) p. Alexander Valdez, :41.

Moses Lake 45, Southridge 24

103*--Beau Gleed (ML) won by forfeit. 112--Ricky Vinson (S) d. Hayden Wise, 6-5. 119--Andrew Valdez (ML) p. Jacob Norton, 1:43. 125--Eli Garza (S) d. David Perales, 6-0. 130--Conner Rosane (S) p. Andrew Valdez, 3:43. 135--Blaze Larson (S) m.d. Derrick Johnson, 13-1. 140--Chase Ratchford (S) d. Chris Perez, 9-2. 145--Nico Moreno (ML) won by forfeit. 152--Jordan Bishop (ML) d. Will McNamara, 6-2. 160--Tamrich Perez (S) t.f. Chano Hernandez, 17-2. 171--Logan Phelps (ML) won by forfeit. 189--Johnny Perales (ML) p. Randy Harris, 1:45. 215--Brian Chamberlain (ML) won by forfeit. 285--Kabe Fluaitt (ML) p. Matt Gibson, :24.

Royal 51, Cle Elum 24

103--Double forfeit. 112*--Zach Helberg (R) d. Dan Boehme, 9-4. 119--Riley Lacolucci (CE) won by forfeit . 125--Danny Barajas (R) p. Dillon Powell, :37. 130--Pedro Lopez (R) won by forfeit. 135--Hank Ellis (R) won by forfeit. 140--Laddie Goroski (R) won by forfeit. 145--Omar Gomez (R) won by forfeit. 152--Alex Myrick (R) p. Connor Briggs, 3:00. 160--Damien Delarosa (R) won by forfeit. 171--Christian Guerrero (R) won by forfeit. 189--Ryan Faust (CE) won by forfeit. 215--Stuart Stewart (CE) won by forfeit. 285--Josh Chiles (CE) won by forfeit.

 

 

Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

 

Hit Counter hits