Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

Home | Links | Message Board |  | 2011-12 Info | Washington Hall of Champions

Email Site Admin   |   HS Rankings 2011-12   |  2011-12 HS  | 2011-12 College    |   Events/Camps

Information on how to advertise on this site

Click here for new 2012-13 site

 

 

 

 

 

Rotated ads 12/18/12  top to bottom

 

 

 

1-9-11

 

GRANDVIEW 42, PROSSER 18

At Grandview, Wash.

135: David Castaneda (G) p. Brandon Macias, 2:41. 140: Eduardo Alcanter (G) d. Job Yepez, 10-8 (2OT). 145: Tyler McFerran (P) won by forfeit. 152: Ethan Groom (P) d. Raul Gamboa, 3-2. 160: Enrique Ochoa (G) d. Benji Velasquez, 8-7 (2OT). 171: No match. 189: Wyatt Oswalt (P) p. Miguel Flores, 2:46. 215: Adam Morales (G) won by forfeit. 285: Martin Torres (G) p. Drew Renollet, 2:44. 103: Fidel Medina (G) won by forfeit. 112: Stevie Rodriguez (G) won by forfeit. 119: Derek Dimas (P) d. Juan Tzib, 5-2. 125: Alex Soberanes (G) won by forfeit. 130: Irving Jaimez (P) d. Marco Gonzalez, 5-3.
Late Thursday results

WALLA WALLA 40, DAVIS 28

At Walla Walla, Wash.

103: Juan Lopez (D) won by forfeit. 112: Alexio Garcia (D) p. Devon Pellham, 1:30. 119: Wil Babbitt (WW) p. Daniel Sandoval, 3:01. 125: Cody Espinoza (D) d. Daniel Camacho, 7-4. 130: Ashtin Romine (W) tf. Hilario Verduzco, 17-0. 135: Jose Belman (D) md. Adrien Coronado, 13-3. 140: Nason Babbitt (WW) d. Israel Fernandez, 8-1. 145: Anthony Stalder (WW) tf. Juan Badillo, 20-3. 152: Austin Wagner (D) d. Ryan Evans, 11-4. 160: Zane Henderson (WW) p. Wyatt Gonzales, 4:30. 171: Jacob Wallace (WW) p. Miguel Martinez, 2:41. 189: David Gonzales (D) p. Dylan Roediger, 1:12. 215: Logan Reardon (WW) d. Tony Lopez, 1-0. 285: Gerald Maib (WW) won by forfeit.


Mead 53, Rogers (Puyallup) 21

Individual results

103: Petrini (Mead) won by forfeit

112: Lamb (Mead) p. Myers () 2:45

119: Hunt (Mead) md. Quinn () 11-1

125: Evans (Rog) p. Friend () 1:48

130: Carlyle (Rog) d. Basinger () 9-1

135: Golding (Mead) d. Palmer () 9-5

140: Wetmore (Rog) won by injury default over McLean ()

145: Hawk-Robinson (Mead) tf. Sherman () 19-4

152: C. Rogers (Mead) p. Salyer () :42

160: Voigtlander (Mead) p. Yetter () 3:45

171: J. Rogers (Mead) p. Bowen () 2:15

189: Kuykendall (Mead) p. Layton () 1:51

215: Volz (Mead) p. Pulley () 4:30

285: Watson (Rog) p. Bocook () 2:28



Lake Stevens 35, Mead 31

Individual results

103: Peterson (LS) tf. Petrini () 17-2

112: Reynolds (LS) md. Lamb () 10-2

119: Soler (LS) d. Hunt () 10-3

125: Majors (LS) p. Friend () 5:53

130: Rodrigo (LS) md. Basinger () 15-2

135: Golding (Mead) tf. L. Johnson () 22-7

140: Gershmel (LS) d. Munding () 10-8

145: C. Rogers (Mead) md. Reeves () 18-7

152: Hawk-Robinson (Mead) won by forfeit

160: Voigtlander (Mead) md. Olliges () 8-0

171: J. Rogers (Mead) p. Belcher () :46

189: Kuykendall (Mead) p. Thees () 1:05

215: B. Johnson (LS) p. Volz () 4:16

285: Schlosser (LS) md. Bocook () 8-0



Mead 55, Auburn 19

Individual results

103: Alonzo (Aub) md. Petrini () 12-4

112: Gaillac (Aub) d. Lamb () 8-1

119: Hunt (Mead) won by forfeit

125: Friend (Mead) tf. Shine () 15-0

130: Basinger (Mead) md. Fergeson () 12-4

135: Golding (Mead) p. Rana () :50

140: Munding (Mead) won by forfeit

145: C. Rogers (Mead) p. Tate () 1:57

152: Hawk-Robinson (Mead) md. Sanson () 17-4

160: Outlander (Mead) p. MacDonald () 1:55

171: J. Rogers (Mead) p. Ho () 1:20

189: Kuykendall (Mead) p. Waldo () 1:30

215: Rutledge (Aub) p. Volz () :58

285: Conlan (Aub) won by forfeit

Liberty Invitational

At Liberty H.S.

Team scores — Inglemoor 219, Eastlake, 154, Skyline 136, Liberty 135.5, Kent-Meridian 126.5, Highline 114, Redmond 95, Hazen 74.

103 — Chris Dallas, Eastlake, dec. Griffin Howlett, Skyline, 8-1. 112 — Brandon Gilbertson, Highline, maj. dec. Justin Manipis, Skyline, 12-0. 119 — Austin Levy, Inglemoor, dec. Joey Gurke, Skyline, 10-7. 125 — Adam Nakanishi, Eastlake, dec. Cody Wadleigh, Highline, 9-7. 130 — Max Benjamin, Eastlake, dec. Gabe Seward, Inglemoor, 6-4. 135 — Anthony Bratcher, Inglemoor, maj. dec. Brandon Long, Redmond, 17-6. 140 — Nyk Peterson, Eastlake, pinned Ian Bedo, Inglemoor, 1:52. 145 — Brian Trabun, Inglemoor, pinned Cole Neves, Eastlake, 1:18. 152 — Hamilton Noel, Liberty, tech. fall Michael Mecham, Skyline, 20-5. 160 — Jay Chakravarty, Liberty, dec. Shane Small, Liberty, 7-0. 171 — Ben Grabowski, Inglemoor, maj. dec. Simeon Simov, Redmond, 14-1. 189 — Luke Berzie, Kent-Meridian, pinned Joe Glass, Redmond, 4:48. 215 — Ben Carlson, Inglemoor, pinned Brad Leinweber, Eastlake, 1:15. 285 — Jean-Claude Atkinson, Kent-Meridian, dec. Paul Toala, Highline, 9-2.

Rainshadow Invitational

At Sequim High

Team scores— 1, Port Angeles 251. 2, North Mason 245. 3, Cedarcrest 228. 4, Kingston 216.5. 5, Sequim 214. 6, Bainbridge 145.5. 7, North Kitsap 123. 8, Bremerton 87. 9, Port Townsend 76. 10, West Seattle 25.

Championship round

103—Andrew Posten (NK) d. Cody Duckworth (NM) 3:18. 112—Zac Joaquin (NM) d. Kiana Witt (Kin) 13-6. 119—Pedro Joaquin (NM) d. Jake Sievers (NK) 11-2. 125—Jake Velarde (NK) p. Louis Wright (WS) 3:26. 130—Rene Gaspar (NM) d. Alec Greiwe (Bai) 14-4. 135—Derek Fruin (Seq) p. Carlos Tolendano (Ced) 5:23. 140—Andrew Symonds (PA) d. Austin Koons (Ced) 5-0. 145—Bobby Reece III (Kin) p. Kahleel Ellis (Bre) 2:46. 152—Cody Paxman (Ced) p. Sam Newman (NM) 3:44. 160—Corey Touchette (Bai) p. Trevor Lee (PA) 1:38. 171—Martin Vakamoce (Ced) d. Brian Cristion (PA) 4-3. 189—Nathan Cristion (PA) p. Karl Hunt (Bai) 2:26. 215—Freddy Rodolf (Kin) d. Jacob Dostie (PA) 9-3. 285—Robby MacNair (Ced) p. Jack Welker (Kin) 2:52.

Wapato Holiday Tournament

At Wapato

Team scores--Zillah 211; Toppenish 197.50; Granger 173; Eisenhower 163.50; Wapato 95; Pasco 89; Wenatchee 74.5; Chiawana 73; Mabton 68.5; Kennewick 49; White Swan 32.

103--Omar Gomez (Wap) d. Carlos Hernandez (Top) 5-2; 3rd: Cameron Manjarrez (Ike). 112--Josh Salcedo (Gra) d. Amando Hernandez (Top) 7-3; 3rd: Chris Cardenas (Ike). 119--Jonathan Salcedo (Gra) p. Danny Megallon (Mab) 5:54; 3rd: Ricky Almaquer (Gra). 125--Aaron Arrendondo (Top) m.d. Thomas Botalla (Pas) 13-0; 3rd: Andrew Lape (Wen). 130--Julian Romero (Top) p. Adrian Guerrero (Gra) 2:00; 3rd: Corlas Hernandez (Zil). 135--Shane McMurray (Zil) d. Angelo Perea (Wap) 13-6; 3rd: Blake Bishop (Chi). 140--Sergio Sanchez (Zil) d. Jackson Fromm (Pas) 2-1; 3rd: Juan Delgado (Top). 145--Fabian Ruiz (Mab) p. Adam Chavez (Top) 2:59; 3rd: Roger Andrade (Ike). 152--Humberto Acevedo (Ike) p. Abel Morales (Gra) 0:38; 3rd: Nathan Ottley (Ken). 160--Chris Castillo (Zil) p. Brett Bass (Wen) 0:22; 3rd: Edwin Gudho (Ike). 171--Dustin Martin (Ike) d. Carlos Ramirez (Top) 8-5; 3rd: Jason Omelas (Gra). 189--Abiden Duarte (Gra) d. Jose Martinez (Wap) 7-1; 3rd: Kyle Kluever (Zil). 215--Raul Pech (Top) p. Jesus Acosta 2:16; 3rd: Jordan Vaughn (Chi). 285--Pete Almaguer (Gra) won by forfeit; 3rd: Aaron Huss (Wen).

Grandview Winter Classic

At Grandview

Team scores--Kiona-Benton 183.5, Grandview 152, Washougal 145, West Valley 134, River View 79, Henry Foss 73, Prosser 72, Hanford 41.

103--Andrew Hahn (HF) d. Fidel Medina (G) 12-4; 3rd: Evin Wilson (KB). 112--Chism King (Was) p. John Kortz (KB) 2:42; 3rd: Stevie Rodriguez (G). 119--David Gonzalez (KB) d. Sandy Dittell (HG) 11-3; 3rd: Derek Dimas (Pro). 125--Irving Jaimez (Pro) d. Laith Saldana (WV) 10-2; 3rd: Alex Soberanes (G). 130--Matt McCallum (KB) d. Marco Gonzalez (G) 7-2. 135--Chance Watt (RV) d. DJ Stai (WV) 4-1; 3rd: Joesiah Saunders (G). 140--Michael Huck (Was) d. Max Welsh (HF) 9-6; 3rd: Kris Young (KB). 145--Preston Baich (WV) d. Ethan Groom (Pro) 7-6; 3rd: Mario Prieto (G). 152--Cruz DelAngel (KB) p. Seth Gifford (Han) 2:42; 3rd: Raul Gamboa. 160--John Barrette (Was) p. Enrique Ochoa (G) 1:31; 3rd: Kelvin Schuman (KB). 171--Drew Hanson (Han) p. Max King (WV) 2:28; 3rd: Luis Madrigal (KB). 189--Garrett Whitney (KB) p. Tyler Purkeypyle (Was) 5:04; 3rd: Jarrett Gregory (Was). 215--Adam Morales (G) p. Robert Koch (WV) 3:10; 3rd: Cody Zyph (KB). 285--Martin Torres (G) p. Kyle Hall (RV) 0:56; 3rd: Justin Wilkens (WV).

Riverside Classic

Team scoring: Bonners Ferry 219, Riverside 205, Rogers 181, Chewelah 105, Kettle Falls 80, Selkirk 56, Liberty 20.

Championship finals

103: Tucker (Bonners Ferry ) d. Gennen (Rogers)

112: Boyd (Riverside) d. Wiltse (Rogers)

119: Ivernon (Bonners Ferry ) d. Douglas (Rogers)

125: Trueau (Chewelah) d. Borman (Bonners Ferry)

130: Major (Riverside) d. Koehler (Bonners Ferry)

135: Spakman (Riverside) d. Kenney (Chewelah)

140: Watt (Bonners Ferry) d. Smith (Rogers)

145: Hampton (Bonners Ferry) d. Mudgett (Chewelah)

152: Florez (Riverside) d. Wynhoff (Kettle Falls)

160: Johnston (Riverside) d. P. Wiltse (Rogers)

171: DesRoches (Riverside) d. Sax (Selkirk)

189: Kirchbaum (Bonners Ferry) d. Lucky (Bonners Ferry)

215: Vining (Kettle Falls) d. Robinson (Rogers)

285: Mead (Riverside) d. Peters (Chewelah)



Consolation finals

103: Gilreath (Chewelah) d. ()

112: Galliardo (Selkirk) d. ()

119: Wetherell (Riverside) d. ()

125: Christianson (Rogers) d. ()

130: Crowell (Chewelah) d. ()

135: Proctor (Riverside) d. ()

140: Kearny (Kettle Falls) d. ()

145: Sundheim (Rogers) d. ()

152: Glasser (Rogers) d. ()

160: Haskins (Selkirk) d. ()

171: Hagel (Bonners Ferry) d. ()

189: Conklin (Riverside) d. ()

215: Williems (Bonners Ferry) d. ()

285: Sommer (Kettle Falls) d. ()



 

Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

 

Hit Counter hits