Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

Home | Links | Message Board |  | 2011-12 Info | Washington Hall of Champions

Email Site Admin   |   HS Rankings 2011-12   |  2011-12 HS  | 2011-12 College    |   Events/Camps

Information on how to advertise on this site

Click here for new 2012-13 site

 

 

 

 

 

Rotated ads 12/18/12  top to bottom

 

 

Preps: Gudino, Martinez lift Eisenhower to team title

December 5, 2010 by YH-R Sports  
 

YAKIMA, Wash. — Champions Enrique Gudino and Raul Martinez led a deep Eisenhower team to a narrow victory over top-heavy Granger in Saturday’s 10-team Davis Invitational wrestling tournament.

With Gudino winning at 145 pounds and Martinez the 215 victor, the Cadets tallied 184 points to edge Granger by three.

Granger piled up five champions in Joshua Salcedo, Jonathan Salcedo (119), Ricky Almaguer (130), Adrian Guerrero (135) and Pete Almaguer (285).

The host Pirates, who finished fourth, had two champions in Juan Lopez (103) and Austin Wagner (152).

Torey Spaulding (140) and Kurt Wilkins (189) won for Goldendale.

Team scores: Eisenhower 184, Granger 181, Prairie 154, Davis 131.5, Goldendale 119.5, Wahluke 79, Clarkston 77.5, Naches Valley 70, Prosser 26.5, Highland 23.
 

Championship finals

103: Juan Lopez (Dav) p. Cameron Manjarrez (Ike), 2:30. 112: Joshua Salcedo (Gr) p. Chris Cardenas (Ike), 3:20. 119: Jonathan Salcedo (Gr) p. Will Treadwell (P), 2:45. 125: Austin Hudson (Wah) p. Thurman Johnson (Go), 5:01. 130: Ricky Almaguer (Gr) p. Jose Sanchez (Dav), 1:50. 135: Adrian Guerrero (Gr) p. Zack Moser (NV), 3:13. 140: Torey Spaulding (Go) md. Chris DeLeon (Gr) 11-1. 145: Enrique Gudino (Ike) d. A.J. Dixon (P), 5-0. 152: Austin Wagner (Dav) d. Nolan Bare (Go), 8-4. 160: Travis Addy (P) d. Jorge Alcala (Dav), 8-3. 171: Brock Beeler (Cl) p. Dustin Martin (Ike), 4:15. 189: Kurt Wilkins (Go) d. Cody Geary (P), 11-3. 215: Raul Martinez (Ike) d. Abidan Duarte (Gr), 2-0. 285: Pete Almaguer (Gr) p. Alexes Garcia (Dav), 1:15.

MEL CARLSON INVITATIONAL: At Yakima, Wash., six champions led Graham-Kapowsin to the team title in the eight-team tournament at West Valley High School.

Winners Konner Hopkins (130) and Joey Sparks (285) helped East Valley take second, and Toppenish was third with a trio of champions in Carlos Hernandez (103), Armondo Hernandez (112) and Julian Romero (135).

Team scores: Graham-Kapowsin 189, East Valley 151.5, Toppenish 120, Ephrata 99, Fife 91.5, Mabton 51, West Valley 49, Camas 45.5, unattached 16.

Championship finals

103: Carlos Hernandez (T) p. Berkeley Aguilar (EV), 2:40. 112: Armondo Hernandez (T) d. Logan Merkle (EV), 6-5. 119: Romero (GK) d. Danny Magallon (M), 3-1. 125: Salzberg (GK) p. Vincent Mireles (M), 2:45. 130: Konner Hopkins (EV) p. Rhyse Zenkner (Fife), 5:27. 135: Julian Romero (T) p. Maverick Reddeway (Fife), 2:27. 140: Ian Steen (GK) p. Shaun Eurell (Fife), 2:30. 145: Sturdevant (GK) p. Fabian Ruiz (M), 5:39. 152: G. Steen (GK) p. Carl Finlayson (Fife), 2:41. 160: Busey (GK) d. Jesus Acevedo (EV), 10-7. 171: Nick Bolcourt (Fife) d. Jacob Green (Eph), 5-3. 189: Curtis Treiber (Eph) p. Gomez (GK), 1:34. 215: Deion Ducksworth (Eph) p. Paul Pech (T), 5:22. 285: Joey Sparks (EV) p. Colton Gurney (WV), 2:10.

Third-fourth place

103: No match. 112: Schroeder (GK) d. Ryan Leman (WV), 10-4. 119: Tyler Childs (Eph) d. Austin Mitchell (EV), 8-2. 125: Laith Saldana (WV) d. Benny Carter (Eph), 6-0. 130: Jesus Valencia (Eph) d. Lucas Nicacio (Ca), 5-3. 135: Tyler Weiss (Ca) d. D.J. Stai (WV), 4-3. 140: Jonathan Molina (EV) p. Eduardo Torres (T), :36. 145: Zach Romero (EV) d. Juan Delgado (T), 8-5. 152: Anton Yates (EV) p. Mark Bradley (un), 4:34. 160: Domingo Luna (T) d. Ethan Smith (WV), 6-3. 171: Carlos Ramirez (T) p. Robert Martinez (EV), 4:32. 189: Juan Alvarez (EV) d. Chad Smith (Fife), 8-3. 215: Ramos (GK) d. Gabe Wolls (Ca), 2:53. 285: Chris Scott (Ca) d. Boyton (GK), 4-0.

Bob Mars Invitational

AT KENNEWICK

Team scores — Top 5: Pendleton 154.5, Richland 152.5, Zillah 136, Chiawana 120, Othello 96. Also: Wapato 50.

Local placers

103: 4, Omar Gomez (W). 112: 4, Alex Gomez (W). 130: 2, Cortez Hernandez (Z). 135: 5, Shane McMurray (Z). 160: 1, Chris Castillo (Z). Castillo recorded four straight pins, including a 3:22 fall over James Garza of Chiawana in the final. 189: 1, Kyle Kluever (Z); 5, Jose Martinez (W). 215: 1, Nathaniel Deardorff (Z). Deardorff recorded three straight pins.

Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

 

Hit Counter hits