Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

Home | Links | Message Board |  | 2011-12 Info | Washington Hall of Champions

Email Site Admin   |   HS Rankings 2011-12   |  2011-12 HS  | 2011-12 College    |   Events/Camps

Information on how to advertise on this site

Click here for new 2012-13 site

 

 

 

 

 

Rotated ads 12/18/12  top to bottom

 

 

SELAH 37, EAST VALLEY 32

At East Valley

140: Jeremy Standfill (S) md. Jonathan Molina, 16-8. 145: Tyler Peterson (S) p. Zech Romero, 5:42. 152: Anton Yates (EV) md. Andrew Au, 14-3. 160: Tyler Noble (S) d. Jesus Acevedo, 9-2. 171: Zach Goodpasture (S) p. Roberto Martinez, 3:31. 189: Jeremy Waldner (EV) p. Jose Roacha, 5:00. 215: Pedro Recondo (S) d. Kenny Hood, 6-1. 285: Richie Rodriguez (S) p. Joey Sparks, 1:10. 103: Kyle Anson (S) p. Berkley Aguilar, 1:39. 112: Logan Merkle (EV) p. Nikko Rodriguez, 3:02. 119: Austin Mitchell (EV) p. Kyle DeMerritt, :26. 125: Cristian Molina (EV) md. Edwin Rodriguez, 12-1. 130: Konner Hopkins (EV) p. Ethan Smith, 1:22. 135: Kody Ergeson (S) d. Ben Montano, 4-1.

TOPPENISH 66, PROSSER 18

At Toppenish

112: Armando Hernandez (T) won by forfeit. 119: Carlos Galvez (T) won by forfeit. 125: Ernesto Veliz (T) won by forfeit. 130: Jeremy Owens (T) won by forfeit. 135: Julian Romero (T) p. Logan Knox, :49. 140: Eduardo Torres (T) p. Tyler McFerran, 1:55. 145: Adan Chavez (T) p. Job Yepez, 4:37. 152: Ethan Groom (P) p. Domingo Luna, 5:13. 160: Angel Delgado (T) won by forfeit. 171: Job Fajardo (P) won by forfeit. 189: Taylor Bausinger (P) p. Alejandro Rodriguez, 1:08. 215: Raul Pech (T) p. Wyatt Oswalt, 1:21. 285: David Chavez (T) p. Drew Renollet, 4:14. 103: Carlos Hernandez (T) p. Diego Atilano, :55.

ELLENSBURG 34, GRANDVIEW 28

At Grandview

160: Stephen Boisson (E) d. Enrique Ochoa, 8-4. 171: Clay Weaver (E) p. Erik Castillo, 1:14. 189: Perry Simpson (E) won by forfeit. 215: Adam Morales (G) p. Corbin Richardson, 2:15. 285: Martin Torres (G) d. Aaron Epenesa, 8-4. 103: Wyatt Scribner (E) d. Fidel Medina, 15-6. 112: Stevie Rodriguez (G) d. Conner Vaughan, 12-3. 119: Juan Tzib (G) p. Jason Cole, 2:50. 125: Angel Abarca (G) d. Dillon Dompier, 2-1 (3OT). 130: Marco Gonzalez (G) d. Tyrell Waggoner, 13-4. 135: JC Cole (E) d. Josiah Saunders, 6-3. 140: Colby Coates (E) p. Eduardo Alcantar, 4:46. 145: Kamal Qteishat (E) p. Adan Benitez, :12. 152: Raul Gamboa (G) d. Claude Lyman, 4-3.

EPHRATA 42, WAPATO 33

At Ephrata

152: Marshall Mchargue (E) p. Juan Pulgarin, 3:26. 160: John Shumate (W) won by forfeit. 171: Jacob Green (E) p. Osvaldo Martinez, 1:21. 189: Jose Martinez (W) p. Curtis Treiber, 1:39. 215: Deion Ducksworth (E) p. Jacob Contreras, 3:12. 285: Brandt Monson (E) p. Art Guerrero, 5:11. 103: Omar Gomez (W) won by forfeit. 112: Alex Gomez (W) won by injury default over Eli Perez. 119: Tyler Childs (E) p. Daniel Espinoza, :35. 125: Levi Smith (E) won by forfeit. 130: Benny Carter (E) p. Hernando Valdivia, 2:15. 135: Angelo Perea (W) d. Jesus Valencia, 6-2. 140: No match. 145: Jose Espinoza (W) p. Bryce Unruh, 1:23.

 

Wrestling: Stanwood 60, La Conner 18

At Stanwood H.S.

 

103—double forfeit; 112—Jacob Cole (S) won by forfeit; 119—Josh Tchang (S) pinned Harper 4:50; 125—Jacob Scott (S) pinned Hunter Johnson 3:26; 130—Nick Kinsman (S) won by forfeit; 135—Jared Studley (S) won by forfeit; 140—Dalton Gilman (S) won by forfeit; 145—Zach Schut (S) won by forfeit; 152—Zavala (LC) pinned Frank Kelly 2:43; 160—Biladeau (LS) won by forfeit; 171—Kyle Bennett (S) pinned Melton 1:58; 189—Clayton Jacks (S) pinned Wischusen 1:18; 215—Drye (LC) pinned Austin Brandt 1:08; 285—Carlos Vilchis (S) pinned Silva 4:15. Records—Stanwood 3-0 overall.

 

Wrestling: Mariner 60, Archbishop Murphy 12

 

189—Nelson (M) won by forfeit; 215—Mujadin (M) pinned Steven Oswald 2:50; 285—double forfeit; 103—Parker (M) won by forfeit; 112—Huggins (M) won by forfeit; 119—Bui (M) won by forfeit; 125—Pepito (M) won by forfeit; 130—Rattanpal (M) pinned Mott :47; 135—Villalobos (M) pinned Callahan 2:40; 140—Ben Stivers (AM) won by forfeit; 145—Dan Marshbank (AM) pinned Cao 1:58; 152—double forfeit; 160—Nelson (M) won by forfeit; 171—Coffman (M) pinned Todd 2:44. Records—Mariner 2-1 overall. Archbishop Murphy 0-2.

 

Wrestling: Lynnwood 54, Archbishop Murphy 22

 

189—double forfeit; 215—Nick Ulke (L) pinned Steve Oswald 1:13; 285—Chris Kossik (L) pinned Nate Harnden :51; 103—Elena Lizarraga (L) won by forfeit; 112—Taylor Hayes (L) won by forfeit; 119—Alex Basabe (L) won by forfeit; 125—Matt Calkins (L) won by foefeit; 130—Paul Ladamer (L) pinned Ze’vyer Mott 1:48; 135—AJ Vidamo (AM) md. Donnie O’Connor 13-7; 140—Ben Stivers (AM) pinned Will Jaworski 2:18; 145—Dan Marshbank (AM) pinned Elmer Basabe 3:11; 152—Jeremy Lubag (L) won by forfeit; 160—Cameron Anstice (L) won by forfeit; 171—Brandon Todd (AM) won by forfeit. Records—Lynnwood 1-2 overall. Archbishop Murphy 0-2.

Wrestling: Granite Falls 54, Lynnwood 30

189—LaPlante (GF) won by forfeit; 215—Kossik (L) pinned Eadie 5:15; 285—Poyner (GF) pinned Ulke 3:49; 103—Crowley (GF) pinned E. Lizarraga 2:28; 112—Crawford (GF) pinned Hayes 1:39; 119—A. Basabe (L) pinned Nash 3:19; 125—Calkins (L) pinned Olander 3:56; 130—Campbell (GF) pinned P. Lizarraga 2:57; 135—Lemke (GF) pinned O’Connor :57; 140—Sun (GF) pinned Jaworski :11; 145—E. Basabe (L) won by forfeit; 152—Lubag (L) pinned J.B. Short 1:37; 160—Gilbertson (GF) pinned Anstice 4:58; 171—Jackson (GF) won by forfeit. Records—Lynnwood 1-3 overall. Granite Falls 1-1.

 

Wrestling: Mariner 40, Granite Falls 36

215—Poyner (GF) pinned Mujadin 1:12; 285—Hills (GF) won by forfeit; 103—Huggins (M) dec. Crowley 11-7; 112—Parker (M) md. Jenkins 16-3; 119—Bui (M) pinned Short 3:43; 125—Hansen (GF) pinned Pepito 4:00; 130—Campbell (GF) pinned Rattanpal 3:49; 135—Villalobos (M) pinned Lemke 1:46; 140—Sun (GF) won by forfeit; 145—Cao (M) won by forfeit; 152—J.B. Short (GF) won by forfeit; 160—J. Nelson (M) dec. Gilbertson 6-2; 171—Coffman (M) pinned Jackson 1:12; 189—G. Nelson (M) pinned LaPlante 3:47. Records—Mariner 3-1 overall. Granite Falls 1-1.

 

Garza, Othello beat Quincy

By the Herald staff

Othello sophomore Eric Garza earned a 12-10 decision over Quincy senior Ben Horning and the Huskies defeated the Jackrabbits 47-25 in a CWAC 2A matchup.

103*--Anthony Barrera (O) m.d. Abe Martinez 13-5. 112--Christian Alejandra (O) d. A.J. Garza 8-1. 119--Lucas Garza (O) p. Hector Avalos 0:30. 125--Uriel Heras (Q) m.d. David Saldivar 15-5. 130--Gerrardo Guzman (Q) p. Levi Garza 2:15. 135--Gary Benitez (Q) p. Eleazar Pruneda 1:26. 140--Manny Ybarra (Q) p. Brandon Medina 1:30. 145--Matt Jordan (O) p. Isaiah Jimenez 1:42. 152--Eric Garza (O) d. Ben Horning 12-10. 160--Eddie Garza (O) p. Garrett O'Shaugnessy 1:59. 171--Stevie Garza (O) m.d. Antonio Melendez 18-6. 189--Amando DeLeon (O) won by forfeit. 215--Joey Gomez (O) won by forfeit. 285--Bubba Ruiz (O) won by forfeit.

Ellensburg 34, Grandview 28: Grandview's Angel Abarca earned a 2-1 decision in triple overtime over Ellensburg's Dillon Dompier, but the Greyhounds still suffered a home loss to Ellensburg in a CWAC 2A meet.

103--Wyatt Scribner (E) d. Fidel Medina 15-6. 112--Stevie Rodriguez (G) d. Conner Vaughan 12-3. 119--Juan Tzib (G) p. Jason Cole 2:50. 125--Angel Abarca (G) d. Dillon Dompier 2-1 (3 OT). 130--Marco Gonzalez (G) d. Tyrell Waggoner 13-4. 135--JC Cole (E) d. Joesiah Saunders 6-3. 140--Colby Coates (E) p. Eduardo Alcantar 4:46. 145--Kamal Qteishat (E) p. Adam Benitez 0:12. 152--Raul Gamboa (G) d. Claude Lyman 4-3. 160*--Stephen Boisso (E) d. Enrique Ochoa 8-4. 171--Clay Weaver (E) p. Erik Castillo 1:14. 189--Perry Simpson (E) won by forfeit. 215--Adam Morales (G) p. Corbin Richardson 2:15. 285--Martin Torres (G) d. Aaron Epenesa 8-4.

RIVER VIEW 34, WHITE SWAN 29

*103--forfeit. 112--Rodrigo Alvarado (WS) won by forfeit. 119--forfeit. 125--Ryan Bailey (WS) p. Austin Crisp (RV), 2nd round. 130--Christopher Nanez (WS) p. Candess Pavese (RV), 2nd. 135--Camaron Queener (RV) d. Hugo Barajas (WS) 23-10. 140--Harley Prescott (RV) p. Abel Torres (WS), 1st. 145--forfeit. 152--Noe Manzo (RV) d. Andrew Garcia (WS), 10-1. 160--Terry Travis (RV) won by forfeit. 171--T.J. Leonard (RV) won by forfeit. 189--forfeit. 215--Derrick Nanez (WS) p. James Roberson (RV), 1st. 285--Kyle Hall (RV) won by forfeit.

KELSO 55, CAMAS 15

103 — Josh Newberg (K) pinned Eye Lommassen, 5:13; 112 — Tyler Wieken (K) won by forfeit; 119 — Marcus Hartman (C) d. Jordan Barber 9-4; 125 — Riley Miller (K) won by forfeit; 130 — Brenden DeLaFone (K) d. Lucas Nicacio 7-1; 135 — Tyler Weiss (C) d. Jake Mendez 5-0; 140 — Lloyd Melone (K) pinned Noah Shannon, 3:00; 145 — Mason Bullock (K) won by forfeit; 152 — Dalen Norman (K) won by forfeit; 160 — Justin Sitch (K) d. Philip Barlas 8-5; 171 — Quinn Cutler (K) won by forfeit; 189 — Jade Wells (C) d. Josh Custer 4-1; 215 — Eric McDaniels (K) won by forfeit; 285 — Chris Scott (C) pinned Drake Pettit 1:54.

Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

 

Hit Counter hits