Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

Home | Links | Message Board |  | 2011-12 Info | Washington Hall of Champions

Email Site Admin   |   HS Rankings 2011-12   |  2011-12 HS  | 2011-12 College    |   Events/Camps

Information on how to advertise on this site

Click here for new 2012-13 site

 

 

 

 

 

Rotated ads 12/18/12  top to bottom

 

 

 12/9/10

Tahoma 42  Kentwood 27

 

103-Tim Whitehead(T) win by ff.

112-Justin Weiding(T) wbf. Scott Willis(KW) 1:23

119- Ruben Navejas(KW) d. Steven Hopkins(T) 5-3, 2ot

125- Hayden Peterson(KW)d. Jordan Jolley(T) 12-10

130-Jesse Vaughn(T)d. Jose Hernandez(KW) 12-8

135- Tucker Mjelde(T)wbf. Korey Kaufman(KW) 1:04

140- Austin Kandior(T)wbf. Brandyn Bangsund(KW) 0:32

145- Daniel Haniger(T)d. Johnathan Ohashi(KW)5-2

152- Tanner Mjelde(T)wbf. Matthew Scott(KW) 3:52

160- Austin Torrres(KW)md. Garret Autry(T) 12-4

171- Matt Hopkins(T)wbf. Miguel Martinez(KW) 0:19

*189-Lucas Kelley(KW)tf. Micheal Blake(T)4:53, 15-0

215- Albert Tadevosyan(KW)wbf. Aaron Davis(T)1:44

285- Daniel Park(KW)wbf. Edwin Torres(T)1:59

Bothell 37, Newport 36

103 — David Yingling, N, won by forfeit. 112 — Chris Ungerecht, B, won by foreit. 119 — David Schormann, B, won by forfeit. 125 — Anders Ophus, N, won by forfeit. 130 — Allen Resendiz, B, dec. Austin Bulen, 8-2. 135 — Steve Heo, N, won by foreit. 140 — Athan Hsiao, N, won by foreit. 145 — Brandon Davidson, B, pinned Max Bostick, 1:25. 152 — Austin Moser, B, won by forfeit. 160 — Thomas Mirante, dec. Dustin Rhode, 7-4. 171 — Garrett Campbell, N, dec. Willem Gmazel, 11-5. 189 — Zachary Alvis, B, maj. dec. Hunter Greif, 10-2. 215 — Osbaldo DelReal, B, pinned Logan McElligott, 0:16. 285 — Austin Curtis, N, pinned Thompson Forker, 1:52.

Metro League

Ingraham 69, Lakeside 12

103 — Kinkead, I, pinned Drachman, L. 112 — Bizzell, I, won by forfeit. 119 — Crutcher, L, pinned Alabaso, I. 125 — Nguyen, I, pinned Dunietz, L. 130 — Kohlenberg, I, pinned Kamalu, L. 135 — Hunter, I, won by forfeit. 140 — Kitchell, L, pinned Burrell, I. 145 — Linden, I, pinned Summer, L. 152 — Callazo, I, won by major decision, Schwartz, 11-6. 160 — MacKenzie, I, pinned Malarkey, L. 171 — Johnson, I, won by forfeit. 189 — Novak, I, won by forfeit. 215 — McAdam, I, won by forfeit. 285 — Chung, I, won by forfeit.

Nonleague

Interlake 42, Lindbergh 37

103 — Marcus Kopp, Int, won by forfeit. 112 — Douglass Mui, Int, won by forfeit. 119 — Sterling Nugent, Lin, pinned Summer Hanson, 5:40. 125 — Colton Maddy, Lin dec. Nathan Jochum, 13-6. 130 — Daniel Montoya, Int, pinned Josh Kennedy, 1:30. 135 — Joseph Button, Int, pinned Abby Chusfar, 1:04. 140 — Jeremy Kane, Lin, pinned Jaan Mujo, 1:31. 145 — Robert McCulloch, Lin, pinned Alan Barcinas, 1:06. 152 — Thomas Richards, Lin, pinned Chung-Chen Huang, 3:00. 160 — Jacob Marks, Int, pinned Tim Hammond, 0:25. 171 — Isaiah Corwin. Lin, dec. Alex Gisebert, 15-3. 189 — Trevon Russell, Lin, pinned Dylan Lewis, 5:59. 215 — Netto Cancilla, Int, pinned Dan Wiitanen, 2:33. 285 — Chad Peterson, Int, pinned Nick Troung, 3:26.

 

Issaquah 32, Skyline 28

103 — Joe DeMatteo, S, maj. dec. Louden Ivey 12-4. 112 — Max Tickman, I, maj. dec. Jo Tono 10-1. 119 — Tristan Steciw, S, pinned Stefano Erickson. 125 — Caleb Pearson, I, pinned Jerred Kiss. 130 — double forfeit. 135 — Collin Ehret, S, dec. Jerdon Helgeson 11-4. 140 — Almen Thorpe, I, pinned Christin Caldwell. 145 — Dennis Stamper, S, won by forfeit. 152 — David White, I, maj. dec. Ian Crouch 15-5. 160 — Jordan McCaslin, S, dec. Andrew Ramirez 4-3. 171 — double forfeit. 189 — Cyrus Sorkosh, S, pinned Cliff Hayashi. 215 — Matt Solhosd, I, won by forfeit. 285 — Jonathan Norris, I, won by forfeit.

Eastlake 39, Newport 33

103 — David Yingling, N, won by forfeit. 112 — Chris Dallas, E, won by forfeit. 119 — double forfeit. 125 — Adam Nakanishi, E, pinned Austin Bulen, 4:20. 130 — Max Benjamin, E, pinned Conor Adams. 135 — Jesse Langley, N, won by forfeit. 140 — Nyk Peterson, E, pinned Steve Heo, 3:41. 145 — Athan Hsiao, N, won by forfeit. 152 — Max Bostick, N, dec. Ryan Green, 11-9. 160 — eric Harper, E, pinned Thomas Mirante, 3:20. 171 — Garrett Cambell, N, won by forfeit. 189 — Cameron Coyer, E, dec. Hunter Greif, 7-4. 215 — Bradly Leinweber, E, pinned Austin Curtis, 0:39. 285 — Logan McElligott, N, won by forfeit

 

University 45 North Central 24

285: Te.Orndorff (U-Hi) won by forfeit

103: Peirre (U-Hi) p. Hoy (NC) 3:06

112: Janks (NC) p. Bieker (U-Hi) 1:53

119: Clark (U-Hi) p. Kjourkas (NC) 3:17

125: Berlinger (NC) d. Matlock (U-Hi) 1-0

130: Gabel (U-Hi) p. Parks (NC) 3:15

135: Byers (U-Hi) p. Clute (NC) 1:04

140: Bocook (NC) p. Ta.Orndorff (U-Hi) 1:47

145: Clary (NC) p. M.Fry (U-Hi) 1:57

152: Hiebert (U-Hi) d. Yates (NC) 7-5

160: Cuthbert (NC) d. Ad.Orndorff (U-Hi) 6-4

171: Patshkowski (U-Hi) p. Ecklund (NC) 2:32

189: J.Fry (U-Hi) d. Rykken (NC) 10-5

215: Johnson (U-Hi) d. Whitmarsh (NC) 4-1

 

 

Lewis & Clark 69 Gonzaga Prep 9

160: Hovde (LC) d. Hornbeck (Gon) 7-6

171: Shumaker (LC) p. Beaudry (Gon) 0:42

189: McDonald (GP) d. Johnson () 7-5

215: Leslie (LC) p. Penberthy () 4:45

285: Templeton (LC) p. Matthews () 1:16

103: Richardson (LC) won by forfeit

112: Amstadter (LC) won by forfeit

119: Sims (LC) p. Pratt () 0:56

125: Hoch (LC) p. Reibe () 3:12

130: Hatfield (LC) d. Kuhn () 10-6

135: Davis (LC) p. Skeirka () 4:20

140: T.Ellingsen (LC) d. Nelson () 11-10

145: D.Ellingsen (LC) p. Thomas () 0:22

152: Johnson (LC) d. O'Keeffe () 9-8

 

West Valley 51 Reardan 16

103: Love (WV) won by forfeit

112: () won by forfeit

119: Hildebrand (WV) d. Sord () 6-0

125: Scott (WV) p. Matt () 0:18

130: Morgan (WV) won by forfeit

135: Sloane (WV) won by forfeit

140: Cervantes (WV) won by forfeit

145: Konzal (WV) p. Eldred () 4:57

152: Andersen (Rea) p. Rollins () 1:29

160: Zunker (Rea) p. Worthy () 0:49

171: McVay (WV) d. Keeling () 7-5

189: Knezovich (Rea) d. Morgan () 12-3

215: White (WV) p. Ekstedt () 1:13

275: Hachman (WV) d. Miller () 6-2

 

Central Valley 36 Mead 28

215: Cole (CV) p. Bogensberger (Mea) 1:45

275: Schoultz (CV) p. Volz (Mea) 0:49

103: Graham (CV) md. Peterson (Mea) 12-2

112: Jackson (Mea) won by forfeit

119: Orrino (CV) md. Nemec (Mea) 15-4

125: Ames (CV) d. Hunt (Mea) 6-4 OT

130: Maynes (CV) md. Basinger (Mea) 16-6

135: Golding (Mea) d. Beard (CV) 3-1 OT

140: Grady (CV) d. Munding (Mea) 9-2

145: McLean (Mea) md. Spillane (CV) 16-6

152: C. Rogers (Mea) p. Hollenback (CV) 3:09

160: Voigtlander (Mea) d. Krogh (CV) 4-0

171: J. Rogers (Mea) p. Davis (CV) 1:59

189: Beck (CV) p. Kuykendall (Mea) 4:26

 

Bremerton            17

Olympic            64

103—Jesse Bannaga (Oly) p. Alison Johnson 1:27. 112—Lauren Richardson (Bre) d. Ryan Martin 15-0. 119—Logan Ulibarri (Oly) p. Hia Ta :26. 125—JD Parrish (Oly) d. Anthony Groat 13-4. 130—Cody Yeik (Oly) won by forfeit. 135—James Galam (Oly) won by forfeit. 140—Ryan Jordan (Oly) won by forfeit. 145—Brandun Fontelar (Oly) p. Aaron Delazerta 6:42. 152—Zeke Gaeta (Oly) p. Bernie Erwick 2:40. 160—Mark Hartman (Oly) won by forfeit. 171—Caleb O’Halek (Oly) won by forfeit. 189—Casey White (Oly) won by forfeit. 215—Darius Jones (Bre) p. Ryan O’Dell 3:04. 285—John North (Bre) p. Damon Olin 2:46.

 

Olympic            62

Port Townsend            12

103—Jesse Bannaga (Oly) won by forfeit. 112—Ryan Martin (Oly) won by forfeit. 119—Justin Meade (PT) d. Logan Ulibarri 14-12. 125—JD Parrish p. Dylan Rawls 3:40. 130—Cody Yeik (Oly) won by forfeit. 135—James Galam (Oly) d. Mikail Callahan 8-2. 140—Ryan Jordan (Oly) won by forfeit. 145—Brandun Fontelar (Oly) p. Alex Hankler 1:00. 152—Kris Windle (PT) d. Zeke Gaeta 4-2. 160—Kyle Kanuck (Oly) won by forfeit. 171—Caleb O’Halek p. Tyler Westlake 3:19. 189—Casey White (Oly) d. Zach Olson 15-0. 215—O’Dell (Oly) d. Nick Katsikapes 3:29. 285—Justin Powers (PT) p. Damon Olin 1:01

 

Port Angeles            34

Kingston            39

103—Josh Basden (PA) won by forfeit. 112—Kiana Witt (Kin) p. Malachi Mulhair 2:45. 119—Devon Jacob (Kin) d. Brian Hergert 2:42. 125—Ivy Rodolf (Kin) won by forfeit. 130—Cody Jennings (Kin) p. Tyler Phillips 3:07. 135—Ben McMullen (Kin) p. Keith Halsey :47. 140—Michael Arthens (PA) p. Brandon McGhan 2:38. 145—Bobby Reece III (Kin) d. Andrew Symonds 7-0. 152—Kacee Garner (PA) d. Michael Lujan 5-4. 160—Brian Sullivan (PA) d. Sam English 8-7. 171—Trevor Lee (PA) d. Brian Mason 15-6. 189—Brian Cristion (PA) p. Derick Whit 2:45. 215—Nathan Cristion (PA) p. Peter Wall :52. 285—Freddy Rodolf (Kin) p. Zach Grall 2:35

 

Sequim            58

Klahowya            21

103—Brian Burchett (K) p. Roynon Agostine 1:10. 112—Adam Burchett (K) won by forfeit. 119—Donovan Haga (K) won by forfeit. 125—Connor Veach (K) p. Jody Allen 2:27. 130—Shane Burleson (K) md. Austin Middleton 13-4. 135—Jared Sell (K) p. Nick Moraltz 2:21. 140—Logan Courtney (K) p. Winston Babb 5:19. 145—Cody Field (S) p. Keegan Langloff 3:12. 152—Daniel Veach (K) won by forfeit. 160—Kevin Schiffman (K) p. Kawika Yafumura 2:53. 171—Dakota Hinton (S) d. Bryce Goring 6-2. 189—Jeff Haga (K) p. Chris Falkey 5:19. 215—Emilio Perete-Colin (S) won by forfeit. 285—Clay Charlie (S) won by forfeit.

 

North Mason            60

North Kitsap            22

103—Cody Duckworth (NM) won by forfeit. 112—Andrew Posten (NK) p. Cameron Nieson 1:01. 119—Zac Joaquin (NM) won by forfeit. 125—Pedro Joaquin (NM) p. John Morgan 1:37. 130—Jake Velarde (NK) p. Rene Gaspar 12-2. 135—John Day (NM) won by forfeit. 140—Brian McCarty (NM) p. Garrett Belinski :58. 145—AJ Milyard (NK) p. Jacob Coffelt :08. 152—Morgan Grewell (NM) p. Will Reed 1:02. 160—Sam Newman (NM) Luis Hoststetter :54. 171—Andy Hicks p. Joe LaCourte 2:27. 189—Brandon Girkin (NK) p. Chase Davis 2:37. 215—Jake Ness (NM) p. Antonio Perez :32. 285—Devon Takao (NM) won by forfeit.

 

Decatur            54           

Lakes            15            home

Summary:

 

103: T. Dawson (D) d. A Nieves, 13-10

112: J Chavez (L) d. D. Dasher, 13-7

119: J. Hartinger (D) by forfeit

125: R Kriza (D) p. R. Worth, 1:05

130: J. Strong-Rico (L) p. Harris, 2:04

135: Allen (L) d. Ashby, 2-0

140: Guthrie (D) p. Webster, 1:46

145: Ramirez (L) d. Zimmerman, 5-3

152: Smith (D) p. Nusala, 0:43

160: Carris (D) p. McNeal, 2:59

171: Gaydosh (D) d. Harper, 5-4.

189: Battles (D) p. Johnson, 0:42

215: Prozeck (D) p. Williams, 4:10

285: Bagley (D) p. Huber, 5:06.

 

Kentlake            28           

Auburn            42            home

Summary:

 

103: Alonzo (A) p. Orcutt, 1:32

112: Hiller (A) by forfeit

119: Gaillac (A) d. Harjehausen, 9-2

125: Rana (A) p. Lamb, 0:51

130: Farr (KL) d. Fingarson, 7-0

135: Marlowe (KL) p. Hinz, 1:29

140: Faizoulin (KL) p. Shawver, 0:56

145: Carrillo (KL) d. Sowards, 11-8

152: Tate (A) p. Carrico, 5:59

160: Sansom (A) d. Nutting, 11-2

171: Firman (KL) p. McDonald, 4:45

189: Kelliliki (KL) d. West, 14-6

215: Rutledge (A) p. Deskins, 1:34

285: Conlan (A) p. Meeks, 1:33

 

Todd Beamer            21           

Rogers            48            home

Summary:

 

103: Kerr (R) won by forfeit.

112: Dykeman (TB) p. Nazzaro, 3:58.

119: Uson (TB) p. Meyers, 1:00.

125: Evans (R) p. Lowery, 0:36.

130: Palmer (R) d. Carpio, 6-4.

135: House (TB) p. Wetmore, 1:27.

140: Carlyle (R) p. Hansen, 1:21.

145: Taylor (R) d. Barnhart, 8-6, OT.

152: Yetter (R) d. Gibson, 6-3.

160: Nelson (R) d. Bowman, 5-2.

171: Elliott (R) p. Haver, 0:27.

189: Layton (R) won by forfeit.

215: Pulley (R) p. Loving, 1:17.

285: Steiger (TB) d. Alejandre, 8-4.

 

Emerald Ridge            12           

Graham-Kapowsin            63            home

Summary:

 

103: Double forfeit.

112: Schroeder (GK) won by forfeit.

119: Romano (GK) f. Wernovsky, 1:49.

125: Salzberg (GK) won by forefeit.

130: Miller (GK) f. Richards, :38.

135: Morrison (ER) f. Foster, 3:07.

140: Ian Steen (GK) f. Olson, 1:30.

145: Sturdevant (GK) f. Coy, 1:33.

152: Grant Steen (GK) f. Folk, 1:30.

160: Busey (GK) d. Martinez, 10-8.

171: Hunzinker (GK) f. Billings, 5:24.

189: Williams (ER) f. Gomez, 2:47.

215: Ramos (GK) f. Hedge, 1:17.

285: Boynton (GK) f. Faaumu, 0:27.

 

Lakewood 54, Jackson 28

103—Hunter Olsen (Lak) won by forfeit; 112—Brenda Rivera (Lak) won by forfeit; 119—Jasmine Sandoval (Lak) won by forfeit; 125—Jeremy Peterson (Lak) pinned Ben O’Neil 3:25; 130—Drake Mosteller (Lak) won by injury default over Elian Amador; 135—Cameron Wheeler (Lak) pinned Colton Crenshaw 1:59; 140—Brian Stringfellow (Jax) pinned Aaron Nech 1:39; 145—Danny Davis (Jax) tech fall over Nolan Bingaman; 152—Waylon Gwyther (Lak) pinned Ben Bohen 1:36; 160—Adam Nijem (Jax) pinned Mitch Fernandez 1:39; 171—Ryan Feioch (Jax) tech fall over Sean Hackworth; 189—Ali Ali (Jax) pinned Ivan Clap 3:58; 215—James Georgio (Lak) pinned Hector Morrell 2:33; 285—Trysten Nelson (Lak) pinned Zack Sealy 0:21. Records—Jackson 2-1 overall. Lakewood 1-0.

 

NOOKSACK VALLEY 48, SQUALICUM 32

 

103: Carsen Monaghan (Mount Baker) p. Megan Sorgenfrei 0:22. 112: Marcus Young (Mount Baker) p. Donovan Canpbau 1:36. 119: Isaac Robison (Ferndale) p. Alex Tyska 1:04. 125: Joey Walton (Mount Baker) d. Derek Vajda 11-6. 130: Nazar Bezugly (Mount Baker) p. Andrew McLaurin 1:10. 135: Tyler Word (Ferndale) d. Cody Thayer 10-4. 140: Bryce Postlewait (Mount Baker) p. Patrick Campbell 1:07. 145: Kody Liles (Ferndale) d. AJ Howard 9-6. 152: Jack Johnson (Ferndale) p. Zach Larson 0:44. 160: Shawn Nelson (Ferndale) p. Levi Wigg 1:32. 171: Vlas Bezugly (Mount Baker) p. Konnor Erdman 1:37. 189: Aaron Leazitt (Mount Baker) p. Michael Len 2:45. 215: Steven Elsner (Mount Baker) p. Shane Mills 1:54. 285: Alec Postlewait (Mount Baker) p. Kamaran Williams 1:36

 

BLAINE 48, BELLINGHAM 21

103: Miguel Torres (Bell) dec. Kyle Gonzales 6-4 overtime; 112: Aiden Jackson (Bl) p. Izzy Taft 1:39 1st; 119: Christian Sharp (Bl) dec. Jake Knight 7-5; 125: Kelton Nix (Bl) p. Johnny Teich 1:04 1st; 130: Tony Jordan (Bl) p. Scott Tang 0:59 1st; 135: Shaypher Hendricks (Bl) dec. Temuulen Smith 8-2; 140: Justin Belding (Bl) p. Baylor Smith 1:09 2nd; 145: Andrew Peterson (Bell) p. Nick Barnes 0:52 1st; 152: Garrett Mullett (Bell) by forfeit; 160: Patrick Anderson (Bell) dec. Tanner Foster 8-4; 171: Hootie Galindo (Bl) p. David Burnham 1:09 1st; 189: Roger Hathaway (Bell) d. Michael Macauley 7-6; 215: Sheldon Hicks (Bl) p. Keenan North 1:24 2nd; 285: Caleb Johnson (Bl) p. Ray Taumaoe 1:00 2nd.

 

LYNDEN 72, SEHOME 12

103: Elena Gallegos (Lynden) p. Avi Biaird-Levine 1:27. 112: Zack Erickson (Lynden) p. Emily Luche 0:32. 119: Nick Iaconetti (Lynden) maj. d. Billy Hotson 14-1. 125: Gabe Lilja (Lynden) p. Stephen Vazeie 1:50. 130: Zach Wilde (Lynden) p. Ricky Heilman 0:32. 135: Jared Ward (Lynden) p. Jose Ramerza 3:53. 140: Ryan Meggison (Lynden) p. Evan Billabobs 4:28. 145: Ryan Mouat (Lynden) p. Blaise Black 1:00. 152: Michael Stump (Lynden) p. Ben Ngzyen 1:16. 160: Skylar Conner (Sehome) forfeit. 171: Jeremy Korthuis (Lynden) p. Dante Gray 2:47. 189: Dylan Cliett (Lynden) forfeit. 215: Kyle Cliett (Lynden) p. Josh Wihtan 1:19. 285: Joey Peach (Sehome) p. Nick Holen 1:27.

 

NOOKSACK VALLEY 48, SQUALICUM 32

103: Michael Kipling (Nooksack Valley) p. Luke Jordan 1:00. 112: Tanner Klemann (Nooksack Valley) p. Jobe Ashby 3:28. 119: Ren Bishop (Squalicum) p. Paul Newell 0:58. 125: Eladio Elias (Squalicum) d. Artemio Sanchez 13-5. 130: Bonbai Billings (Nooksack Valley) p. Austin Anderson 3:09. 135: Zack Alter (Squalicum) p. Bret Rediger 3:30. 140: Trevor Parson (Nooksack Valley) p. Diego Diez 0:48. 145: Andrew Reid (Squalicum) d. Thomas Sturgeon 14-0. 152: Josh Warner (Nooksack Valley) p. Nick Foldenhaur 3:29. 160: Dillon Jimmie (Nooksack Valley) p. Daniel Schwitter 1:52. 171: Nick Torres (Nooksack Valley) p. Zack Wilson 1:02. 189: Brandon Ledoux (Squalicum) dq. 215: Shane Heerinda (Nooksack Valley) p. Patric Schelderup 4:45. 285: Wilson Gonzales (Squalicum) dq.

 

Sultan 66, Archbishop Murphy 39

 

103—double forfeit; 112—Brittnay Tabor (S) by forfeit; 119—Collin Farrell (AM) pinned Avaro Sanchez 3:08; 125—Garret Varnell (S) by forfeit; 130—Steven Leverrett (S) pinned Zevyer Mott :34; 135—Kyle Weaver (S) pinned A.J. Vidamo :54; 140—D.J. Mckenzie (S) pinned Ben Stivers :37; 145—Dan Marshbank (AM) dec. David Huckabone 12-9; 152—Jack Boyd (S) by forfeit; 160—double forfeit; 171—Brandon Todd (AM) pinned Tyler Huddall 3:56; 189—Kelly Grove (S) by forfeit; 215—Alex Dickinson (S) pinned Nate Harden :56; 285—Kenny Nagle (S) by forfeit. Records—Sultan 2-0 overall. Archbishop Murphy 0-3.

Sultan 48, Anacortes 38

103—double forfeit; 112—Jay King (A) pinned Brittnay Tabor 2:57; 119—Robert Sustiata (A) tech. fall Alvaro Sanchez 15-0; 125—Garret Varnell (S) pinned Kolton Terry 1:45; 130—Steven Leverrett (S) pinned Collin Smith 1:46; 135—Colby Wright (A) dec. Kyle Weaver 8-7; 140—D.J. Mckenzie (S) pinned Griffin danBoush :22; 145—David Huckabone (S) pinned Lucas Papadakis 1:23; 152—Jordan Ferrier (A) pinned Jack Boyd 2:13; 160—Daniel Crawford (A) by forfeit; 171—Tyler Huddell (S) pinned Rich Pastera 1:35; 189—Andrew Bolton (A) pinned Kelly Grove 3:52; 215—Alex Dickinson (S) pinned P.J. Johnson :35; 285—Kenny Nagle (S) by forfeit. Records—Sultan 2-0 overall.

 

KALAMA 34, WOODLAND 33

 

103 — Andrew Bosch (W) p. Brandon Koenig in 4:41; 112 — Brett Osterlund (K) by foreit; 119 — Casey Heaton (K) d. Lane Newburn 16-4; 125 — Marcus Simpson (K) d. Adam Crull 18-14; 130 — Stephen Spading (K) p. Tom Charlton in 2:27; 135 — Brady (K) by forfeit; 140 — Forrest Ferdon (K) d. Caleb Kaiser 6-4; 145 — Brandon Johnson (W) p. Matt Wells in 1:33; 152 — Jacob Ubl (K) by forfeit; 160 — Austin Reynolds (W) by forfeit; 171 — William Davis (W) by forfeit; 189 — Double forfeit; 215 — Zach Wardle (W) d. Tre Fess 12-9; 285 — Chandler Reyes (W) by forfeit.

 

COLUMBIA RIVER 54, HOCKINSON 21

 

103 — Ty Babb (CR) by forfeit; 112 — Tyler Delay (H) p. Thomas Prentice in 1:37; 119 — Caleb Hanson (H) p. Austin Ficco in 1:05; 125 — Emanuel Gil (H) p. Chae Place in 3:22; 130 — Eric Oblepias (CR) by foreit; 135 — Brandon Miller (CR) by forfeit; 140 — Aaron Babb (CR) p. Austin Craven in 3:44; 145 — Trevor Myers (CR) p. Donny Oja in 4:15; 152 — Joshua Schneider (H) d. Matthew Dahlin in overtime; 160 — Michael Higgins (CR) p Josiah Niemela in 4:44; 171 — Shane Smith (H) p. Mason Kooistra in 1:09; 189 — Joseph Bellinger (CR) p. Jacob Donay in 2:25; 215 — Terrence Joshua (CR) p. Noah Schultz-Rathman in :38; 285 — Zachary Green (CR) p. Austin Day in 1:25.

 

WASHOUGAL 45, SKYVIEW 36

 

103 — Jose Nava-Montez (S) by forfeit. 112 — Chism King (W) p. Alex Ojeda in 4:30; 119 — Brooks Dahmen (S) by injury default over Corey Wicklander; 125 — Bobby Jacobs (W) p. Ty Ashlie in :48; 130 — Clint Powers (S) p. Montie Miller in 2:12; 135 — Nate Arriola (S) p. River Lape in 1:35; 140 — Taylor Millard (S) by forfeit; 145 — Michael Huck (W) d. Garrett Ostergaard 5-3; 152 — Matt Wilson (W) by forfeit; 160 — Nate McNicholas (S) p. Corey Craig in 1:06; 171 — John Barrette (W) p. Ian Horrocks in 2:30; 189 — Jarrett Gregory (W) p. Doug Walling in 2:31; 215 — Taylor Neu (W) by forfeit; 285 — Trevor Johnson (W) p. Jason Amituanai in 2:20.

 

WASHOUGAL 47, FORT VANCOUVER 28

 

103 — Double forfeit; 112 — Chism King (W) p. Dilshat McKhralivev in 1:43; 119 — Deven Montanona (FV) by forfeit; 125 — Bobby Jacobs (W) by forfeit; 130 — Montie Miller (W) p. Tyler Myers in 5:05; 135 — Dennis Drague (FV) p. River Lape in 4:41; 140 — Robert Wilson (FV) by forfeit; 145 — Michael Huck (W) p. Zack Fairbrother in 2:32; 152 — Matt Wilson (W) by forfeit; 160 — Daniel Bryant (FV) p. Corey Craig in 1:41; 171 — John Barrette (W) tech fall over Noel Solis 15-0 in 4:34; 189 — Robert Melton (W) p. Marco Flores in :51; 215 — Taylor Neu (W) p. Derek Johnson in 1:43; 285 — Budda Chinn (FV) maj. decision over Trevor Johnson 18-8

 

 

 

Mead v. Central Valley

7 p.m., Dec. 8, 2010
Mead
Details: dual

Participating teams: Mead, Central Valley

Individual results

215: Cole (CV) p. Bogensberger (Mea) 1:45

275: Schoultz (CV) p. Volz (Mea) 0:49

103: Graham (CV) md. Peterson (Mea) 12-2

112: Jackson (Mea) won by forfeit

119: Orrino (CV) md. Nemec (Mea) 15-4

125: Ames (CV) d. Hunt (Mea) 6-4 OT

130: Maynes (CV) md. Basinger (Mea) 16-6

135: Golding (Mea) d. Beard (CV) 3-1 OT

140: Grady (CV) d. Munding (Mea) 9-2

145: McLean (Mea) md. Spillane (CV) 16-6

152: C. Rogers (Mea) p. Hollenback (CV) 3:09

160: Voigtlander (Mea) d. Krogh (CV) 4-0

171: J. Rogers (Mea) p. Davis (CV) 1:59

189: Beck (CV) p. Kuykendall (Mea) 4:26

 
Issaquah 32, Skyline 28

103 — Joe DeMatteo, S, maj. dec. Louden Ivey 12-4. 112 — Max Tickman, I, maj. dec. Jo Tono 10-1. 119 — Tristan Steciw, S, pinned Stefano Erickson. 125 — Caleb Pearson, I, pinned Jerred Kiss. 130 — double forfeit. 135 — Collin Ehret, S, dec. Jerdon Helgeson 11-4. 140 — Almen Thorpe, I, pinned Christin Caldwell. 145 — Dennis Stamper, S, won by forfeit. 152 — David White, I, maj. dec. Ian Crouch 15-5. 160 — Jordan McCaslin, S, dec. Andrew Ramirez 4-3. 171 — double forfeit. 189 — Cyrus Sorkosh, S, pinned Cliff Hayashi. 215 — Matt Solhosd, I, won by forfeit. 285 — Jonathan Norris, I, won by forfeit.

Eastlake 39, Newport 33

103 — David Yingling, N, won by forfeit. 112 — Chris Dallas, E, won by forfeit. 119 — double forfeit. 125 — Adam Nakanishi, E, pinned Austin Bulen, 4:20. 130 — Max Benjamin, E, pinned Conor Adams. 135 — Jesse Langley, N, won by forfeit. 140 — Nyk Peterson, E, pinned Steve Heo, 3:41. 145 — Athan Hsiao, N, won by forfeit. 152 — Max Bostick, N, dec. Ryan Green, 11-9. 160 — eric Harper, E, pinned Thomas Mirante, 3:20. 171 — Garrett Cambell, N, won by forfeit. 189 — Cameron Coyer, E, dec. Hunter Greif, 7-4. 215 — Bradly Leinweber, E, pinned Austin Curtis, 0:39. 285 — Logan McElligott, N, won by forfeit.

 

12/8/2010

Prep wrestling: Sultan 48, Anacortes 38

103—double forfeit; 112—Jay King (A) pinned Brittnay Tabor 2:57; 119—Robert Sustiata (A) tech. fall Alvaro Sanchez 15-0; 125—Garret Varnell (S) pinned Kolton Terry 1:45; 130—Steven Leverrett (S) pinned Collin Smith 1:46; 135—Colby Wright (A) dec. Kyle Weaver 8-7; 140—D.J. Mckenzie (S) pinned Griffin danBoush :22; 145—David Huckabone (S) pinned Lucas Papadakis 1:23; 152—Jordan Ferrier (A) pinned Jack Boyd 2:13; 160—Daniel Crawford (A) by forfeit; 171—Tyler Huddell (S) pinned Rich Pastera 1:35; 189—Andrew Bolton (A) pinned Kelly Grove 3:52; 215—Alex Dickinson (S) pinned P.J. Johnson :35; 285—Kenny Nagle (S) by forfeit. Records—Sultan 2-0 overall.

 

Prep wrestling: Sultan 66, Archbishop Murphy 39

103—double forfeit; 112—Brittnay Tabor (S) by forfeit; 119—Collin Farrell (AM) pinned Avaro Sanchez 3:08; 125—Garret Varnell (S) by forfeit; 130—Steven Leverrett (S) pinned Zevyer Mott :34; 135—Kyle Weaver (S) pinned A.J. Vidamo :54; 140—D.J. Mckenzie (S) pinned Ben Stivers :37; 145—Dan Marshbank (AM) dec. David Huckabone 12-9; 152—Jack Boyd (S) by forfeit; 160—double forfeit; 171—Brandon Todd (AM) pinned Tyler Huddall 3:56; 189—Kelly Grove (S) by forfeit; 215—Alex Dickinson (S) pinned Nate Harden :56; 285—Kenny Nagle (S) by forfeit. Records—Sultan 2-0 overall. Archbishop Murphy 0-3.

 

Wrestling: Lakewood 54, Jackson 28

103—Hunter Olsen (Lak) won by forfeit; 112—Brenda Rivera (Lak) won by forfeit; 119—Jasmine Sandoval (Lak) won by forfeit; 125—Jeremy Peterson (Lak) pinned Ben O’Neil 3:25; 130—Drake Mosteller (Lak) won by injury default over Elian Amador; 135—Cameron Wheeler (Lak) pinned Colton Crenshaw 1:59; 140—Brian Stringfellow (Jax) pinned Aaron Nech 1:39; 145—Danny Davis (Jax) tech fall over Nolan Bingaman; 152—Waylon Gwyther (Lak) pinned Ben Bohen 1:36; 160—Adam Nijem (Jax) pinned Mitch Fernandez 1:39; 171—Ryan Feioch (Jax) tech fall over Sean Hackworth; 189—Ali Ali (Jax) pinned Ivan Clap 3:58; 215—James Georgio (Lak) pinned Hector Morrell 2:33; 285—Trysten Nelson (Lak) pinned Zack Sealy 0:21. Records—Jackson 2-1 overall. Lakewood 1-0.

 

Prep wrestling: Sultan 66, Archbishop Murphy 39

103—double forfeit; 112—Brittnay Tabor (S) by forfeit; 119—Collin Farrell (AM) pinned Avaro Sanchez 3:08; 125—Garret Varnell (S) by forfeit; 130—Steven Leverrett (S) pinned Zevyer Mott :34; 135—Kyle Weaver (S) pinned A.J. Vidamo :54; 140—D.J. Mckenzie (S) pinned Ben Stivers :37; 145—Dan Marshbank (AM) dec. David Huckabone 12-9; 152—Jack Boyd (S) by forfeit; 160—double forfeit; 171—Brandon Todd (AM) pinned Tyler Huddall 3:56; 189—Kelly Grove (S) by forfeit; 215—Alex Dickinson (S) pinned Nate Harden :56; 285—Kenny Nagle (S) by forfeit. Records—Sultan 2-0 overall. Archbishop Murphy 0-3.

 

Prep wrestling: Sultan 48, Anacortes 38

103—double forfeit; 112—Jay King (A) pinned Brittnay Tabor 2:57; 119—Robert Sustiata (A) tech. fall Alvaro Sanchez 15-0; 125—Garret Varnell (S) pinned Kolton Terry 1:45; 130—Steven Leverrett (S) pinned Collin Smith 1:46; 135—Colby Wright (A) dec. Kyle Weaver 8-7; 140—D.J. Mckenzie (S) pinned Griffin danBoush :22; 145—David Huckabone (S) pinned Lucas Papadakis 1:23; 152—Jordan Ferrier (A) pinned Jack Boyd 2:13; 160—Daniel Crawford (A) by forfeit; 171—Tyler Huddell (S) pinned Rich Pastera 1:35; 189—Andrew Bolton (A) pinned Kelly Grove 3:52; 215—Alex Dickinson (S) pinned P.J. Johnson :35; 285—Kenny Nagle (S) by forfeit. Records—Sultan 2-0 overall.

 

 

BLAINE 48, BELLINGHAM 21

103: Miguel Torres (Bell) dec. Kyle Gonzales 6-4 overtime; 112: Aiden Jackson (Bl) p. Izzy Taft 1:39 1st; 119: Christian Sharp (Bl) dec. Jake Knight 7-5; 125: Kelton Nix (Bl) p. Johnny Teich 1:04 1st; 130: Tony Jordan (Bl) p. Scott Tang 0:59 1st; 135: Shaypher Hendricks (Bl) dec. Temuulen Smith 8-2; 140: Justin Belding (Bl) p. Baylor Smith 1:09 2nd; 145: Andrew Peterson (Bell) p. Nick Barnes 0:52 1st; 152: Garrett Mullett (Bell) by forfeit; 160: Patrick Anderson (Bell) dec. Tanner Foster 8-4; 171: Hootie Galindo (Bl) p. David Burnham 1:09 1st; 189: Roger Hathaway (Bell) d. Michael Macauley 7-6; 215: Sheldon Hicks (Bl) p. Keenan North 1:24 2nd; 285: Caleb Johnson (Bl) p. Ray Taumaoe 1:00 2nd.

 

 

MOUNT BAKER 51, FERNDALE 24

103: Carsen Monaghan (Mount Baker) p. Megan Sorgenfrei 0:22. 112: Marcus Young (Mount Baker) p. Donovan Canpbau 1:36. 119: Isaac Robison (Ferndale) p. Alex Tyska 1:04. 125: Joey Walton (Mount Baker) d. Derek Vajda 11-6. 130: Nazar Bezugly (Mount Baker) p. Andrew McLaurin 1:10. 135: Tyler Word (Ferndale) d. Cody Thayer 10-4. 140: Bryce Postlewait (Mount Baker) p. Patrick Campbell 1:07. 145: Kody Liles (Ferndale) d. AJ Howard 9-6. 152: Jack Johnson (Ferndale) p. Zach Larson 0:44. 160: Shawn Nelson (Ferndale) p. Levi Wigg 1:32. 171: Vlas Bezugly (Mount Baker) p. Konnor Erdman 1:37. 189: Aaron Leazitt (Mount Baker) p. Michael Len 2:45. 215: Steven Elsner (Mount Baker) p. Shane Mills 1:54. 285: Alec Postlewait (Mount Baker) p. Kamaran Williams 1:36

 

 

LYNDEN 72, SEHOME 12

103: Elena Gallegos (Lynden) p. Avi Biaird-Levine 1:27. 112: Zack Erickson (Lynden) p. Emily Luche 0:32. 119: Nick Iaconetti (Lynden) maj. d. Billy Hotson 14-1. 125: Gabe Lilja (Lynden) p. Stephen Vazeie 1:50. 130: Zach Wilde (Lynden) p. Ricky Heilman 0:32. 135: Jared Ward (Lynden) p. Jose Ramerza 3:53. 140: Ryan Meggison (Lynden) p. Evan Billabobs 4:28. 145: Ryan Mouat (Lynden) p. Blaise Black 1:00. 152: Michael Stump (Lynden) p. Ben Ngzyen 1:16. 160: Skylar Conner (Sehome) forfeit. 171: Jeremy Korthuis (Lynden) p. Dante Gray 2:47. 189: Dylan Cliett (Lynden) forfeit. 215: Kyle Cliett (Lynden) p. Josh Wihtan 1:19. 285: Joey Peach (Sehome) p. Nick Holen 1:27.

 

 

NOOKSACK VALLEY 48, SQUALICUM 32

103: Michael Kipling (Nooksack Valley) p. Luke Jordan 1:00. 112: Tanner Klemann (Nooksack Valley) p. Jobe Ashby 3:28. 119: Ren Bishop (Squalicum) p. Paul Newell 0:58. 125: Eladio Elias (Squalicum) d. Artemio Sanchez 13-5. 130: Bonbai Billings (Nooksack Valley) p. Austin Anderson 3:09. 135: Zack Alter (Squalicum) p. Bret Rediger 3:30. 140: Trevor Parson (Nooksack Valley) p. Diego Diez 0:48. 145: Andrew Reid (Squalicum) d. Thomas Sturgeon 14-0. 152: Josh Warner (Nooksack Valley) p. Nick Foldenhaur 3:29. 160: Dillon Jimmie (Nooksack Valley) p. Daniel Schwitter 1:52. 171: Nick Torres (Nooksack Valley) p. Zack Wilson 1:02. 189: Brandon Ledoux (Squalicum) dq. 215: Shane Heerinda (Nooksack Valley) p. Patric Schelderup 4:45. 285: Wilson Gonzales (Squalicum) dq.

 


 

 

12/7/2010

Wrestling: Granite Falls 54, Lynnwood 30

189—LaPlante (GF) won by forfeit; 215—Kossik (L) pinned Eadie 5:15; 285—Poyner (GF) pinned Ulke 3:49; 103—Crowley (GF) pinned E. Lizarraga 2:28; 112—Crawford (GF) pinned Hayes 1:39; 119—A. Basabe (L) pinned Nash 3:19; 125—Calkins (L) pinned Olander 3:56; 130—Campbell (GF) pinned P. Lizarraga 2:57; 135—Lemke (GF) pinned O’Connor :57; 140—Sun (GF) pinned Jaworski :11; 145—E. Basabe (L) won by forfeit; 152—Lubag (L) pinned J.B. Short 1:37; 160—Gilbertson (GF) pinned Anstice 4:58; 171—Jackson (GF) won by forfeit. Records—Lynnwood 1-3 overall. Granite Falls 1-1

 

Wrestling: Mariner 40, Granite Falls 36

215—Poyner (GF) pinned Mujadin 1:12; 285—Hills (GF) won by forfeit; 103—Huggins (M) dec. Crowley 11-7; 112—Parker (M) md. Jenkins 16-3; 119—Bui (M) pinned Short 3:43; 125—Hansen (GF) pinned Pepito 4:00; 130—Campbell (GF) pinned Rattanpal 3:49; 135—Villalobos (M) pinned Lemke 1:46; 140—Sun (GF) won by forfeit; 145—Cao (M) won by forfeit; 152—J.B. Short (GF) won by forfeit; 160—J. Nelson (M) dec. Gilbertson 6-2; 171—Coffman (M) pinned Jackson 1:12; 189—G. Nelson (M) pinned LaPlante 3:47. Records—Mariner 3-1 overall. Granite Falls 1-1.

 

Wrestling: Mariner 60, Archbishop Murphy 12

189—Nelson (M) won by forfeit; 215—Mujadin (M) pinned Steven Oswald 2:50; 285—double forfeit; 103—Parker (M) won by forfeit; 112—Huggins (M) won by forfeit; 119—Bui (M) won by forfeit; 125—Pepito (M) won by forfeit; 130—Rattanpal (M) pinned Mott :47; 135—Villalobos (M) pinned Callahan 2:40; 140—Ben Stivers (AM) won by forfeit; 145—Dan Marshbank (AM) pinned Cao 1:58; 152—double forfeit; 160—Nelson (M) won by forfeit; 171—Coffman (M) pinned Todd 2:44. Records—Mariner 2-1 overall. Archbishop Murphy 0-2.

 

Wrestling: Lynnwood 54, Archbishop Murphy 22

189—double forfeit; 215—Nick Ulke (L) pinned Steve Oswald 1:13; 285—Chris Kossik (L) pinned Nate Harnden :51; 103—Elena Lizarraga (L) won by forfeit; 112—Taylor Hayes (L) won by forfeit; 119—Alex Basabe (L) won by forfeit; 125—Matt Calkins (L) won by foefeit; 130—Paul Ladamer (L) pinned Ze’vyer Mott 1:48; 135—AJ Vidamo (AM) md. Donnie O’Connor 13-7; 140—Ben Stivers (AM) pinned Will Jaworski 2:18; 145—Dan Marshbank (AM) pinned Elmer Basabe 3:11; 152—Jeremy Lubag (L) won by forfeit; 160—Cameron Anstice (L) won by forfeit; 171—Brandon Todd (AM) won by forfeit. Records—Lynnwood 1-2 overall. Archbishop Murphy 0-2.

 

Wrestling: Stanwood 60, La Conner 18

103—double forfeit; 112—Jacob Cole (S) won by forfeit; 119—Josh Tchang (S) pinned Harper 4:50; 125—Jacob Scott (S) pinned Hunter Johnson 3:26; 130—Nick Kinsman (S) won by forfeit; 135—Jared Studley (S) won by forfeit; 140—Dalton Gilman (S) won by forfeit; 145—Zach Schut (S) won by forfeit; 152—Zavala (LC) pinned Frank Kelly 2:43; 160—Biladeau (LS) won by forfeit; 171—Kyle Bennett (S) pinned Melton 1:58; 189—Clayton Jacks (S) pinned Wischusen 1:18; 215—Drye (LC) pinned Austin Brandt 1:08; 285—Carlos Vilchis (S) pinned Silva 4:15. Records—Stanwood 3-0 overall.

 


 

 

12/4/2010

Wrestling: Tahoma 36, Snohomish 36 (Tahoma won on criteria, fewer forfeits)

171—Austin Thody (S) dec. Matt Hopkins 8-2; 189—Nathan Proffit (S) pinned Aaron Vaughn 5:11; 215—Mark Morrill (S) pinned Aaron Davis 1:15; 285—Luke Reinhard (S) pinned Edwin Torres 5:16; 103—Tim Whitehead (T) pinned Pere Hach 1:57; 112—Gino Obregon (S) pinned Michael Vasquez 2:15; 119—Gabe Boynay (T) won by injury default over Sonny Bates-Mundell; 125—Cruz Vasquez (T) dec. Steven Speer 10-9; 130—Jordan Jolly (T) won by forfeit; 135—Jesse Vaughn (T) pinned Lance Reandeau1:39; 140—Grifynn Clay (S) dec. Tucker Mjelde 7-6; 145—Tanner Mjelde (T) dec. Jacob Proffit 7-4; 152—Ammon Morrill (S) pinned Jeff Thompson 4:50; 160—Garrett Autry (T) pinned Matt Surdyk 2:23. Records—Tahoma 1-1 overall. Snohomish 3-1.

 

Wrestling: Snohomish 58, Rogers 16

160—Dwight Yetter (R) dec. Matt Surdyk 7-1; 171—Austin Thody (S) maj. dec. Zane Bowen 10-0; 189—Nathan Proffit (S) pinned Cody Layton 5:02; 215—Mark Morrill (S) pinned Alec Pulley 2:29; 285—Luke Reinhard (S) won by forfeit; 103—Pere Hach (S) won by forfeit; 112—Gino Obregon (S) pinned Jason Nazzaro :37; 119—Sonny Bates-Mundell (S) pinned Logan Albrecht 2:32; 125—Steven Speer (S) pinned Donovan Quinn 5:26; 130—Joey Palmer (R) won by injury default over Greg Eagle; 135—David Wetmore (R) maj. dec. Lance Reandeau 10-0; 140—Tyler Carlyle (R) dec. Grifynn Clay 7-4; 145—Jacob Proffit (S) pinned Caleb Wheeler 5:29; 152—Ammon Morrill (S) pinned Tony Taylor 1:29. Records—Rogers 0-2 overall. Snohomish 3-1

 

Mariner Holiday Tournament

Nine teams participated in Mariner’s Holiday wrestling tournament, won by Blaine with 185 points. Mariner, which placed second with 155.5 points, had four division champions. The Marauders’ Dallas Parker won the 103-pound division by pinning Kyle Gonzalez of Blaine in 3 minutes, 27 seconds. Jessie Johnson took the 145-pound division while teammate David Bui earned the 119-pound title with a 7-5 decision over Shane Merrill of Inglemoor. Lastly, Mariner’s Joe Nelson finished first in the 160-pound division with a 18-0 technical fall against Bishop Blanchet’s Spencer Sherman.

 

MARINER HOLIDAY CLASSIC

Blaine Finals

103: Dallas Parker (Mariner) p. Kyle Gonzales (Blaine) 3:27; 112: Aiden Jackson (Blaine) p. David Garcia (Kamiak) 2:39; 130: Tony Jordan (Blaine) p. Braedon Graika (Kamiak) 3:22; 135: Shaypher Hendricks (Blaine) p. Andrew Villalobos (Mariner) 3:16; 152: Andrew Newman (Blanchet) p. Tanner Foster (Blaine) 3:44; 189: Josh Koukal (Inglemoore) d. Sheldon Hicks 12-9.

Blaine placers

119: Cody Blier, 6th

125: Kelton Nix, 3rd

135: Justin Belding, 4th

140: Nick Barnes, 6th

160: Hootie Galindo, 3rd

171: Todd Freeman, 5th

215: Caleb Johnson, 3rd

 

 

MOUNT BAKER 48, BURLINGTON-EDISON 28

103: Carson Monaghan (MB) p. Eman Trujillo 1st; 112: Shelby Miles (MB) by forfeit; 119: Austin Blau (B) p. Alex Tyska 2nd; 125: Joey Walton (MB) p. Nick Grandburg 1st; 130: Darion Cherberg (B) dec. Nazar Bezugly 12-4; 135: Cody Thayer (MB) dec. Tanner Zavala 5-3; 140: A.J. Howard (MB) dec. Jesse Galbraith 4-2; 145: Bryce Postlewait (MB) p. D.J. Otis 1st; 152: Riley Segar (B) p. Zack Larsen 1st; 160: Juan Canalas (B) p. Gabe Jacoby 1st; 171: Vlas Bezugly (MB) by forfeit; 189: Jack Nevitt (B) p. Aaron Leavitt 2nd; 215: Steven Elsner (MB) p. James Fleury 1st; 289: Alec Postlewait (MB) p. Thor Melon 1st.

 

Other Whatcom County scores

Ferndale 39, Bellingham 31; Ferndale 60, Anacortes 10; Ferndale 49, Nooksack Valley 30; Burlington 41, Ferndale 34; Mount Baker 39, Bellingham 27; Mount Baker 75, Sultan 0; Bellingham 42, Mount Vernon 21; Bellingham 52, Anacortes 18; Anacortes 39, Sehome 36; Nooksack Valley 52, Anacortes 30; Nooksack 66, Sehome 6; Sehome 36, Sultan 33.


 

 

12/3/2010

Wrestling: Arlington 43, Glacier Peak 31

103—Sonny Lian (A) by forfeit; 112—Conner Holdaway (A) dec. Lucey 11-10; 119—McIntyre (GP) dec. Zion Dunnington 13-12; 125—Jeremy King (A) by forfeit; 130—Kim (GP) pinned Hunter Amundson 4:13; 135—Scotty Bardell (A) dec. Dellino 9-0; 140—St. Marie (GP) dec. Blake Thuline 16-7; 145—Douglas (GP) pinned Adam Barnett 4:29; 152—Sabin (GP) pinned Wyatt Shirey 4:16; 160—Nathan Shortt (A) pinned Mat Wichuk :09; 171—Elledge (GP) pinned Jake Ferro 3:22; 189—Mitch Irvin (A) pinned Palmer 3:23; 215—Hayden Love (A) pinned Heard 2:24; 285—Brady Quinton (A) pinned Sandstrom :33. Records—Glacier Peak 0-2 overall. Arlington 2-0.

 

Wrestling: Arlington 42, Oak Harbor 33

103—Wes Conley (A) by forfeit; 112—Trimbur (OH) pinned Conner Holdaway 1:12; 119—Fakkema (OH) pinned Zion Dunnington 1:42; 125—Pralle (OH) dec. Jeremy King 13-7; 130—Conner Gonzales (A) by forfeit; 135—Bryce Thomas (A) pinned Taisagie 3:10; 140—Hunter Amundson (A) dec. Meany 6-0; 145—Jessie Driscol (A) pinned Dedabbemore 1:12; 152—Stratton (OH) pinned Brandon Rollins :43; 160—Sean Berg (A) dec. Sauza 4-1; 171—Jake Ferro (A) by forfeit; 189—Higingbittan (OH) pinned Mitch Irvin 3:01; 215—Alonzo (OH) pinned Tyler Gaskin 4:27; 285—Brady Quinton (A) pinned Mellow :24. Records—Oak Harbor 0-2 overall. Arlington 2-0.

 

Wrestling: Everett 37, Mariner 33

140—Tyler Saparto (E) won by forfeit; 145—Joel Palabrica (E) pinned Jesse Johnson 1:42; 152—Tyler Tutton (E) pinned Theo Cao 1:51; 160—Connor Boyce (E) pinned Joe Nelson 5:03; 171—Alex Coffman (M) pinned Zach Skorka 2:42; 189—Braden Jacobsen (E) dec. Garion Nelson 5-2; 215—Michael Mujadin (M) pinned Layne Gandrud 1:06; 285—Levi Carrol (E) won by forfeit; 103—Tristan Huggins (M) won by forfeit; 112—Dallas Parker (M) md. Justine Palabrica 14-0; 119—Jesse Lopez (E) dec. David Bui 12-4; 125—Gurpreet Singh (M) dec. Dominic Simoneli 5-0; 130—Joe Pepito (M) won by forfeit; 135—Andrew Villalobos (M) dec. Zane Crook 7-5. Records—Everett 1-0 overall. Mariner 1-1.

 

Wrestling: Cascade 63, Meadowdale 15

103—Guzman (C) won by forfeit; 112—Redford (C) won by forfeit; 119—Crabb (C) pinned Wilkinson 3:56; 125—Larsen (C) pinned Ry. Keith 2:47; 130—N. Park (M) pinned Beltran :36; 135—J. Park (M) pinned Smith :49; 140—Smith (M) dec. Kuyarob 8-1; 145—L. Duncan (C) tech. fall Parales 19-4; 152—Z. Duncan (C) dec. Dorscher 15-3; 160—Levine (C) won by forfeit; 171—Ahmad (C) pinned Re. Keith :36; 189—Johnson (C) pinned Stephenson 3:20; 215—Reining (C) won by forfeit; 285—Schrinzada (C) pinned Yared 1:16. Records—Meadowdale 0-2 overall. Cascade 2-0.

 

Wrestling: Cascade 72, Lynnwood 12

145—L. Duncan (C) won by forfeit; 152—Z. Duncan pinned Hathaway :49; 160—D. Johnson (C) pinned Anstice 3:44; 171—Ahmad (C) pinned J. Lubag :26; 189—C. Johnson (C) won by forfeit; 215—Ulke (L) injury def. Reining 5:50; 285—Schrinzada (C) pinned Kossick :32; 103—Guzman (C) won by forfeit; 112—Redford (C) pinned Lizarray 1:26; 119—A. Basabe (L) pinned Crabb 3:41; 125—Larsen (C) pinned Latimer 3:12; 130—Z. Lubag (L) pinned Beltran 1:39; 135—Smith (C) pinned Jaworski 2:31; 140—Kuyarob (C) pinned E. Basabe 4:27. Records—Lynnwood 0-2 overall. Cascade 2-0.

 

Prep wrestling: Stanwood 63, Meadowdale 9

103—double forfeit; 112—Casey Mather (S) by forfeit; 119—Wilkinson (M) pinned Josh Tchang 3:08; 125—Jake Scott (S) pinned Keith 0:54; 130—Nick Kinsman (S) pinned Park 1:36; 135—Jarred Studley (S) pinned Park 0:26; 140—Smith (M) dec. Nathaniel Zinkand 8-2; 145—Zach Schut (S) pinned Parales 1:36; 152—Trent Larson (S) dec. Dorsher 11-9; 160—Steven Mehaffey (S) by forfeit; 171—Kyle Bennett (S) pinned Keith 1:13; 189—C.J. Jacks (S) pinned Stephanson 0:44; 215—Austin Brandt (S) by forfeit; 285—Carlos Vilchis (S) pinned Yared 0:44. Records—Meadowdale 0-2 overall. Stanwood 2-0.

 

Prep wrestling: Jackson 37, Shorewood 33

103—Double Forfeit; 112—Aldrin Valdez (SW) won by forfeit; 119—Mathew Floresca (SW) won by forfeit; 125—Daniel Yun (SW) pinned Julio Ortis 3:31; 130—Brandon Leach (SW) pinned Colton Crenshaw 1:08; 135—Elian Amador (J) major decision Rikio Campbell 15-7; 140—Bryan Stringfellow (J) pinned Ian Ducey 2:59; 145—Kyle Floresca (SW) pinned Danny Davis 2:40; 152—Ben Bowen (J) decision David Ball 13-7; 160—Adam Nijem (J) pinned Aaren Wansley 3:09; 171—Ryan Feiock (J) pinned Austin Duane 1:03; 189—Sam Greenwell (J) won by forfeit; 215—Joel Smith (SW) decision Ali Ali 11-5; 275—Hector Morell won by forfeit. Records—Jackson 1-0 overall. Shorewood 0-1.

 

Wrestling: Monroe 47, Oak Harbor 21

103—Double forfeit; 112—Corey Trembur (OH) major dec. Tim Kozemzak 13-0; 119—Cody Fakkema (OH) pinned Anthony Douglas 1:32; 125—Aidan Hacker (M) pinned Ben Pralle 1:10; 130—Dane Wales (M) by forfeit; 135—Brandon Martin (M) pinned Athan Talsague 1:25; 140—Ryuta Meany (OH) major dec. Brennan Brown 17-6; 145—Cody Curnutt (M) pinned Brady Dedobbelaere ;40; 152—Brandon Stratton (OH) major dec. Anthony DiMaggio 15-2; 160—Ryan Foster (M) tech. fall Steven Souza 17-2; 171—Zach Heideman (M) by forfeit; 189—Colin Higinbotham (OH) dec. Spencer Lippert 12-11; 215—Tanner Mills (M) pinned Jeremy Alonzo 1:55; 285—Tyler Zissel (M) pinned Kyle Mellow :43. Records—Oak Harbor 0-2 overall. Monroe 2-0.

 

Wrestling: Monroe 41, Glacier Peak 33

103—double forfeit; 112—Tim Kozemzak (M) tech. fall Malachi Lucey 16-0; 119—Ian McIntyre (GP) pinned Anthony Douglas 2:40; 125—Aidan Hacker (M) by forfeit; 130—Paul Kim (GP) pinned Dane Wales 2:42; 135—Greg Dellino (GP) pinned Brandon Martin 4:14; 140—Josh St. Marie (GP) pinned Brennan Brown 1:28; 145—Cody Curnutt (M) pinned Timmy Douglas 3:14; 152—Jake DiMaggio (M) pinned Tyler Sabin 4:34; 160—Ryan Foster (M) pinned Michael Matwichuk 1:23; 171—Sean Elledge (GP) dec. Zach Heideman 10-6; 189—Michael Palmer (GP) by forfeit; 215—Tanner Mills (M) pinned Marcus Heard :56; 285—Tyler Zissel (M) pinned Nate Sanderstrom :18. Records—Glacier Peak 0-2 overall. Monroe 2-0.

 

Wrestling: Marysville-Pilchuck 63, Kamiak 11

135—Brandon Blevins (M-P) tf. Ryan Weiss 15-0; 140—Thomas Haas (M-P) dec. Kale Engblom 2-1; 145—Demitri Robinson (M-P) dec. David Hammond 5-0; 152—Josh Zaborowski (M-P) pinned Mike McDonnell 1:30; 160—Tanner Bengen (M-P) md. Derek Maslaney 12-2; 171—Chris Herbert (M-P) pinned Dustin Harlove 3:09; 189—Marcus Haughian (M-P) pinned Oleg Avramenko :48; 215—Skyler Hatch (M-P) pinned Theo Hatziliadis 3:45; 285—Thomas Hoeper (M-P) won by forfeit; 103—Connor Lane (K) won by forfeit; 112—Luis Cardona (M-P) pinned David Garcia 3:05; 119—Tanner Daurie (M-P) pinned Tyler Frisch 1:00; 125—Zach Regan (K) pinned Korey Wielgus 1:51; 130—Christian Mendoza (M-P) pinned Braedon Graika 2:27. Records—Kamiak 0-1 overall. Marysville-Pilchuck 2-0.

 

Wrestling: Marysville-Pilchuck 45, Edmonds-Woodway 28

140—Mac Hutchison (E-W) pinned Thomas Haas 2:33; 145—Demitri Robinson (M-P) won by forfeit; 152—Josh Zaborowski (M-P) pinned Levi Logstrom 1:57; 160—Zach Perez (E-W) md. Tanner Bengen 13-5; 171—Chris Herbert (M-P) dec. John Kim 8-4; 189—Marcus Haughian (M-P) pinned Jack McCole :40; 215—Skyler Hatch (M-P) pinned Bryant Young :53; 285—Thomas Hoeper (M-P) pinned Ryan Brown 2:45; 103—Noah Cuzzetto (E-W) won by forfeit; 112—Luis Cardona (M-P) injury def. Andrew Vulliet; 119—Tanner Daurie (M-P) won by pin :46; 125—Nathan Vulliet (E-W) dec. Korey Wielgus 17-10; 130—Ryan Deweese (E-W) pinned Christian Mendoza 1:07; 135—Matthew Cuzzetto (E-W) dec. Brandon Blevins 3-0. Records—Edmonds-Woodway 0-1 overall. Marysville-Pilchuck 2-0.

 

Wrestling: Snohomish 45, Everett 31

103—Justine Palabrica (E) pinned Pere Hach 1:10; 112—Gino Obregone (S) by forfeit; 119—Dominic Simonelli (E) by forfeit; 125—Jessie Lopez (E) dec. Steven Speer 11-3; 130—Trevor Coffman (S) by forfeit; 135—Zane Crook (E) pinned Lance Reandeau 4:56: 140—Grifynn Clay (S) pinned Tyler Saparto 1:35; 145—Jacob Proffit (S) pinned Garret Wise 3:22; 152—Ammon Morrill (S) dec. Joel Palabrica 7-4; 160—Connor Boyce (E) dec. Matt Surdyk 13-9; 171—Austin Thody (S) pinned Zack Skorka 1:47; 189—Nathan Proffit (S) pinned Brayden Jacobsen 4:22; 215—Mark Morrill (S) by forfeit; 285—Levi Carroll (E) pinned Luke Reinhard 4:15. Records—Everett 1-1 overall. Snohomish 2-0.

 

Wrestling: Snohomish 84, Mountlake Terrace 0

103—Pere Hach (S) pinned Trung Banh 4:30; 112—Gino Obregon (S) pinned Ashley Rucker :28; 119—Adrienne Breske (S) by forfeit; 125—Trevor Coffman (S) by forfeit; 130—Harley Applin (S) by forfeit; 135—Lance Reandeau (S) by forfeit; 140—Grifynn Clay (S) by forfeit; 145—Jacob Proffit (S) by forfeit; 152—Ammon Morrill (S) pinned Aadon Castleton 2:28; 160—Matt Surdyk (S) pinned Clayton Seward 3:26; 171—Austin Thody (S) pinned Hunter Rook 3:47; 189—Nathan Proffit (S) pinned Taylor Call 3:01; 215—Mark Morrill (S) pinned Forrest Clement 1:28; 285—Luke Reinhard (S) by forfeit; Records—Mountlake Terrace 0-2 overall. Snohomish 2-0.

 

Wrestling: Mariner 52, Mountlake Terrace 18

145—Jesse Johnson (M) won by forfeit; 152—Syd Springberg (MT) pinned Theo Cao 3:07; 160—Joe Nelson (M) md. Clayton Steward 12-0; 171—Alex Coffman (M) won by forfeit; 189—Taylor Call (MT) pinned Garion Nelson 1:59; 215—Michael Mujadin (M) pinned Forest Clemens :27; 285—double forfeit; 103—Dallas Parker (M) pinned Trung Banh :15; 112—Rucker Ashley (MT) won by forfeit; 119—David Bui (M) won by forfeit; 125—Gupreet Singh (M) won by forfeit; 130—Joe Pepito (M) won by forfeit; 135—Andrew Villalobos (M) won by forfeit; 140—double forfeit. Records—Mountlake Terrace 0-1 overall. Mariner 1-1.

 

Wrestling: Stanwood 57, Lynnwood 24

103—double forfeit; 112—double forfeit; 119—double forfeit; 125—double forfeit; 130—double forfeit; 135—double forfeit; 140—Nathaniel Zinkand (S) pinned Basabe 3:05; 145—Zach Schut (S) by forfeit; 152—Trent Larson (S) pinned Hathaway 1:23; 160—Anstice (L) pinned Steven Mehaffey 1:56; 171—Kyle Bennett (S) pinned Luhag :47; 189—C.J. Jacks (S) by forfeit; 215—Ulke (L) pinned Austin Brandt :17; 285—Carlos Vilchis dec. Kossik 11-5. Records—Lynnwood 0-2 overall. Stanwood 2-0.


 

 

12/1/2010

 

MOUNT BAKER 49, LYNDEN 22

103: Carsen Monaghan (MB) p. Elena Gallegos (Lyn) 1:34. 112: Shelby Miles (MB) forfeit. 119: Nick Iaconetti (Lyn) p. Alex Tyska (MB) 3:46. 125: Gabe Lilja (Lyn) p. Travis Lindsey (MB) 1:29 130: Nazar Bezugly (MB) maj. dec. Christian Mouat, 14-6 135: Cody Thayer (MB) dec. Zach Wilde (Lyn) 4-3. 140: A.J. Howard (MB) tech. fall Ryan Meggison (Lyn) 21-6. 145: Zach Larsen (MB) p. Matt Buist (Lyn) 1:12. 152: Bryce Postlewait (MB) maj. dec. Ryan Mouat (Lyn) 16-8. 160: Gabe Jacoby (MB) forfeit. 171: Jeremy Korthuis (Lyn) p. Vlas Bezugly (MB) 1:30. 189: Dylan Cliett (Lyn) maj. dec. Aaron Leavitt (MB) 12-4. 215: Steven Elsner (MB) dec. Kyle Cliett (Lyn) 16-9. 285: Alec Postlewait (MB) p. Caleb Newman (Lyn) 1:26.

 

 

Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

 

Hit Counter hits