Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

Home | Links | Message Board |  | 2011-12 Info | Washington Hall of Champions

Email Site Admin   |   HS Rankings 2011-12   |  2011-12 HS  | 2011-12 College    |   Events/Camps

Information on how to advertise on this site

Click here for new 2012-13 site

 

 

 

 

 

Rotated ads 12/18/12  top to bottom

 

 


 

Top 10 Seniors

State of Washington 2010-11

Dave Gilbertson, Editor of the Washington Wrestling Report

Photos by Dave Jedlicka

Also published on Intermat

September 2010

 

This is a list I have compiled of the top 20 Senior wrestlers in the state of Washington.  There are many more great wrestlers but we had to limit to 20 so this is it.   All of this wrestlers have proven themselves on the mat and all should have great seasons.  As in every season, some will have great joy at the end of the season and others will feel the sting of what might have been.  We salute all the wrestlers who's past deeds have earned them a position on this list of honor and we also salute the thousands of wrestlers not listed here that will go out and give their all on the mat.

Although a few select teams travel outside of our region to seek out national competition, the biggest gauge of our area's talent will be seen once again this year at the Tri-State Classic taking place in Coeur d'Alene the third weekend of December, and the Pac Coast Championship held in Vancouver, WA the first weekend of January.

Below is a look at the top 10 high school senior recruits from Washington's Class of 2010-11.

1. Chris Castillo

School: Zillah 
10-11 Projected High School Weight Class: 160
Projected College Weight Class: 149

Scouting Report:  Number one rated senior is Chris Castillo.  Chris is a three time state champ in the 1A division who has a good chance at joining the elite fraternity of Washington State 4X High School Champions.  Only 5 wrestlers have won four titles in our state.  Chris has also proven himself on the national level by going to Schoolboy Duals and dominating along with placing in Fargo as both a Cadet and Junior.


(Photo/Dave Jedlicka/jedicheetah.com)
 


2. Ruben Navejas

School: Kentwood 
10-11 Projected High School Weight Class: 112
Projected College Weight Class: 125

Scouting Report: Ruben won the state 4A 103 title in 2009 after placing 5th in state as a Freshman.  He followed that up by winning the USAW Junior National Freestyle title in Fargo in the 98 pound weight class.  In 2010 he was defeated in the state final by Steven Hopkins who has also placed at Nationals.  They split four matches between them last year.  Ruben went back to Fargo in 2010 and took second in the Junior 105 weight group.

 

 
(Photo/Dave Jedlicka/jedicheetah.com)
3. Scotty Bacon

School: Republic 
10-11 Projected High School Weight Class: 152
Projected College Weight Class:149

 

   


Scouting Report: Scotty is a 2X state champ in the B division, the smallest division in the state however, Scotty has proven himself by winning the Tri-State tournament in Idaho as both a Sophomore and a Junior.  He was voted the Outstanding Wrestler at Tri-state in 2010.  He went back to the NHSCA Junior Nationals in Virginia in March of 2010 and took 3rd place.

PS:  I have been informed that Scotty Bacon has moved to California for his Senior year.  More details to follow...

 (Photo/Dave Jedlicka/jedicheetah.com)    
     
4. Antonio Brown

School: Orting
10-11 Projected High School Weight Class: 130
Projected College Weight Class:125

 

   

Scouting Report: With 3rd as a Freshman, and 2nd as a Sophomore and Junior, Antonio looks to finally add the title of State Champion in the 1A division in 2010-11.  He was champion at the prestigious Tri-State tournament in Idaho.

   
(Photo/Dave Jedlicka/jedicheetah.com)
5. Dylan Rutledge

School:  Auburn
10-11 Projected High School Weight Class: 189
Projected College Weight Class:184
   

Scouting Report: Dylan was the 4A State Champion at 171 in 2010 and placed 3rd as a Sophomore in 2009 at 160.  He also placed first at the Tri-State tournament and at the Pac-Coast tournament.


(Photo/Dave Jedlicka/jedicheetah.com)

 

   
6. Josh Lauderdale

School:  Lakeside in Spokane
10-11 Projected High School Weight Class: 140
Projected College Weight Class: 141

 

   

Scouting Report: Tough kid who is just a couple of moves away from going for a third title this year but instead he will be looking to capture his first state title as a Senior.  He competes in the 1A division and has taken 2nd, 3rd and 2nd the past three years.  Each time he was defeated in close matches by a multi-time state champs.  This year looks to be his turn.  He also has a 4.0 GPA which should be of interest to many college coaches.  Younger brother of a three-timer who is currently wrestling at Oregon State University.

   


(Photo/Dave Jedlicka/jedicheetah.com)

7. Nikko Veltri

School: Orting
10-11 Projected High School Weight Class: 152
Projected College Weight Class:149

 

   


Scouting Report: Orting competes in the 1A division but they go with the big boys in many larger tournaments during the year with great success.  They have a top ten Senior almost every year and this year they have two.  Nikko placed 3rd as a Sophomore and was the 1A state Champion last year at 145.

 (Photo/Dave Jedlicka/jedicheetah.com)    
8. Brian Chamberlain

School:  Moses Lake
10-11 Projected High School Weight Class: 215
Projected College Weight Class: 197

 

   

Scouting Report: Moses Lake has been producing champions for decades and this year looks to be a big one for Chamberlain.  He placed 6th as a freshman but didn't place as a Sophomore.  Last year he was the 4A 215 champion and plans on returning to claim a second title.  His practice partner is the returning 4A State 285 Champion and steel always sharpens steel.

     (Photo/Dave Jedlicka/jedicheetah.com)
9. Dylan Hyder

School:  Yelm
10-11 Projected High School Weight Class: 125
Projected College Weight Class:125
 
   

Scouting Report: Dylan flirted with a state title in his first two trips to the Mat Classic taking 2nd as a Freshman and 3rd as a Sophomore.  Last year he won the 3A title at 119 and looks to see if he can gain a second straight title and a fourth medal.

 (Photo/Dave Jedlicka/jedicheetah.com)    
10. Josh Musick

School:  Enumclaw
10-11 Projected High School Weight Class: 160
Projected College Weight Class:157  
 

   

Scouting Report: Another tough brother from a family of wrestlers who has his sights set on winning his first state title.  He competes in the 3A division and took 3rd and 2nd in state over the past two years.  Comes from a school with a long tradition of winning.
     (Photo/Dave Jedlicka/jedicheetah.com)
     


Honorable Mention:

Previous Placing
WT 2010 Grade Div 2010 2009 2008
Bryce Evans - Rogers 112 12 4 2 2 *
Hunter File - Enumclaw 125 12 3 1 * *
Chris Mayolo - LaCenter 145 12 1 3 5 *
Billy Rhoads - Deer Park 140 12 2 2 1 *
Amando Deleon - Othello 160 12 2 1 5 *
Easton Hargrave - Tumwater 171 12 2 2 * *
Caleb Thornhill - Yelm 135 12 3 6 2 3
Manny Ybarra - Quincy 130 12 2 2 2 *
Kabe Fluaitt - Moses Lake 285 12 4 1 * *
Cameron Wade - Archbishop Murphy 145 12 2 1 3 *


 

Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

 

Hit Counter hits