Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

Home | Links | Message Board |  | 2011-12 Info | Washington Hall of Champions

Email Site Admin   |   HS Rankings 2011-12   |  2011-12 HS  | 2011-12 College    |   Events/Camps

Information on how to advertise on this site

Click here for new 2012-13 site

 

 

 

 

 

Rotated ads 12/18/12  top to bottom

 

 

2011-12 High School

Link to 2011-12 Info Page

The Washington Senior All-Star team will be at Southern Oregon University to defend the ORCA Duals title they won in 2011. 

The link to the team roster and bios is:  Click Here

There will be a web cast of the Duals by SOU and the link for that is:  Click Here

Here is the link to the ORCA Duals web site: Click Here

Meet the ORCA Duals Team

Click Here

 

 

Rankings

All Class has been updated!!2/2/12

 

2012 Mat Classic XXIV Bracket and Results
(Brackets posted as of 8:46pm Saturday, February 18; ALL FINAL RESULTS)

 

Mat-Classic Finals Videos

 

Girls

1B/2B

1A

2A 3A 4A

Team Scores

Team Scores

Team Scores

Team Scores

Team Scores

Team Scores

Placings

Placings

Placings

Placings

Placings

Placings

100 137 106 152 106 152 106 152 106 152 106 152
106 145 113 160 113 160 113 160 113 160 113 160
112 155 120 170 120 170 120 170 120 170 120 170
118 170 126 182 126 182 126 182 126 182 126 182
124 195 132 195 132 195 132 195 132 195 132 195
130 265 138 220 138 220 138 220 138 220 138 220
    145 285 145 285 145 285 145 285 145 285

Mat Classic Prediction Game by Matt Radach

Prediction game results

 

Trackwrestling.com

 

Seeding criteria for Mat Classic (updated 1/26/12)

 

2011-12 High School Senior Dual Team Info

ORCA Duals in Ashland, OR March 10, 2012

Please Email results to Dave Gilbertson

Pictures regarding NFHS Rules Book 2011-12

2010-11 HS Page

WIAA 3-4X HS Champs    |    4X HS Placers    |    WIAA schools by division

Washington state high school champs over the past 50 years    |    Partial list of high school placers past 50 years

 

 

Underlined tournaments below have an updated bracket attached

 

Districts   2009-10 Regionals State
Other Sites for HS news
bullet Coachesaid
bullet SPSL wrestling.com
bulletNarrows League Wrestling
bulletGirls Wrestling in Washington
bulletSeattle Metro Wrestling

 

 

 

4A Results

 

 

Wesco

SW District 4 4A

Reg 1

2011 Mat Classic XVI - WIAA Brackets

SPSL 4A South

Kingco

Reg 2

 

Narrows 4A League

SPSL North Districts

Reg 3

 

Reg 4

 

Girls Sub regional 1    

Girls Sub-Regional 2  Team  Bracket  

Girl's Sub-Regional 3 SPSL 

Girls Sub-Regional 4   

Girls Sub regional 5  

Girls Sub-Region #6

Girls sub-regional 7   

Girls  SCAC Sub-regional 8 

 GNL District Boys and girls region 9    Placers

Reg 1

Reg 2

Reg 3

Reg 4

 

3A Results

 

 

SPSL 3A District  

Reg 1

 

NW Dist 1 at Oak Harbor  

Reg 2

Narrows 3A 

 Reg 3


CBBN 3A District  

GSL 3A District  

Reg 4

3A GSHL districts  

Metro 

Kingco Sub-Regional  

2A Results

 

 

2A NWL districts  

2A Dist 1   

2A Cascade Conference

Reg 1

 

Evergreen 2A Sub-Regional  

2A Boys SW GSHL district  

Seamount 2A

Reg 2

SPSL 2A     

2A Olympic League    

Reg 3

2A GNL District    Placers

Central WA 2A - CWAC  

Reg 4

 

1A Results

 

 

SW Tri District wrestling

Cascade Conference tournament

Reg 1

 

Nisqually League 

District 1-2 

Reg 2

1A District 6   

Reg 3

1A District 7   

Reg 4

1A Boys Sub-Regional #1

1A Evergreen League  

1A district at Orting   

1A Dist at Zillah   

SCAC East Dist   

SCAC West District 5 1A 

B Results

 

 

District 4 1B/2B  Team  Brackets
Eastern Washington

SE Sub-Regional B

Reg 1

SouthEast B District?   

Reg 2 Eastern

SW B sub-regionals  

NW B Sub-Regional    

Northeast B Sub-Regional    

 

2012 Regional Wrestling Brackets and Results
Preliminary brackets only - completed brackets are above

4A Boys Lake Stevens | Rogers (Puyallup) | Thomas Jefferson | Moses Lake
3A Boys Skyline | Eastside Catholic | Bonney Lake | University
2A Boys Bellingham | Centrailia | Olympic | West Valley (Spokane) (day 1)
1A Boys Bellevue Christian | Castle Rock | Zillah | Colville
1B/2B Boys Chief Leschi | Kittitas (day 1)
Girls Bellingham | Emerald Ridge | Castle Rock | Wahluke
Tournaments 2011-12 Daily results (last year)
If you don't see a results posted here, call the school that hosted it and ask them to email it to the WWR at DaveG@washingtonwrestlingreport.com 12/3, 12/4, 12/7, 12/8, 12/9, 12/12, 12/15, (12/15 Narrows), 12/16, 12/17, 12/18, 12/22, 12/23
1/4, 1/5, 1/6, 1/7, 1/6B, 1/11, 1/12, 1/13, 1/14, 1/20, 1/22, 1/24, 1/25, 1/26, 1/271/28, 1/29, 1/30, 1/31

 
SE B Sub-Regionals in Warden
2A SPSL District Brackets Evergreen District Tourney
2A Northwest Conference Tournament Cascade District Tournament
Kingco 4A 2012  2/3/12 2A GSHL Sub-Regional
Wesco 4A   2/3/12 CWAC District 5/6 Champioships  2/3/12
KingCo 3A Brackets GSHL 3A Brackets

4A South Sub-Regional - Curtis HS
BRACKETS
  2/3/12

4A North Sub-Regional - Kent-Meridian HS
BRACKETS
  2/3/12

WESCO 3A Brackets
Metro Brackets 
We will be posting ‘Live Updates’ for the 2012 Narrows League Wrestling Championships for 4A and 3A at Foss High School this weekend, February 3rd & 4th

Here is the link to the 4A Narrows League Sub-Regional
Here is the link to the 3A Narrows League Sub-Regional

We will also be doing ‘Live Updates’ for the 2012 4A Region III Wrestling Championships at Thomas Jefferson High School, Saturday February 11th  2/3/12
Beach Brawl Brackets  1/28/12
Joseph Caron  1/28/12
Lakes End of Days  1/28/12
All Tough No Fluff Lady Lancer Lipstick Open  1/28/12
Battle Ground Girls  1/28/12
Radiation Invite   Brackets   Team  1/28/12
Kingco JV 4A Final  1/28/12
Lady Wolfpack  1/28/12
Berserker Invitational  1/28/12
Tacoma City Championships  1/28/12
NW Conference Championships - Girls  1/21/12
Klahowya Klassic 1/21/12
Rainier’s Sgt. Justin Norton 1/21/12
Royal Rumble      1/2012
Willie C. Stewart 1/21/12
Lumberjack Classic 1/21/12
Coyote Classic 1/21/12
Kalama’s Rubber Chicken 1/21/12
Mid-Valley Mat Classic 1/21/12
Lynden Invite 1/21/12
Dream Duals 1/21/12
Apple Pie Invitational
Lady Grizzlies Invitational 1/14/12
Grizzly Alumni 1/14/12
NW Championships  1/14/12 Brackets
Rocky Mountain Classic in MT 1/14/12
The Rumble in Utah 1/14/12
West Seattle Team Score  Brackets 1/14/12
Marysville Premier 1/14/12
Auburn Mountainview TOC 1/14/12
Kelso Invite 1/14/12
Everett Classic 1/14/12
Ray Westberg in Ellensburg 1/14/12
Burlington Edison Girls 1/14/12
CK Matman Classic 1/14/12
Island Invitational 1/14/12
Clark County Boys  1/14/12
Clark County Girls  1/14/12
Jack Reynolds 1/14/12
Rick Sales Boys 1/14/12
Rick Sales Girls 1/14/12
Graham Morin 12/17/11
Woolley Womens 1/7/12
Naches Invite 1/7/12
Shoreline Invite 1/7/12
Jim Bair   1/7/12
Wapato Tournament 1/7/12
Cascade Christian Invitational 1/7/12
Kelso Girls Tournament 1/7/12
Dick Pruett Invite 1/7/12
Jim Bair Invite 1/7/1
Rainshadow XV  Brackets   Team Score  1/7/12
Hall of Fame Duals in Moses Lake 1/7/12

Lake Stevens, Mead, Tahoma, Graham-Kapowsin, Central Valley, Moses Lake

Edmonds Invite 1/7/12
Bearcat Invitational Chehalis 1/7/12
Riverside Classic  1/7/12
Jeremiah Schmunk Invitational 1/7/12
Bonney Lake Classic 1/7/12
Sky Valley Invitational 1/7/12
SHS Panther Classic  1/7/12
Cheney  1/7/12
Shoreline, Edmonds, SHS, Liberty Times report 1/7/12
PNW at UHi  1/7/12
Freeman Invite 12/22/11
North Okanogan Holiday   12/22/11
North Mason Classic - 12/30
Royal Christmas - 12/30
Brian Hill tournament - 12/30
Eastmont Cats Classic - 12/30
Lake Stevens at the Tournament of Champions in Calif on 12/29-30
Pac-Coast - 12/29-30 
All-SPSL - 12/29-30

West Coast Women's Wrestling Championships Mountain View High School - Vancouver, WA

Dec 29-30, 2011  Final results

M2 Mallet - 12/27
Pomeroy/Pullman Christmas Invite - 12/28
Hanford Winter Cup - 12/28  Brackets  |  Team  |  Placers
Vashon Island Rock Tournament - 12/28
Down River Challenge - 12/17/11  Small Schools ranking info!
Best of the West Duals - 12/22-23/11

Lake Stevens beat Roseberg, OR 33-33

Individual scores

Culver, OR beat Orting 39-34

12/21/11   Herald Article

Battle of the Axe - 12/21/11
Auburn Mountainview Lady Lion - 12/21/11
Tri-County JV - 12/17/11
Gus Compton Invite - 12/21/11
Monroe Bearcat Invite - 12/17/11
Shelton Holiday - 12/17/11
Centralia Christmas Classic - 12/17/11
Barry Knott Classic - 12/17/11
Warden Women's Invite - 12/17/11
Hammerhead - Women - 12/17/11
Hammerhead - Men - 12/17/11
Sundome in Yakima - 12/17/11
Lynnwood Classic - 12/17/11
Rogers Girl's Holiday - 12/17/11
Rogers Holiday - 12/17/11

Tri-State Brackets!!! - 12/16-17/11

Team Scores

Tillamook - 12/17/11
Davenport Invite - 12/3/11
Hammerhead Invitational - 12/16-17/11
Olympic Duals - 12/10/11
Leonard Schutte - 12/10/11
Granger Ironman - 12/10/11
Ephrata Invite - 12/10/11   This is a huge file as the results were faxed and if you have dial-up well...

Snohomish JV tournament   - 12/10/11

Boys   /   Girls1   /   Girls2

Inland Empire in Spokane - 12/10/11
Scoop Invite - 12/10/11
Battle at the Border - 12/10/11
Panther Invitational - 12/10/11
Wilfong Classic - 12/10/11
"Hurricane" Harris Memorial - 12/10/11
Larry Brown in Fife - 12/10/11
Spud Walley in Sedro Woolley - 12/10/11
North Marion Invite - 12/3/11
Emerald Ridge Tournaments - 12/3/11
Cleveland Invitational - 12/3/11
Sumner Invite - 12/3/11
White River Classic - 12/3/11
Mariner - 12/3/11
Castle Rock 3 Rivers - 12/3/11
Yelm Girls Tournament - 12/3/11
Mel Carson Invitational - 12/3/11
Davis Invite - 12/3/11
King of the Castle - 12/3/11
Bob Mars  - 12/3/11
Ranger Classic in OR - 12/3/11
Deer Park Invite   Team Score   Brackets - 12/3/11
Timberline Invitational - 12/3/11
Auburn Invitational - 12/3/11
Southwest Kickoff Classic 10/29/11
Pacific Open in Oregon on 11/5/11

 

 

 

 

Mat Classic XXIII Schedule of Events

Mat Classic XXIII Brackets 2011

2011 Regional Wrestling Alignments
 

 

ORCA Senior Duals Early Application Deadline is 1/10/12

This must be signed, scanned and emailed to me by 1/10/12 to be

considered for early signing. 

Previous Mat Classic Brackets

Wrestling Main

 

WIAA web site brackets

 

Mat Classic videos for sale from 2010

Wrestling Main

 

WIAA Classifications

Seeding criteria for Mat Classic   |   Mat Classic Scoring

Support YVCC Click here to see how to help

  Pump up music  suggestions from the board

Graham Baker Morin Memorial Scholarship Information

WIAA Districts Map    |    Regional groupings  

PR VT SHS    S11  DDB  RQ rq2