Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

Home | Links | Message Board |  | 2011-12 Info | Washington Hall of Champions

Email Site Admin   |   HS Rankings 2011-12   |  2011-12 HS  | 2011-12 College    |   Events/Camps

Information on how to advertise on this site

Click here for new 2012-13 site

 

 

 

 

 

Rotated ads 12/18/12  top to bottom

 

 

WASHINGTON STATE KIDS FREESTYLE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

SEDRO-WOOLLEY HIGH SCHOOL

MAY 18-19, 1996

CLASSES: Peewee | Bantam | Midget | Novice | SchoolBoy/Girl

PEEWEE

40 Pounds

1. Brandi Dellinger Concrete Cobras

2. Mykala Gilbertson U.S.A.Everett Firefighters

3. Trent Morgan Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw



45 Pounds (A)

1. John Thompson Bethel Freestyle

2. Bubba Myers La Center Hotshots

3. Dustin Breier Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw

4. Tyler Hoyt North Mason Mat Club



45 Pounds (B)

1. James Belleville Olympia Mat Rats

2. Stuart Wagoner Kirkland

3. Derrin Blouin Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw



45 Pounds (C)

1. Darren Humphrey Lakewood Airmen

2. Stephan Harvey Olympia Mat Rats

3. Chris Myer Eastside Wrestling Club

4. Dalton Cochran Concrete Cobras



50 Pounds (A)

1. Jake Swartz A.W.E. Auburn

2. Cody Banner Peninsula Wrestling

3. Nick Zaccardi Skagit Yellow Jackets



50 Pounds (B)

1. Shay Walker Top Dog

2. Pete Solis Triple E's

3. Bobby Peña Yak-Attack



60 Pounds

1. Victor Ognoskie Sumner

2. Ryan Taylor Ferndale Wrestling Club

3. Kevin Anglada Kitsap Ironmen



75 Pounds

1. Galen Hyatt Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw

2. Jesse Mish Vashon Island



BANTAM



40 Pounds

1. J. J. Garza Triple E's

2. Casey Lusk Sunnyside



45 Pounds

1. Kelly Kubec U.S.A. Everett Firefighters

2. Shane ONufer Lakewood Airmen

3. Dustin Apple Kirkland

4. Kaelen Nelson Grandview Crunch

5. David Haight Bethel Freestyle

6. Sammy Bisby Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw



50 Pounds

1. Ricky Dorward Highline Hawks

2. Trevor Hall Battle Ground Wrestling

3. Tim Whitley Columbia

4. Matt Smith Columbia

5. Gary Lorance Yak-Attack

6. Bradley Sweet Bethel Freestyle



55 Pounds

1. Kurt Swartz A.W.E. Auburn

2. J. J. Pugh U.S.A. Everett Fighters

3. Max Illman Highline Hawks

4. Austin Breckenridge Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw

5. Jarred Hudson Bethel Freestyle

6. Micah Sohl Vashon Island



60 Pounds

1. Maverick Port Methow Valley Wrestling

2. Jared Walsh Eastside Wrestling Club

3. David Howard Eastside Wrestling Club

4. Nathan Eastbrook Top Dog

5. Robert Harvey Olympia Mat Rats

6. Corey Brown Toro

65 Pounds

1. Zach Burnett Inglemoor Mat Kids

2. Russell Luellen Olympia Mat Rats

3. Brian Capp Peninsula Wrestling

4. Mitchell Johnson Toro

5. Timmy McMullen North Kitsap

6. Gregory Dominguez Kitsap Ironmen



70 Pounds

1. Cory Burcham Highline Hawks

2. Derek Gonzales Yak-Attack

3. Luke Meininger Triple E's



75 Pounds

1. Cade Roler La Center Hotshots

2. Cody House A.W.E. Auburn

3. John Gales Bethel Freestyle

4. Justin Myers Eastside Wrestling Club

5. Devin Graham Shelton Freestyle



75 Pounds

1. Travis House A.W.E. Auburn

2. Evan Smit Concrete Cobras

3. Ethan Leifheit Ferndale Wrestling Club

4. Cody Cochran Concrete Cobras



MIDGET



50 Pounds

1. John Shrader Toro

2. Jonny Gilbertson U.S.A. Everett Firefighters

3. Bryce Neavill Olympia Mat Rats

4. Joshua Hawn Bethel Freestyle

5. Kenny Kubec U.S.A. Everett Firefighters

6. Levi Jones Nine Mile Regulators



55 Pounds

1. Ricky Valadez Toppenish Freestyle

2. Tyler Bowles A.W.E. Auburn

3. Kevin Mitchell Junkyard Dogs Wrestling

4. Scott Thompson Yak-Attack

5. Mike Rodriguez Yak-Attack

6. Jeffery Melcher Yakima Freestyle



60 Pounds

1. Tracy Walsh Eastside Wrestling Club

2. C.J. Davis Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw

3. Cory VomBaur Peninsula Wrestling (PITT)

4. Daniel Curulla Olympia Mat Rats

5. Justin Davidson Inglemoor Mat Kids

6. Sixth not awarded



65 Pounds

1. Tony Kubec U.S.A. Everett Firefighters

2. Jacob Farmer Peninsula Wrestling (PITT)

3. Tyler Sherfey Tri-Cities Scorpions

4. Colt Heger Clarkston Gator Grapplers

5. Aaron Ulman Highline Hawks

6. Blake Tate Lake Stevens Wrestling

70 Pounds

1. Alan Nord Concrete Cobras

2. Danny Hansen Olympia Mat Rats

3. Patrick Kilcup Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw

4. Joel Flores Toppenish Freestyle

5. Andy Hedman Kitsap Ironmen

75 Pounds

1. Jake Leenhouts Medical Lake

2. Jon Millard Nine Mile Regulators

3. Justin Walker Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw

4. Travis Port Methow Valley Wrestling

5. Clifford Johnson Toro

6. Justin Burt Plateau Wrestling (Enumclaw)



80 Pounds

1. Chris Fine Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw

2. J. J. Thuney A.W.E Auburn

3. Chad Burt Plateau Wrestling (Enumclaw)

4. Nathan Witcher Olympia Mat Rats

5. Tony Love Methow Valley Wrestling

6. Roger Clark Concrete Cobras



85 Pounds

1. Kyle Hooker Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw

2. Juan Peña Yak-Attack

3. Rusty Buchanan Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw

4. Rick Bargreun Lake Stevens Wrestling

5. Paul Rudisky Vashon Island



90 Pounds

1. Justin Crews Ferndale Wrestling Club

2. Kevin Kooyman Maple Valley Wrestling

3. Grant Forrest Harbor Hawks Wrestling



95 Pounds

1. Jimmy Brehmer A.W.E. Auburn

100 Pounds

1. Dustin Haukenbery A.W.E. Auburn



120 Pounds

1. R.P. Harbin Lakewood Airmen



130+ Pounds

1. Kyle Copeland Highline Hawks



NOVICE



60 Pounds

1. O.J. Hayden Eastside Wrestling Club

2. Zachary Hawn Bethel Freestyle



65 Pounds

1. James W. Shrader II Toro

2. Andy Dupuis Colville

3. Justin Studer Eastside Wrestling Club

4. Jeremi Brooks Toro

5. Steven Fisher La Center Hotshots

6. Sam Luedtke Shelton Freestyle



70 Pounds

1. Brett Wagner Toro

2. Jay Carlile Peninsula Wrestling

3. Damian Mahan Olympia Mat Rats

4. Teddie Nick Concrete Cobras

5. Derek Lathim Tri-Cities Scorpions

6. Levi Stolen Shelton Freestyle



75 Pounds

1. Tyson Hintz Moses Lake Freestyle Wrestling

2. Jacob Lusk Toro

3. Brandon Hunter A.W.E. Auburn

4. Chris Goodwin Wrestling Rhinos

5. Casey Rice Highline Hawks

6. Colt Heathman Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw



80 Pounds

1. Burke Barnes Lake Stevens Wrestling

2. Bradley Farmer Peninsula Wrestling (PITT)

3. Tony Dorward Highline Hawks

4. Tyler Pederson A.W.E. Auburn

5. P.J. Gemin Inglemoor Mat Kids

6. Ryan Ringhouse Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw



85 Pounds

1. Jonathan Wicker Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw

2. T.K. O'Donnell Toro

3. Jonathan Decker Anacortes Hawkeyes

4. Rusty Hedman Kitsap Ironmen

5. Tyler Nelson Medical Lake

6. Michael Pendergrast Skagit Yellow Jackets



90 Pounds

1. Matt Pell Tri-Cities Scorpions

2. David Schlosser Eastside Wrestling Club

3. Jacob Fisher La Center Hotshots

4. Matt Simpson U.S.A. Everett Firefighters

5. Andrew Nieshe Concrete Cobras

6. Zach Bartel South Whidbey



95 Pounds

1. Daniel Kilcup Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw

2. Patrick Pitsch Bethel Freestyle

3. Matt Cooper U.S.A. Everett Firefighters

4. Ty Binschus Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw

5. Shane Edgecomb Toro

6. Trent Peterson Sons of Thunder



100 Pounds

1. Chet Slevin Ferndale Wrestling Club

2. Brandon Irwin A.W.E. Auburn



105 Pounds

1. Calvin Curry A.W.E. Auburn

2. Isaac Ottaway Inglemoor Mat Kids

3. Ryan Wolfe Green Meadows

4. Michael Anglada Kitsap Ironmen

5. Steve Hoyt North Mason

6. Barry Houde Kitsap Ironmen



110 Pounds

1. Richard Counts Yak Attack

2. Kyle Boshear Highline Hawks

3. Josh Gardner Vashon Island

4. Tyler Case Concrete Cobras



115 Pounds

1. Matt McCartney Shelton Freestyle

130 Pounds

1. Lee Durbin Sons of Thunder

2. Miguel Rodriguez Ferndale Wrestling Club

3. Jesse Walker Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw



140 Pounds

1. Phil Middling Vashon Island

2. Justin Heathman Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw



165 Pounds

1. Mark Trott A.W.E. Auburn

SCHOOLBOY/SCHOOLGIRL



70 Pounds

1. Jeff Linder Olympia Mat Rats

2. Kris Matthews Nine Mile Regulators

3. Jonathan Murl Lakewood Airmen

4. Trevor Pettigrew Concrete Cobras

5. Tyler Lungren Anacortes Hawkeyes



75 Pounds

1. Josh Linder Olympia Mat Rats

2. Armando Valadez Toppenish Freestyle



80 Pounds

1. Fred Farmer Peninsula Wrestling (PITT)

2. Jordan Bradbury Olympia Mat Rats

3. David Sparks Ferndale Wrestling Club

4. Anthony Haukenberry Sumner

5. Kevin Bowen Eastside Wrestling Club

6. Stan Huber Sky Valley U.S.A. Wrestling



85 Pounds

1. Martin Mitchell Junkyard Dogs Wrestling

2. Eli Grindstaff Olympia Mat Rats

3. Jason Wicker Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw

4. C. J. Evans Concrete Cobras

5. Bob Mahan Olympia Mat Rats

6. Austin Laughery Nine Mile Regulators



90 Pounds

1. Jaime Garza Moses Lake Freestyle Wrestling

2. Michael Wiemann Lake Stevens Wrestling

3. Andy Andrews Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw

4. Larry Desalez Toppenish Freestyle

5. Bobby Fisher La Center Hotshots

6. Carlos Tayag Pacific Wrestling



95 Pounds

1. Brandon Parker Toro

2. Ryan Garr Ferndale Wrestling Club

3. Josh Edson Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw

4. Ozzie Saxon Kitsap Ironmen

5. Peter Puccio Eastside Wrestling Club

6. Eli Super Junkyard Dogs Wrestling

100 Pounds

1. Steven McGettrick Olympia Mat Rats

2. Seth Weeks East Valley Yakima High Gear

3. Derek Speck Kitsap Ironmen



105 Pounds

1. Hopper Pearson Ferndale Wrestling Club

2. Wayne Swartz A.W.E. Auburn

3. Josh Thompson Yak-Attack

4. David Rodriguez Yak-Attack

5. Kelly Banner Peninsula Wrestling

6. Petrina Peterson Twin City



110 Pounds

1. Nick Pell Tri-Cities Scorpions

2. Stuart Fox Vashon Island

3. Zak Depue Spokane

4. Jesse Delapeña Tri-Cities Scorpions

5. Hunter Cloke Clarkston Gator Grapplers

6. Nick Hanson Olympia Mat Rats



115 Pounds

1. Casey Knudtson A.W.E. Auburn

2. Aaron Hanstead Sons of Thunder

3. Ben Kuenzli Concrete Cobras

4. Dustin Blankenship Clarkston Gator Grapplers

5. Joseph Razzano Mat Cats

6. Bob Bosch La Center Hotshots



120 Pounds

1. Tyson Springer U.S.A. Everett Firefighters

2. Jacob Carlyle Olympia Mat Rats

3. John Zamora Moses Lake Freestyle Wrestling

4. Brian York Vashon Island

5. Daniel Pitsch Bethell Freestyle

6. Eric Kelton Ferndale Wrestling Club



125 Pounds

1. Carlos Adamy Moses Lake Freestyle Wrestling

2. Luke Chase Peninsula Wrestling

3. Karl Magnassen Olympia Mat Rats

4. Baudelio Campos Sunnyside

5. Tyson Peterson Sons of Thunder

6. Jesse Hurlocker South Whidbey

130 Pounds

1. Preston Crow Pacfic Flying Suplay



135 Pounds

1. Lenny Stolen Shelton Freestyle

2. Shane Smith Oroville

3. Bill Bailey Ellensburg

4. Amanda Labrum Vashon Island



145 Pounds

1. Kelly Colom Toro

2. Justin Compton Sons of Thunder

3. Justin Gotham Colville

4. Craig Winona Ephrata Freestyle



155 Pounds

1. K.C. Walsh Toro

2. Brad Finkbonner Ferndale Wrestling Club

3. Dean Luedke Shelton Freestyle

4. Scott Anderson Olympia Mat Rats



165 Pounds

1. Jordan Kennedy Wrestling Rhinos

2. Jamie Rakevich Olympia Mat Rats

3. Matt Leenhouts Medical Lake



175 Pounds

1. Kelly Foster Spokane

2. Pete Titterness U.S.A. Wrestling

3. Patrick Gibbs Toro

4. Reice Brummett Yakima



175 + Pounds

1. Scotti Ross A.W.E. Auburn

2. Shaun Straka Harbor Hawks Wrestling

3. Dwayne Robinson Lake Stevens Wrestling