Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

Home | Links | Message Board |  | 2011-12 Info | Washington Hall of Champions

Email Site Admin   |   HS Rankings 2011-12   |  2011-12 HS  | 2011-12 College    |   Events/Camps

Information on how to advertise on this site

Click here for new 2012-13 site

 

 

 

 

 

Rotated ads 12/18/12  top to bottom

 

 

WASHINGTON STATE FREESTYLE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

EAST VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL MAY 3-4,1997

PEEWEE | BANTAM | MIDGET | NOVICE | SCHOOLBOY/SCHOOLGIRL

WASHINGTON STATE CADET FREESTYLE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS CENTRAL WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY

APRIL 19, 1997

CADET FREESTYLE | CADET GRECO-ROMAN

PEEWEE

37.5-40 Pounds

1. Alex O'Donnell Kitsap Ironmen

2. Efrain Aguilar III Highline Hawks

3. Wally Almaguer Triple E's

4. Steven Evans Bethel

40-43 Pounds

1. Eric Nanez Yak-Attack

2. Nick Burnham Perpetual Motion Mat Rats

3. Dominic Salazar AWE Auburn

4. Jonathon Free Shelton Wildcats

46-49 Pounds

1. Karsten Suartz

2. Odinn Johannesson Blaine Barracudas

3. Joshua Karas Wellpinit

54-58 Pounds

1. Bradley Gee Yak-Attack

2. Grant Haschak Eastside

BANTAM

40 Pounds

1. Billy Richardson Kitsap Ironmen

2. Kenny Sanders Concrete Cobras

3. Zachary Zweifel Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw

4. Nikita Hayes Femme Fatale

5. Christina Rice Highline Hawks

45 Pounds

1. Jim Bellevue Perpetual Motion Mat Rats

2. Ty Howard Eastside

3. Mathew Spicer Lakewood Airmen

4. Mark Geyer Spokane Wrestling

5. Timothy Spicer Lakewood Airmen

6. Jonathan Saldann Grandview Crunch

50 Pounds

1. Chase Smith Lakewood Airmen

2. Dustin Apple Eastside

3. Sammy Bisbey Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw

4. Kaelan Nelson Grandview Crunch

5. John Thompson Bethel

55 Pounds

1. Jake Swartz AWE Auburn

2. Shane Onufer Lakewood Airmen

3. Bradly Sweet Bethel

4. Travis Grow Yak-Attack

5. Nicholas Garcia Yak-Attack

6. Carmi Manuel Wellpinit

60 Pounds

1. Ricky Dorward Highline Hawks

2. Jon Garrison USA North Kitsap

3. Roby Antsen Concrete Cobras

4. Ricky Benson Shelton Wildcats

5. Sean Haschak Eastside

6. Brent Maybury Toro

65 Pounds

1. Max Illman Highline Hawks

2. Bo Christianson Dow Mat Club

3. Eric Starks Green Meadows

4. Clete Hanson Spokane Valley Vipers

5. Kevin O'Neil Concrete Cobras

70 Pounds

1. Kyle Zimmerman Highline Hawks

2. Joshua Hairgrove Perpetual Motion Mat Rats

3. Victor Sumner Panthers

75 Pounds

1. Derek Gonzales Yak-Attack

2. Justin Wright Shelton Wildcats

3. Kedki Nisley Lakewood Airmen

4. Ryan Taylor Ferndale Wrestling Club

75+ Pounds

1. Cody Cochran Concrete Cobras

2. Jesse Mish Vashon Island Freestyle

3. Thomas McLaughlin Perpetual Motion Mat Rats

MIDGET

50 Pounds

1. Kelly Kubec USA Everett

2. Kenny Kubec USA Everett

3. Kris Cunningham Sumner Panthers

4. David Haight Bethel

5. Casey Lusk Prosser

6. Chelsea Hayes Kitsap

55 Pounds

1. Jonny Gilbertson USA Everett

2. Josh Hawn Bethel

3. Jesse Dellinger Concrete Cobras

4. Joe Vela Moses Lake Freestyle Wrestling

5. Neal Ward Thunder Mountain

6. Levi Jones Lakeside Regulators

60 Pounds

1. Tyler Bowles Toro

2. John Linder Perpetual Motion Mat Rats

3. David Howard Eastside

4. Trevor Hall Battle Ground

5. Matt Hanson Spokane Valley Vipers

6. Michael Lomsdalen Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw

65 Pounds

1. Nathan Decker Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw

2. Kurt Swartz AWE Auburn

3. J.J. Pugh USA Everett

4. Robert Harvey Perpetual Motion Mat Rats

5. Josh Martinez La Center Hotshots

6. Alex Eley Lakewood Airmen

70 Pounds

1. Kyle Dukowitz Bethel

2. Jacob Farmer Peninsula (OR)

3. Maverick Port Methow Valley

4. Kriss Brooks Lakewood Airmen

5. Boden Apple Eastside

75 Pounds

1. Blake Tate Lake Stevens Berserkers

2. Jared Skiles Newport

3. Alex Pitsch Bethel

4. Keenan Huschke USA North Kitsap

5. Ross Plumb Bethel

80 Pounds

1. Cade Roler La Center Hotshots

2. Ryan Anderson Junkyard Dogs

3. Foster Orton Spokane Valley Vipers

14. Kailyn Lopez Moses Lake Freestyle Wrestling

5. Justin Myers Eastside

6. Ben Saldarn Grandview Crunch

85 Pounds

1. Travis Binschus Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw

2. Jon Millard Lakeside Regulators

3. Keoni Nisley Lakewood Airmen

4. John Gates Bethel

90 Pounds

1. Mason Tobin Maple Valley Junior Wrestling

2. Travis House AWE Auburn

95 Pounds

1. Kevin Kooyman Maple Valley Junior Wrestling

2. Jim Brehmer AWE Auburn

110 Pounds

1. Spenser Sharp Harbor Hawks

2. Joel Hairgrove III Perpetual Motion Mat Rats

NOVICE

60 Pounds

1. O.J. Hayden Eastside

2. Andrew Valadez USA Everett

3. Daniel Curulla Perpetual Motion Mat Rats

4. Mike Rodriguez Yak-Attack

5. Noland Raybell Bethel

6. Jessie Simpson Anacortes

65 Pound

1. Bradley Muri Lakewood Airmen

2. Garrett Manske Bethel

3. Cory VomBaur Peninsula (OR)

4. Doug Piehl USA North Kitsap

5. Bryan Bosch La Center Hotshots

6. Justin Davidson Eastside

70 Pounds

1. Tony Kubec USA Everett

2. James Shrader Toro

3. Tyler Sherfey Tri-Cities Scorpions

4. Alex Clark Junkyard Dogs

5. Antonio Mora Inglemoor

6. Brett O'Brien Sons of Thunder

75 Pounds

1. Jay Carlile Battle Ground

2. Travis Bowles Toro

3. Alan Nord Concrete Cobras

4. Seth Thompson Bethel

5. Danny Hanson Perpetual Motion Mat Rats

6. Brent Stover Bethel

80 Pounds

1. Jake Leenhouts Medical Lake

2. Devin Knight Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw

3. Kenny McNeese AWE Auburn

4. William Ward Mat Kids

5. Reuben Nystuen Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw

6. Randy Simmons Plateau Enumclaw

85 Pounds

1. Bradley Farmer Peninsula (OR)

2. Casey Rice Highline Hawks

3. Chase Gotham Colville Stingers

4. Ian Richards Bethel

5. Clifford Johnson Toro

6. Brandon Huber Sky Valley

90 Pound

1. Tony Dorward Highline Hawks

2. Michael Griffith Wellpinit

3. Tanner McCoy Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw

4. Derek Briggs Yak-Attack

5. Joey Langston-Bultena Tri-Cities Scorpions

6. Chad Burt Plateau Enumclaw

95 Pounds

1. Nick Tomkins Maple Valley Junior Wrestling

2. Eric Garcia Moses Lake Freestyle Wrestling

3. Patrick Mitchell Junkyard Dogs

4. Rusty Buchanan Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw

5. Andrew Boitano Toro

6. Chris Fine Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw

100 Pounds

1. Gody Gapp Kitsap Ironmen

2. Kyle Hooker Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw

3. Rick Bargreen Lake Stevens Berserkers

4. Patrick Brownfield Tri-Cities Scorpions

105 Pounds

1. Glenn Manatan AWE Auburn

2. Jacob Buttrey Chehalis Mat Cats

3. Avery Corral Wellpinit

4. Cameron Cartland Kitsap Ironmen

110 Pounds

1. Derrick McLaughlin Perpetual Motion Mat Rats

115 Pounds

1. Chet Slevin Ferndale Wrestling Club

2. Scott LaBrash Wrestling Rhinos

3. Danny Smith Oroville

120

1. Ty Binschus Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw

2. Bart Kooyman Maple Valley Junior Wrestling

130

1. Nicholas Baran Highline Hawks

140

1. Christopher Ellis Bethel

2. R.P. Harbin Lakewood Airmen

3. Steve Abramson Wellpinit`

150

1. Miguel Rodriguez Ferndale Wrestling Club

2. Erick Magnusson Blaine Barracudas

3. Ryan Britt-Comer Perpetual Motion Mat Rats

SCHOOLBOY/SCHOOLGIRL

70 Pounds

1. Trevor Pettigrew Concrete Cobras

2. David Reese Spokane Valley Vipers

3. Jay Boswell Colvile Stingers

4. Sam Luedtke Plateau Enumclaw

75 Pounds

1. Jeff Linder Perpetual Motion Mat Rats

2. Brett Wagner Toro

3. Aaron Pedeferri Sno-River

4. Derek Lathim Tri-Cities Scorpions

5. Ty Human Lake Stevens Berserkers

6. Ian Tindell Tri-Cities Scorpions

80 Pounds

1. Jordan Bradbury Perpetual Motion Mat Rats

2. Richy Zuniga Toppenish

3. Nathan Combs Clarkston Gators

4. Zach Willis Lakeside Regulators

5. Andy Stephens USA Everett

6. Jacob Lusk Fife

85 Pounds

1. Fred Farmer Peninsula (OR)

2. Kris Mathews Lakeside Regulators

3. P.J. Gemin Inglemoor

4. Brandon Hunter AWE Auburn

5. Eli Huizar Toppenish

6. Zachary Pettit USA North Kitsap

90 Pounds

1. Armondo Valadez Toppenish

2. Jacob Fisher La Center Hotshots

3. Jonathon Decker Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw

4. David Sparks Ferndale Wrestling Club

5. Greg Qualls Plateau Enumclaw

6. Casey Mathews Lakeside Regulators

95 Pounds

1. Matt Pell Tri-Cities Scorpions

2. Jonathon Wicker Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw

3. Ariel Garza Moses Lake Freestyle Wrestling

4. Nathan Skuza Perpetual Motion Mat Rats

5. Jonathon Logan Lakewood Airmen

6. Cody Gillihan Sunnyside

100 Pounds

1. Burke Barnes Lake Stevens Berserkers

2. Andy Andrews Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw

3. Sean Payne Spokane Valley Vipers

4. David Schlosser Redmond

5. Austin Laughery Lakeside Regulators

6. Ken Stewart Spokane Valley Vipers

105 Pounds

1. Devin Wolf Peninsula

2. David Camp Colville Stingers

3. Matt Cooper USA Everett

4. Hieu Do Medical Lake

5. Brandon Stover Bethel

110 Pounds

1. Patrick Pitsch Bethel

2. T.J. Merrell Spokane Wrestling Club

3. Joseph Button Blaine Barracudas

4. Ryan Bishop Spokane Valley Vipers

5. Bobby Fisher La Center Hotshots

6. Pablo Gutierrez Sunnyside

115 Pounds

1. Jimmy Jayne Arlington

2. Jesse De La Pena Tri-Cities Scorpions

3. Tim Slater Colville Stingers

4. Brad Chandler Ellensburg

120 Pounds

1. Wayne Swartz AWE Auburn

2. Seth Weeks Tri-Cities Scorpions

3. Jeff Macke Perpetual Motion Mat Rats

4. Chris Garza Wapato

5. Nick Hanson Perpetual Motion Mat Rats

6. Justin Moody Spokane Valley Vipers

125 Pounds

1. Ryan Brewer Tri-Cities Scorpions

2. Rob Durland Lakeside Regulators

3. Kelly Banner Peninsula (WA)

4. Michael Anglada Kitsap Ironmen

5. Jacob Jolley Spokane Valley Vipers

6. Kyle Todd Outlaw

130 Pounds

1. Brandon Burt Plateau Enumclaw

2. Justin Larsson Hoquiam

3. Celina Shrader Toro

135 Pounds

1. Adam Yohe Thunder Mountain

2. Danny McNeese AWE Auburn

3. Michael Elliott Clarkston Gators

4. T.J. Gleason Spokane Valley Vipers

145 Pounds

1. Justin Compton Sons of Thunder

2. Skip Saunders Perpetual Motion Mat Rats

3. Philip Middling Vashon Island Freestyle

155 Pounds

1. Matt Fevergeon Ellensburg

2. Brian Hocum Clarkston Gators

3. Andy Tsiorvas Sons of Thunder

24. Brandon Semba Moses Lake Freestyle Wrestling

5. Robert Huber Highline Hawks

165 Pounds

1. Connor Cartland Kitsap Ironmen

2. Tommy Kohnke Concrete Cobras

175 Pounds

1. Jamie Rakevich Perpetual Motion Mat Rats

2. Patrich Swan Lakewood Airmen

175+ Pounds

1. Matt Leenhouts Medical Lake

WASHINGTON STATE CADET FREESTYLEWRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS CENTRAL WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY

APRIL 19, 1997

83.5

1. Mike Magnusson Blaine Barracudas

2. Jonathan Muri Lakewood Airmen

3. Kevin Reed Lakewood Airmen

88

31. Bryan Howson-Gilbert Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw

2. Doug Baker South Hill Wrestling Club

3. Dusty Nelson Spokane Wrestling Club

94.5

1. Martin Mitchell Junkyard Dogs

2. E.J. Newton Thunder Mountain

3. John Sommer Spokane Valley Vipers

4. Danny Kleven Lake Stevens Berserkers

5. Josh Linder Perpetual Motion Mat Rats

6. Mike Hawkins South Hill Wrestling Club

103.5

1. Eric Pedeferri Sno River

2. Adam Halpin Perpetual Motion Mat Rats

3. Brad Zabreznik Junkyard Dogs

4. Sean Winters USA Everett

6. Eli Grindstaff Perpetual Motion Mat Rats

112 Pounds

1. Ale De La Pena Tri-Cities Scorpions

2. Pat Meyers Toro

3. Jesse McCarty Spokane Valley Vipers

4. Ben Hook Spokane Wrestling Club

5. Kyle Waldron USA Everett

6. Josh Edson Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw

121 Pounds

1. Eddie Dahlen Peninsula (OR)

2. Steve McGettrick Perpetual Motion Mat Rats

3. Andy Lusk Fife

4. Vic Gardenhire Shelton Wildcats

5. Viviano Gutierrez USA Everett

6. Stuart Fox Vashon Island Freestyle

132 Pounds

1. Tyson Springer USA Everett

2. Andy Soliman Tri-Cities Scorpions

23. Carlos Adamy Moses Lake Freestyle Wrestling

4. P.J. Simpson Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw

5. Monte Peterson USA Everett

16. Mario Zamora Moses Lake Freestyle Wrestling

143 Pounds

1. Coyte Cooper USA Everett

2. Luke Crockett Battle Ground

3. Beau Minnick USA Everett

4. Kevin Kirkman Vancouver

5. Luke Chase Peninsula

6. Jordan Miller Fife

154 Pounds

1. Matt Westenfelder Lakeside Regulators

2. Graham Morin Sons of Thunder

3. Bryan Post Tri-Cities Scorpions

4. Kelly Colom Fife

5. Craig Winona Coulee City

6. Kale Bradford Wrestling Rhinos

167 Pounds

1. Nick Guglomo Vashon Island Freestyle

2. Justin Holdaas Blaine Barracudas

3. Troy Turner Kent

4. Edwin Giddings Inglemoor

5. Kraig Jackson Lake Stevens Berserkers

6. Kyle Gleason South Hill Wrestling Club

182.5

1. Blair Alderman Spokane Valley Vipers

2. Reggie Lee South Hill Wrestling Club

3. K.C. Walsh Toro

4. Gennady Belyshev Sons of Thunder

5. Anthony Hanzal Lake Stevens Berserkers

6. Matt Manuel Spokane Valley Vipers

209

1. Seth Morris Cheney Cats

2. Scott Ross AWE Auburn

3. Kyle Taylor Cheney Cats

4. Tyler Morrison Thunder Mountain

5. Jimmy Austin Sno River

6. Zach Bauer Concrete Cobras

242 Pounds

1. Nick Mumford Lake Stevens Berserkers

2. David Lasalata Twin Cities

3. Justin Chance Blaine Barracudas

4. Louie Espinoza Tri-Cities Scorpions

5. Micah Winet Yak-Attack

6. Russ Teeter Quincy

WASHINGTON STATE CADET GRECO-ROMANWRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

CENTRAL WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY

APRIL 20, 1997

88 Pounds

1. Bryan Howson-Gilbert Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw

2. Doug Baker South Hill Wrestling Club

3. Dusty Nelson Spokane Wrestling Club

94.5 Pounds

1. Martin Mitchell Junkyard Dogs

2. John Sommer Spokane Valley Vipers

3. Danny Kleven Lake Stevens Berserkers

4. Josh Linder Perpetual Motion Mat Rats

5. E.J. Newton Thunder Mountain

103.5 Pounds

1. Michael Wiemann Lake Stevens Berserkers

2. Adam Halpin Perpetual Motion Mat Rats

3. Eli Grindstaff Perpetual Motion Mat Rats

4. Eric Pedeferri Sno River

5. Sean Winters USA Everett

6. Kiel Bowen Tri-Cities Scorpions

112 Pounds

1. Ale De La Pena Tri-Cities Scorpions

2. Josh Thompson Yak-Attack

3. Ben Houk Spokane Wrestling Club

4. Brian Houck Eastside

5. Jake Nix Quincy

6. Kyle Waldron USA Everett

121 Pounds

1. Jon Sharpe USA Everett

2. Steve McGettrick Perpetual Motion Mat Rats

3. Vic Gardenhire Shelton Wildcats

4. Bob Bosch La Center Hotshots

5. Viviano Gutierrez USA Everett

6. Miguel Gonzales Quincy

132 Pounds

1. Tyson Springer USA Everett

2. Monte Peterson USA Everett

3. Karl Magnusson Perpetual Motion Mat Rats

4. James Bresc Ellensburg

5. Rueben Dreyer Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw

6. David Bliss Ellensburg

143 Pounds

1. Luke Crockett Battle Ground

2. Coyte Cooper USA Everett

3. Luke Chase Peninsula

4. Beau Minnick USA Everett

5. Tim Aiken Kitsap Ironmen

6. Jason Sandven Gators

154 Pounds

1. Matt Westenfelder Lakeside Regulators

2. Bryan Post Tri-Cities Scorpions

3. Graham Morin Sons of Thunder

4. Kale Bradford Wrestling Rhinos

5. Justin Heistand Kitsap Ironmen

6. Cole Macke Perpetual Motion Mat Rats

167 Pounds

1. Travis Burt Plateau Enumclaw

2. Kraig Jackson Lake Stevens Berserkers

3. Dean Luedtke Shelton Wildcats

182.5 Pounds

1. Blair Alderman Spokane Valley Vipers

2. K.C. Walsh Toro

3. Gannady Belyshev Sons of Thunder

4. Matt Manuel Spokane Valley Vipers

5. Anthony Hanzal Lake Stevens Berserkers

209 Pounds

1. Seth Morris Cheney Cats

2. Kyle Taylor Cheney Cats

3. Jimmy Austin Sno River

4. Tyler Morrison Thunder Mountain

5. Aaron Peterson Lake Stevens Berserkers

242 Pounds

1. Nick Mumford Lake Stevens Berserkers

2. Louie Espinoza Tri-Cities Scorpions

3. Micah Winet Yak-Attack