Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

Home | Links | Message Board |  | 2011-12 Info | Washington Hall of Champions

Email Site Admin   |   HS Rankings 2011-12   |  2011-12 HS  | 2011-12 College    |   Events/Camps

Information on how to advertise on this site

Click here for new 2012-13 site

 

 

 

 

 

Rotated ads 12/18/12  top to bottom

 

 

1998 HEALTHSOUTH Cadet and ASICS TIGER Junior National Championships

Fargo, N.D., July 20-25, 1998

Cadet Greco-Roman Results | Junior Greco-Roman Results

Cadet Freestyle Results | Junior Freestyle Results

USA Everett All-Americans

143 lbs. GR Cadet 1st - Tyson Springer

98 lbs. GR JR 2nd - Bryan Howson

132 lbs. GR JR 3rd - Coyte Cooper

191.5 lbs. GR JR 8th - Jon Maley

132 lbs. FS JR 5th - Coyte Cooper

165 lbs. FS JR 4th - Mike Bundy

Cadet Greco-Roman Final Results

Washington State had 3 medalists, USA Everett had 1 of them.

USA Everett's Tyson Springer of Monroe, Wash., scored a 4-3 decision over Zemoir Pittman, Flint, Mich. at 143 pounds to secure his first Cadet national title. Springer is a four-time Western Regional champion. Springer was named the Outstanding Wrestler of the tournament.

83.5 lbs.

1st - Leo Bugaj, Hot Springs, Ark. dec. James Holt, Tulare, Calif., 8-5

3rd - Justin Pearch, Oregon City, Ore. dec. Kyle Klooster, Grand Haven, Mich., 6-5

5th - Taylor Graham, Forrest Grove, Ore. dec. Shawn Clay, Petoskey, Mich., 11-5

7th - Jeff Davis, El Reno, Okla. Pin Denis Breaud, Ponchatolula, La., 1:11

88 lbs.

1st - Cam Jones, Utah won by tech. fall over Nate Gallick, Tucson, Ariz., 10-0, 2:21

3rd - Lief Gilsdorf, Maumee, Ohio dec. Nick Leon, Calif., 5-4, ot

5th - Eric Fiedler, Cambridge, Minn. pin Kevin Egolf, Glastonbury, Conn., 2:33

7th - Mike Hamlin, Millington, Mich. pin Jeremy Woodcock, Youngsville, Pa., 1:24

94.5 lbs.

1st - Lucas Smith, Chippewa Falls, Wis. dec. Todd Meneely, Omaha, Neb., 5-3

3rd - Joe Streu, San Jose, Calif. pin Eric Stevenson, Newberg, Ore., 1:55

5th - Nick Stoltz, Dubois, Pa. pin Jimmy Crisman, West Linn, Ore., 0:40

7th - Ethan Kyle, St. Charles, Mo. dec. Sterling Ogelsby, Gillette, Wyo., 6-3

103.5 lbs.

1st - Jason Moreno, Firebaugh, Calif. dec. Nate Piasecki, Minocqua, Wis., 5-2

3rd - Travis Paulson, Council Bluffs, Iowa dec. Skyler Woods, Mesquite, Nev., 6-5

5th - Jeff Breese, Claysville, Pa. dec. Colter Brown, Jackson Hole, Wyo., 6-1

7th - Troy Forte, Pittsford, N.Y. dec. Zac Roth, Lake Crystal, Minn., 10-6

112 lbs.

1st - Chris Fleeger, Trout Run, Pa. dec. Josh Lamano, Layton, Utah, 7-6

3rd - Harry Lester, Akron, Ohio dec. Eli Dominguez, Omaha, Neb. (Iowa), 3-2, ot

5th - Michael Simpson, Anaheim, Calif. dec. Clint Wolfley, Blackfoot, Idaho, 10-9

7th - Matt Jones, Lake Crystal, Minn. dec. Ron Tarquinio, McDonald, Pa., 8-6, ot

121 lbs.

1st - Matt Stenglein, Albany, N.Y. dec. Matt McIntire, West Chester, Ohio, 3-2, ot, 6:56

3rd - Joe Johnston, Prairie Village, Kan. dec. Angel Portillo, Tulare, Calif., 3-1

5th - Juan Mora, Vista, Calif. pin Tyson Shatto, Douglas, Wyo., 1:48

7th - Jordan Barich, Newberg, Ore. pin Tony D'Ambra, Caledonia, N.Y., 0:52

132 lbs.

1st - Matt Nagel, Frazee, Minn. dec. Thad Pike, Brownstown, Minn., 8-0

3rd - Steve Garcia, Cypress, Calif. dec. Chris Nedens, Hardin, Mont., 8-1

5th - Tony Peters, Boring, Ore. dec. Chris Bravo, Tucson, Ariz., 7-5, ot

7th - Leister Bowling, Allenspark, Col. dec. Kenneth Cook, Fremont, Calif., 3-0

143 lbs.

1st - Tyson Springer, Monroe, Wash. dec. Zemoir Pittman, Flint, Mich., 4-3

3rd - Jason Woodall, Dupont, Pa. dec. Trevor Hill, Lincoln, Neb., 4-3, ot

5th - Joshua Sheridan, Fort Myers, Fla. dec. Casey Roddis, Bloomington, Ill., 4-1, ot

7th - Sean McIntosh, Atlanta, N.Y. dec. Russell Giresi, Port Richey, Fla., 7-5

154 lbs.

1st - Nick Ciarcia, Berlin, Conn. pin James Woodall, Dupont, Pa., 2:00

3rd - Brian Hinson, Laughton, Okla. dec. Mike Kratz, Oconto Falls, Wis., 5-0

5th - Heath Johnson, Iowa pin Joey Forrester, Jacksonville, Fla., 0:45

7th - Danny Nisbet, Great Falls, Mont. pin Mark Mueller, Postville, Iowa, 1:51

167 lbs.

1st - Nick Zajac, Hastings, Minn. dec. Drew Hageman, Newberg, Ore., 3-0, ot, 5:19

3rd - Lucas Flint, East Bethany, N.Y. pin Orion Doll, Quakertown, Pa., 1:23

5th - Ryan Williams, Beechgrove, Ind. dec. Matt Turner, Leawood, Kan., 3-0

7th - Eli Riley, Onanwa, Iowa dec. Graig Winnona, Coulee City, Wash., 3-2

182.5 lbs.

1st - Jordan Holm, Northfield, Minn. dec. Paul Velekei, Orefield, Pa., 4-3

3rd - K.C. Walsh, Tacoma, Wash. pin Tim Kraemer, Cold Spring, Minn., 1:46

5th - Tom Drake, Rickreall, Ore. dec. Ryan Hachez, Calif., 15-4

7th - Devin Kraege, Ringle, Wis. dec. Jon Gregg, N.Y., 7-3

209 lbs.

1st - Matt Hasbrook, Indianapolis, Ind. dec. Jacob Knighton, West Bountiful, Utah, 8-5

3rd - Brian Dye, Casper, Wyo. won by tech. fall over Luke Abercrombie, Whitehall, Mich., 12-1

5th - Jason Vincens, Wheaton, Ill. won by inj. def. over Pat DeGain, White Lake, Mich.

7th - Todd Senoraske, Schofield, Wis. dec. Edward Patino, Porterville, Calif., 7-6

242 lbs.

1st - Joe Hennis, Mims, Fla. dec. Ryan Martinez, Greeley, Colo., 4-1

3rd - Ryan Adams, Rock Hill, S.C. pin Jordan Everett, El Cajon, Calif., 3:56

5th - Mark Lander, Council Bluffs, Iowa pin Timothy Daly, Villa Park, Ill., 1:03

7th - Chris Miller, Williamsburg, Va. dec. Shawn Reynolds, Sherando, Va., 8-6

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Tyson Springer of Monroe, Wash. at 143 pounds

Most Falls Award - Paul Velecki of Orefield, Pa., seven falls in 10:56

1998 HEALTHSOUTH Cadet FreestyleNational Championships

Fargo, N.D., July 24, 1998

Final Results

Washington State had 3 medalists, USA Everett had 0 of them.

83.5 lbs.

1st - Taylor Graham, Forrest Grove, Ore. dec. Kyle Klooster, Grand Haven, Mich., 9-4

3rd - Justin Pearch, Oregon City, Ore. dec. Quincy Osborn, Grand Rapids, Minn., 3-2

5th - Leo Bugaj, Hot Springs, Ark. pin Kevin Egolf, Glastonbury, Conn., 0:23

7th - James Holt, Tulare, Calif. won by tech. fall over Joey Neigum, Bismarck, N.D., 12-2

88 lbs.

1st - Nate Gallick, Tucson, Ariz. dec. Jaffari Vanier, Minneapolis, Minn., 7-1

3rd - Eric Stevenson, Newberg, Ore. pin Sean Bolen, Lake Oswego, Ore., 1:47

5th - Nathan Kendjorsky, Yorkville, Ohio dec. Sammy Vigil, Thornton, Colo., 4-2

7th - Kollin Leopold, Lakefield, Minn. dec. Jeremiah Guilford, Highland, Calif., 9-6

94.5 lbs.

1st - Joe Streu, San Jose, Calif. dec. John Foster, Massillon, Ohio, 10-7

3rd - Ethan Kyle, St. Charles, Mo. dec. Matt Wright, Newport News, Va., 8-3

5th - Fred Farmer, Vancouver, Wash. dec. Lucas Smith, Chippewa Falls, Wis., 7-6, ot

7th - Tyshawn Scarlett, Freeport, N.Y. dec. Jon Gard, Indianapolis, Ind., 14-11, ot

103.5 lbs.

1st - Jason Moreno, Firebaugh, Calif. dec. Martin Mitchell, Tonasket, Wash., 7-5

3rd - Jeff Breese, Claysville, Pa. won by tech. fall over Ricky Garcia, Cerritos, Calif., 14-2

5th - Mark Rusak, Reading, Pa. pin Troy Forte, Pittsford, N.Y., 3:48

7th - William Reick, Durham, Calif. won by tech. fall over Josh Wooton, Urbana, Ohio, 14-2

112 lbs.

1st - Chris Fleeger, Trout Run, Pa. dec. Chris Rodrigues, Marietta, Ga., 7-3

3rd - Michael Simpson, Anaheim, Calif. won by tech. fall over Ron Tarquinio, McDonald, Pa., 10-0

5th - Harry Lester, Akron, Ohio dec. Tom Clum, Arvada, Colo., 12-7

7th - Ben Cherrington, Granby, Colo. won by inj. def. over Nathan Schy, Newport News, Va.

121 lbs.

1st - Paul Collum, Bolingbrook, Ill. pin Aaron Brown, Pottstown, Pa., 3:09

3rd - Joe Crecca, Cranford, N.J. dec. Jamell Tidwell, Bloomington, Minn., 5-4

5th - Richie Cordova, Heber City, Utah dec. Joe Johnston, Prairie Village, Kan., 7-0

7th - Lambros Fotos, East Moline, Ill. dec. Frank Gill, Santa Ana, Calif., 6-1

132 lbs. 1st - Marcus LeVesseur, Minneapolis, Minn. pin Robert Estrada, Fresno, Calif., 3:34

3rd - Greg Jones, Slickville, Pa. dec. Chris Nedens, Hardin, Mont., 7-4

5th - Chris Stith, Virginia Beach, Va. dec. Ty Eustice, Blue Earth, Minn., 3-2

7th - William Campbell, Indianapolis, Ind. dec. Miguel Gutierrez, Bakersfield, Calif., 12-4

143 lbs.

1st - Mike Pirozzola, Levittown, Pa. won by tech. fall over David Bolyard, Lakemore, Ohio, 12-2

3rd - Jason Woodall, Dupont, Pa. dec. Troy Letters, Glenshaw, Pa., 11-5

5th - Joshua Sheridan, Fort Myers, Fla. dec. Ernesto Vera, Va., 7-3

7th - Zemoir Pittman, Flint, Mich. dec. Trevor Hill, Lincoln, Neb., 8-3

154 lbs.

1st - Paul Bradley, Tama, Iowa dec. Mike Kratz, Oconto Falls, Wis., 6-4

3rd - Bryan Cowdin, Worthington, Minn. dec. Ryan Hagen, Sidney, Mont., 6-3

5th - Jake Rosholt, Sandpoint, Idaho won by tech. fall over Justin Salas, Green River, Wyo., 11-0

7th - Nick Ciarcia, Berlin, Conn. dec. Joe McGann, Franklin, Mass., 8-2

167 lbs.

1st - Matt Daddino, Franklin Square, N.Y. dec. Matt Winterberg, Richland Center, Wis., 8-2

3rd - Andrew Curran, Chicago, Ill. dec. Derek Egeler, Chelsea, Mich., 6-2

5th - Gavin Proctor, Kannapolis, N.C. dec. Tommy Evans, Lawton, Okla., 6-5

7th - Mike Athey, Green Bay, Wis. dec. Chris Smolk, Ravvena, Ohio, 12-9

182.5 lbs.

1st - Dan Sable, Middle Island, N.Y. dec. Mike Carr, Flemington, N.J., 8-5

3rd - Chris Price, Beech Grove, Ind. dec. Ryan Kirst, Mansfield, Ohio, 4-2

5th - Jonathan Carlisle, Utah dec. Adam Sesso, Schaumburg, Ill., 3-2

7th - K.C. Walsh, Tacoma, Wash. dec. Robert Dyer, Salem, Ore., 11-6

209 lbs.

1st - Luke Abercrombie, Whitehall, Mich. dec. Winfield Chester, Mishawaka, Ind., 9-7

3rd - Lanfer Simpson, Waynesburg, Pa. dec. James Kassner, Elk Grove, Ill., 8-2

5th - Eli Ross, Owatonna, Minn. pin Matt Hasbrook, Indianapolis, Ind., 1:48

7th - Jason Vincens, Wheaton, Ill. pin Mike Engelman, Spencer, Iowa, 0:58

242 lbs.

1st - Timothy Daly, Villa Park, Ill. dec. Tim Taylor, Clearfield, Pa., 5-4

3rd - Mark Lander, Council Bluffs, Iowa dec. Wade McLeod, Muscatine, Iowa, 3-1

5th - Danny Misenheimer, Salisbury, N.C. pin Ryan Martinez, Greeley, Colo., 1:13

7th - Ben Connell, Lugoff, S.C. dec. Joe Hennis, Mims, Fla., 4-2

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Chris Fleeger of Trout Run, Pa., at 112 pounds

Most Falls Award - Mike Kratz of Oconto Falls, Wis. - Five falls in 5:48



Results from the 1998 ASICS TIGER Junior Greco-Roman National Championships

Garrett Lowney of Appleton, Wis, claimed his fourth junior national title at the 1998 ASICS TIGER Junior Greco-Roman Wrestling Championships in Fargo, N.D.

Lowney, the 1997 Junior Nationals double champion and 1996 Junior freestyle champion, needed 53 seconds of overtime to defeat 1996 Cadet Greco-Roman World Champion Joshua Etu of Queensbury, N.Y. With Lowney leading 5-1, Etu scored on a three-and-one throw to tie the match with just 18 seconds remaining in regulation. In overtime, Lowney countered off an Etu attack for the takedown and the win.

Claiming their third consecutive Junior Nationals titles were Jason Powell of Choctaw, Okla., at 105.5 pounds and Justin Ruiz of Salt Lake City, Utah at 191.5 pounds.

Powell, the 1997 Junior Nationals double champion, scored a 9-2 decision over Davey Starks of Stoughton, Wis. for the title. Powell, the 1996 Cadet Freestyle national champion, will represent the U.S. at the 1998 FILA Jr. World Championships in Greco-Roman. He is the 1998 ASICS All-American First Team member at 103 pounds.

Ruiz, a 1997 Junior Nationals double, scored a 10-0 technical fall over Markus Steicher of Las Vegas, Nev., to capture his third junior crown. Ruiz, the 1998 ASICS All-American First Team Member at 189 pounds, placed sixth in the 1997 FILA Jr. World Championships and is a 1998 FILA Jr. U.S. World Team member. He will be attending the University of Nebraska in the fall.

Eric Larkin of Vail, Ariz. added to his growing list of accomplishments with a 57 -second pin over David Castle of Sublimity, Ore., at 132 pounds. Larkin, a 1998 ASICS All-American First Team member at 140 pounds was the 1997 Junior Greco-Roman national champion at 123 pounds and was the 1995 Cadet freestyle national champion. Larkin will attend Arizona State University in the fall.

In a mild upset, Brady Jones of Salt Lake City, Utah, claimed his first Junior National title with a 6-0 decision over T.J. Hill of Farmington, Mo. at 114.5 pounds.

Jones, a two-time Junior Greco-Roman World Team member, dominated Hill throughout the match, scoring early and building a 5-0 lead. Hill, a five-time Junior Nationals champion, was unable to penetrate against the experienced Jones. Hill was put down early on a passivity call and Jones capitalized scoring three points. Jones, who placed eighth in the 1997 U.S. Senior Nationals, is a two-time Cadet Greco-Roman World Team member and is a 1996 Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals champion.

Also winning their first Junior Greco-Roman National titles were Terrence Thompson of Rock Hill, S.C. at 98 pounds, Ben Martinez of Pixley, Calif. at 123 pounds, Ryan Berger of Mahomet, Ill at 143 pounds, Matt Anderson of Shenandoah, Iowa at 154 pounds, Jacob Clark of St. Paul, Minn. at 165 pounds and Andy Harrison of Clive, Iowa at 178 pounds.

Thompson, who placed sixth in the 1996 Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals, registered an overtime pin over Bryan Howson (USA Everett Team) of Sedro Woolley, Wash., in 4:48. Thompson is a three-time Southeast Regional champion. Tied 5-5 in regulation, Thompson caught a tired Howson with a right arm headlock to get the pin and secure the title.

Martinez, a 1997 Cadet Greco-Roman national champion at 121 pounds, scored a 7-5 decision over Skyler Holman of Broken Arrow, Okla. Martinez was a runner-up in the 1996 Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals.

Berger, who placed sixth in the 1996 Cadet Nationals in freestyle, won a very close 8-7 overtime decision over 1996 Cadet Nationals double champion Pat Cadwallader of Anaheim, Calif.

Anderson, who placed fourth in the 1997 Junior Greco-Roman Nationals, won a 0-0 overtime decision over Josh McClay of Hastings, Minn. Anderson, the Iowa Junior state champion the past two years, placed fifth in the 1996 Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals.

Clark, the 1996 Cadet Greco-Roman National champion, pinned Clint Wattenberg of Chico, Calif. in 1:37 to earn his first title on the junior level. Clark, an 11-time Northern Plains Regional champion, placed fifth in the 1996 Cadet Freestyle National Championships.

Harrison, who placed fifth in the 1997 Junior Greco-Roman Nationals, scored a 9-4 decision over 1997 Junior Greco-Roman runner-up Dusty Swanson of Fargo, N.D. Harrison, a 1996 Cadet Greco-Roman National champion, placed third in the 1995 Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals.

In the final match of the evening, hometown favorite Zac Thumb of Fargo, N.D. won a hard-fought 3-1 overtime decision over Dustin Darveaux of Pipestone, Minn. at 275 pounds. Thumb, who placed eighth in the 1997 Junior Greco-Roman Nationals, scored two takedowns in the overtime period to win his first national title.

The 1998 ASICS TIGER Junior Greco-Roman competition attracted 786 wrestlers from 41 states.

1998 ASICS TIGER Junior Greco-Roman National Wrestling Championships

Fargo, N.D., July 21, 1998

Final Results

Washington State had 5 medalists, USA Everett had 3 of them.

98 lbs.

1st - Terrence Thompson, Rock Hill, S.C. pin Bryan Howson, (USA Everett Team) Sedro Valley, Wash., 5:48

3rd - Carson Bernard, Loveland, Colo. won by tech. fall over E.J. Newton, Kelso, Wash., 10-0

5th - Joe Honts, Fruitland, Iowa dec. Justin Thomas, Hunlock Creek, Pa., 10-7

7th - Adam Grillo, Albion, N.Y. dec. Dominic Capanna, Tucson, Ariz., 13-5

105.5 lbs.

1st - Jason Powell, Choctaw, Okla. dec. Davey Starks, Stoughton, Wis., 9-2

3rd - John Sommer, Spokane, Wash. dec. Kelly Pederson, Big Lake, Minn., 5-4

5th - Efren Ceballos, Manteca, Calif. won by tech. fall over Mark Twardy, Litchfield, Minn., 11-0

7th - Jose Martinez, Alexandria, Va. dec. Ricardo Osario, Las Vegas, Nev., 10-3

114.5 lbs.

1st - Brady Jones, Salt Lake City, Utah dec. T.J. Hill, Farmington, Mo., 6-0

3rd - Evan Larkin, Vail, Ariz. dec. Jason Harless, Bonanza, Ore.,10-6

5th - Josh Buchanan, Farmington, Mo. Won by tech. fall over A.J. Grant, Clarkston, Mich., 12-2

7th - Eric Chambers, Humelstown, Pa. won by tech. fall over Gary Oxford, St. Charles, Mo., 12-0

123 lbs.

1st - Ben Martinez, Pixley, Calif. dec. Skyler Holman, Broken Arrow, Okla., 7-5

3rd - Brad Metzler, Omaha, Neb. pin Cliff Moore, Dubuque, Iowa, 2:46

5th - Kelly Madden, Pekin, Ill. won by tech. fall over Paul Gross, Grass Valley, Calif., 11-1

7th - Dusty Spaulding, Council Grove, Kan. won by tech. fall over Kris Harrington, Caledonia, N.Y., 12-2

132 lbs.

1st - Eric Larkin, Vail, Ariz. pin David Castle, Sublimity, Ore., 0:57

3rd - Coyte Cooper, (USA Everett Team) Anacortes, Wash. dec. Brad Russell, Delafield, Wis., 6-0

5th - Ricky Palomino, San Jose, Calif. dec. Nickolas Saldivar, Sacramento, Calif., 4-0

7th - Chuck Sheldon, Simla, Colo. dec. Gabe Vigil, West Valley, Utah, 9-2

143 lbs.

1st - Ryan Berger, Mahomet, Ill. dec. Pat Cadwallader, Anaheim, Calif., 8-7, ot, 7:01

3rd - Joe Privitere, Binghamton, N.Y. won by tech. fall over Clark Forward, Archbold, Ohio, 11-0

5th - Mitch Marr, Wyoming, Minn. won by inj. Def. Over James Medeiros, Fremont, Calif.

7th - Matt Keinonen, Dundeee, Ore. pin Mitch Hancock, Royal Oak, Mich., 0:37

154 lbs.

1st - Matt Anderson, Shenandoah, Iowa won by ref. dec. over Josh McLay, Hastings, Minn., 0-0, ot, 8:00

3rd - Mike Fiedler, Sauk Centre, Minn. won by tech. fall over Arsen Aleksanian, Santa Ana, Calif., 13-1

5th - Blu Wahle, Neola, Iowa won by disqualification over Chris DiGuiseppe, Newtown, Pa.

7th - Dustin Zahursky, Minot, N.D. dec. Joe Paun, South Holland, Ill., 3-0

165 lbs.

1st - Jacob Clark, St. Paul, Minn. pin Clint Wattenberg, Chico, Calif., 1:37

3rd - Tyler Nixt, Greene, Iowa dec. Jereme Maye, Crivitz, Wis., 3-2

5th - Eddy Gifford, Las Vegas, Nev. dec. Chris Whetstone, Turlock, Calif., 5-1

7th - Tony Murphy, Chicago Heights, Ill. pin Danny Williams, Minot, N.D., 0:23

178 lbs.

1st - Andy Harrison, Clive, Iowa dec. Dusty Swanson, Fargo, N.D., 9-4

3rd - Ryan Hieber, Galion, Ohio dec. Aaron Brown, Cottage Grove, Minn., 11-7

5th - Mike Pierce, Gresham, Ore. won by tech. fall over Quint Swanberg, Tucson, Ariz., 12-0

7th - Travis Kraft, Bismarck, N.D. dec. Rafael Ruiz, Metairie, La., 3-0

191.5 lbs.

1st - Justin Ruiz, Salt Lake City, Utah won by tech. fall over Marcus Streicher, Las Vegas, Nev., 10-0, 2:57

3rd - Jessman Smith, Des Moines, Iowa dec. Tommy Rowlands, Columbus, Ohio, 11-7

5th - Nicholas Curby, LaGrange, Ill. dec. Jake Hutchins, Rice, Minn., 10-6

7th - Joshua Naus, Bakersfield, Calif. dec. Jon Maley, (USA Everett Team), Anacortes, Wash., 4-3, ot

220 lbs.

1st - Garrett Lowney, Appleton, Wis. dec. Joshua Etu, Queensbury, N.Y., 6-5, ot, 5:53

3rd - John Berry, Indianapolis, Ind. pin Joe Rendos, Volant, Pa., 0:59

5th - David Walker, Seminole, Fla. dec. Bob Murphy, Omaha, Neb., 6-3

7th - Caleb Race, Eden, N.C. pin Jim Colgan, Johnson City, N.Y., 0:47

275 lbs.

1st - Zac Thumb, Fargo, N.D. dec. Dustin Darveaux, Pipestone, Minn., 3-1, ot, 7:28

3rd - Bronson Lingamfelter, Acton, Mass. pin Dave Neumyer, Port Washington, Wis., 1:46

5th - Chad Hertzog, Greenwood, Mo. dec. Mark Tarmann, Castroville, Calif., 4-1

7th - Andy Bowlby, Newberg, Ore. dec. 6 Brad Ackerman, Litchfield, Minn., 1:16

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Brady Jones of Salt Lake City, Utah at 114.5 pounds

Most Falls Award - Jacob Clark of St. Paul, Minn. - Eight falls in 13:38



Results from the 1998 ASICS TIGER Junior Freestyle National Championships

Fargo, N.D., July 25, 1998

Final Results

Washington State had 4 medalists, USA Everett had 2 of them.

98 lbs.

1st - Nick Simmons, Williamston, Mich. dec. Eric Hopkins, Broken Arrow, Okla., 7-6

3rd - Jamie Garza, Moses Lake, Wash. dec. Tyrone Hodge, Hillsbrough, N.C., 10-1

5th - Geoffrey Reisman, Upper Saddle River, N.J. dec. Adam Grillo, Albion, N.Y., 9-3

7th - Niko Vrettos, Columbus, N.J. won by tech. fall over Robert Garcia, Santee, Calif., 10-0

105.5 lbs.

1st - Jason Powell, Choctaw, Okla. dec. Aaron Walston, Tulsa, Okla., 10-3

3rd - Michael Robertson, Cary, N.C. dec. Chris Knox, Md., 5-2

5th - Joel Walsh, Ithaca, N.Y. dec. Terrence Clendenin, Toms River, N.J., 13-12

7th - Tyler Hubbard, Lake Tapiwingo, Mo. dec. P.J. Ybarra, Casa Grande, Ariz., 6-0

114.5 lbs.

1st - Zach Roberson, Overland Park, Kan. dec. T.J. Hill, Farmington, Mo., 8-5

3rd - Mike Akers, Poquoson, Va. won by tech. fall over Zach Allen, Shawnee, Kan., 18-6

5th - Dean Martinez, Mt. Prospect, Ill. dec. Joey Malia, Billings, Mont., 15-7

7th - Joey Guiler, Suwanee, Ga. dec. Evan Larkin, Vail, Ariz., 7-4

123 lbs.

1st - Ryan Lewis, Vernal, Utah dec. Bo Maynes, Salina, Kan., 9-6

3rd - Jeff Ratliff, Marion, Ohio pin Josh Moore, Franklin, Pa., 4:21

5th - Victor Jackson, Poqouson, Va. won by tech. fall over Kevin Rucci, Voorhees, N.J., 10-0

7th - Dylan Long, Creston, Iowa pin Brian Watson, Canby, Ore., 2:01

132 lbs.

1st - Eric Larkin, Vail, Ariz. dec. Ty Reynolds, Jamestown, N.C., 5-3

3rd - Jerod Sanders, El Reno, Okla. dec. John Giacche, Flemington, N.J., 5-3

5th - Coyte Cooper, Anacortes, Wash. dec. Steven Bradley, Beech Grove, Ind., 3-2

7th - Jeremy Spates, Norman, Okla. dec. Nate Parker, Chesapeake, Va., 9-1

143 lbs.

1st - Pat Cadwallader, Anaheim, Calif. dec. Branson Phillips, Broken Arrow, Okla., 7-2

3rd - Tyrone Lewis, El Reno, Okla. pin Mark Worthy, N.J., 4:18

5th - Mike Kulczycki, North Royalton, Ohio dec. Clark Forward, Archbold, Ohio, 10-3

7th - Ryan Berger, Mahomet, Ill. dec. Dan Cysewski, Vernon Hills, Ill., 4-2

154 lbs.

1st - Matt Lackey, Moline, Ill. dec. Grey Maynard, Lakewood, Ohio, 7-6

3rd - Nick Slack, Belle Plaine, Minn. won by tech. fall over Justin Giovinco, Norristown, Pa., 13-2

5th - Ryan Lewis, Waukesha, Wis. dec. Matt Bradshaw, Manhattan, Kan., 15-10

7th - Noel Thompson, Freeport, N.Y. dec. Graham Morin, Bellingham, Wash., 7-6

165 lbs.

1st - Rob Waller, Latrobe, Pa. dec. Jacob Clark, St. Paul, Minn., 13-4

3rd - Scott Owen, Carlsbad, N.M. dec. Mike Bundy, Lake Stevens, Wash., 5-1

5th - Josh Lambrecht, Brandon, Fla. won by tech. fall over Gerald Harris, Tulsa, Okla., 14-3

7th - Mark Becks, Concord, Ohio dec. Arsen Aleksayan, Calif., 8-7

178 lbs.

1st - Damion Hahn, Lakewood, N.J. dec. Scott Kaufman, Emmetsburg, Iowa, 5-3

3rd - Jake Newsham, St. Charles, Mo. pin Andy Hull, Flemington, Pa., 1:16

5th - Cristobal Gonzalez, Ventura, Calif. dec. Chris Luciano, Pa., 4-0

7th - Quint Swanberg, Tucson, Ariz. pin Scott Justus, Grundy, Va., 4:14

191.5 lbs.

1st - Nik Fekete, Cranford, N.J. dec. Tommy Rowlands, Columbus, Ohio, 6-5

3rd - Marcus Streicher, Las Vegas, Nev. dec. Kevin Herron, Imperial, Mo., 8-6, ot

5th - Andy Andrade, Del City, Okla. dec. Wayne James, El Reno, Okla., 4-3

7th - Dan Stine, Queensbury, N.Y. won by tech. fall over Andrew Kalman, Springvale, Maine, 12-2

220 lbs.

1st - Garrett Lowney, Appleton, Wis. won by tech. fall over Brad Steele, St. James, Minn., 10-0, 3:02

3rd - Phillip Alejandrino, Calif. dec. Jareck Horton, Apple Valley, Minn., 7-6, ot, 5:29

5th - David Walker, Seminole, Fla. won by tech. fall over Joe Sparkman, N.H., 12-1

7th - Buck McLamb, Amarillo, Texas dec. Caleb Race, Eden, N.C., 17-9

275 lbs.

1st - Boe Rushton, Hailey, Idaho dec. Andy Bowlby, Newberg, Ore., 9-4

3rd - Antonio Garay, Rahway, N.J. dec. Steve Mocco, North Bergen, N.J., 3-2

5th - James Huml, Idaho dec. Dustin Darveaux, Pipestone, Minn., 5-2

7th - Dean Taylor, Swanton, Ohio dec. Jack Leffler, Morris, Ill., 8-7

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Zach Roberson at 114.5 pounds

Most Falls Award - Antonio Garay, Rahway, N.J. - Six falls in 7:11