Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

Home | Links | Message Board |  | 2011-12 Info | Washington Hall of Champions

Email Site Admin   |   HS Rankings 2011-12   |  2011-12 HS  | 2011-12 College    |   Events/Camps

Information on how to advertise on this site

Click here for new 2012-13 site

 

 

 

 

 

Rotated ads 12/18/12  top to bottom

 

 



WASHINGTON STATE JUNIOR FREESTYLE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

BATTLE GROUND HIGH APRIL 18-19, 1998

Results courtesy of Jim Pearson Ferndale, WA

CADET GRECO-ROMAN | CADET FREESTYLE

JUNIOR FREESTYLE | JUNIOR GRECO-ROMAN

Home Page

WASHINGTON STATE CADET GRECO-ROMAN WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

83.5

1. JONATHAN MURI---LAKEWOOD AIRMEN

88

1. JEFF LINDER---PERPETUAL MOTION MAT RATS

2. ANTHONY HAUKENBERRY---SUMNER

94.5

1. FRED FARMER---PENINSULA FREESTYLE

2. DUSTY NELSON---SPOKANE WRESTLING CLUB

3. ZACH PETTIT---USA NORTH KITSAP

103.5

1. JOSH LINDER---PERPETUAL MOTION MAT RATS

2. JAKE MOTZKUS---BATTLEGROUND

3. JESSE GETCHELL---BATTLEGROUND

4. DAVID SPARKS---FERNDALE WRESTLING CLUB

5. CARY WINTERS---RHINOS

6. ALEX PETERSON---MORTON

112

1. TOMMY OWEN---SPOKANE VALLEY VIPERS

2. MARTIN MITCHELL---JUNKYARD DOGS

3. MICHAEL WIEMANN---ARLINGTON

4. JIMMY JAYNE---ARLINGTON

5. DONALD RAGSDALE---PERPETUAL MOTION MAT RATS

6. SCOTT JOHNSON---TRI-CITIES SCORPIONS

121

1. STEVE MCGETTRICK---PERPETUAL MOTION MAT RATS

2. ADAM HALPIN---PERPETUAL MOTION MAT RATS

3. JOSH THOMPSON---YAK-ATTACK

4. PAUL MITHCELL---BERSERKERS

5. T.J. MERRELL---SPOKANE

6. JESSE DELAPENA---BENTON CITY

132

1. NICK PELL---BENTON CITY

2. JOSH JOHNS---LA CENTER HOTSHOTS

3. SETH WEEKS---MATTAWA BOMBERS

4. JOEY RAZZANO---SKY VALLEY MAT CATS

5. RYAN GARR---FERNDALE WRESTLING CLUB

6. BRETT BISE---MEDICAL LAKE

143

1. TYSON SPRINGER---USA EVERETT

2. KARL MAGNUSSON---PERPETUAL MOTION MAT RATS

3. RYAN BREWER---MOSES LAKE FREESTYLE

4. DARYL LACOURSE---BESERKERS

5. SHAWN CRAIG---SPOKANE

154

1. KELLY COLLOM---FIFE FREESTYLE

2. CHRIS WENTWORTH---MOSES LAKE FREESTYLE

3. JOSH BROCK---WASHOUGAL

4. RYAN VAN DORSEN---SPOKANE

5. LUKE CHASE---PENINSULA FREESTYLE

6. JOSH LAY---FIFE FREESTYLE







167

1. PRESTON CROW---PENINSULA FREESTYLE

2. CRAIG WINONA---MOSES LAKE FREESTYLE

3. TYSON PETERSON---USA EVERETT

4. GARRETT JACKSON---KITSAP IRONMEN

182.5

1. K.C. WALSH---TORO

2. JORDAN KENNEDY---BETHELL

3. CONNOR CARTLAND---KITSAP IRONMEN

4. DEAN LUEDTKE---SHELTON

5. BRIAN PIPER---SPOKANE WRESTLING CLUB

6. TREVOR MCGUIRE---BERSERKERS

209

1. SCOTTI ROSS---AWE AUBURN

2. DAVID WALKER---TORO

3. KELLY LINQUIST---ELLENSBURG

4. REICE BRUMMETT---YAKIMA

5. DAVID MOTES---RHINOS

6. PETE TITTERNESS---USA NORTH KITSAP

242

1. CORY PROCTER---TORO

2. JAMIE RAKEVICH---ELMA

3. DAN MCCOURTIE---OTHELLO











1998 WASHINGTON STATE CADET FREESTYLE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS BATTLE GROUND HIGH APRIL 18-19, 1998

Top Of Page

83.5

1. TREVOR PETTIGREW---CONCRETE COBRAS

2. JONATHON MURI---LAKEWOOD AIRMEN

88

1. JEFF LINDER---PERPETUAL MOTION MAT RATS

2. ANTHONY HAUKENBERRY---SUMNER

3. MATT SMITH---YELM

94.5

1. FRED FARMER---PENINSULA FREESTYLE, 11-0

2. KRIS MATTHEWS---LAKESIDE

3. DUSTY NELSON---SPOKANE WRESTLING CLUB, 13-7

4. ZACH PETTIT---USA NORTH KITSAP

5. ARI SIDES---BETHEL, 4-2

6. JASON WICKER---SEDRO-WOOLLEY STEELCLAW

103.5

1. JESSE GETCHELL---BATTLEGROUND

2. JAKE MOTZKUS---BATTLEGROUND

3. STAN HUBER---SKY VALLEY MAT CATS

4. JOSH LINDER---PERPETUAL MOTION MAT RATS

5. DAVID SPARKS---FERNDALE WRESTLING CLUB

112

1. TOMMY OWEN---SPOKANE VALLEY VIPERS

2. MICHAEL WIEMANN---ARLINGTON

3. MARTIN MITCHELL---JUNKYARD DOGS

4. ANTHONY ANDREWS---SEDRO-WOOLLEY STEELCLAW

5. JIMMY JAYNE---ARLINGTON

6. SCOTT JOHNSON---TRI-CITIES SCORPIONS



121

1. STEVE MCGETTRICK---PERPETUAL MOTION MAT RATS

2. ADAM HALPIN---PERPETUAL MOTION MAT RATS

3.JOSH THOMPSON---YAK-ATTACK

4.ROBERT BOSCH---LA CENTER HOTSHOTS

5.T.J. MERRELL---SPOKANE

6.JESSE DELAPENA---BENTON CITY

132

1.HOPPER PEARSON---FERNDALE WRESTLING CLUB, 3-0

2.NICK PELL---BENTON CITY

3.CARLOS ADAMY---MOSES LAKE FREESTYLE, 0:29

4.KELLY BANNER---PENINSULA FREESTYLE

5.BRANDON HOWARD---FIFE FREESTYLE, 10-3

6.RYAN GARR---FERNDALE WRESTLING CLUB

143

1.TYSON SPRINGER---USA EVERETT, 2:17

2. KARL MAGNUSSON---PERPETUAL MOTION MAT RATS

3. STUART FOX---VASHON ISLAND, 0:14

4. ADAM YOHE---PENINSULA FREESTYLE

5. DAVID BARBER---ORTING, 2:13

6. RYAN BREWER---MOSES LAKE FREESTYLE

154

1. LUKE CHASE---PENINSULA FREESTYLE

2. KELLY COLOM---FIFE FREESTYLE

3. DAN PITSCH---BETHEL

4. JOSH BROCK---WASHOUGAL

5 AARON RICHARDSON---LAKEWOOD AIRMEN

6. MATT LININGER---YELM









167

1. PRESTON CROW---PENINSULA FREESTYLE, 10-0

2. DO HAZEN---PINK PANTHER

3. TYSON PETERSON---USA EVERETT, 2:20

4. AARON WALLACE---VANCOUVER

5. CRAIG WINONA---MOSES LAKE FREESTYLE, 0:46

6 .PETE TITTERNESS---USA NORTH KITSAP

182.5

1. K.C. WALSH---TORO, 3:42

2. RYAN MATTINGLY---VASHON ISLAND

3. BRIAN PIPER---SPOKANE WRESTLING CLUB, 1:58

4. CONNOR CARTLANN---KITSAP IRONMEN

5. TREVOR MCGUIRE---BERSERKERS, 8-4

6. JORDAN KENNEDY---BETHELL

209

1. SCOTTI ROSS---AWE AUBURN, 10-0

2. KELLY LINQUIST---TUMWATER

5. JOSH EMMETT---LAKEWOOD AIRMEN, 1:35

6. REICE BRUMMETT---YAKIMA FREESTYLE

242

1.JAMIE RAKEVICH---ELMA

2. CORY PROCTER---TORO

3. BRANDON GRANT-----BETHEL

4. BILL USHER---WIZ KIDS

5. DON MCCOURTIE---OTHELLO

1998 WASHINGTON STATE JUNIOR FREESTYLEWRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS BATTLE GROUND HIGH APRIL 18-19, 1998

Top Of Page

98

1. MIKE MAGNUSSON---BLAINE BARRACUDAS

2.E.J. NEWTON---THUNDER MOUNTAIN

105.5

1. JOHN SOMMER---SPOKANE VIPERS

2. DANNY KLEVEN---BERSERKERS

3.KIT AYERS---TRI-CITIES SCORPIONS

4.KENNY MARSH---LAKEWOOD AIRMEN

5.BEN TOWERS---USA EVERETT

6.NICK HIGGINS---THUNDER MOUNTAIN

114.5

1.BEN HOUK---SPOKANE

2. MATT HOLT---ED ARIMA

3. ANDY AICHELE---USA EVERETT

4. ERIC PEDEFERRI---SNOW RIVER

5. KYLE SWANSON------ED ARIMA

6. JARED MIRSKYSKY---VALLEY MAT CATS

123

1.BUCK BISBEY---USA EVERETT

2. CAU HUYNH---THUNDER MOUNTAIN

3. ALE DELAPENA---BENTON CITY

4. DOMINGO CRUZ---YELM

5. TYKIE HARPER---ED ARIMA

6. KYLE WALDRON---USA EVERETT

132

1. COYTE COOPER---USA EVERETT

2. JUSTIN WALKER---SPOKANE VALLEY VIPERS

3. THEO WHITE------BERSERKERS

4. JASON KING---FIFE FREESTYLE

5. ROSS CONDO---OTHELLO

6. MICHITOMO KUWABARA---EASTSIDE





143

1. LUKE CROCKETT---BATTLEGROUND

2. RAVIL MUHAME---DIEV---SONS OF THUNDER

3. JAY CAMPBELL---SPOKANE VALLEY VIPERS

4. JOE KUBEC---USA EVERETT

5. VIC GARDENHIRE---SHELTON

6.P.J. SIMPSON---USA EVERETT

154

1. BOBBY MANTLE---BENTON CITY

2. GRAHAM MORIN---SONS OF THUNDER

3. TRAVIS KNUTSON---BENTON CITY

4. JOSH SPEER---SNOHOMISH

5. KEN DE SORDI---PERPETUAL MOTION MAT RATS

6.KALE BRADFORD---USA EVERETT

165

1.MIKE BUNDY---USA EVERETT

2. DUSTIN FISHER---COLUMBIA WRESTLING CLUB

3. BRIAN SHAW---MARYSVILLE GATORS/USA EVERETT

4. WILLY JOHNSON---PENINSULA

5. MATT WESTENFELDER---SPOKANE

178

1. RUSTY RUCHERT---SPOKANE

2. JAMEY VERDERICO---TORO

3. DEREK LAHMAN---BATTLEGROUND

4. SETH CRUSE---EASTSIDE

5. MIKE MANHELL---SPOKANE VALLEY VIPERS

6. KRAIG JACKSON---BERSERKERS

191.5

1. TYSON THIVIERGE---CLARKSTON

2. SEAN WHEELER---SPOKANE

3.JOHN MALEY---USA EVERETT

4. ANDY CUSICK---SPOKANE VALLEY VIPERS

5. ANTHONY HANZAL---BERSERKERS

6. MATT MAN---IS THIS A REAL PERSON?

220

1. ANDY WEST---PERPETUAL MOTION MAT RATS

2. RANDY DAVIDSON---COLUMBIA WRESTLING CLUB

3. HEATH SHERRER---WIZ KIDS

4. SETH MORRIS---CHENEY

5. MICHAEL CHRISTIAN---USA EVERETT

6. KYLE TAYLOR---CHENEY

275

1. JUSTIN GRUENBERG---COLUMBIA WRESTLING CLUB

2. JAMES WORLEY---MORTON

3. TYLER MORRISON---THUNDER MOUNTAIN

4. OLIN LANDRUM---SONS OF THUNDER

5. JUSTIN BRECKEL---KITSAP IRONMEN

6. BRYCE EMMETT---TACOMA



1998 WASHINGTON STATE JUNIOR GRECO-ROMAN

WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS



Top Of Page

98

1. EJ NEWTON---THUNDER MOUNTAIN

2. BRYAN HOWSON---SEDRO-WOOLLEY STEELCLAW

105.5

1. JOHN SOMMER---SPOKANE VALLEY VIPERS

2. DANNY KLEVEN---BERSERKERS

3. KIT AYERS---TRI-CITIES SCORPIONS

114.5

1. MATT HOLT---ED ARIMA

2. ERIC PEDEFERRI---SNOW RIVER

3. ANDY AICHELE---USA EVERETT

123

1. BEN VOMBAUR---PENINSULA (OR) FREESTYLE

2. BUCK BISBEY---USA EVERETT

3. CAU HUYNH---THUNDER MOUNTAIN

4. KYLE WALDRON---USA EVERETT

5. ROB GARR---FERNDALE WRESTLING CLUB

6. BRIAN HOUCK---EASTSIDE

132

1. COYTE COOPER---USA EVERETT

2. JUSTIN WALKER---SPOKANE VALLEY VIPERS

3. JON SHARPE---USA EVERETT

4. VIVIANO GUTIERREZ---USA EVERETT

5. MICHITOMO KUWABARA---EASTSIDE

6. ROSS KONDO---OTHELLO

143

1. LUKE CROCKETT---BATTLEGROUND

2. VIC GARDENHIRE---WILD CATS

3. JOE KUBEC---USA EVERETT

4. MATT STALEY---PERPETUAL MOTION MAT RATS

5. JAMES SCHAEFER---TORO

6. DAN MITCHELL---BERSERKERS

154

1. GRAHAM MORIN---SONS OF THUNDER

2. BOBBY MANTLE---BENTON CITY

3. KEN DE SORDI---PERPETUAL MOTION MAT RATS

4. JAMES WHITESCAIVER---USA EVERETT

5. MIKE PIPER---SPOKANE

6. TIM AIKEN---KITSAP IRONMEN

165

1. BRIAN SHAW---USA EVERETT

2. MIKE BUNDY---USA EVERETT

3. MATT WESTENFELDER---SPOKANE

4. WILLY JOHNSON---PENINSULA

5. DONNY SIEFERT---EVERETT

6. BRAD JACKITT---BERSERKERS



178

1. JAMEY VERDERICO---TORO

2. DEREK LAHMAN---BATTLEGROUND

3. MIKE MANUEL---SPOKANE VALLEY VIPERS

4. KEVIN HARTLEY---TWIN CITY

5. KRAIG JACKSON---BERSERKERS

6. RYAN ALCHIKSON---BLACK HILLS

191.

1. JON MALEY---USA EVERETT

2. BLAIR ALDERMAN---SPOKANE

3. ANTHONY HANZAL---BERSERKERS

4. ANDY CUSICK---COLUMBIA

5. SEAN WHEELER---SPOKANE

6. MATT JOLLEY---SPOKANE VALLEY VIPERS

220

1. SETH MORRIS---CHENEY

2. ANDY WEST---BERSERKERS

3. MICHAEL CHRISTIAN---USA EVERETT

4. RANDY DAVIDSON---COLUMBIA

5. KYLE TALYOR---CHENEY

6. DAVID LASALATA---INDEPENDENT

220-275

1. JUSTIN GRUENBERG---COLUMBIA

2. OLIN LANDRUM---SONS OF THUNDER

3. JAMES WORLEY---MORTON

4. JUSTIN BRECKEL---KITSAP IRONMEN

5. TYLER MORRISON---THUNDER MOUNTAIN

6. NICK MUMFORD---BERSERKERS

Top Of Page