Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

Home | Links | Message Board |  | 2011-12 Info | Washington Hall of Champions

Email Site Admin   |   HS Rankings 2011-12   |  2011-12 HS  | 2011-12 College    |   Events/Camps

Information on how to advertise on this site

Click here for new 2012-13 site

 

 

 

 

 

Rotated ads 12/18/12  top to bottom

 

 

Washington State Kids Freestyle Wrestling Championships

Capital High School in Olympia Washington May 2-3, 1998

Hosted by Perpetual Motion Mat Rats



Top 5 Teams based on the number of State Champions

1. AWE Auburn: 6 State Champions

2. USA Everett: 5 State Champions

3. Bethel Freestyle: 5 State Champions

4. Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw: 4 State Champions

5. Eastside Wrestling Club: 3 State Champions



PeeWee | Bantam | Midget | Novice | Schoolboy

Home Page

PeeWee

35 lb.

1. Dalton Dellenger--Concrete Cobras

2. Zachary Moser--Yakima Freestyle

40 lb.

1. Efrain Moya--Yakima Freestyle

2. Sedale Garcia--Tn Cities Wrestling

3. Cameron McCrea--Concrete Cobras

4. Jeremy Standfall--Yak-Attack

5. Jacob Standfall--Yak-Attack



45 lb.

1. Joey Denoya--Bethel Freestyle

2. Efrain Aguilar--Highline Hawks

3. Jared Butler--Perpetual Motion Mat Rats

4. Robbie Rodriguez--Tn Cities Wrestling

50 lb.

1. Kyle McKnight--U.S.A. North Kitsap Wrestling

2. Jakob Moser--Yak-Attack

3. Tyler Stone--Yak-Attack

4. John Starks--Green Meadows

5. Tyler Dellinger--Concrete Cobras

6. Austin Parker--Raptors

55 lb.

1. Dylan Ruteledge--A.W.E Auburn

2. Brandon Studer--Eastside Wrestling Club

3. Derrick Nanez--Yak-Attack

Top of Page

Bantam

45 lb.

1. Zack Zweifel--U.S.A. Everett

2. Mark Ballew--Perpetual Motion Mat Rats

3. Billy Richardson--Kitsap Ironmen

4. Sam Ottow--USA. Everett

5. Kenny Sanders--Concrete Cobras

50 lb.

1. Mason Mazza--USA. Everett

2. Marques Ford--Perpetual Motion Mat Rats

3. Chris Welch--Yelm Freestyle Club

4. Megan Martin--PFS

5. Dakota OMalley--Hotshot Usa Wrestling

6. Thomas Garza--Yak-Attack

55 lb.

1. Jim Belleville--Perpetual Motion Mat Rats

2. Michael McAlister--Eastside Wrestling Club

3. John Thompson--Bethel

4. Stephen Harvey--Perpetual Motion Mat Rats

5. George King--U.S.A. Everett

6. Christopher Sweet--Bethel Freestyle

60 lb.

1. Pete SoIls--Yak-Attack

2. Reid Chivers--Lakeside

3. Chris Meyers--Eastside Wrestling Club

4. Andrew Moore--Toro Wrestling Club-Tacoma

5. Jakeob Blau--Steelclaw Wrestling Club:Sedro-W

6. Alan Starks--Green Meadows

65 lb.

1. Jake Swartz--AWE Auburn

2. Tyson McGuffin--Chelan

3. Taylor Meeks--Orting

4. Leland Holmes--Anacortes Hawkeyes

5. Mitchell Gamino--Perpetual Motion Mat Rats-Olympi

70 lb.

1. Garrett Rutledge--A.W.E Auburn

2. Trevor Nanez--Yak-Attack

3. Jordon Frost--Shelton Wildcats Wrestling

4. Nate Vasquez--Eastside Wrestling Club

80 lb.

1. Ryan Gallagher--Toro Wrestling Club-Tacoma

2. Dylan Haines--Blaine Barracudas

3. Brock Saxen--A.W.E Auburn

4. Ryan Taylor--Femdale Wrestling Club

105 lb.

1. Thomas McLaughlin--Perpetual Motion Mat Rats

2. Jesse Mish--Vashon Island Freestyle

Top of Page

Midget

50 lb.

1. Ty Howard--Eastside

2. Michael Moser--Yak-Attack

3. Dominic Lombardo--A.W.E Auburn

4. Nikita Hayes--Anacortes Hawkeyes

5. Zachary Kohls--Spanaway

55 lb.

1 Kelly Kubec--USA Everett

2. Kris Cunningham--Lakewood Airmen Freestyle

3. Derek Crouter--Concrete Cobras

4. Connor Adams--Perpetual Motion Mat Rats-Olympi

5. Sammy Bisbey--Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw

6. Ben Easton--Harbor Hawks

60 lb.

1. Trevor Hall--Battle Ground

2. Shane Onufer--Lakewood Airmen

3. Bradly Sweet--Bethel

4. Jon Garrison--U.S.A. North Kitsap Wrestling

5. Neal Ward--Thunder Mountain

6. Nicholas Garcia--Yak-Attack

65 lb.

1. Kurt Swartz--AWE Auburn

2. Ricky Dorward--Highline Hawks

3. Max lllman--Highline Hawks

4. Tim Whitley--Columbia Wrestling Club

5. David Howard--Eastside

6. JD Goodrich--Wis-Kids Wrestling Club-Stevenso

70 lb.

1. Maverick Port--Methow Valley

2. Robert Harvey--Perpetual Motion Mat Rats

3. Tyler Roshau--A.W.E Auburn

4. Jarred Hudson--Bethel Freestyle

5. Adam Montour--Anacortes Hawkeyes

6. Matt Crockett--Battle Ground Wrestling

75 lb.

1. Zach Burnett--U.S.A. Everett

2. JJ Pugh--U.S.A. Everett

3. Eric Starks--Green Meadows

4. Brandon Sitch--Thunder Mountain Wrestling Club

5. Mike Lombardo--A.W.E Auburn

6. John Shaw--WoIf Pack

80 lb.

1. Keenan Huschke--USA North Kitsap

2. Jared Walsh--Eastside Wrestling Club

3. Russell Luellen--Perpetual Motion Mat Rats-Olympi

4. Joshua Hairgrove--Perpetual Motion Mat Rats-Olympi

5. Tony Starrell--Colfax

6. Cory Rutledge--A.W.E Auburn

85 lb.

1. Corey Burcham--Highline Hawks

2. Jordan Frisbee--Steelclaw Wrestling Club:Sedro-W

3. Walter Crow--PFS

4. Caitlin McLaughlin--Perpetual Motion Mat Rats-Olympi

5. Justin Aton--Perpetual Motion Mat Rats-Olympi

90 lb.

1. Cade Roler--La Center Hotshots

2. Cale Chewing--Yelm Freestyle Club

3. Justin Meyers--Eastside Wrestling Club

4. Tim McMullen--U.S.A. North Kitsap Wrestling

5. Keoki Nisley--Lakewood Airmen

6. Edger Diaz--Chelan

95 lb.

1. John Gates--Bethel

2. Brian Capp--Peninsula Wrestling Club

3. Derek Gonzales--Yak-Attack

4. Michael Gamino--Perpetual Motion Mat Rats-Olympi

100 lb.

1. Cory Creighton--Wis-Kids Wrestling Club-Stevenso

110 lb.

1. Joel Hairgrove--Perpetual Motion Mat Rats-Olympi

120 lb.

1. Cody Cochran--Concrete Cobras

135 lb.

1. Ethan Leifheit--Ferndale Wrestling Club

Top of Page

Novice

60 lb.

1. Jonny Gilbertson--USA Everett

2. Kenny Kubec--USA Everett

3. Tyson Metz--Anacortes Hawkeyes

4. Josh Hawn--Bethel

5. Brandon Monteith--Sons Of Thunder-Bellingham

65 lb.

1. Tyler Bowles--Lakewood Airmen Freestyle

2. Mickey Rodriquez--Scorpion

3. Kevin Mitchell--Junkyard Dogs

4. John Linder--Perpetual Motion Mat Rats

5. Matt Hanson--Spokane Valley Vipers

6. Jesse Ortiz--Anacortes Hawkeyes

70 lb.

1. Nathan Decker--Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw

2. Justin Davidson--Eastside

3. Bradley Muri--Lakewood Airmen

4. Kyle Morrow--JPs Slayers

5. Cory VomBaur--Peninsula (OR)

6. Roger Kohls--Bethel Freestyle

75 lb.

1. Jacob Farmer--Peninsula (OR)

2. Tyler Sherfey--Tri-Cities Scorpions

3. Tony Kubec--USA Everett

4. Tim Haukenberry--Sumner

5. Chris Gemin--Eastside Wrestling Club

6. James Gamet--Yak-Attack

80 lb.

1. T.C. Imes--Spokane Valley Viper Wrestling C

2. Tracy Walsh--Eastside Wrestling Club

3. Andy Hedman--Kitsap Ironman Wrestling

4. Aaron llImen--Highline Hawks

5. Kyle Dukowitz--Bethel

6. Amberle Montgomery--Maple Valley Wolfpack

85 lb.

1. Joe Vanaman--Fite Threestyle Wrestling Club

2. Alan Nord--Concrete Cobras

3. Nathan Stamm--Lakewood Airmen Freestyle

4. Joel Flores--Yak-Attack

5. Torrin Bradley--Perpetual Motion Mat Rats-Olympi

6. Alex Pitsch--Bethel Freestyle

90 lb.

1. Jake Leenhouts--Medical Lake

2. JJ Theney--A.W.E Auburn

3. Danny Hanson--Perpetual Motion Mat Rats

4. Jake Anderson--Sky Valley Wrestling Club-Monroe

5. Keoni Nisley--Lakewood Airmen

6. Brock Pelletier--Lakewood Airmen Freestyle

95 lb.

1. lan Richards--Bethel

2. Juan Pena--Yak-Attack

3. Cody Leifheit--Ferndale Wrestling Club

4. Casey Bowers--JPs Slayers

100 lb.

1. Tony Love--Methow Valley Wrestling

2. David Maybury--A.W.E Auburn

105 lb.

1. Kevin Kooyman--Maple Valley Junior Wrestling

2. Dustin Haukenberry--Sumner

3. Sterling Morat--Wis-Kids Wrestling Club-Stevenso

4. Spenser Sharp--Harbor Hawks

5. Rick Bargreen--Lake Stevens Berserkers

110 lb.

1. Kyle Hooker--Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw

2. Rusty Buchanan--Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw

115 lb.

1. Trevor Moore--Sno River Wrestling-Carnation

2. Wesley Sowa--Anacortes Hawkeyes

120 lb.

1. Mall Tresenriter--WoIf Pack

2. Casey Proctoer--Toro Wrestling Club-Tacoma

130 lb.

1. Zach Hawkins--Blue & Gold Freestyle Club

2. Ray Ankrum--Concrete Cobras

165 lb.

1. R.P. Harbin--Lakewood Airmen Freestyle

Top of Page

Schoolboy

70 lb.

1. OJ Hayden--Eastside Wrestling Club

2. Michael Woodruff--Sons Of Thunder-Bellingham

75 lb.

1. Alex Clark--Junkyard Dogs

2. Brad Balcom--Spokane Valley Viper Wrestling C

3. Zachery Hawn--Bethel Freestyle

4. Collin Menda--Eastside Wrestling Club

80 lb.

1. Ty Human--Lake Stevens Berserkers

2. Greg Ford, Jr--Perpetual Motion Mat Rats-Olympi

3. Derek Lathim--Tri-Cities Scorpions

4. Matt Port--Methow Valley Wrestling

5. Brent Stover--Bethel Freestyle

6. Albert Starrell--Colfax

85 lb.

1. Jacob Lusk--Fife

2. Michael Cady--Harbor Hawks

3. Curt Nelson--Bethel Freestyle

4. Mall Gipson--USA. North Kitsap Wrestling

5. William Ward--Bothell Wrestling Club

6. Justin Studer--Eastside Wrestling Club

90 lb.

1. Jay Carlile--Battle Ground

2. PJ Gem in--Eastside Wrestling Club

3. Travis Bowles--Lakewood Airmen Freestyle

4 Zach Morgan--Selah Wrestling Club

5. Samuel Sanchez--Triple Es

95 lb.

1. Brandon Hunter--AWE Auburn

2. Jacob Evans--Concrete Cobras

3. Kye Kirkpatrick--Steelclaw Wrestling Club;Sedro-W

4. Desmond Davis--Perpetual Motion Mat Rats-Olympi

5. Rusty Hedman--Kitsap Ironman Wrestling

6. Derek Briggs--Yak-Attack

100 lb.

1. Burke Barnes--Lake Stevens Berserkers

2. Bradley Farmer--Peninsula (OR)

3. Jonathan Decker--U.S.A. Everett

4. Tyler Pederson--A.W.E Auburn

5. Nick Tompkins--Eastside Wrestling Club

6. Dana Hickenbottom--Junkyard Dogs

105 lb.

1. Tony Dorward--Highline Hawks

2. Ryan Ringhouse--Steelclaw Wrestling Club:Sedro-W

3. Patrick Mitchell--Junkyard Dogs

4. Kelhan Corn--Spokane Valley Viper Wrestling C

5. TK O"Donnell--Toro Wrestling Club-Tacoma

6. Trent Peterson--U.S.A. Everett

110 lb.

1. Matt Pell--Benton City

2. Tanner McCoy--Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw

3. Zach Martinez--Hotshot Usa Wrestling

4. Jeff Nearing--Lake Stevens Wr. Club

5. Eric Watson--Bethel Freestyle

6. Darin Hollibaufer--Paciflc Wrestling Club

115 lb.

1. Jonathon Wicker--Sedro-Woolley Steelclaw

2. Tyler Nelson--Medical Lake Wrestling

3. Mark Rowe--Eastside Wrestling Club

4. Mike Gilmore--Blaine Barracudas

5. Caleb lhrig--Morton Wrestling Club

120 lb.

1. David Schlosser--Eastside Wrestling Club

2. Derrick McLaughlin--Perpetual Motion Mat Rats

3. Chris Fisher--Peninsula Wrestling Club

4. Keith Russell--Steelclaw Wrestling Club:Sedro-W

5. Cameron Cartland--Kitsap Ironmen

6. Andrew Nieshe--Concrete Cobras

125 lb.

1. Patrick Pitsch--Bethel

2. Tyler Congill--Kitsap Ironman Wrestling

130 lb.

1. Chet Slevin--Steelclaw Wrestling Club:Sedro-W

2. Steve Hoyt--Kitsap Ironman Wrestling

3. Clayton Smith--Wenatchee

135 lb.

1. Dave Covehane--Wildcats

2. Daniel Kilcup--Steelclaw Wrestling Club:Sedro-W

3. Michael Anglada--Kltsap Ironmen

4. Evan Mattingly--Vashon Island Freestyle Wrestlin

5. Jesse Thorp--Yak-Attack

145 lb.

1. Wes Duncan--Wildcats

2. Christian Anderson--Lake Stevens Wr. Club

3. Cory Stevens--Junkyard Dogs

4. Kevin Balding--Wildcats

155 lb.

1. Lee Durbin--Sons Of Thunder-Bellingham

2. Corbet Stevens--Ferndale Wrestling Club

3. Tyler Case--Concrete Cobras

4. Shawn Foster--Spokane Freestyle Wrestling Club

5. Philip Middling--Vashon Island Freestyle

6. Mike Tacker--Junkyard Dogs

165 lb.

1. Brian Leach--Bethel Freestyle

2. Jason Morat--Wis-Kids Wrestling Club-Stevenso

175 lb.

1. Justin Binetti--A.W.E Auburn

185 lb.

1. Chris Thorsen--Tri Cities Wrestling

2. Keelan Vasquez--Moses Lake Freestyle

3. Morgan Kerner--Monroe

4. Robbie Hall--Spokane Valley Viper Wrestling C

5. Kyle Ricks--Anacortes Hawkeyes

Top of Page