Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

Home | Links | Message Board |  | 2011-12 Info | Washington Hall of Champions

Email Site Admin   |   HS Rankings 2011-12   |  2011-12 HS  | 2011-12 College    |   Events/Camps

Information on how to advertise on this site

Click here for new 2012-13 site

 

 

 

 

 

Rotated ads 12/18/12  top to bottom

 

 

California State Kids Freestyle Championships

May 1-2, 1999

Results courtesy of Diane Evans

"It was great to be back in the Selland Area in Fresno this year. There

were 1,083 participants. We had large number of Licensed Mat/Pairing

Officials (102) and we thank them for all the hours they put in for our

State. A special thank you to Central Valley Wrestling Association lead by

Robert Valerio and Dennis Bardsley for undertaking this huge tournament and

their terrific staff."

Midget | Novice | Schoolboy | Women

Homepage

MIDGETS - (9/10 YEAR OLDS)

50 lbs

1. Steven Chagolla - Fontana

2. Joshua Juarez - Fontana

3. Martin Gonzalez - Gilroy

4. Flavio Michel - SF Tiger

5. Steven Salinas - Grapplers

6. Brandon Delargy - Boron

55 lbs

1. Nicolo Maranjo - Gilroy Hawks

2. Nicholas Masson - Hughson WC

3. Mark Flores - Aztecs

4. Jare Thompson - USA Wild

5. Tim Boone - Slammers

6. Jason Lockling - Foothill Sac

60 lbs

1. Cody Beeson - Fontana

2. Timothy Ibanez - Gilroy

3. Orsy Calderon - So Cal.

4. Daniel Juarez - Fontana

5. Antonio Alcocer - Holtville

6. Michael Ford - Hughson

65 lbs

1. Eric Lopez - Diamond Backs

2. Trevor Machado-Ching - Oakdale

3. Joe M. Cisneros - Arroyo Grande

4. Matthew Hicks - Wan Tu Wazuri

5. Steve Vasquez - Tracy

6. Igor Hadyzhenskiy - Spartak

70 lbs

1. Jarrod Brooksher - High Desert Storm

2. Vinie Pisani - Team Thunder

3. Michael Kent - Vacaville

4. Isaac Nauta - Bakersfield

5. Jose Salazar - Terminators

6. Jason Welch - P. Hill

75 lbs

1. Teddy Bristol - Scorpions

2. Justin Danz - USA Wild

3. Brad Pace - Vacaville

4. George Lopez - Arroyo Grande

5. Alton Clark - East Vlly Coyotes

6. Shawn McGee - Wan Tu Wazuri

80 lbs

1. Louis Bland - Turlock

2. Angel Molina - Terminator

3. Jake Meredith - Scorpions

4. Miguel Garcia III - Terminator

5. Brent Pfitzer - Tulare

6. Alex Levai - Diamond Back

87 lbs

1. Zach Sesar - Vacaville

2. Christopher Thomas - Vahalla Kids

3. Joshue Guerrero - Fontana Boyz

4. Smiley Perez - So. Rebels

5. T. C. Franklin - Middletown WC

6. David Mestas - Penn Grapplers

95 lbs

1. Brett Wenbourne - No Mercy

2. Rudy Burtschi - Oakdale

3. Derrick Luken - The Law

4. Ethan Miner - Redding Ama. WC

5. Cory Rogers - Quicksilver

6. Michael Thomas - No Mercy

103 lbs

1. Ryan Flores - Gilroy Hawks

2. Keith Smith - Scholar

3. Andrew Balch - Buchanan

4. Ryan Smith - Scorpions

5. Justin Eastman - Merced Bears

6. Joey Avila - Strathmore

112 lbs

1. Kevin Austin - Hanford Knights

2. Jeremy De Leon - Patterson Tigers

3. Grant Bailey - REWA Del Norte

4. Tim Weidemier - Healdsburg

5. Elliot Gonzales - Ventura Bengals

120 lbs

1. Cody Mc Clintock - Delano

2. Nick Sanchez - Gilroy Hawks

3. Michael Meraz - Exeter USA

120+ lbs

1. Austin Provencher - Covina Vlly Hawks

2. Michael Zoppo - Arroyo Grande

3. Vincent Lopez - Tri City

4. Branden Ruff - Poway

5. Cristen Daniel - Bakersfield

6. Wayne Jordan - Lodi Tokay

120++ lbs

1. Chad Trujillo - Corcoran

TEAM CHAMPION: FONTANA BOYZ

NOVICE - (11/12 YEAR OLDS)

55 lbs

1. Nick Nunez - Scorpions

2. Adam Baker - Scorpions

3. Joughey Saunders - Mat Cats

4. Freddie Vigi - Express

60 lbs

1. Justin Paulsen - Norwalk

2. Justin Quaela - USA Wild

3. Mao Lee - Jags

4. Casey Brewer - Vipers

5. Brandon Bettencourt - Turlock WC

6. Seth Robinson - Turlock WC

65 lbs

1. Mick Ruis - SDMM

2. Jason Sandry - Fallbrook

3. Chauncey Philipps - Vacaville

4. Caleb Flores - R. Cucamonga

5. Ricardo Prieto - USA WILD

6. Kevin Dunn - Simi Valley

70 lbs

1. Paul Ruiz - Firebaugh

2. David Ramirez - East Valley

3. Daniel Weatherly - Tulare

4. Gregory Ferrer - East Valley

5. Tommy Bertram - Ripon

6. Calvin Miller - RAWC

75 lbs

1. Larry Medina - Fontana

2. Raphael Reynolds - SF Tigers

3. Dylan Sweet - R. Cucamonga

4. Ryan DeMartini - Eagles

5. Todd Schavrien - Renegades

6. Dustin Rocha - Lemoore Farm Boyz

80 lbs

1. Armando Gonzalez - Gilroy Hawks

2. Andy Redmon - Denair

3. Joshua Williams - Porterville

4. Brett Gurrola - Long Beach Future

5. Joseph Madrid - Temecula/Fontana Boyz

6. Porfirio Madrigal - Healdsburg

85 lbs

1. Billy Murphy - Turlock WC

2. Jordan Danz - USA Wild

3. Lucas Espericueta - Wasco

4. Jelvon Helton - Scholar

5. Alan Canizlez - SDMM

6. Bryan Silveira - Hickman

90 lbs

1. Josh Summers - CA Combat

2. Steve Urquizo - Merced

3. Lewis Gonzalez - Turlock WC

4. Zachary Gentry - Fontana Boyz

5. Anthony Elizalde - SDIKWA

6. Paul Hillman - Marauder

95 lbs

1. Nicholas Leon - Norwalk Terminators

2. Gabriel Magana - Strathmore

3. Chad Hemerson - Team Thunder

4. Frank Lucero - Fontana Boyz

5. Conrad Agajanian - SV Predators

6. Claoyton Jack - Vacaville

100 lbs

1. Austin Cronon - Turlock WC

2. Ben Foley - Ventura

3. Ryan Wirt - RKW

4. Will Ramos - Concord

5. Ricky Christensen - Stockdale

6. Brian Nangle - Scorpions

105 lbs

1. Rafael Trevino - Madera

2. Levon Zhamkochy - Golden Boys

3. Andrew Padilla - Turlock WC

4. Isaac Leland - San Clemente

5. Jack Worthen - REWA Eel River

6. Josiah Biondo - Vacaville

112 lbs

1. Randy Doherty - Tulare Titans

2. Joe Chavez - No Mercy

3. Brock Wenbourne - No Mercy

4. Cameron Ward - Teel

5. David Torres - Team So Cal

6. Brandon Franklin - Scholar

120 lbs

1. Daniel Gutierrez - Quicksilver

2. Erik Day - Porterville KLAWS

3. Braxton Traver - Los Osos

4. Michael Husst - Ripon

5. Clayton Greco - LAW

6. Jonathon Torculas - Quicksilver

130 lbs

1. Andrew Gurrero - SF Tigers

2. Rick Marquez - Bakersfield

3. Marcos Montes - Scorpions

4. Tom Haines - Mad Dawgs

5. Shomari Smith - Merced

6. Juan Ramirez - Stallions

140 lbs

1. Glen Woods - Chula Vista

2. Robby Smith - CYC

3. Isaiah Cain - Wan Tu Wazuri

4. Jesus Navarrete - Salinas

5. Gregorio Nunez - Madera

6. Daniel Sanders - Del Norte

140+ lbs

1. Bobby Losorelli - CA Grapplers

2. Marvin Statler - Porterville KLAWS

3. Raul Bravo - Porterville KLAWS

4. Jon Peckham - Ventura

5. Kirkton Burk - Escalon

6. Jason Acosta - Terminators

140++++ labs

1. Joseph Mendoca - Lemoore Farm Boyz

2. Kyle Hutson - Arcata

3. John Acevedo - Firebaugh

TEAM CHAMPION: TURLOCK WRESTLING CLUB

SCHOOLBOY - (13/14 YEAR OLDS)

70 lbs

1. Brett Land - Tulare

2. Steven Juarez - Hanford USA

3. Bryan Osuna - Terminators

4. C. J. Domingues - Arroyo Grande

5. Michael Chaves - Turlock WC

6. James Higgins - Vacaville

75 lbs

1. Cory Borges - Christ Kids

2. Blake Parreira - Tulare Titans

3. T. J. Owens - Ripon

4. Kenny Ranck - Poway Slammers

5. Gilbert Carrillo - Stallions

6. Anthony Guerra - East Valley

80 lbs

1. Chad Mendes - Lemoore Farm Boyz

2. Micah Ferguson - RAWC

3. Anthonio Hernandez - Wasco

4. Oscar Hernandez - Los Osos

5. Kevin Height - Ca Grapplers

6. Estevan Jimenez - Calexico Kids

85 lbs

1. Jeff Cox - Oakdale

2. Billy Exline - Oakdale

3. Adam Martinez - Guadalupe

4. Manuel Rivera - SGV

5. Tony Fracchia - Vacaville

6. Glenn Rhees - Atascadero

90 lbs

1. Jason Williams - Marauders

2. Steven Aguirre - SF Tigers

3. Patrick Aleksanyan - Team Thunder

4. Dante Levexier - Scholar

5. Rudy Ramirez - Pleasant Hill

6. Shawn Klarcyk - Porterville KLAWS

95 lbs

1. Gabe Flores - Spartans

2. Cody Johnson - Vacaville

3. Tyler Price - Oakdale

4. John Gonzales - Shooters

5. Erik Shortenhaus - CYC

6. Cory Beeson, Jr. - Fontana

100 lbs

1. Ryan Williams - No Mercy

2. Francesco Carrillo - Jr Express

3. Michel O'Hara - Fontana Boyz

4. Jacob Varner - Bakersfield

5. Jacob Launder - All Power

6. Marcos Orozco - Vacaville

105 lbs

1. Aaron Mendenhall - Hughson Huskies

2. Jacob Aguillar - Team Fujii

3. Gevork Atimizyan - Golden Boys

4. Javier Topete - Corcoran

5. Louie Monges - Soaring Eagles

6. Adam Harvey - RAWC

110 lbs

1. Lionel Sierra - Reedley

2. Brett Sloan - Vacaville

3. Ernie Varela - Salinas Valley

4. Michael Williamson - Oakdale

5. Michael Loomis - Bronco

6. Jorge Perez - Mod. PAL

115 lbs

1. Adam Vasconcellos - Turlock

2. Devereaux Solis - CYC

3. Joseph Rico - Coyote

4. Alexis Cano - Power Master

5. Lucas Anderson - Hanford USA

6. Rodney Mills - Viking

120 lbs

1. Lyle Crook - Bear River

2. Bryce Thompson - Buchanan

3. Ariel Gradvohl - SF Tigers

4. George Couts - Norwalk Terminators

5. Jeremy Hernandez - Baksfield Drillers

6. Brandon Thomson - Vacaville

125 lbs

1. Mark Marquez - Bakersfield

2. Frank Chacon - Central

3. Jeff Thompson - Whitefang

4. Joseph Nervis - San Leandro

5. Cody Faust - Central Coast

6. Don Valenzuela - Golden Eagle

130 lbs

1. Daniel Murphee - NVWC

2. Matt Crippes - Healdsburg

3. Marcus Garcia - Tulare

4. Joel Morales - Quicksilver

5. David Rubio - Manteca

6. Jonathon Toone - Corcoran

140 lbs

1. Nicholas Galvin - Orland

2. Erik Avila - Fontana

3. Joseph Williams - Thunder

4. Anthony Arbalo - Spartans

5. Matt Saldana - Denair

6. Mark Zabala - Coyote Valley

150 lbs

1. Mike Amin - Tracy

2. Jason Souza - Tulare Titans

3. Jerome Zachariah - Ukiah

4. Jesse Hernandez - So Cal

5. Robert Zarate - Sanger Warpath

6. Michael Lopez - Golden Eagles

160 lbs

1. Andrew Chavez - Reedley

2. Kevin Fagundes - Hanford USA

3. Aaron Noriega - Jr. Expres

4. Russell McNeal - KTWC - REWA

5. Danniel Bobbit - Valley

6. Craig Noble - Noblemen

160+ lbs

1. Ben Ledesma - Delano

2. Kyle Garin - CYC

3. Garth Wara - Madera

4. Matthew Velasco - Madera

5. Adam Ramirez - Redcat Wrestling

6. Jason Turner - Valley Wrestling

160++ lbs

1. Jordan Rodriguez - Fresno

2. Pedro Herrera - SF Elite

3. Andrew Delos Santos - KTWA - REWA

4. Jon Martinez - Delano

5. Mario Trevino - Madera

6. Maria Stanley - Sunnyvale Spartans

160+++ lbs

1. Kyle Devan - Vacaville

2. Elliot Jaggers - CYC

3. Timothy Gonzales - Bakersfield

4. Kyle Raquel - Merced Bears

5. Chuck McMahan - Merced Bears

TEAM CHAMPION: TULARE TITANS

WOMEN

MIDGETS (9/10 YEAR OLDS)

50 lbs

1. Keisha Hanson - Boron

2. Sabrino Coffey - Chula Vista Badgers

60 lbs

1. Tatiana Padilla - CA Grapplers

2. Mercedes Creason - Visalia Vipers

75 lbs

1. Cecilia Ramos - Parlier

2. Samantha Mendoza

81 lbs

1. Krissi Sylvis - Norwalk Terminators

2. Megan Agajanian - Simi Valley Predators

103 lbs

1. Amanda Smith - Falcons

2. Ashley Baxter - Fallon

NOVICE (11/12 YEAR OLDS)

70 lbs

1. Meshelle Loosse - Falcons

2. Katherine Fulp-Allen - SF Peninsula Grapplers

75 lbs

1. Karen White - Pipe Tribe

90 lbs

1. Caitlynn Watson - Renegade WC

2. Erica Torres - Parlier

3. Jena Petrey - Boron

100 LBS

1. Storey Westlake - San Clemente Tritons

2. Tabetha Rangle - Porterville KLAWS

SCHOOLGIRL - (13/14 YEAR OLDS)

81 lbs

1. Priscilla Ortiz - Chula Vista Badgers

88 lbs

1. Maika Watanabe - Napa Valley

2. Linda Upingco - Golden State

97 lbs

1. Nadean Serna - RKW

2. Sheena Phillips - Vacaville Bulldogs

3. Nocole Creason - Visalia Vipers

105 lbs

1. Sara Fulp-Allen - SF Peninsula

2. Angelika Cabuag - Soaring Eagles

3. Ysela Amador - EV Shooters

4. Christina Gutierrez - Salinas Valley

114 lbs

1. Monica Olguin - No Mercy

2. Salina San Juan - Soaring Eagles

3. Lauren Andres - Napa Valley

4. Jessica Moore - Campbell Bulldogs

5. Kristi McDonald - Modesto

6. Crystal Reyes - Takedown

125 lbs

1. Christina Price - Durham

2. Vanessa Butanda - Grapplers

3. Madeline Briones - San Leandro

TEAM CHAMPION: NO MERCY

CADETS (15/16 YEAR OLDS)

88 lbs

1. Tabitha Coffey - Chula Vista Badgers

101.25 lbs

1. Melissa Moore - Bulldogs

2. Lindsay Torrance - Nevada Union

3. Jessica Moore - Modesto Jags

108 lbs

1. Lenci Landaker - Santa Ynez

2. Judy Arnoit - Vallejo PAL

114.5 lbs

1. Suzanne Kivi - NW Reno

2. Teresa Dalben - Laguna Creek

3. Emily Rinehart - OTC

4. Joanna Unpingco - Golden State

5. Marissa Figueroa - Badgers

6. Danni Presley - NVWC

123.25 LBS

1. Jonelle Hicks

2. Erica Montoya - Hawaiian

3. Tiffany Martin

4. Sheila Lerit - Vallejo PAL

5. Christi Rafanan



132.25 lbs

1. Danielle Bebout - Yosemite

2. Vanessa Olguin - No Mercy

3. Emile Murphee - Napa Valley

4. Molly Rogers - Desert

5. Erin McMindez - Fallon Outlaws

6. Melissa Jacob - Santa Ynez

143.25 lbs

1. Cami Narcisco - Desert

2. Kim Fiori - Marauders

3. Zayra Bugarin - EV Shooters

4. Stephanie Young - Red Cat

154.25 lbs

1. Elizabeth Deroy - Desert

2. Monique Patino - Porterville KLAWS

3. Brittany Reynolds - Desert

4. Patricia Mora

154.25+ lbs

1. Stephanie O'Connor

TEAM CHAMPION; NO MERCY

SENIORS

112.5 lbs

1. Miranda Carson - Chula Vista Badgers

2. Cathy Mendrop - Desert

123.25 lbs

1. Michelle Domogas - Vallejo PAL

2. Elizabeth Unpingco - Golden State

3. Elva Cervantez

4. Janice Jordan - San Diego

5. Nichole Garcia - Stockton

136.5 lbs

1. Riffany Trathey - Nevada Union

2. Roxanne Sanchez

3. Nancy Vides - SD Dragons

149.75 lbs

1. Cindy Herceg - Spartak

2. Ana Rios - Peninsula Grapplers

3. Catherine King - Fallbrook

175 lbs

1. Darlene Athie - SV Club