Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

Home | Links | Message Board |  | 2011-12 Info | Washington Hall of Champions

Email Site Admin   |   HS Rankings 2011-12   |  2011-12 HS  | 2011-12 College    |   Events/Camps

Information on how to advertise on this site

Click here for new 2012-13 site

 

 

 

 

 

Rotated ads 12/18/12  top to bottom

 

 

National Championships

Fargodome, Fargo, N.D.

July 19-24, 1999

Cadet Greco-Roman | Junior Greco-Roman

Cadet Freestyle | Junior Freestyle

Homepage

USA Everett Wrestlers are highlighted in red below

Other Washington Wrestlers in Blue

Washington state in total had 6 All-Americans in Greco-Roman

(USA Everett had 2 of them)

Washington state in total had 6 All-Americans in Cadet Freestyle

Washington state in total had 3 All-Americans in Junior Freestyle

Results are from "http://wrestlingreport.com/nat99/" & "http://www.usawrestling.org/"

AdvoCare Cadet Greco-Roman National Championships Fargodome, Fargo, N.D. July 19, 1999 Final results

Cadet Greco-Roman

83.5 lbs.

1st - Alex Usztics, Dauphin, Penn. dec. Kevin Milakovic, Zionsville, Ind., 6-1
3rd - Christian Smith, Chesapeake, Va. pin Matt Cortez, Brighton, Colo., 0:46
5th - Jesse Wallace, Greencastle, Ind. dec. Aaron Cox, Evanston, Wyo., 4-3
7th - Mark Johnston, Glasgow, Mont. pin Mat Gardner, Eugene, Ore., 2:34

88 lbs.

1st - Greg Brendemuehl, Faribault, Minn. dec. Derek Moore, Redding, Calif., 7-5, ot, 4:24
3rd - Brandon Kinney, Hasslett, Mich. won by tech. fall over Andy Strand, Wayzata, Minn., 11-0, 1:36
5th - Dominic Schomberg, West Salem, Wis. dec. Luke Seger, Martinsville, Ind., 9-3
7th - Jeff Davis, El Reno, Okla. pin Ryan Riggs, Canton, Ohio, 0:43

94.5 lbs.

1st - Daryl Spackman, Sandy, Utah dec. Brandon Tucker, Broken Arrow, Okla., 5-3
3rd - Willy Holst, Prescott, Wis. dec. James Holt, Tulare, Calif., 9-3
5th - Keatan Fisher, Binghamton, N.Y. won by inj. dft. Kyle Klooster, Grand Haven, Mich.
7th - David Silva, Dundee, Ill. won by tech. fall over George Moore, Reliance, Wyo., 12-1, 2:50

103.5 lbs.

1st -Nate Gallick, Tucson, Ariz. dec. Luke Smith, Chippewa Falls, Wis., 5-3
3rd - Todd Meneely, Omaha, Neb. dec. Ethan Kyle, St. Charles, Mo., 11-0
5th - Joe Streu, San Jose, Calif. won by tech. fall over Wayne Weems, Moline, Ill., 11-0, 3:44
7th - Eric Stevenson, Newberg, Ore. dec. Derrick Fleenor, El Reno, Okla., 8-3

112 lbs.

1st - Zack Lamano, Layton, Utah dec. C.P. Schlatter, Westerville, Ohio, 3-2
3rd - Shawn Bunch, Leavenworth, Kan. dec. Chase Metcalf, Grand Blanc, Mich., 4-1
5th - Chris Lape, Coraopolis, Pa. dec. Donny DePatto, Big Lake, Minn., 10-0
7th - Jeff Breese, Claysville, Pa. dec. Gabe Rostermundt, Council Bluffs, Iowa, 4-3

121 lbs.

1st - Harry Lester, Akron, Ohio won by tech. fall over Ron Tarquinio, McDonald, Pa., 10-0, 1:55
3rd - Billy McLeod, Great Falls, Mont. dec. Dustin Tillman, Fremont, Calif., 8-1
5th - Skyler Woods, Mesquite, Nev. pin Justin Gomez, Rock Springs, Wyo., 3:49
7th - Thomas Vargas, Highland, Calif. dec. Justin Valdez, Omaha, Neb., 5-3

132 lbs.

1st - Robb Maxwell, Sandy, Utah pin Trent Paulson, Council Bluffs, Iowa, 1:55
3rd - Nick Budeski, Great Falls, Mont. dec. Jeff Bristol, Temecula, Calif., 4-2
5th - Joe Henning, Eau Claire, Wis. pin Donte Burney, Indianapolis, Ind., 1:29
7th - Matt McIntire, Cincinnati, Ohio dec. Josh Pulsifer, Broken Arrow, Okla., 11-4

143 lbs.

1st - Matt Herrington, Cambridge, N.Y. won by tech. fall over Derrick Hendren, Denver, Colo., 10-0, 2:49
3rd - Kole Tolliver, Great Falls, Mont. won by tech. fall Tony Hook, Sandpoint, Idaho, 11-1
5th - Shawn Reilly, Elko, Nev. pin Tim Kelly, Cincinnati, Ohio, 3:36
7th - Thad Benton, Claysburg, Penn. dec. R.J. Paterniti, Fairview, Pa., 13-8

154 lbs.

1st - Zemaior Pittman, Flint, Mich. won by tech. fall over Dustin Wiles, Farmington, Mo., 11-0, 1:54
3rd - Ryan Halsey, Oceanside, Calif. dec. Steve Dahlblom, Lake Elmo, Minn., 9-1
5th - Mark Mueller, Postville, Iowa won by tech. fall over Tony Rolen, The Dalles, Ore., 10-0, 3:33
7th - Michael Boyd, Chicago, Ill. dec. Eddie Locke, Redding, Calif., 10-9

167 lbs.

1st - Adam Yohe, Longview, Wash. dec. Roger Kish. Lapeer, Mich., 7-2
3rd - Kevin Miles, Portland, Ore., dec. Ryan Bader, Verdi, Nev., 12-3
5th - Rudy Medini, Colonia, N.J., dec. Adam Barton, Wabasha, Minn., 3-1
7th - Chris Lopez, Covina, Calif., won by tech. fall over Steve Williams, Vista, Calif. 10-0, 2:51

182.5 lbs.

1st - Eli Riley, Onawa, Iowa dec. Nathan Moore, Indianapolis, Ind., 2-0, ot, rd, 6:00
3rd - Elliott Piper, Bismarck, N.D. dec. Colt Hamilton, Coalville, Utah, 4-0
5th - Andrew Rios, Strongsville, Ohio dec. B.J. Frazier, Six Lakes, Mich., 16-8
7th - Matt Daugherty, Kennesaw, Ga. won by tech. fall Grant Miller, Roscoe, Ill., 11-0, 5:43

209 lbs.

1st - Max Lossen, Winona, Minn. dec. Apollo Johnsen, San Jose, Calif., 8-3
3rd - Matt Feast, Cressona, Pa. dec. Kalab Fitch, Ridgeway, Pa., 4-0
5th - Caleb Anthony, Ludington, Mich. pin Andrey Sharapov, Bound Brook, N.J., 1:28
7th - Joshua Sears, Morrow, Ohio won by inj. dft. David Clarke, Christiansburg, Va.

242 lbs.

1st - Joe Hennis, Mims, Fla. dec. Lanfer Simpson, Waynesburg, Pa., 13-5
3rd - Neil Phillips, Broken Arrow, Okla. dec. Matt Bogumil, Endwell, N.Y., 6-0
5th - Thomas Bates, Oregon City, Ore. pin Floyd Wright, Alexandria, Va., 0:55
7th - Saia Lotulelei, Kihei, Haw. pin Albert Hernandez, Tucson, Ariz., 1:22

Gorriaran Award----Skylar Woods
Outstanding Wrestler --- Zemar Pitman

Team Results:
1. California (11): 45 pts.
2. Pennsylvania (9): 42 pts.
3. Michigan (7): 36 pts.
4. Minnesota (6): 32 pts.

ASICS/Vaughan Junior Greco-Roman National Championships

Fargodome, Fargo, N.D. July 19, 1999

Final Results



Junior Greco-Roman

98 lbs.

1st - Sterling Oglesby, Gillette, Wyo. dec. Justin Pearch, Molalla, Ore., 10-8
3rd - Mike Magnusson, Blaine, Wash. won by tech. fall over Leo Bugaj, El Reno, Okla., 13-2, 1:01
5th - Nick Leon, Vista, Calif. dec. Dominic Capanna, Tucson, Ariz., 15-9
7th - Thadeus Douglas, Taylorsville, Ind. pin Billy Thomas, Hunlock Creek, Pa., 3:30

105.5 lbs.

1st - Cam Jones, Sandy, Utah dec. Robert Araiza, Chandler, Ariz., 14-9
3rd - Mark Twardy, Litchfield, Minn. dec. Terrence Thompson, Rock Hill, S.C., 9-2
5th - Joe Honts, Fruitland, Iowa dec. John Bedford, Woodville, Ohio, 8-2
7th - Ricardo Osorio, Las Vegas, Nev. pin Sean Bolen, Oswego, Ore., 3:50

114.5 lbs.

1st - Jason Powell, Choctaw, Okla. dec. Dustin Brewer, Kansas City, Mo., 12-5
3rd - Clint Wolfley, Blackfoot, Idaho dec. Joe Espinosa, Stockton, Calif., 4-0
5th - Daniel Green, Tulsa, Okla. dec. Dante Lewis, Omaha, Neb., 8-6
7th - John Sommer, Spokane, Wash. won by tech. fall over Curtis Ray, Mesa, Ariz., 20-9, 5:30

123 lbs.

1st - Mark Jayne, Elyria, Ohio dec. Evan Larkin, Vail, Ariz., 10-0, 1:22
3rd - Josh Lamano, Layton, Utah dec. Josh Moore, Franklin, Pa., 11-9
5th - Ben Cherrington, Granby, Colo. dec. Jason Harless, Bonanza, Ore., 12-10
7th - A.J. Grant, Clarkston, Mich. won by tech. fall over Kelly Pederson, Becker, Minn., 14-4, 4:36

132 lbs.

1st - Dusty Spaulding, Council Grove, Kan. dec. Bryson Vasquez, Loveland, Colo., 12-3
3rd - Ben Martinez, Pixley, Calif. dec. Frank Saenz, Phoenix, Ariz., 7-1
5th - Kasey Kohl, Omaha, Neb. won by inj. dft. over Brad Metzler, Omaha, Neb.
7th - Brad Russell, Delafield, Wis. dec. Israel Martinez, Aurora, Ill., 4-0

143 lbs.

1st - Matt Nagel, Frazee, Minn. dec. Matt Keinonen, Dundee, Ore., 14-5
3rd - James Medeiros, Fremont, Calif. ref. dec. Coyte Cooper, Anacortes, Wash., 2-1, ot, rd, 9:00
5th - Nathan Martinez, Aurora, Ill. won by tech. fall over Mitch Morgan, Midway, Utah, 12-1, 1:42
7th - Chris Nedens, Hardin, Mont. won by tech. fall over Zach Ferguson, Gillette, Wyo., 16-5, 3:15

154 lbs.

1st - Mike Fiedler, Sauk Center, Minn. dec. Luke Crockett, Woodland, Wash., 8-0
3rd - Chris Borchardt, Hartland, Wis. dec. Rafael Maturino, Broken Arrow, Okla., 11-2
5th - Tim Cory, Bondurant, Iowa pin Jason Woodall, Dupont, Pa., 1:01
7th - Mitch Hancock, Royal Oak, Mich. dec. Jed Pennell, Cave Junction, Ore., 6-4

165 lbs.

1st - Josh McLay, Hastings, Minn. dec. Tyler Nixt, Clarksville, Iowa, 5-0
3rd - Bob Edmonds, Omaha, Neb. dec. Jereme Maye, Crivitz, Wis., 6-5
5th - Greg Parker, Clifton Park, N.Y. dec. George Kirgan, Granite City, Ill., 15-12
7th - James Woodall, Dupont, Pa. won by tech. fall over Brad Tupa, Dundas, Minn., 10-0, 4:45

178 lbs.

1st - Justin Millard, Lacyville, Pa. dec. Ben Heizer, Arlington, Tex., 4-3
3rd - Michael Pierce, Gresham, Ore. won by tech. fall over Chris Cook, Hastings, Minn., 10-0, 4:23
5th - Jordan Holm, Northfield, Minn. dec. Drew Hageman, Newberg, Ore., 5-0
7th - Gabe Harry, Worland, Wyo. pin Lee Kraemer, De Forest, Wis., 2:29

191.5 lbs.

1st - Jon Trenge, Orefield, Pa. dec. Alex Lammers, Huber Heights, Ohio, 13-4
3rd - Luke Schneider, Sauk City, Wis. dec. James Gourley, Sweet Home, Ore., 6-0
5th - Jake Hutchins, Rice, Minn. won by inj. dft. over Tim Kraemer, Cold Spring, Minn.
7th - Quint Swanberg, Tucson, Ariz. pin Aleksey Sharapov, Brook, N.J., 2:50

220 lbs.

1st - Tommy Rowlands, Columbus, Ohio dec. David Walker, Seminole, Fla., 8-0
3rd - Noah Hopper, Carlton, Ore. dec. Eli Ross, Owatonna, Minn., 6-2
5th - Mike Christian, Forest Park, Wash. dec. Matt Hasbrook, Indianapolis, Ind., 3-0
7th - Pat DeGain, White Lakes, Mich. pin Jon Thomas Morales, Covina, Calif., 2:05


275 lbs.

1st - Russ Davie, Perrysburg, Ohio pin Josh Etu, Queensbury, N.Y., 0:30
3rd - Zach Thumb, Fargo, N.D. won by inj. dft. Bill Stouffer, Lowell, Mich.
5th - Jeremiah Beltran, Olathe, Ks. pin Kevin Doyle, Wilkes-Barre, Pa., 0:30
7th - Ryan Adams, Rock Hill, S.C. dec. Seth Livingston, Bloomington, Ill., 3-0


Gorriaran Award: Bill Stouffer (Mi)
Outstanding Wrestler:
Mike Fielder (Minn)
Team Results:
1. Minnesota (11): 53 points
2. Oregon (9): 39 pts.
3. Ohio (5): 34 pts.
4. Pennsylvania (7): 30 pts.

Cadet Freestyle National Championships
Fargo, ND

83.5 (24)
1st Place:Mario Estrada (CA) dec. Christian Smith (VA) 7-3.
3rd Place:J.W. Bykowsky (NJ) pin Mark Johnston (MT) 1:57.
5th Place: Jeff Dunkle (OK) pin Andrew Swanson (OR) 1:11.
7th Place: Brad Canterbury (PA) pin Brett Martin (FL) 3:32.

88 (29)
1st Place: Nathan Morgan (CA) dec. Derek Moore (CA) 3-2
3rd Place: Willy Holst (WI) dec. Michael Arias (OK) 5-1.
5th Place: Brandon Kinney (MI) dec. Joey Butcher (NJ) 5-1.
7th Place: Derek Lathum (WA) pin Ryan Riggs (OH) 3:19.

94.5 (63)
1st Place: Tim Kephart (MO) dec. Taylor Graham (OR) 6-5.
3rd Place: Brandon Tucker (OK) tech fall Kyle Klooster (MI) 10-0.
5th Place: Stewart Bogart (KS) dec.
Matt Easter (WA) 10-7.
7th Place: Andre McClain (OH) dec. Jared Evans (MN) 9-8.

103.5 (77)
1st Place: Nate Gallick (AZ) dec.
Fred Farmer (WA) 7-2.
3rd Place: Justin Porter (OK) pin Joe Makara (PA) :30.
5th Place: Matt Valenti (NJ) dec. Travis Sickle (NY) 8-5.
7th Place: Todd Meneely (NE) dec. Derrick Fleenor (OK) 11-4.

112 (96)
1st Place: C.P. Schlatter (OH) dec.
Burke Barnes (WA) 10-8.
3rd Place: Cory Cooperman (NJ) tech fall Chris Lape (PA) 10-0.
5th Place: Shawn Bunch (KS) dec. Jeff Breese (PA) 9-6.
7th Place: Colter Brown (WY) dec. Doug Hoover (KS) 11-4.

121 (107)
1st Place: Marc Harwood (MN) dec. Harry Lester (OH) 5-3.
3rd Place: Ron Tarquinio (PA) dec. Beau Deararman (OK) 6-4.
5th Place: Thomas Vargas (CA) dec. David Roberts (CA) 7-6.
7th Place: Eric Sabot (ND) pin Billy McLeod (MT) 1:41.

132 (100)
1st Place: Ryan Herwig (MD) dec. Juan Mora (CA) 11-8.
3rd Place: Lambros Fotos (IL) dec. Nick Budeski (MT) 5-1.
5th Place: Jamell Tidwell (MN) dec. Brian Stith (VA) 10-8.
7th Place: Nate Galloway (PA) dec. Josh Pulsifer (OK) 7-2.

143 (107)
1st Place: Derek Zinck (PA) dec. Matt Herrington (NY) 4-1.
3rd Place: Doug Withstandley (NJ) dec. Johnny Hendricks (OK) 7-1.
5th Place: Zach Espisito (NJ) dec. Matt Markowski (FL) 5-0.
7th Place: Kevin Gabrielson (MD) inj. def. Miguel Gutierrez (CA) 5:20.

154 (83)
1st Place Ryan Halsey (CA) dec. Steve Whitby (NJ) 5-1.
3rd Place: Dave Miller (NJ) pin Nathan McMillin (IL) :13.
5th Place: Rocky Mantella (PA) tech fall Casey Streeter (MI) 11-1.
7th Place: Justin Denison (IN) tech fall Allan Mazenkas (CA) 19-7.

167 (76)
1st Place: Matt Lebe (PA) dec. Pete Friedel (IL) 6-5.
3rd Place: Roger Kish (MI) dec. Justin Dyer (KS) 9-5.
5th Place: Paul Bradley (IA) pin Jason Shivak (PA) 1:03.
7th Place: Cole Allison (CO) inj. def. Clint Degain (MI) 0:00.

182.5 (59)
1st Place: Kurt Backes (NJ) pin Ryan Proctor (WI) :30.
3rd Place: Nathan Moore (IN) dec. Matthew Kallai (OH) 7-3.
5th Place: Luke Dales (VA) dec. Aaron Keough (OH) 7-3.
7th Place: Matt Hermann (MN) tech fall Joel Brown (NC) 10-0.

209 (54)
1st Place: Mike Lehman (IN) tech fall Dan Daly (IL) 12-1.

3rd Place: Caleb Anthony (MI) pin Ian Bork (KS) :52.
5th Place: Chris Bietz (SD) pin
Jamie Rakevich (WA) :40
7th Place: Shawn Ritzenthaler (OH) dec. Apollo Johnson (CA) 6-1.

242 (52)
1st Place: Joe Hennis (FL) dec. Kyle Wellington (IA) 5-1, OT.
3rd Place: Neil Phillips (OK) pin Lanfer Simpson (PA) 3:41.
5th Place: Chris Finn (OK) pin Nate Kuisle (MN) 1:35.
7th Place: Danny Ledda (ID) pin Dusty Racine (MT) 1:07.

Outstanding Wrestler: Kurt Backes
Gorrigan Award: Dave Miller (NJ) 6 pins 4:34

Team Results:
1. Pennsylvania -51
2. New Jersey -50
3. California -48
4. Oklahoma -43



Junior Freestyle National Championships
Fargo, North Dakota

98 (35)
1st Place: Leo Bugaj (OK) pin Eric Anderson (MN) 2:55.
3rd Place: Mike Magnusson (WA) dec. Justin Pearch (OR) 12-8.
5th Place: Nick Leon (CA) dec. Lief Gilsdorf (OH) 8-1.
7th Place: Sterling Ogelsby (WY) pin Rich White (NY) 3:30.

105.5 (43)
1st Place: Nick Simmons (MI) pin Robert Araiza (AZ) :55.
3rd Place: Austin Devoe (KS) pin
Jamie Garza (WA) 2:38.
5th Place: John Bedford (OH) dec. Nathan Kenojorsky (OH) 8-5.
7th Place: Rocky Anderson (PA) tech fall Nick Minard (OR) 11-0.

114.5 (86)
1st Place: Chris Rodrigues (GA) tech fall Kyle Ott (OH) 13-2, 5:16.
3rd Place: Mason Lenhard (OH) dec. Andy Simmons (MI) 7-3.
5th Place: Jason Powell (OK) tech fall Daniel Green (OK) 11-0.
7th Place: Jesse Mulder (WI) pin Chad Everett (KS) 1:28.

123 (103)
1st Place: Zac Roberson (KS) dec. Zach Allen (KS) 7-3.
3rd Place: Mark Jayne (OH) dec. Matt Shankey (MN) 7-4.
5th Place: Brandon Lauer (MD) pin Luke Eustice (MN) 2:36.
7th Place: Jason Harless (OR) dec. Josh Moore (PA) 9-3.

132 (117)
1st Place: Foley Dowd (NJ) dec. Cliff Moore (IA) 4-1.
3rd Place: Isreal Martinez (IL) dec. Ben Martinez (CA) 4-2.
5th Place: Cole Province (OK) tech fall Frankie Saenz (AZ) 15-4.
7th Place: Dustin Spalding (KS) dec. Eric Keith (IN) 9-3.

143 (125)
1st Place: Max Odom (CA) dec. Marcus Levesseur (MN) 3-2, OT.
3rd Place: Jesse Jantzen (NY) dec. Clarke Forward (OH) 4-2.
5th Place: David Bolyard (OH) pin Nathan Martinez (IL) 2:17.
7th Place: Ty Morgan (OH) inj. def. Mike Pirozzola (PA) 0:00.

154 (114)
1st Place: Tyrone Lewis (OK) dec. Tony Morgan (OK) 3-0, OT.
3rd Place: Nate Baker (MN) dec. Troy Letters (PA) 8-7.
5th Place: Justin Giovinco (PA) dec. Adam Turner (WI) 5-4, OT.
7th Place: Zachariah Doll (PA) dec. Brad Harper (IN) 12-6.

165 (81)
1st Place: Jeremy Maye (WI) pin Wes Roberts (OK) 2:02.
3rd Place: Nick Frost (AZ) dec. Tyler Nixt (IA) 8-6.
5th Place: Juan Pena (PR) dec. Blu Wahle (IA) 9-5.
7th Place: James Woodall (PA) dec. Brad Christie (NJ) 9-2.

178 (93)
1st Place: Damion Hahn (NJ) dec. Jason Potter (IL) 9-0.
3rd Place: Travis Pascoe (WA) dec. Ben Heizer (TX) 8-5.
5th Place: Russ Vanderheyden (IL) dec. Pat Miller (PA) 8-7, OT.
7th Place: Chris Skrethowicz (NJ) dec. Bill Brine (KS) 11-4.

191.5 (53)
1st Place: Jon Trenge (PA) tech fall Quint Swanberg (AZ) 10-0, 4:08.
3rd Place: Brendan Hoffman (IL) tech fall Jonathan Robidoux (OR) 11-1.
5th Place: Jared Hyman (GA) dec. David Tyner (OK) 14-11.
7th Place: Matt Madden (OK) dec. Dan Irwin (SD) 8-3.

220 (65)
1st Place: Tommy Rowlands (OH) tech fall Matt Greenberg (NJ) 10-0 2:46.
3rd Place: Marcio Botelho (CA) dec. Matt Hasbrook (IN) 9-6.
5th Place: Leroy Gardner (MN) dec. Jack Wynee (OR) 4-2.
7th Place: John Pickett (SD) pin Mike Little (OK) :44.

275 (56)
1st Place: Steven Mocco (NJ) dec. Pat Miron (WI) 8-0.
3rd Place: Wade McLeod (IA) pin Russ Davie (OH) :35.
5th Place: Jeremiah Beltran (KS) dec. Nick Bruels (MN) 13-6.
7th Place: Zach Thumb (ND) pin Dan Howe (CA) :31.

Team Scores 1. OH 53 2. OK 46 3. MN 35 4. NJ 34 5.KS 29 6. PA 28 6. IL 28