Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

Home | Links | Message Board |  | 2011-12 Info | Washington Hall of Champions

Email Site Admin   |   HS Rankings 2011-12   |  2011-12 HS  | 2011-12 College    |   Events/Camps

Information on how to advertise on this site

Click here for new 2012-13 site

 

 

 

 

 

Rotated ads 12/18/12  top to bottom

 

 

History of WA College All-Americans

Originally compiled by Richard Rockwell

and provided to me with his permission to post at this web site in 2006

Email Dave Gilbertson if you have updates to this list

last updated 03/19/2012



 

 

  University of Washington

1963: Richard Bell 177 4th
1969: Randy Berg 123 3rd
1970: Larry Owings 142 NATIONAL CHAMP
1971: Larry Owings 142 2nd
          Dan Pleasant 150 5th
          Hajime Shinjo 158 6th
1972: Larry Owings 142 2nd
          Hajime Shinjo 150 3rd
          Jim Woods 167 6th
          Bill Murdock 177 NATIONAL CHAMP
1973: Tom Brown 142 3rd
          Mike Fitzpatrick 150 6th
          Hajime Shinjo 158 6th
1974: Tom Brown 150 3rd
          Mel Renfro 177 2nd
          Rich Calderon 190 4th
1975: Toshi Oonishi 126 6th
1976: Tom Brown 158 2nd

You have 1966: Ken Vander 123 5th

Washington State University

1965: Allen Peterson 123 6th
1966: Dan Hensley 160 6th
1967: Fred Fairbanks 167 5th
1978: Paul Nooyen 177 JUCO NATIONAL CHAMP Note-Nooyan won at Washington's Richland campus

Central Washington University

1966: Dennis Warren 145 NATIONAL CHAMP
          Lamoin Merkley 167 NATIONAL CHAMP
          Vernon Merkley 160 6th
          Darren Sipe 177 5th
          Dallas Delay 191 2nd
          Larry Wekhoven UNL 5th
1967: Dennis Warren 145 NATIONAL CHAMP
          Lamoin Merkley 167 NATIONAL CHAMP
          Alan Johnson 152 5th
          Dallas Delay 191 3rd
1968: Lamoin Merkley 167 NATIONAL CHAMP
          Lamoin Merkley 167 2nd(Div. 1)
          Larry Brown 130 3rd
          John Casebeer 137 3rd
          Gary Mogenson 145 4th
          (Last name only) Byrnes 177 5th
1970: Thurman Landers 142 NATIONAL CHAMP
          Kenichi Kanno 118 3rd
1971: Kenichi Kanno 118 NATIONAL CHAMP
          Craig Skeesick 134 NATIONAL CHAMP 
          Thurman Landers 142 6th
          Gary Stevenson 167 4th
1972: Craig Skeesick 134 2nd
          Ray Blondin 177 6th
          Tom Omli 190 2nd
1973: Kit Shaw 142 NATIONAL CHAMP
          Greg Gowens 134 3rd
          Tom Omli 190 5th
1974: Kit Shaw 142 NATIONAL CHAMP (OW)
          Greg Gowens 134 6th
          John Burkholder 150 3rd
          Dewey Parrish 158 5th
          Dan Older 167 2nd
          Rocky Isley 2nd

          John Burkholder/150/3rd

           Dewey Parrish/158/5th

           Bob Pierce/126/5th


1975: Dan Older 167 4th

           Greg Gowens/142/5th

           Rocky Isley/190/5th
1976: Bill Linthicum 150 3rd
1978: Joe Sanford 150 NATIONAL CHAMP
          Kurt Bledsoe 190 4th
1979: Ronald Ellis 126 2nd
1980: Rob Lagerquist 118 7th
          Ronald Ellis 126 2nd
          Tony Ledbetter 158 6th
          Kurt Bledsoe 190 7th
1981: CD Hoines 142 2nd
1982: Bill Hoglund 118 NATIONAL CHAMP
          Charlie Hicks 142 6th
          Rich Esparza 150 3rd
1983: Robin MacAlpine 126 2nd
          CD Hoines 150 4th
1984: Greg Ford 118 NATIONAL CHAMP
          Robin MacAlpine 126 NATIONAL CHAMP
1985: Mark Peterson 126 6th
          Kris Morgan 150 3rd
          Randy Penrose HWT 7th
1986: Randy Talvi 150 3rd
          Kris Morgan 158 3rd
1987: Leon Brinson 126 NATIONAL CHAMP
          Craig Danielson HWT 7th
1991: Nick Nastri 118 7th
          Craig Iverson 167 5th
          Mark Bonthuis 190 7th

          Sandy Stevenson 150 4th
1992: Nick Nastri 118 5th
          Lee Macdiarmid 126 5th
          Eric Rotondo 142 8th
          Roger Shoup 177 6th
          Mark Bonthuis 190 2nd
1993: Eric Rotondo 142 3rd
          Jason Stevenson 150 7th
1994: Jason Baril 118 5th
          Joe Knox 134 8th
          Jason Stevenson 142 3rd
          Brett Lucas 150 4th
          Jason Vose 177 4th
1995: Leighton Smiley 126 5th
          Brett Lucas 150 3rd
          Erik McDowell 177 5th
          Jason Vose 177 6th

           Kevin Pine 167 5th

1996- Andy Boe, 190, 7th
           Leighton Smiley, 126, 3rd (CWU's only 4X AA in any sport)
           Chris Doktor, 134, 4th
1997: Bart Orth 167 7th
          Chris Feist 184 6th
          Rich Wheeler 118 6th
          Steve Gusse 158 4th
          Brett Rotondo 142 8th
          Leighton Smiley 126 2nd
1998: Bart Orth 167 2nd
          Chris Feist 184 5th
          Jay Castino 197 4th
          Jeremy Cronenwet 275 8th
          Ben Orth 150 6th
          Steve Gusse 158 6th
          Leighton Smiley 126 3rd
1999: Marcus Mays 141 7th
2000: Shaine Jaime 141 3rd
2001: Matt Ballard 165 2nd
2002: Cole Dennison 141 5th
          Jared Novak 157 6th
          Franco Santiago 184 6th
          Dupree Lacey 285 6th

          DC Hazen, 197, 8th
2003: Aaron Mann 125 5th
          Shaine Jaime 141 3rd

 

Eastern Washington University

1973: Ruben Rios 167 3rd
1974: (Last name only) Draper 118 5th
          Lanny Davidson 177 2nd
          (Last name only) Kenay 190 4th
1975: Lanny Davidson 177 NATIONAL CHAMP
1976: Lanny Davidson 177 NATIONAL CHAMP
          Mike Reed 158 NATIONAL CHAMP
          Jerry Lorton 126 4th
          Tony Byrne 150 5th
1977: Lanny Davidson 177 NATIONAL CHAMP
          Mike Reed 158 NATIONAL CHAMP
          Ken Foss 118 2nd
          Don Wilson UNL 2nd
1978: Ken Foss 118 2nd
          Jerry Lorton 126 2nd
          Lynn Taylor 142 2nd
          Jerry Wollen 150 5th
1979: David Reimnitz 150 3rd
          Mike Stolp 177 6th
1980: Craig Foster 177 5th
1982: Ted Navare 134 4th

Pacific Lutheran University

1980: Paul Giovannini 134 7th
1981: Paul Giovannini, 5th, 134 lbs.
1982: Mike Agostini, 5th, 177 lbs.
1984: Mike Agostini 7th 177lbs.
1985: Chris Wolfe, 3rd, 142 lbs.
          Jeff Lipp 6th 177 lbs.
1986: Chris Wolfe, 4th, 142 pounds
1985: Jeff Lipp, 6th, 177 lbs.
1987: Adrian Rodriguez, 2nd, 126 lbs.
         Ken Eager 8th 190 lbs.
1988: Bob Freund, 6th, 150 lbs.
1989: Bob Freund 7th 150 lbs.
1990: John Godinho, 6th, 134 lbs.
          Stark Porter 7th HWT
1993: Brian Peterson, 2nd, 150 lbs.
          Quoc Nguyen 8th 118 lbs.
          Nathan Button 134 7th lbs.
1994: Brian Peterson, 1st, 158 lbs.
          Quoc Nguyen 7th 118 lbs.
          Nate Button, 5th, 134 lbs.
          Chris DiCugno 7th 150 lbs.
1995: Quoc Nguyen, 4th, 118 lbs.
          Matt Bliss 7th 167 lbs.
1996: Tuan Nguyen, 4th, 118 lbs.
1997: Tuan Nguyen, 3rd, 118 lbs.
1998: John Aiken, 2nd, 150 lbs.
1998: J.J. Hanson, 3rd, 190 lbs.

Western Washington University

1966: Ken Vandver 123 5th
1967: Jim Chapman 145 3rd
1971: Lee Anderson 158 4th
1972: Lee Anderson 150 5th
1974: Dan Daley 158 6th

Whitworth College

1969: Mike Carr UNL 2nd
1976: Theopolis Williams 177 5th
1978: Theopolis Williams 177 3rd
1979: Theopolis Williams 177 7th

Seattle-Pacific

1970: Ken Jackson 134 5th
         Ken Hagan 167 6th
1971: Sam Myers 126 4th
          Drake Lemm 150 4th
          Ken Hagan 167 4th
1972: Lee Allen 118 3rd
          Sam Myers 126 2nd
          Joe Kurtz 190 5th
1973: Bill Cameron-Knippel 177 2nd
          Bill Cameron-Knippel 177 3rd(Div. 1)
          Rich Maras 190 5th
1974: Rich Maras 190 4th

Puget Sound

1978: Bill Stout UNL 4th

Washington and Lee

1934: Charles Pritchard 145 3rd
1935: Hugo Bonino UNL 3rd
1936: Hugo Bonino UNL 2nd

Big Bend C.C.

1967: Jon Lane 152 NATIONAL CHAMP
          Ron Seibel 160 5th
          Jim Warren 167 3rd
1968: Larry Paul 191 NATIONAL CHAMP
          Kris Dexter 130 6th
          Terry Dawson 152 4th
1969: Terry Dawson 167 NATIONAL CHAMP
1970: Randy Ballinger 158 3rd
1971: Robert (Bob) Owens 134 3rd
1982: George Hara 118 4th
1983: George Hara 118 2nd
          Duane Zamora 167 4th
1986: Chris Piatt HWT 8th
1990: Carl Zamora 142 2nd

Columbia Basin C.C.

1967: Darrell Keller 123 NATIONAL CHAMP
          Larry James 145 2nd
1980: Rick Anderle 134 2nd
1981: Jeff Richardson 150 5th
          Chris Blake 190 8th

Grays Harbor C.C.

1981: Mike Hogaboam 177 NATIONAL CHAMP
          Tony Dague 118 8th

Highline C.C.

 

1987: Mike Carey 177 6th
1988: Scott Smith 167 5th
1991: Chad Kohler 134 6th
          Scott Dennis 150 5th
          Rod Dohner 167 2nd
1992: Jake Garrett 142 7th
1994: Scott Dennis 150 3rd
1995: Jarud Pierson 150 8th
          Rob Coy 167 6th

1996 Jarud Pierson 150 7th

          Nelson Crisanto 118 4th

1997:Jens Pulver 142 (?)

1997: Ken Kobes  190  7th
1998:Trevor D. Howard - 3rd NJCAA
1999:Trevor D. Howard - 5th NJCAA
2000: Anthony Hamilton 285 7th
2001: Andy Olson 174 5th
2002: Carlos Adamy 141 3rd
          Joe Castro 174 4th
          Trevor Smith 197 3rd
2004: Patrick Bradley 197 8th
2005: Yura Malamura 197 NATIONAL CHAMP

2006: Desean Willis 125 7th           

           Brad Padgett 184 5th

2007: Brad Padgett - 184 lbs 2nd  NJCAA

2008: Marshall Giovannini 2nd

1996 Jarud Pierson 150 7th; Nelson Crisanto 118 4th

2007  Brad Padgett:    184 lbs 2nd 2007 Highline CC NJCAA


Lower Columbia C.C.

1962: (Last name only) Tow 147 3rd
1990: Brandon Jensen 167 6th
1991: Paul Troup 158 7th
1994: Simon White 190 NATIONAL CHAMP
          Steve Gamble 142 3rd

Yakima Valley C.C.

1993: Rich Herzog  3rd

1993: Seth Elwood 190 6th
1994: Brent Rotondo 142 6th
          Hasan Najieb 150 6th
          Derik Hamley 158 6th

1995: Brent Rotondo 142 7th

1998 Matt Ballard 142 8th
1999 Ramon Iniguez 149 8th
2000: Eric Heinlein 184 4th

2003: Jake Leino 125 7th

2007: Ricky Valadez 3rd

 

OUT OF STATE COLLEGES

 

Humbolt State

 

Dean Henderson:   8th at Div.II  Humboldt State 1991
 

North Idaho Community College NIC

 

Israel Silva:    3rd 285 2003 North Idaho College NJCAA
                        2nd 285 2004 North Idaho College NJCAA

Burke Barnes:    3rd 125 2004 North Idaho College NJCAA

 

Blair Alderman:    5th 184 2003 North Idaho College NJCAA
                               4th 184 2004 North Idaho College NJCAA

 

Josh Birt:     1st 184 2001 North Idaho College NJCAA
                      2nd 184 2002 North Idaho College NJCAA

Chad Charboneau:  3rd 285 2002 North Idaho College NJCAA

Ravil Muhammediev:  6th 141 2001 North Idaho College NJCAA

Andy Roberts:  7th 149 2000 North Idaho College NJCAA

David Sandberg:  2nd 197 2000 North Idaho College NJCAA

 

Kyle Frawley:  4th 174 2004 North Idaho College NJCAA
                         4th 174 2005 North Idaho College NJCAA

 

John Zamora:    2nd 165 2003 North Idaho College NJCAA

Tyson Springer:    4th 174 2003 North Idaho College NJCAA

 

Derek Kipperberg:    3rd 141 2004 North Idaho College NJCAA
                                     6th 149 2005 North Idaho College NJCAA

Ozzie Saxon:    2nd 133 2001 North Idaho College NJCAA
                           1st 133 2002 North Idaho College NJCAA

 

Mike Bundy:    5th 174 2002 North Idaho College NJCAA

 

Coby Jones:    8th 149 2006 North Idaho College NJCAA

Tyson Hurst:    5th 157 2006 North Idaho College NJCAA

Josh Edmondson:    3rd 184 2005 North Idaho College NJCAA
                                   1st 184 2006 North Idaho College NJCAA

Evan Mattingly:     1st 197 2007 North Idaho College NJCAA

Robbie Shaw:    6th 285 2007 North Idaho College NJCAA

 

Justin Springer:    5th ??? 1998 North Idaho College NJCAA

Brandon Springer:    2nd ??? 1998 North Idaho College NJCAA

 

Frank Velazquez- 2x JC National Champ @ NIC...AA @ Nebraska 1993

 

Brent Barnes (from Puyallup HS):    National Champ NJCAA North Idaho College 158 1982

 

Michael Scott (from Pomeroy HS):    National Champ NJCAA North Idaho College 158 1990

 

Chuck Woolery (from Kennewick HS):    2nd. NJCAA North Idaho College 158 1972
                                                                     4th. NJCAA North Idaho College 158 1973

 

Jim Hendricks (from Ferris HS):    2nd. NJCAA North Idaho College 190 1972

 
Oklahoma State


Dwayne Keller   1968 NCAA Champion @ 123 and OW (Beat Rick Sanders)
                            1970 NCAA Champion @126
                            1971 2nd in NCAA @ 134

Darrell Keller 1970 NCAA Champion @134
                        1972 NCAA Champion @142 and OW (Beat Larry Owings)

                        1969 National CC champ at Columbia Basin

 

Randy Couture  1990   6th @ 190

                            1991 2nd @ 190

                            1992 2nd @ 190
Michigan

 

Otto Olson took 2nd, 5th and 3rd in NCAA

Brian Harper 2nd in NCAA 1994

 

Oregon State

 

Dave Orndorff HVY 2nd in NCAA

Mat Orndorff placed 4th in the NCAA  at Hvy

Dan Alar placed 4th in the NCAA at 158 1994

Ty Watterson:    4th 285 2007 Oregon State University NCAA D1

 

University of Oregon

 

Scott Bliss:          6th 1978 and 2nd 1980

Kevin Roberts:    2x NCAA All-American at the University of Oregon

 

Southern Oregon University

 

Matt Holt - Southern Oregon- NAIA All_American 2006 -141 (6th Place)

 

Rick Story:    2nd 184 2006 Southern Oregon University NAIA

Bryan Seibel:    7th 157 2005 Southern Oregon University NAIA

 

Dana in Nebraska

 

Blair Alderman:    6th 184 2005 Dana College NAIA
                               4th 197 2006 Dana College NAIA
 

Burke Barnes:    3rd 125 2006 Dana College NJCAA
                             2nd 133 2007 Dana College NJCAA

 

Anthony Haukenberry:    2nd 149 2006 Dana College NAIA

Benson Henderson:    5th 157 2005 Dana College NAIA
                                      5th 157 2006 Dana College NAIA

 

Montana State University Northern

 

Ryan Mattingly:    5th 184 2006 Montana State University Northern NAIA

David Waters:   8th 174 2004 Montana State University Northern NAIA

Tyson Thiverge:    3rd 184 1999 Montana State Northern NAIA
                               2nd 184 2000 Montana State Northern NAIA
                                3rd 184 2001 Montana State Northern NAIA
                                1st 184 2002 Montana State Northern NAIA

 

Anthony Haukenberry:    1st 149 2004 Montana State University Northern NAIA

 

Bobby Mantle:    149 5th 2003 Montana State University Northern NAIA

 

Marty Boday:    8th NAIA   Northern Montana College 158 1988
                           2nd NAIA  Northern Montana College 158 1989

 

Simon Frasier University

 

Troy Jindra 2nd 167 1993 Simon Fraser University NAIA
Lars Blomgren:  7th 174 1999 Simon Frasier University NAIA
                            1st 174 2000 Simon Frasier University NAIA
Mikhail Abdul Latif:    1st 285 2006 Simon Frasier University NAIA
Doug Swanson:    6th 197 2003 Simon Frasier University NAIA

Dennis Herren:      7th 167lbs 1997 Simon Fraser University NAIA

                            1st 174lbs 1998  Simon Fraser University NAIA
Adam France:        3rd

 

Boise State University

 

Kirk White:    1st at 165  1999 Boise State University NCAA Div I and 2 other placings?

Ben Vombaur:    125 4th 2002 Boise State Universtiy NCAA D1
                             125 6th 2003 Boise State University NCAA D1

Tyler Sherfey  8th at 165  2009 Boise State University NCAA Div I

Brent Criswell, 4th at 197 in 2009.

 

Ricks Junior College in Idaho

 

Dave Orndorff HVY 2nd and 3rd in JUCO

 

West Virginia

 

Shane Cunnan 6th in NCAA 2003?

 

Ken Kobes - NAIA National Champion @ HVY. 1999 - All American - Wrestling for Embry-Riddle
Ken Kobes -NAIA National Champion @ 285 2002 - All American- Wrestling for Embry-Riddle

Kyle Frawley:  7th 184 2007 Lindenwood University NAIA
 

Tyson Springer:  1st 165 2005 Dickinson State University NAIA
                              2nd 165 2006 Dickinson State University NAIA

 

Eli Zuniga 133lbs Dickinson State University NAIA 2x All-American 7th 2007, 8th 2008

 

Richy Zuniga 125lbs Southwestern Oregon NJCAA 2x All-American 4th 2004, 4th 2007

Ozzie Saxon:    2nd 133 2003 Wartburg D3
                          
Coyte Cooper:    8th 141 2003 University of Indiana NCAA D1

Travis Pascoe:  184 6th 2005 University of Nebraska NCAA D1

Luke Roberts:    285 5th 2005 University of Great Falls NAIA

 

Robbie Davis:    1st NAIA  Menlo College, CA  165lb  2008

 

Brad Padgett:    4th at 184 2008 NCAA Div II St Cloud State University

 

Mike Marzetta:  7th place at 1992 Minnesota NCAA Div I

 

Jim Nielsen:    275 7th NCAA 1986-87 Brigham Young University

 

Pat Connors:    8th place at 126 University Of Minnesota 1997  NCAA Div I