Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

Home | Links | Message Board |  | 2011-12 Info | Washington Hall of Champions

Email Site Admin   |   HS Rankings 2011-12   |  2011-12 HS  | 2011-12 College    |   Events/Camps

Information on how to advertise on this site

Click here for new 2012-13 site

 

 

 

 

 

Rotated ads 12/18/12  top to bottom

 

 

"Legends Of The WSWA"

I took this idea of "Legends" from the IKWF board out of Illinois.  This is a historical list of the top Kid wrestlers in the state based on number of USAW Washington State "Kids" Freestyle Titles (3x or more).  "Kids" is classified as PeeWee-Schoolboy by USAW. 

I did this to give recognition to those wrestlers who through dedication and hard work have consistently performed at a high level over a number of years as kids. I only had state records since 1996 on some of the wrestlers listed so if they actually have more, or if I have left someone out then please email me and I will update the list.  

There may be some people missing from this like Otto Olson, Coyte Cooper, Springer brothers, Ottow brothers, etc.  If you have someone who belongs on this list (3X or more), and have the dates that they won kids freestyle  titles, email me and I will add them to the list.

 

Wrestler Teams Titles Title Years

National USAW

Freestyle Titles

8 TIME STATE CHAMPIONS

Bobby Reece Kitsap Ironman/NWWC 8X 01, 02, 03, 05, 06, 07, 08, 10  

7 TIME STATE CHAMPIONS

Chet Slevin

Blaine, Sedro Woolley, USA Everett 7X 91, 93, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99  
         

6 TIME STATE CHAMPIONS

Jake Swartz Eastside  6X 5X 95-00, 01 2000
Ricky Dorward Highline Hawks 6X 6X 93-00  
Kelly Kubec USA Everett 6X 96-97-98-00-01-02 2000 & 2004
Zach Zweifel USA Everett 6X 3X 95-00, 02, 03, 04 1999 & 2000
Jim Belleville Olympia 6X 96, 97, 98, 00, 02, 04  
Eric Kinder Yelm 6X 99, 00, 01, 03, 04, 05  
Efrain Aguilar Orting/Vision Quest 6X 00, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06  
Josh Villani USA Everett, Vision Quest, Lake Stevens 6X 01, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07  
Zachary Volk NWWC 6X 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09 2007
Michael Soler USA Everett / Pin City 6X 04, 06, 07, 08, 10, 11  
         

5 TIME STATE CHAMPIONS

Kurt Swartz Eastside  5X 4X 95-00 & 01 1998 & 2000
Jonny Gilbertson USA Everett 5X 95, 97, 98, 00, 01 2001
Trevor Hall Battle Ground 5X 98, 99, 00, 01, 02  
Nathan Decker USA Everett 5X 4X 95-00 & 01  
Ty Howard Eastside 5X 98, 99, 00, 02, 03  
Derek Garcia USA Everett 5X 99, 01, 03, 04, 05  
Jordan Rogers Big Cat 5X 02, 04, 06, 07, 08 2008, 2010
Jake Velarde NWWC 5X 04, 05, 06, 07, 08  
Cody Yeik NWWC 5X 04, 05, 06, 07, 08  
Adrian Corey Burcham Highline Hawks 5X 93, 94, ,96, 98, 00  
         

4 TIME STATE CHAMPIONS

Martin Mitchell Tonasket 4X

4X Mid 90's

 
Hopper Pearson Ferndale 4X 92, 93, 95, 96,  
OJ Hayden Eastside  4X 4X 93-00  
Burke Barnes Lake Stevens 4X

4X 93-98 (4X HS also)

1998 & 2000
Tony Kubec USA Everett 4X 4X 95-00  
Tyler Bowles Bethel 4X 95,97,98,00  
Zach Burnett USA Everett 4X 96, 98, 00, 01  
Jake Leenhouts Medical Lake 4X 95-00  
Kayla Miracle King of the Rock 4X 02, 03, 04, 05  
Jesse Borcherding NWWC 4X 03, 04, 05, 06   
Ruben Navejas, Jjr Takedown Express  4X 00, 01, 04, 06  
Ryan Christensen USA Everett 4X 04, 06, 07, 08  
Eric Soler USA Everett 4X 05, 06, 07, 09  
Darren Harris Yelm & Team Tech-fall 4X 05,  07, 08, 09  
         
         

3 TIME STATE CHAMPIONS

Jay Carlile Battle Ground 3X 3X 95-00  
Bradley Farmer Battle Ground 3X 3X 95-00  
Tony Dorward Highline Hawks 3X 3X 95-00  
Matt Pell Benton City 3X 3X 93-00  
Maverick Port Methow Valley 3x? 96, 98,  
Casey Rice Highline Hawks 3X 91, 93, 95  
Nick Sweeney Spokane Vipers 3X 01, 02, 03  
Andrew Buck Stevenson Wis Kids 3X 01, 02, 03  
Shane Erickson Bethell 3X 99, 00, 01  
Jesse Borcherding NWWC 3X 03, 04, 05  
Caleb Thornhill Yelm 3X 02, 03, 05  
Dane Tilley Bellingham SOT 3X 03, 04, 05  
Adam Adkinson Conrete Cobra 3X 03, 04, 05  
Shawn Berg Team Scorpion 3X 04, 05, 06  
Mikey McFarland-Harvey Greater Gold, Rhinos, USA Everett 3X 03, 05, 07  
Jordan Frost Olympia Mat Rats 3X 99, 00, 01  
Brian Burchett NWWC 3X 06, 07, 08  
Thor Michaelson NWWC 3X '08, '10, '12