Contact Dave Gilbertson by E-Mail to see about advertising on this site:  Click Here

Home | Links | Message Board |  | 2011-12 Info | Washington Hall of Champions

Email Site Admin   |   HS Rankings 2011-12   |  2011-12 HS  | 2011-12 College    |   Events/Camps

Information on how to advertise on this site

Click here for new 2012-13 site

 

 

 

 

 

Rotated ads 12/18/12  top to bottom

 

 

2001 Washington State Top KID Wrestlers

Washington State Wrestler guide lines for inclusion in this list.
Note: This list is developed by Washington State Wrestler. The wrestlers are placed according to the most points a wrestler accumulated in placing at the Washington State Folkstyle Championships, USA national Kids Folkstyle Championships, Washington State Freestyle Championships, Washington State Greco-Roman Championships, Western Regionals Freestyle & Greco-Roman, and the USA Kids National Freestyle & Greco-Roman Wrestling Championshhips.  Developed by Ale DeLaPena.
Washington State Wrestler Top 25 Wrestler Rankings  2001 KIDS   Washington State Wrestler
Schoolboy/girl

Elite Wrestlers:

Rank Name Club Pts. 2001 Wt.
1 Trevor Hall SW Washington Wrestling Club 56 80
2 Kelly Kubec USA Everett 54 70
3 Jonny Gilbertson USA Everett 52 75
4 Kyle Bounds SW Washington Wrestling Club 50 130
5 Kenny Kubec USA Everett 43 70
6 Nathan Decker USA Everett 38 90
7 Michael Hipple Eastside 32 115
8 Brad Bacon Hot Shots 32 160++
9 Tyler Bowles Toro 31 85
10 Patrick O'Neil USA Everett 27 110
Top Wrestlers:
Name Club Pts. 2001 Wt.
Kai VanLeuven Lake Stevens 23 105
Peter Barnes SWWWC 22 90
Brandon Sitch SW Washington Wrestling Club 21 100
Ryan Anderson Junkyard Dogs 20 120
Chris Frerichs NWWC 20 150
Patrick Janicki Steelclaw 19 140
Michael Lomsdalen USA Everett 16 90
Jared Imes Spokane Valley Viper Club 15 110
Amberle Montgomery Eastside Wrestling 15 110
Levi Jones Lakeside Regulators 14 80
Novice

Elite Wrestlers:

Rank Name Club Pts. 2001 Wt.
1 Eric Starks SWWWC 64 90
2 John Capen Twin City Mat Cats 53 120
3 Jim Belleville PM Mat Rats 44 70
4 Michael McAlister Eastside Wrestling 39 75
5 Jimmy Martin Spokane Valley Viper Club 33 140
6 Andrew Buck Wis Kids 31 105
7 Bradley Sweet Toro / Bethel 29 80
8 Clete Hanson Viper 22 112
9 Mickey Hurley Toro 21 120
10 Tony Farrington Orting Cougars 20 75
Top Wrestlers:
Name Club Pts. 2001 Wt.
Jesse Mish Vashon Island 18 140++
Shane Hunt USA Everett 18 65
Sam Ottow USA Everett 17 65
John Thompson Toro 15 70
Matt Crockett SW Washington Club 15 95
Brian Owen Viper 14 75
Tate Collins Columbia 14 105
Jordan Scribner Toro 14 140
Kenny Sanders Steelclaw 13 60
George King USA Everett 13 70
Midget

Elite Wrestlers:

Rank Name Club Pts. 2001 Wt.
1 Derek Garcia USA Everett 50 70
2 Taylor Meeks Orting Cougars 47 87
3 Jordan Frost  PM Mat Rats 44 112
4 Boone Skinner Orting Cougars 33 70
5 Cody Pohren USA Everett 30 75
6 Zach Folden  Bethel 30 95
    7 Chase Caswell SW Washington Club 29 55
8 C.J. Thompson Bethel 27 65
9 Jimmy Lindenstein USA Everett 25 120+
10 Caleb Thornhill Yelm 17 65
Top Wrestlers:
Name Club Pts. 2001 Wt.
Joey Denova Bethel 16 65
Peter Haas Eastside Wrestling 14 65
Nick Burnham PM Mat Rats 13 60
Ruben Navejas Jr.  Takedown Express 12 50
Andy Zuniga USA Everett 12 60
Nate Vasquez Eastside Wrestling 12 95
Shayne Erickson  Bethel 12 95
Austin Arredondo  Twin City 12 120+
Walker Wicken Marysville Wrestling Club 11

     120

Taylor Hall SW Washington Club 10 50